还剩11页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷注意事项答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形码粘贴区
1.
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0・5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效
3.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀
4.单项选择I.、1With theof thewashing machine,people havemore freetime torelax.A.invitation B.invention C.condition D.situation、2Yesterday athief thebank and helped himselfto millionsof money.A.broke inB.broke upC.broke outD.broke into
3、(2017•山东泰安・21)—Do you know girlwith longcurly hair—Yes,she isMary.She playstennis verywell.A.a;/B.the;/C.the;the D.a;the、■一4Excuse me.Could youtell me--It will be on at7:00p.m.A.when The Avengers99would beon B.where willThe Avengers99be onC.when TheAvengers99will beon D.where“TheAvengers”will beon、5——The skyis blueand Ican smellthe flowers.-great funit isto gospring outing!fantastic time were having!.A.What;What aB.How;How aC.What;What D.How;What a、一6was themovie lastnight-It was interesting.A.When B.Where C.How D.What、一7Shall wewatch thepopular TVplay“All IsWell^now_・The newsreport ison.A.Better notB.Sounds greatC.I thinkso D.Good idea、8—How doyou likethe SunIsland Isit worthvisiting-Sure.Its oneof thebest placesI haveever beento.A.which B.that C.who、9The teachertold us.A.when willthe Englishclass beginB.if shecan cometo thepartyC.the studentswere having a listeningexam邮件,告诉他集合的时间和地点,活动的内容,以及需要做什么准备提示词语school gate,picture,history,pen,notebook提示问题•When andwhere willyou meet•What willyou doin themuseum•What doyou adviseTony toprepare for the visitDear Tony,How isit goingIam writingto inviteyou tovisit the Capital Museumin Beijing.Pm lookingfoi^vard toyour earlyreply.YourSyLi Hua参考答案单项选择I.、1B、2D、3B、4C、5A、6C、7A、8B、9C、10A完形填空II.
2.C
3.B
4.C
5.D
6.D
7.B
8.C
9.A
10.A语法填空m.、
121.hard
2.lessons
3.with
4.busy
5.stronger
6.together
7.interested
8.likes
9.different
10.musician阅读理解IV.、
131.D
2.A
3.A
4.D、
141.A
2.D
3.B
4.C
5.C
3.A
4.D、
5.A
161.A
2.C
3.D
4.B、
171.C
2.D
3.D
4.A、
5.C
181.A
2.C
3.A
4.B
5.C书面表达V.19Dear Tony,Pm writingto inviteyou tovisit theCapital Museumin Beijing.We are going tomeet at the schoolgate at8am.We aregoing todo alot ofinteresting activities.First,we willwalk aroundtheCapitalMuseum andvisit theancient artofcalligraphy andpainting exhibition.After thatwe willhave apicnic.At last,we willvisit theold Beijingfolk exhibitionhaltPlease rememberto wearcomfortable shoesand clothes,as therewill bemuch walking.You hadbetter bringsome simplefoodfor thepicnic andenough water,please.Im sureyou willhave greatfun.We hope to seeyou,so we can allenjoy thistriptogether.Pm lookingforward toyour earlyreply.Yours,Li Hua、D.where couldwe findthe lostthings10Taiji ismy favoritesport and I oftenplay ithealthy.完形填空A.to keepB.keeps C.keeping D.kept IL、11When Iwasinhigh school,our physicsteacher gave us achallenge.She askedus to make a paper plane of1目标shape andthe onlyobjective wasto getit tofly asfar aspossible.I hadsome paperplane makingskills2I made the bestplaneI couldand itflew prettyfar.One classmatemadethegreatest3simplest paperplaneof all time.He stoodthere atthe暗自发starting line4a regularpiece ofpaper.Some classmates5him astrange lookwhile otherschuckled to themselves笑.把纸揉成了一团But he didnt care.A few6later hegaveus a shock,he crumpledthe paperin hishand,and threwitdown thehallway.He7the classeasily.Some ofthestudents got8and saidthat hecheated.The physicsteacher saidwith asmile JHowso Isaid itcould be any shape.Apaper ballis9a shape.”I stillremember thatvaluable lessonand thatclever boy.A cleverperson knows10to breakthe“rules”.Dont youthinksoL A.some B.any C.a D.no
2.A.then B.but C.so D.and
3.A.while B.yet C.and D.still
4.A.by B.for C.with D.of
5.A.had B.showed C.looked D.threw
6.A.hours B.minutes C.days D.seconds
7.A.won B.beat C.failed D.fought
8.A.excited B.surprised C.mad D.nervous
9.A.indeed B.real C.true D.fact
10.A.when B.why C.what D.who口语法填空
1.、根据短文内容及所给提示,补全文中单词或用所给单词的正确形式填空12My bestfriend Michaelis a15-year-old boy.We arein thesame class.He worksvery hl・・He isnever latefor schoolandhe doeswell in all his
2.lesson.He isalways readyto helpothers.My mathis verypoor,so heoften helpsmew
3.it afterclass.His parentsare bothteachers andthey arereally b4,,so heoften helpsdo thehousework athome.He isa littleshorter but he is
5.strong thanme.He likesplaying footballvery muchat school.We oftenplay footballt62_andheplays itwell.But Immore72interest in art.He getson wellwith our classmates.Everyone inourclass
8.likehim.But nowits timeto graduateand wearegoingto leaveschool.Michael andI aregoing todifferencehigh schools.In thefuture,he wantsto be a policemanandIhopeto bea
10.music.We believeour friendshipwillbeforever.阅读理解IV.A、13The windtried pushingColin to the ground.It feltas ifColins news-bag wasfull ofpotatoes.标题Maybe ithad todo with the newsDad readbefore Colin left.The morningheadlines werefull of the usualsadstories.No good news again!”Dad said.损害!Car accidents!House burns!Storm damageColinmoved quicklyfrom houseto houseleaving papersin themailbox.He wishedhe couldbring onlygood news to hisfamily,also tohis friendlyneighbours.uHovv couldI makethings betterfor everyone”he wondered.Colin noticedAlice coming.She onlyhad onereal eye.The otherwas madeof glass.He likedAlice even if manyotherslaughed ather.He didntrealize howmuch ithelped her,havingafriend likeColin.Each timeColinleftapaperby acustomers door,he thought,wHow couldI makesome good news”Colin gavehis usualcheerful“Hi”to everyoneon hisway.His smilewas likethe risingsun.Someone wascrying andhe ranto wherea littleboy hadfallen andhurt hisleg.Colin calmedhim downuntil theboysmother arrived.“Pm gladyoure mypaperboy/9she toldColin.He continuedon hisway,buthedidnt feeltired.It wasfun doingwhat heusually did——helping others.He racedup thestreet tohis lastcustomer.Mrs.Williams sawColin comingand hadpeanut buttercookies as a treat forher favouritepaperboy.She wonderedwhy sucha livelyboy alwayshad timeto chat with anold lady.Colins owntreatfor his customerscame fromhis heart.He didhave muchgoodnewsto share,evenifhedidntrealize it.His smileand politemanners broughtcheering-up newsto allhis customers.
1.What wasColins troubleA.His news-bag wastoo heavy.B.He hadheard ofmany sadstories.C.His daddidnt likehis job as apaperboy.D.He couldntbring goodnewstohis customers.
2.Why didMrs.Williams thinkColin washer favouriteboyA.Because hewould alwayslike tochatwithher.B.Because heliked herpeanut buttercookies.C.Because hedidnt bringbad newsto her.D.Because healways sentpapers toher as fast ashe could.
3.What wasColins treatforhiscustomersA.His smileand politemanners.B.His papersfull ofgoodnews.C.His honestyand happiness.D.His confidenceand friendship.
4.Whats thebest titleof this passageA.No newsis goodnewsB.How paperboysworkC.The boringjobasa paperboyD.A sunnypaperboyB、14This August,weUl welcomeguests fromall overthe world.Some of them followtheir ownspecial culturaltraditions.Itsimportant forus toknow aboutthem.♦in manycountries,such asThailand,India andMalaysia,people believethat theleft handis unclean.So,its notproper touseones left hand tohold food,touch othersor passobjects,Doing somay certainguests.♦Some Westerners may be offended if you touchthem ortheir personalthings-even byaccident.If thishappens,say sorrypolitely.♦Some elderlyWesternersmaybeoffendedif youtry tohelp themwithout theiragreement.♦People thinknumbers can be luckyor unlucky.Some Westernersavoid the number13because theybelieve it is unlucky.(穆斯林)♦Muslims donot eat pork,and wordslike pigsare notconsidered proper.(手帕)♦People fromBrazil,Italy andPakistan donot givehandkerchiefs asgifts.They believea handkerchiefis closelyconnectedwith unhappyfeelings.♦Wine isnot sentasagift inmany partsof westernand middleAsia,where mostMuslims live.(小题)
1.1Indians donthold foodwiththelefthandbecause theyconsider it.A.unclean B.uselessC.valueless D.unimportant(<]、题)(段落)
2.2The wordoffend in the second paragraph mightmean A.honor B.help C.hate D.hurt(小题)
3.3Muslims donot.C.drink milkD.use handkerchiefsA.send giftsB.eatpork(小题)
4.4Which of the followingis trueaccording tothe passageA.People fromPakistan liketo sendhandkerchiefs asgifts.B.All theelderly peopleinthewest likebeing helpedby others.C.The number13is thoughtto beunlucky bysome Westerners.D.Westerners donot mindtheir personalthings beingtouched.(小题)
5.5What doesthe passagemainly talkaboutA.Lucky numbers.B.Traditional food.C.Culture differences.D.Hands andhandkerchiefs.C、(表情包),15An Internetmeme issome kind of ideaor piece of informationthat spreadsvery quicklyacross alarge number(相当的)(概of Internetusers.Its abit likethe onlineequivalent of an insidejoke,a fashionable,attention-grabbing concept念)(超链接),that alarge number of Internetusers haveknown.A memeoften takesthe formofahyperlink spreadthroughe-mails,blogs,social networking,instant messaging,etc.(弓|语),(传言)A mememight bea jokeor quotationa rumoror simplefact,an image,piece ofvideo,or evena website,(面,方面)which canbe passedfrom oneperson toanother throughelectronic communication.A keyfacet ofa memeis that(懊悔)it isvoluntary,a communicationwhich spreads from oneplace tothe nextwithout anykind ofcompulsion or(自动化).automation丁(改进的)Memes mightstay thesame as they transferfrom onesource toanother,but cansometimesevolve modifiedorexpanded byeach newrecipient.They canalso fadeasfastastheyspread,ascending inpopularity andthen disappearingwithin a matterof days.The termMeme wasused byBritish evolutionary biologist Richard Dawkins inhis1976popular sciencebestseller,The SelfishGene.The termmay refertothecontent thatspreadsfromuser touser,the ideabehind thecontent,orthephenomenon ofitsspread.
1.According tothe article,which maybeamemeA・An ad.B.A book.C・A computergame.D.A rumor.
2.From thispassage,how tosend amemeA.You mustwrite a book andprint it,then giveit outtothestudents.B.You mustbuy a new phoneand takemany pictures.C.Play computergames togetherwith somegood friends.(弓|语),(传言)D.A jokeor quotationa rumoror simplefact,an image,pieceofvideo,or evena websitecanbepassed fromoneperson toanother throughelectronic communication.
3.You canfind thispassage in.A.a magazineB.an introductionofapersonC・abookon computerscience D.a guidebook
4.Who firstused thememeA.Thomas Adison.B.Gorge Washington.C.Barack Obama.D.RichardDawkins.
5.What isthispassagemainly aboutA.It tellsusanew thingnamed meme.B.Its abouta Britishevolutionarybiologist.C.Its mainlyabout gamesfor littlekids.D.Its anad aboutanewkindofphone.D、16Why doplants grow in someplaces andnot in others Whydoes someland haveso muchgrowing onit,while otherlandhas almostno plantsgrowing onit atallTo grow,plants needseveral things.One iswarmth.In verycold placesalmost nothinggrows.Plants alsoneedwater.In very(沙漠)dry partsoftheEarth onlya fewunusual plantscan grow.Thafs whydry desertseverywhere arealmost notcovered bytreesor grass.Plants mustalso havea placein whichto putdown theirroots andgrow.They findit difflcultto grow on hard land.The townis(土壤)built onhardland.The plantshere haveonly thesoil foundbetween thecracks ofthestones togrow in.Another thingplantsmust havebefore theycan growis food.What willhappen ifwe trytomakethings growon the sandy beachA fewplants such as beachgrass,will growin sandbut99most plantswont Evenif theweather iswarm enoughand wewater theplants eachday,many ofthem willdie becausethe sandonthis beachhas almostno plantfood.(<、题)
1.J1The passagecan most probably befound in.A.a sciencebook B.a newspaperC・a magazineD.a report(<、题)
2.J2Plants needthings togrow wellaccording tothe passage.A.two B.three C.four D.five
3.(<J、题3)The reasonwhy mostplants cantgrowon thesandybeach isthat・A.there isntenough sunlightB.there istoo muchwaterC.itistoo crowdedthereD.it haslittle foodfor plants(小题)
4.4Which ofthe followingis trueA.Beach grasscan hardlygrowinsand.B・Plants needfood tohelp themgrow.C.Plants wanta placewhere theirflowers cancome out.D.Dry desertseverywhere arealmost coveredby treesor grass.E17April willbring anew product-the Apple Watch-into themarket.Last week,the watchwas firstlyintroduced byTunCook,Apples CEO.The priceofthe watch willdiffer from$349to$1,099,depending onits size,strap andwhether itis asportsor regularstyle.Apple engineersand designershave putin alot ofthought andhard workinto creatingthis smallscreenH onyour wrist(手腕).The sensoronthescreen notonly detectsyour finger,but knowsthe differencebetween whenyou aretapping,andwhen you are pressingharder.The watchalso hasnhal)ticfeedback(触觉反馈)You cansend personalmessages toyour friend-such asdrawing astar oraspecial signwith yourfingers,or tappingthe watch,say3times,and yourfriend willreceive thosetaps ontheir wrist.Besidestelling thetime,the watchwill usebluetooth*to connectwith youriPhone andshow callsor textmessages thatcome in.According toTim Cook,the watchmay openup awhole newarea ofapplications thatwe hadnever thoughtof.Some carfactorieslike BMWhave developedan appthat allowsits carowners toopen theircars withthe watch.A Hotels1app mayallowyou toopen thedoor toyour hotelroom withoutworrying aboutlosing thesmart-card.And finally,even airlinesarejumping in-passengers maybe ableto simplywave theirwrist tocheck into their flight.()The biggestuse ofthewatch,however,is as your personalfitness coach.The watchcan measureyour pulseheartbeat usingasensor atthe bottomofthewatch.It alsohas thesame naccelerometernasyouriPhone,so itknows whenyouaremoving,andalso howmuch youare walkingor running,It willremind youifyouhave beensitting fortoo longwithout muchactivity.(设备)Many storesare planningto stopselling FitBit devices to welcome the Apple Watch.Will Apple Watch reallyreplacethese devicesand make fitness muchmore funWATCH
1.What productwill Applethe companybring into the marketA・The apple.B.The newmobile phone.C.The apple watch.D.The computer.
2.We canlearn fromthe passagethat theAppleWatch.A.is designedby TimCookB.was broughtintothemarket lastyearC.sells atdifferent pricesfor differentcolorsD.will comeintothemarket soon
3.With applewatch,you can.A.develop yourown personalappB.connect youriphone withyour ipadC.receive personalmessages fromyour friends1iphoneD.send personalmessages toyour friends*apple watches
4.Many businesseshelp pushfor theuses ofapplewatchEXCEPT.A.hospitals B.hotelsC.airlines D.car factories
5.Many storesare planningto stopselling Fit Bitdevicesbecause・A.all ofthe devicesare soldoutB.they cannotmakefitnessfunC.they wanttowelcometheAppleWatchD.AppleWatchcan replaceFitBitdevices completelyF、(说谎)18We allknow thatlying iswrong.But doyouknowthat itis badfor bothyour physicaland mental health Arecentstudy showsthat tellingfewer lieshelps peoplephysically and mentally.“For tenweeks,110people agedfrom18to71were testedto seethe relationshipbetween thenumberof lies theytold andtheirhealth/9said AnitaKelly,a professoratthe University ofNotre Damein Indiana.uWhen theylied more,their healthdeclined;said Kelly.Researchers dividedthe peopleinto twogroups.Group Awas toldto avoidtelling anylie forany reasonto anyone.They may(忽略)omit thetruth,refuse toanswer questions,and keep secrets,but theycant sayanything thatthey knoware nottrue.Group Bwas nottold anythinglike this.Over thestudy period,when peoplein Group A toldfewer liesin a week thanthey didinotherweeks,they experiencedfewerhealth problemssuchassore throatsand headaches.Professor Linda Stroh said,“When youfind thatyou dont lie,you havelessstress(压力)・The resultsof pastresearch showthat eachAmerican tellsabout11lies aweek.In bothgroups,whenpeople liedless duringaweek,they reportedbetter physicalandmentalhealth duringthat period.“Its certainlya goodthing tohave peoplebe morehonest/9said RobertFeldman oftheUniversityof Massachusetts.uIt mayimprove our mentalhealth,but Idont thinkit canimprove ourphysical health.”
1.The underlinedword“declined meansin Chinese.变坏改善加强混乱A.B.C.D.
2.From thesecondparagraph,wecanlearn that・A.the testcontinued forno morethan onemonthB.older peoplelie lessthan youngerpeopleC.thenumberofliesone tellscan affectones healthD・many peoplefeel sickwhen theydont tell lies
3.People inGroupAwere allowedto・
①omit thetruth
②refuse toanswer questions
(3)keepsecrets
④tellliesto strangersA.
①②③B.
②③④C.
①②④D.
①③④
4.According toLindaStroh,・A.mentalhealthis moreimportant thanphysical healthB.when peopledontlie,they feelmore relaxedC.tobehonest cantimproveourphysical healthD.telling liesis necessarysometimes
5.We wouldmostprobablyfind thispassage・A.onatravel websiteB.inastory bookC.inahealth magazineD.inacookbook书面表达V.、题目
①19假如你是李华,你们学校将组织参观首都博物馆的活动你打算邀请你们班交换生参加请用英语写一封电子Tony。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0