还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
浙江省桐庐分水高级中学2023年高三英语第一学期期末综合测试试题注意事项考生要认真填写考场号和座位序号
1.试题所有答案必须填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效第一部分必须用铅笔
2.2B作答;第二部分必须用黑色字迹的签字笔作答考试结束后,考生须将试卷和答题卡放在桌面上,待监考员收回
3.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
5301.—There arentany toysin oursuitcase.Where haveyou putthem—Oh,no.That oldlady sittingnext tous havetaken oursby mistake.A.mustB.could C.should D.would
2.It wasreported thatas manyas50%of patientsdo nottake medicinedirected,has drawndoctors attention.A.when;it B.as;what C.as;which D.that;and
3.Repairs of historic buildingshave to be theoriginal structure.A.in sympathywith B.in searchofC.in responseto D.in contrastto
4.The partylast monthreally gaveme a lot offun.So canwe havethismonth,Mr.JamesA.any B.one C.another D.the other
5..The emoticonswhen wewant tostop aconversation,sparing ustheembarrassment.A.come aroundB.come inhandyC.come aboutD.come by
6.It is not how much moneyyou will give usbut thatyou arepresent at the ceremonyreallymatters.A.which B.it C.what D.that
7.Although warstill existson ourplanet,I dobelieve itspossible fordifferent ethnicgroupsto livetogether in.A.agreement B.harmonyC.connection D.comparison
8.In mydriving lesson,a trafficrule thatimpressed memost isthat inno timewhen thetrafficlights turnred.A.all vehiclesshould stopB,should all vehicles stopA・write lettersto themfrequentlyB.pay moreattention to their feelingsC.show yourthanks fromtime totimeD.take careof themwhen theyare inneed、2The underlinedphrase“the controlgroup”in Paragraph2refers to the groupthatA.is coldto otherskindnessB・is notgood atwriting lettersC.is unwillingto expresstheir feelingsD.isnotallowed to write thank-you letters、3From the passage we can inferthat peoplewho oftenshow gratitudeare lesslikely to be.A.nervous B.carelessC.depressed D.optimistic
4、From thepassage,wecanlearn that・A.its betterto write a thank-you letterthan tosay gratitudewith wordsB・the resultsof differentways ofshowing gratitudeare allthe sameC.the goodrelationship ofeach coupleis basedon trustD.gratitude isbeneficial tohealth、5What wouldbe the best titlefor thepassageA.Why youshould begratefulB・Ways ofchanging yourfeelingC.How toshow your gratitude toothersD.Thank-you letters9role tohuman relations第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D
26.(30分)It wasthe daybefore mydaughters birthday.I*d justcollected herfrompreschool whenshe cautionedme to1the elderlyperson walkingacross thecar park.1wasstruck byher2and hadno ideahowmuchshe really3itThe followingday-her birthday-we decidedto buycupcakes forher.After we4the(手推车cupcakes,Norah wasbusy standingup in the trolley5waving andhappily declaring,nHi,old person!Its mybirthday today!n6I couldstop hercallinghim anold person,the stone-faced man7to henHis expressionsoftened ashe replied,nWelI,hello,little lady!And howold areyou today**They8for afew minutes,he wishedhera happybirthday,and wewent our9wavs,A fewminutes later,Norah askedme ifshecould takea10with theold man.I agreed.We foundthe mana coupleof shelvesover,and Iapproachedhim.When Itold himNorahs11,his expressionchanged from12to shockedfinallyto delighted.He tooka stepback,steadied himselfon hisshopping trolley,and13hisfree handon hischest.nA photoWith menhe asked.Yes,Sir,for mybirthday!n Norahbegged.And sohe did.I14my iPhone,and theyposed together.Norah placedher softhandon topof his hand.He wordlesslystared ather with15eves asshe kepthishandin hers.Iasked hisname,and hetold usto callhim Dan.We were16other shoppers,but theydidntcare.There was17happening in the supermarketthat day,and wecould allsense it.That afternoonI18the story and aphoto of the twoof themon theFacebook.Later thatnight,I receiveda private19from a local readerwho recognizedMr.Dan.He toldme Danswifehad passedaway sixmonths earlierand hewanted tolet meknow thathe wascertainDans heartwas touchedby mylittle girland Danwould neverforget that20with mydaughter.、1A.spot B.delay C.mind D.stop、2A.selflessness B.carefulness C.loneliness D.thoughtfulness、3A.meant B.ended C.proved D.showed、4A.kept upB.picked upC.turned upD.put up、5A.excitedly B.disappointedly C.calmly D.anxiously、6A.After B.Before C.Since D.Until、7A.turned B.referred C.appealed D.walked、8A.hesitated B.chatted C.rested D.waited、、、9A.regular B.single C.separate D.natural10A.picture B.walk C.rest D.break11A.、dream B.command C.request D.suggestion12A.nervous B.upset C.confused D.impatient、13A.reached B.placed C.touched D.patted14A.pulled outB.put downC.turned offD.glanced at、15A.glaring B.twinkling C.sharp D.big、16A.blocking B.delaying C.preventing D.interrupting、17A.discount B.magic C.incident D.embarrassment、18A.posted B.wrote C.read D.printed、19A.note B.gift C.message D.report第二节(每小题分,满20A.connection B.combination C.construction D.contribution
1.5分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式151(分)()
27.15Andrew Spicer,the localcycling star,has decidedto abandonL_he second()attempt toride non-stop fortwenty-four hours.His decision2,give upcame afterpoorweather conditionshad causedhim todelay settingoff forseveral hours,He sayshe hasnotyet decidedto tryone moretime,but denies(否认)losing interestin theproject.nI aimto raisemoneyfor thelocal hospital/*he explains.nIt42_(deserve)help andI shalldo itif Icanmanage tofind thetime.H第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)(分)假定英语课上老师要
1028.10求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文文中共有处语言错误,每句10中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号(A),并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分21011Im18years oldAs thefinal-year highschool student,I wasthinking aboutmy future(人类学)Because Iminteresting inculture andhistory,I wouldlike tostudy Anthropology、in universityMy parentshave greatlyexpectations ofme Theythink aboutthat Computer、Science isgetting veryimportant sothey shouldstudy ComputerScience Myparents believeIcan makealotmoney witha ComputerScience degreeand theysay Icant evenfind ajobunless Istick tomy interestsThat theysay maybe trueShould Ifollow myparents advices第二节书面表达(满分分)or myown interest25(分)假定你是高中生李华,你曾在美国做交换生的学校校报给你写信约稿
29.25-Foreign栏目拟刊登介绍中国高中生学习生活及梦想的短文请根据下列要点完成你的短Culture文介绍中国高中生的学习生活,如学年,学科情况
1.介绍中国高中生的假期,课外活动情况
2.介绍你周围同学业余爱好和梦想
3.注意词数字左右
1.120增加细节,以使行文连贯
2.高考
3.CEE CollegeEntrance Examination参考答案第一部分共小题,每小题分,满分分
201.
530、1A
2、C
3、A、C
4、B
5、D6B、7A、8D、
9、、、、、、、、、、11A12B13C14C15C16A17B18A19D20D第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项、、、211D2A、3C、4B、、221D、2A、3C、4D、、231D、2A、3C、、241A、2D、3A、4B、5C、、251C、2D、3C、4D、5A第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、3A
4、5A、6B、7A、8B、9C、10A、11C、12C、13B、14A、15B、16A、17B、18A、19C、20A第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号
1.5151内单词的正确形式、
271.his
2.to give
3.whether/when
4.deserves第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10第一处改为28the aN第二处改为was is第三处改为interesting interested第四处改为greatly great第五处删掉about第六处改为they I第七处后加lot of第八处:unless改为if第九处:That改为What第十处:advices改为advice第二节书面表达(满分分)2529The highschool lifein Chinais fulfilling.It takesus3years tostudy varioussubjects,including Chinese,Math,English,Physics,History,PE andso on.From thesecond semester,we shouldchoose tostudy artsor science.We mustflnish manystudy assignmentsevery day.Finally,we willtake theCEE.Meet thecolleges9qualifications,and wellattend ourdreamycolleges.In addition,as you,we havethe summerand wintervacation,when wecould dowhateverwe like,such astraveling,writing andso on.There aremany excellentstudents aroundme,who havea constructivephilosophy oflife andcolorfuldreams,among whichare architect,artist andmany creativeones.They areversatilestudents inChina.C.should stopall vehiclesD.should stopallvehicles
9.Due tothe reformand opening-up,our livingconditions,undoubtedly,have improvedoverthe pastdecades.A.considerately B.approximatelyC.appropriately D.considerably一
10.OK,here.一Thank youfor yourlift.See youlater.A.are weB.is itC.we areD.comes it
11.—Looking backon inyears goneby andthe goodtime thatI hadmakestoday seemrather sad.一Absolutely.So muchhas changed.A.how itwas B.who itwas C.how wasit D.who wasit
12.That wasnot thefirst timehe us.I thinkits hightime westrong actionsagainsthim.A.betrayed,take B.had betrayed,tookC.has betrayed,took D.has betrayed,take
13.-Tom,your foreignteacher speaksChinese fluently!-Oh,she haslived inChina forsix years;otherwise shesuch goodChinese.A.didnt speakB.would nothave spokenC.would notspeak D.hadn9t spoken
14.After theargument Colinran awayand since.A.Isnt heard of B.wasn9t heard ofC.hasnt beenheardofD.hadnt beenheardof
15.Fortunately somebodywho happenedto bepassing bycalled theemergency aidthetraffic accidentoccurred.A.hurriedly B.quickly C.immediately D.shortly
16.Children underfifteen arenot permittedto seesuch kindof filmis badfortheirmental development.A.as B.whatC.which D.that一
17.You seemtobefond ofclassical music.—・As amatter offact,I likejazz musicbetter.A.I dontagree B.Not reallyC.I couldntagree moreD.No doubt
18.—I need to advertisefor aroommate fornext term.一Mary isinterested.A.Why botherB.Why notC.So whatD.What for
19.The importancea nationalday and how itis celebratedare verydifferentfrom countryto country.A.connected toB.given toC.meaning toD.attached to
20.We workduring theweek,but weekendsand eveningsare usually.A.vacant B.casual C.empty D.clear第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项(分)
21.6Barcelona Cielo Tour,1of the10best bike tours inthe world!Gaudi,the ancientstreets of the gothicquarter,the multi-cultural districtof ElRaval.the beachesand modernismbuildings,by bike!The DailyBarcelona BikeTourThe bestway tosee Barcelonais bybike!Enjoy Barcelonasmost popular sightsincluding:the worksof Gaudiincluding theSagrada Familia,the GothicQuarter,theCathedral andRoman Citywalls,Pare Ciutadella,the beachesand much more,all in arelaxing tourwith17stops.In English,our trainedguides tellthe fascinatingtruth andstories behindBarcelonasmost famousbuildings andmany hiddensecrets.No previousreservation needed.Just comealong toexperience thereal Barcelonaas youdiscoverthe wholecity bybike.Things preparedfor you•1bike perperson•
3.5-hour tourwith guide•A freebottle ofwater•A freedrink ata beachcafe•A handlebar-bag forpersonal belongings•Free helmetsand childseats availableon requestWhat do you needtobring Aslittle aspossible:comfortable clothes,some moneyand acamera.We canalso storeyour backpacksafely ina locker.Tour times•11:00am MorningTourEvery dayof theyear exceptDecember25and January
1.•4:30pm AfternoonTourEvery dayfrom April15to October
31.•7:30pm NightTourEvery Thursday,Friday,Saturday andSunday fromJune Ito September30and everyFridayand Saturdayin October.Departure pointPlacaCatalunya,atthedoor ofHard RockCafeWatch forour guidesin theirCieloTourT-shirts.Please arrive10minutes beforedeparturetime.Contact usIf you arecoming toBarcelona,do nothesitate tocontact usfor aquote,We wouldbehappy toprepare abike tourfor you.Tel:+
34933171970、1According tothe text,which isincluded inthe biketourA.A Spanish-speaking tourguide.B.A freemeal inalocalrestaurant.C.Free admissionto17popularsights.D.A freebag forpersonal use.、2If youtravel toBarcelona duringthe SpringFestival,which tourcan youchooseA.The11:00am MorningTour.B.The4:30pm AfternoonTour.C.The7:30pm NightTour.D.None of the above.、3To joininthebiketour,what doyouneedto doA.Buy ahelmet andbring abottle ofwater.B.Pay forthe tourat leastone dayin advance.C.Come tothe departurepoint10minutes early.D.Get aT-shirt from the tourguide whenyou arrive.、4What is the textintended asA・A traveltip.B.A tourad.C・A traveljournal.D・A tourschedule.
22.(8分)IREAD mostlyfiction beforeI wasintroduced toCaMalcolm GladwelFswork.In hisTED talkcalled nChoice,Happiness,and SpaghettiSauce(意大利面酱)he usedtheexamples ofPepsi andspaghetti sauceto arguethat givingpeople choicesmakes themhappy.If Ihad onlyheard hisconclusion statementand missedthe evidencethat heemployed,I wouldhave beenwondering how he couldargue suchan interestingpoint.But hestructuredhis argumentlike adetective story,with eachpuzzle piececontributing totheconclusion.Fascinated,I borrowedhis bookOutlier stThe Storyof Successfrom thelibrary.Eachchapter hadits ownstoryandargument,and allofthearguments wereabout factorsthatcontributed toan individuaFssuccess inthe world.The depthofhisresearch wasamazing.In thefirst chapter,he analyzedthe reasonsbehindthe crashof KoreanAir Flight801in1997,which killedmore than220people.Thedisaster tookplace partlybecause theco-pilot didntpoint outthe mistakesthat thepilot wasmaking.In SouthKorea,its disrespectfulto disagreewith higherups evenif theyare doingsomethingwrong.Perhaps mostinteresting ofall,Gladwell explainedwhy Asiansare sogood atmath.Hesaid Asiansget an advantage whenthey learnhow tocount becausetheir languagehas fewer(音节)syllables andmakes numberseasier toremember.But Gladwellis mostlyinterested inanswering myfavorite question,^Why^^Andthats exactlywhy Ilove hisworks.After readingOutliers:The Storyof Successand otherbookslike it,I foundmyself questioningmy commonly-accepted beliefsmuchmoreoften.After all,why shouldwe takeanything forgranted、1Why doesthe authorwrite this articleA.To promotesome ofGladwelFs books.B.To introduceGladwell andhis books.C.To showhow Gladwelldid researchfor hisbooks.D.To explainwhy heenjoys GladwelFsbooks.、2How didthe authorfeel aboutGladwelPs TEDtalkA.Surprising butpersuasive.B.Refreshing butpuzzling.C.Interesting butdoubtful.D.Funny butconclusive.、3What canwe knowfromthepassageA.Eating spaghettisauce canmake youhappy.B.Carelessness causedthe Koreanair crashin
1997.C.Fewer syllablesgive Asiansanadvantagein learningmath.D.The Storyof Successis aboutGladwelFs personalsuccess.、4What reallymakes theauthor fall in lovewith GladwelFsworksA・His strongarguments.B・His amazingresearch.C.His detective-like stories.D.His questioningspirit.(分)
23.8From themodem LondonEye tothe historicTower ofLondon,below areLondonsmost visitedtourist attractions.British MuseumTheworld-famous BritishMuseum exhibitsthe worksof manfrom prehistorictomodem times,from aroundthe world.The mostinteresting andexciting partsinclude theRosettaStone,the Parthenonsculptures andthe mummiesintheAncient Egyptcollection.Some exhibitionsrequire tickets.National GalleryThegreatest andmost beautifulbuilding ofTrafalgar Square,Londons NationalGalleryisavast spacefilled withWestern Europeanpaintings fromthe13th tothe19thcenturies.In thisimpressive artgallery youcan findworks bymasters suchas VanGogh daVinet.Botticelli,Constable,Renoir,Titian andStubbs.Some exhibitionsrequire tickets.Tate ModernSittingon thebanks ofthe ThamesistheTate Modem,Britains nationalmuseum ofmodem and contemporary art.Its uniqueshape isdue toit beinga powerstation before.Thegallerys restaurantsoffer wonderfulviews acrossthe city.Some exhibitionsrequire tickets.Coca-Cola LondonEyeThe Coca-Cola LondonEye isa majorfeature of Londons skyline.It hassome ofLondonsbest viewsfrom its32capsules,each weighing10tonnes andholding upto25people.Climb aboardfor abreathtaking experience,with anunforgettable view of more than55ofLondonsmost famouslandmarks—allinjust30minutes!Madame TussaudsAtMadame Tussauds,youll comeface-to-face withsome ofthe worldsmost famousfaces.From Shakespeareto LadyGaga youllmeet influentialfigures fromshow business,sport,politics andeven royalty.Strike apose withUsain Bolt,get closeto OneDirection orreceivea once-in-a-lifetime audiencewith HerMajesty theQueen.、1Which oneshould theyvisit ifvisitors want to geta betterviewofLondons famouslandmarksA.The TateModem.B.The BritishMuseum.C.The NationalGallery.D.The Coca-Cola LondonEye.、2Whatdothe BritishMuseum andthe NationalGallery havein commonA.Both havechargeableexhibitions.B.Both areon thebanks ofthe Thames.C.Both havevast spacesand specialshapes.D.Both exhibitmodemandcontemporaryart.、3What canvisitors doin MadameTussaudsA.Enjoy Shakespeare^works.B.Watch LadyGagas performance.C.See figuresof manyinfluential people.D.Talk tosome famouspeople faceto face.(分)(弓起轰动的人)
24.8A homelessman isfast becomingan Internetsensation Iwithhis videoblog oflife onthe streetof Moscow,ifs reported.Yevgeny Yakutmoved totheRussian capital,hoping tolive better,but soonfound himselfone ofthe manyhomelesspeople inthe cityknown forits housingshortage andhigh costof living.But hethinks hehasfound away out“I waswarming myselfinarailway stationwhen Isaw atelevision reportonbloggers earningmoney bymaking advertisementsJ hetells theTV channelMoscow
360.Ayoung passer-by gotchatting tohim aboutthe idea,and agreedtobeMr.Yakufs cameraman,using asmart phoneto recordhis friendshumorous storiesof dailystruggle toufind food,aplace tosleep,and keepout ofthe wayofthepolice”.So viewerscould seehowhelives incentralMoscow withouta home.They uploadthe regularvideos toYouTYibe,where Mr Yakut ishoping toattract(订阅者)enough subscribersto interestadvertisers inhis channel.So far,the pairhaveattracted morethan18,000subscribers-around halfof thosesince Russianmedia beganreportinghis storyand morethan450,000video views.(班车)In onevideo MrYakut pointsout freeshuttle busserves thathe,and othersin hisposition,can useto getaround.He alsoshows viewersthebestplace hehas foundto washandshave-a modernshopping centrebathroom…andhowto makeuse ofthe itemsotherMuscovites haveabandoned inthe citysbins.The popularityofthepairs YouTube channelhas impressedvideo-marketer KirillKalashnikov,who tellsMoscow360that withsome professionalhelp,this couldbe turnedintoa millionsubscribers withina year”.In themeantime,MrYakutsays supporterscanmake donationsthrough aMoscow drainpipe,where hehides hisdollars ina depositboxmade froma soft-drink bottle.、1How didYevgeny Yakutfind themethod of living inMoscow A.Through aTV report.B.Through surfingthe Internet.C.Through talkswith passers-by.D.Through readingan economicbook.2^What doesYevgeny Yakutmainly sharewith viewersA.His hardway tosuccess.B・His beliefoflivinga betterlife.C.His positiveattitude towardhard life.D.His dailystruggle forliving inMoscow.、3It canbe inferredthat Russianmedia.A.are helpfulto achieveYakufs planB.supported YakufsideaC.help thehomeless freeat anytimeD.mainly focuson socialproblems、4Video-marketer KirillKalashnikov.A.is goodat attractingthe audienceB.has confidencein YakutsvideosC.willgiveYakut professionalhelp、D.likes Yakufsspecial lifestyle5What kindof personis YevgenyYakut according to thepassageA,Generous andfamous.B.Positive andcharming.C.Smart andcareful.D.Hard-working andeducated.(分)
25.10Rather thanrolling youreyes whenits yourturn tobow yourhead andgivethanks,try beinggrateful.The resultjust mightbe goodfor you,from improvingyourfeeling toyour relationships.Ifyoudont wantto voiceyour gratitude,writing aletter maywork,accordingtovarious studiesby SteveToepfer ofKent StateUniversity andhiscolleagues.Toepfer andhis colleagueshad219students withan averageage of25fill out(句卷)questionnaires Ito measuretheir happiness.They returnedtothelab tofill outthesurvey threemore times,with eachvisit abouta weekapart.Some ofthe studentswrote aletter of gratitudeeach timethey returnedtothelab,while thecontrol raoupdidnt writeaboutbeing thankfuL“The letterwriters were instructed towritealetterof gratitude toanyone theywanted,however,the lettercouldnt bea^thank you,note fora giftJ Toepfersaid.The participantshadtowriteabout somethingthat wasimportant tothem.”The resultsshowed thattheir levelsof happinessand lifesatisfaction improvedaftereach letterthey wrote.In addition,depressive symptomsdecreased overtime withthe letterwriting.Gratitude doesntjust cheeryou up—it canimprove yourhealth andenergy levelsaswell.A2007study conductedby researchersfound thatorgan・transplant(器官移植)receivers whokept“gratitude journalslisting fivethings orpeople thatthey weregratefulfor eachday scoredbetter onmeasures ofgeneral health,and mentalhealth thanthose whoonlymade routinenotes abouttheir days.A successfulrelationship maydepend onyourgratitude.Research reportedin2011looking atmorethan65couples whowereinsatisfying relationshipsshowed thateachcouples relationshipquality correspondedwith onepartners feelings ofgratitude.Researchers showthat onepartner expressedfeelingsofgratitude;both partnersexperienceda positiveemotional response.、1According tothepassage,if youwanttoget alongwell withothers,youd better.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0