还剩10页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷注意事项考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回.
1.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用毫米黑色墨水的签字笔填写在试卷及答题卡的规定位置.
2.
0.5请认真核对监考员在答题卡上所粘贴的条形码上的姓名、准考证号与本人是否相符.
3..作答选择题,必须用铅笔将答题卡上对应选项的方框涂满、涂黑;如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案.42B作答非选择题,必须用毫米黑色墨水的签字笔在答题卡上的指定位置作答,在其他位置作答一律无效.05如需作图,须用铅笔绘、写清楚,线条、符号等须加黑、加粗.
5.2B单项选择I.、1--This placeused tobe fullof trees,it--一Yes.But nowit hasturned intobuildings.A.did B.didnt C.was D.wasnt、2Mary with her parents to HongKong.Theyll staythere fortwo weeks.A.have beenB.have goneC.has been D.has gone、3-Where isyour sonJimmy livingnow—He thecity ofYangzhou,China fortwo years.A.has leftfor B.has beento C.has goneto D.has beenin、一4Li Pingsfather hasever beento Canada.一Really When thereA.has hebeen thereB.will hego C.had hebeenD.did hego、5He wouldhave to accept it,for therewas noway.A.one B.otherC.another D.each、一6do yougo towork every day—By bike.A.What B.Who C.How D.When、7Fd like to makefriends thegirl.Shes talentedmusic.A.to;at B.to;in C.with;at D.with;in、8—Daniel,you spreadthe booksall overthe floor.It isa rule.-Sorry,I wont.A.couldnt B.neednt C.wouldnt D.mustnt、一9Mom,could Iwatch the game shownow—Sorry,you cantwatch ityou cleanyour room.A.when B.if C.after D.until、10-Excuse me,could youtell me--Its about10minutes bytaxi.A.how farit isto go to Pukou Railway Station提示内容提示词对自己满意的方面勤学好问,养成良好的学习习惯;……work hard,a goodhabit of对自己不满意的方面忙于学习,锻炼身体较少;……be busy,do lesssports对学弟学妹的建议或希望乐于助人,积极参加志愿者活动;……be glad to,volunteer activities注意、参照提示适当发挥;
1、文中不得出现真实的地名、校名、人名;
2、词数词左右(开头和结尾部分已给出,不计入总词数)380Dear boysand girls,Im Linvvei.Its myhonor to share what I havegot andlost in the pastthree years.Thank youmy teachers and schoolmates.Wish myschool morebeautiful,and myteachers andschoolmates happylife!Yours,Linwei参考答案单项选择I.
1、B、2D、3D、4D、5B、6C、7D、8D、10A完形填空II.、
111.B
2.A
3.C
4.B
5.C
6.B
7.C
8.A
9.C
10.A语法填空m.、
121.game
2.called3・reasons
4.understands
5.a
6.learning
7.them
8.places
9.During
10.just阅读理解IV.、
131.A
2.C
3.C、
141.A
2.B
3.D
4.C
2.B
3.B
4.C
5.C、
161.C
2.B
3.A
4.D、
171.A
2.B
3.D、
181.D
2.A
3.A
4.B.书面表达V、19Dear boysand girls,Its myhonor toshare whatI havegot andlost in the pastthree years.I amhard-working andhave madegreat progress.I havedeveloped manygood habitsof learning.I didwell in the exams.However,I haveproblems,too.I spentmore timeonlineand I have becomequite weakin myeyesight.Whafs more,its alsoa pitythat Idid lesssports becauseof hardwork.In the future Ihope youshould beglad to help othersif someoneis introuble.I alsohope youall cantake anactive partin somevolunteeractivities,such asbeing avolunteer inprotecting theenvironment,in helpingold peopleand soon.Thank youmyteachers andschoolmates.Wish myschool morebeautiful,and myteachersandschoolmates happylife!Yours,LinweiB.how faris itto go to PukouRailway StationC.how longit takesto go to PukouRailway StationD.how longdoes ittake to gotoPukouRailwayStation完形填空IL(眼泪)11In frontof mydaughter,Sherry,was abowl filledwith cabbage.She1cabbage.She sat there withtears in her eyes.“Sherry,my dear,why dontyou2a littleYour momwill shoutat me.”“OK,Dad.I willeat,but just a little.”Then Sherryasked,“Dad,3I eatit all,will yougive mewhatIwant”“Yes.”Sherry beganto eat4It tookher almosthalf anhour tofinish thefood.Then shecame upto meand said,“Dad,I(刮,弟!)want5my headshaved J.“Sherry,could you6something elseIf wesee youwith aclean-shaven head,we willfeel sad,“I said.“But Dad,you7!You shouldkeep yourword.T had no choice,then Sherryhad allher haircut off.One morning,I tookSherry toschool.Just when we arrived,a8got outof acar andshouted,^Sherry,please waitfor9!”“Sir,your daughteris great!”A mangot outof thecar andsaid,“That ismy son,Harvey.He hadcancer.He losthishairwhen hegot ilkSherry cuthers off10Harvey feltless different.She isa specialgirl.”I stoodthere for a while.uMy littledaughter,you teachme howselfless(无私的)real loveis!”
1.A.enjoyed B.hated C.grew
2.A.taste B.make C.cook
4.A.quickly B.slowly C.easily
5.A.have B.having C.to have
6.A.look forB.ask forC.care for
3.A.before B.because C.if
7.A.refused B.believed C.promised
8.A.boy B.girl C.woman
9.A.her B.him C.me
10.A.so thatB.even thoughC.ever since语法填空in.、阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式12Im a girl fromNigeria.Growing upin ahome fullof watchingand playingfootball,I havegrown tolove the()()
1.game.1watch mostlyEuropean footballand Isupport anEnglish club
2.call Arsenal.There area lotof3・(reason)why Ilove football.No matterwhere youcome from,no matterwhat languageyou speak,everyone
4.(understand)thegame.That iswhy it is calledau global(全球的)sport”.Football is5,very easysport tolearn andplay.Looking from the outside,it mightseem reallyhard,but whenyou start
6.()(牵涉)(技术性learn,it isnot thathard.Football involvesa balland ahuman.There areother rulesand technicalities细节)()involved,but,with time,you wouldbe able to understand
7.they.Ihavelearned somuch fromfootball throughoutthe years.For example,through football,I knowlots ofcountries and()cities in them.I know8,place likeZurich,Leicester,Liverpool,Munich,and Shrewsbury.Also,listening toexperienced(解说员)(词汇量)commentators duringthe footballgames helpsincrease myvocabulary.Thanks to it,I was abletoscorehigher onmy SATexam・
9.my SAT,a questionwas abouta wordI hearda commentatoruse in a gamethe weekbefore.To me,football ismore than10,a sport,it islife.阅读理解IV.A、13As ayoung woman,my motherworked inthe kitchenof a large farmowned byFanny Cratty.She washardworking andhada specialskill inmaking deliciousstrawberry jam.Aunt Fannywas singleand hadno children.She didntliketoshare lovewith others.I thoughtshe wasvery lonely,althoughshe didntmind it.She hada workshopwhere my mother helpedher make the beststrawberry jam,and everyonein ourtown(秘方)bought it.But auntFanny askedmymothernot totell the recipe of making thestrawberry jamto others.When thestrawberries wereripe,my familywould pickthem together.We talkedand laughed,experiencing thefun ofpickingstrawberries.But auntFanny neverjoined us.She justasked usto pickstrawberries quicklyand make more strawberryjamto makemore moneyfor henEach personin ourtown saidthat shejust paid attention tomoney ratherthan anythingelse.What apoor woman!Its nouse havingtoo muchmoney becauseshe hadno family and friendstoshareher happinessduringher lifetime.Maybe it was therecipe thatbrought successto auntFanny.But tome,itwasjustacommon recipe.Money canmake youfeelrich fora while,but itis thebeautiful daysspent withfamilyandfriends thattruly makeyourich.
1.Who ownstherecipeof makingthe beststrawberry jamA.The writersmother.B.The writer.C.Aunt Fanny.D.Fannys mother.
2.Why dopeople inthe townthink auntFanny ispoorA.Because sheneeded towork hardin herworkshop.B.Because shepaidattentionto nothingexcept money.C.Because shehadnoclose friendsto sharedher success.D.Because she always thoughtof helpingothers ratherthan herself.一
3.What doesthe lastword richmean inthis passage—It means.A・the successofmakingstrawberry jamB.having therecipe andmuch moneyC.the happiness,ones familyand friendsD.owning a big houseand thelarge farmB14^To understandwhy the Earth is warming up,first ofall,we needto understandwhy itiswarm.Our planetis covered(大气).with atmosphereSunlight passesthrough the atmosphere andreaches the Earth.The Sunheats uptheEarth*s surface.When the heat risesinto the air,itisstopped bysome special gases intheatmospherelike CO2,theheatreturns to the Earthandkeeps itwarm.Power stationsand carsrelease somany green-house gaseseveryday.So we can helpstop global warming byusing lesselectric things such as turningoff lightswhenweleave aroom,asking ourparentstoturn downthe heatingin ourhouse to saveenergy.We canalso stop global warmingby findingother waysof transportation.For example,ride abicycle orwalk insteadofgoing bycar.Another way to helpstopglobalwarming isto plantand carefor trees.Because treestake inCO2,they areourbest friendswhen fightingagainst globalwarming.The problem of globalwarming cannotbe solvedin aday.It maytake along time to findclean energy,suchaswindenergy.It maytake along timeto plantthe treesagain whichwere cutdown.But everylittle thingeach personcan dotosaveenergy and our forests will help.Think aboutour planet.Think aboutways we can helpmake theEarth asafe andcomfortableplace for thefuture.
1.What doesthe underlinedword“it”refer toin paragraph1A.The Earth.B.The atmosphere.C.The heat.D.The sunlight.
2.According to the passage,can helpto fightagainst globalwarming.A.power stationsand carsB.treesC・electricthingsD.specialgaseslike CO
23.What canwe learnfromthe passageA.The problemof globalwarming will be solvedsoon.B.We cannever saveenergyandourforests.C.Only thesunlight makestheEarthwarming up.D.To findclean energywillhelpsolve theproblemofglobalwarming.
4.What doesrelease meanA.relax B.reflex C.give offD.give awayC、15One morningFan Xingdiscovered thather classroomhad changed.The13-year-old sawthat thedesks wereno(排卜longer inrows butpushed togetherto makesix biggerdesks.(排列)(改革)The newarrangement waspart ofa reformat Fansschool,Changsha Daotian Middle Schoolin Hunan.About fiveweeks ago,more than2,000junior studentsattheschool beganstudying inthis way,with sixto eightstudents sittingingroups.“This reformis designedto provide students witheasier waysto studyand morechances fordiscussion:said LiuXu,naschool headteacher.HOur schoolhopes itcan improvestudents*abilities(能力)for self-study aswell asteamwork.HThe newarrangement tooksome timefor students to getused to・I wastoo curious(好奇)about itfor thefirst twodaysJ saidFan.But soonshe andher classmatesgot usedtoit.Now ourclass isquieter becausewecanstop loudstudents with(手势)some simple gestures JsaidFan.Whats more,wecanexpress ourown ideasand learnothers*through discussion.Itsa betterwaytostudy.nFeng Yulikes thisnew classroom arrangement verymuch andhas madesome progressstudying.The14-year-old said,nGroup membersfirst discuss,and thenexplain thesolutions oranswers todifficult questionsin frontof thewhole class.H“The discussiongives usmore confidenceto makespeeches,nsaid Feng.We canalso improveour friendships.**The reformhas askedfor morefrom teachers.They haveno morethan15minutes to teach inclass.It isabigchallenge toteach in suchshort timethe lessonswhich shouldbe taughtin45minutes,*1English teacherWang Jingsaid.We have toimprove methodstoteachbetter.We must prepare someinteresting topicsand exercisesbefore classso thatstudents candiscussthem.”Wang saidthat somestudents alwaystalk.The teachershave tomove continuouslyintheclassroom tokeep themquietand getthem to concentrate on class.MIt demandsmore,but Ibelieve itwill payoffJWang added.
1.From thefirst paragraphof thepassage,we know・A.Fan Xingwasa13-year-old studentB.Fan Xingsclassroom waschanged inrowsC.Fan Xingsdesk wasno longerinherclassroom
2.The purposeof the new classroomarrangement isto・A.makethe students feelfresh andinterestedB.providestudentswith morechances forteamworkC.divide bigclasses intosmall classes
3.How didthenewclassroomarrangementhelp thestudents*study accordingtothepassage A.By stoppingloud studentsusingsimplegestures.B・By givingstudents morechances towork ingroups.C.By makingstudents explaindifficult questionsafter schooL
4.What isthe bigchallenge forthe teachersin classroomteaching inthe reformA.The teachershavetoimprove their studying methods.B.The teachersmustpreparemore interestingtopics forexercises.(节)C.The teachersare onlygiven15minutes toteachinone periodof theclass.
5.Which ofthe followingis NOTtrue accordingtothepassageA.The studentsin ChangshaDaotianMiddleSchool aresitting ingroups whenhaving classes.B.The reformintheschool isaimed atimproving thestudents*abilities forself-study.C.Studying ingroups givesthestudentsmore confidencetoconcentrateonclass.D、16Mary waswaiting forthe airplaneto takeoff.She washappy to get aseat by herself.Just then,an air hostess cameup toherand asked.Would youmind changingyour seatA manwould liketo sitwith hiswife.The onlyavailable seatwas nexttoagirlwithherarms broke,a black-and-blue face,and a sad expression.nI dontwant tosit there/*Mary thoughtimmediately.But asoft voicespoke,MShe needshelp.Finally,Mary movedto thatseat.The girlwas namedEmily.She hadbeenin acar accidentand nowwas onher wayfor treatment.Whenthesnack andjuice arrived,Mary realizedthat Emilycould notfeed herself.Mary consideredoffering tofeed herbut(犹豫),hesitated asit seemedtoo impoliteto offera servicetoa stranger.But thenMary realizedthat Emilysneed wasmoreimportant Maryoffered to help her eat.Although Emilywas uncomfortableto accept,shea史reed.They becamecloser andcloserin a short time.By theend ofthe five-hour trip,Marys hearthad warmed,and the time wasreally betterspent thanifshe hadjust satbyherself.(边界)Mary wasvery gladthat shehad satnext toEmily andfed her.Love sometimesgoes beyondhuman bordersandremoves thefears thatkeep peopleaway.When wereach ourhands toserve another,we growto liveina larger andmorerewarding world.
1.How didMary feelat firstwhen anairhostessasked herto changeher seatA.She feltgladto do so.B.She wentmad withanger.C.She wasnot willingto doso.D.She wasafraid ofthe manand hiswife.
2.Why didEmily haveasadexpression atthe beginningA.She losther job.B.She sufferedfrom acar accident.C.She metastranger.D.She dislikedtheairhostess.
3.What dothe underlinedwords nsheagreed*1meanA.Emily agreedthat Marywould helphereat.B.Emily agreedthat shewould sitnext toMary.C.Emily agreedthat Marywould changeher seat.D.Emily agreedthat shewould receiveher treatment.
4.What isthe besttitle forthis passageA.Flying WithStrangers B.Changing SeatsC・Learning ToForgive D.Passing YourLove OnE、17Successful studentshave goodstudy habits.They have these habitsin allof theirlessons.Read abouteach study habit.Work todevelop anystudyhabityou do not have.Try notto do too much studying at one time.If youtry todotoomuchstudying atonetime,you willget tiredeasily andyour studyingwill notbe veryeffective.Taking shortbreaks willhelp getback yourmental energy.Try tostudy atthe sametimes eachday.Studying atthe sametimes eachday makesit becomea regularpart ofyour life,just likesleeping andeating.When astudytime comesup duringthe day,you willbe mentallyprepared tobegin studying.Set cleargoals fortheirstudy times.(专致志)Goals willhelp youstay focusedand checkyour progress.Simply sittingdown tostudy haslittle value.You mustbevery clearabout whatyou want togetduring yourstudytime.Start studyingwhen plannedYou may notstart yourstudying ontime becauseyou dontlike atask orthink itis toohard.If youdo this,youareprocrastinating.If youprocrastinate forany reason,you willfind itdifficult toget everythingdone whenyou needto.Youmayrush tomake upthetimeyou wastedgetting started,resulting in careless workand mistakes.Work on the taskthey Andmost difficultfirst.Your mostdifficult taskwill requirethe mosteffort.Start withyour mostdiffleult tasksince thisis whenhavethemost mentalenergy.Review theirnotes beforebeginning atask.Reviewing your notes canhelp youmake sureyou aredoing atask correctly.Also,yournotesmay includeinformation thatwillhelp youcomplete atask.Review theirschoolwork overthe weekend.Yes,weekends shouldbe funin time.But thereis alsotimetodo somereview.This willhelp yoube readytogoon Mondaymorningwhen anotherschool weekbegins.
1.What doesthe underlinedword^procrastinate^mean inChinese推迟放弃防止推诿A.B.C.D.
2.Why shouldwe workonthemost difHculttask firstA.Because itis easyfor usto solveit correctlyB.Because wehave moremental energythan anyother timeC.Because wedont feelit moredifficultD・Because itrequires themost time
3.The writerwill agreewith theopinion thatA.not reviewingwill resultincarelessworkB.taking asmany breaksas possibleis helpfulC・studyingatthe sametime isas easyas sleepingD.goals canhelp youget yourwork doneF、18Zhalong isa naturereserve inHeilongjiang innortheast China.It isone ofthe worldsmost importantwetlands.The areaprovides foodand shelterfor wildlife.It isan idealhome fordifferent kinds of plantsfish andbirds.Many9birds livecomfortably in Zhalong NatureReserve allyear round,while someonly stayforashort time.There aremany fishinthe wetlands,and the birds caneasily catchthem forfood.Zhalong NatureReserve isan importantliving areafortherarered-crowned cranes.There arenot manyred-crowned cranesinthe world.Some ofthem livein Zhalong.Some peoplewanttochange the wetlands tomakemorespace forfarms andbuildings.This meansthat therewillbeless andlessspace forwildlife.More andmore birdsare indanger becausethey donot haveenough livingspace.Many ofthem died.The Chinesegovernmentwants toprotect theseendangered birds,and theycan besafe in Zhalong.Every yeara lotof touristsgotoZhalong to watch birds.This yearmembers ofourBird watchingClub aregoing tostudy thedifferentkindsofbirds inZhalongand thechanges intheir numbers.The studybegins nextmonth.We doa birdcount oncea year.We arenow invitingsecondary schoolstudentstohelp.We needmore peopletohelpus countanddo somethingtohelpthebirds.Many peopledonotunderstand theimportance ofthewetlands•We hopethis informationwillhelp themunderstand andmake themactively takeaction toprotect wildlife.
1.What isthe besttitle ofthepassageA.Less andLess Spacefor WildlifeB.Many TouristsWatch birdsinZhalongYearlyC.Zhalong isa FamousScenic SpotD.Zhalong ASpecial Place
2.The shelterinthefirst paragraphmeans.A.a placeto liveor stayB.alargezooC.a placeto huntanimalsD.alargepark
3.Which ofthe followingsentences isfalseA.There area lotofred-crowned cranesin otherparts ofthe world.B.Some birdsgotoZhalong forashortstay.C・Zhalong naturereserveis thecomfortable homeof manybirds.D.Birds canfind foodwithout difficultyinZhalong.
4.This passageis writtentoA.ask peopletodosomething forbirds.B.help peoplelearn aboutprotecting wildlife.C.make peopleunderstand howimportant thewetlands are.D.ask studentsall overtheworldtowatchbirds.书面表达V.、书面表达19三年的初中生活,你对自己的表现一定有满意的方面和不满意的方面假如你是林微,请参照以下提示,给你的学弟学妹们用英语写一篇毕业留言,希望对他们有所帮助。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0