还剩11页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷请考生注意请用铅笔将选择题答案涂填在答题纸相应位置上,请用毫米及以上黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将主观题的答案写在
1.2B
0.5答题纸相应的答题区内写在试题卷、草稿纸上均无效答题前,认真阅读答题纸上的《注意事项》,按规定答题
2.单项选择I.1-I triedto makeAlice hermind butI foundit difHcult.-Well,I sawyou thatwhen Iwent past.A.changed;do B.changes;doing C.change;to doD.change;doing、2-Could youtell me-Talking aboutfestivals.A.what arethey doingB.what they are doingC.where theyare goingD.where arethey going、3Michael in a schoolin Yunnanfrom Februaryto Junenext year.A.teach B.taught C.will teachD.was teaching4^Mr.Green isvery strictwith hischildren,and heallows themto watchTV onschool days.A.always B.usually C.sometimes D.never、5I heara newmodern sciencelab in our schoolnext year.A.is builtB.will buildC.will bebuilt D.builds、(隧道)6The trainwent through800-meter-long tunnelat highspeed.A.a;a B.an;/C.an;the D.a;/、7Our Englishteacher iskind.She alwaystalks to us witha smileher face.A.at B.to C.of D.on、一8I havenever visiteda paperfactory.—A.So haveI.B.So Ihave.C.Neither haveL D.I havenno、一9This cityis knownas theFlower City.—Really Ifits likethat,there mustbe many people travellingaround itevery year.A.reported B.called C.asked、_10,then youcan dowell in the exam.—OK,I willtry.A.Take iteasy B.Dont mentionitC.Congratulations D.Im allright完形填空II.、11The passengerson the bus watchedwith sympathyas Susanmade herway carefullyup thesteps.She paidthe driver and then,using herhands to1the seats.Finally,she satin one of them.提示.人口过五千万;
12.有3200个岛屿,其中最有名的是济州岛Jeju Island;.济州岛是一座活火山岛世界新七大自然奇观之一;3volcanic island,.首都首尔首尔塔在城市中心,塔顶的餐馆有美食;4Seoul,.如能访问,你……5要求.语句通顺,意思连贯,语法正确,书写规范;.所有提示需要全部用上,省略号处请用句话适当发挥;121-
23.词数左右,文章开头已给出,不计入总词数90Id liketo suewestSouth Korea.I thinkSouth Koreais agreat country tovisit.________________________________________________________________________________________参考答案单项选择I.、1D、2B、3C、4D、5C、6D、7D、8C、9B、10A完形填空II.、
111.D
2.C
4.A
5.D
6.C
7.C
8.D
9.A
10.D
11.B
12.A
13.C
14.A
15.C语法填空m.12^
1.to get
2.a
3.success
4.themselves
5.in
6.and7・playing
8.really
9.living
10.interesting阅读理解W.、
131.C
2.B
3.A
4.C、
141.D
4.A
5.C、
151.D
2.A
3.A
4.C
5.C、
161.B
2.B
3.B
4.A
5.C、
171.D
2.A
3.C
4.B、
181.D
2.A
3.A书面表达V.、19One possibleversion:Id liketo siiHsestSouth Korea.I thinkSouth Koreais aereat countryto visit.The populationis over50million.There are3200islands in the countryand amongthem,the mostfamous oneis JejuIsland.It isa livevolcanic island.Its one of thenewseven naturalwonders of the world.The capitalof thecountry is Seoul.In themiddle of the cityisSeoulTower.At thetop ofthetower,there isa restaurantwith deliciousfood.Korean food is worthenjoying.Noodles have a specialtaste.If youcancome,1think youcan have a goodtime.It hadbeen ayear sinceSusan becameblind.As theresult ofan accidentshe wassuddenly throwninto aworld of2・Susans husbandMark watchedher3into hopelessnessand hewas determinedto useevery possiblemeans to help hiswife.Finally,Susan feltready to4to herjob,but howwould sheget thereShe usedto takethe bus,but she was nowtoo5toget aroundthe cityby herself.Mark volunteeredto ridethe buswith Susaneach morningand evening6she couldmanage itbyherself.For twoweeks,Mark7Susan to and fromwork eachday.He taughther how to relyon herother8,specifically herhearing,to determinewhere she was andhowtoadapt to her newenvironment.At last,Susan decidedthat shewasready totry thetrip9Monday morningarrived.Before sheleft,she huggedher husband10,(感激).her eyesfilled withtears ofgratitude She said good-bye and,for the first time,they wenttheir11ways.Each daywentperfectly,and awild excitementtook holdof Susan.She wasdoing it!On Fridaymorning,Susan tookthe busto work12As she was gettingoff thebus,the driver said JMiss,I sureenvyyou.Curious,Susan askedthedriver13“You know,every morningfor the14week,a fine-looking gentlemanin amilitary uniformhas beenstanding acrossthecorner watchingyou untilyou enteryour officebuilding safely/*thebusdriversaid.Tears ofhappiness poureddown Susanscheeks.She wasso luckyfor hehad givenher agift morepowerful than_15That is the giftof lovethat canbring lightwhere thereis darkness.
1.A.touch B.fall C.count D.feel
2.A.weakness B.sickness C.darkness D.sadness
3.A.run B.jump C.fall D.step
4.A.return B.adjust C.contribute D.stick
5.A.tired B.astonished C.depressed.D.frightened
6.A.when B.as C.until D.after
7.A.drove B.directed C.went withD.sent
8.A.feelings B.organs C.skills D.senses
9.A.on herown B.in personC.toherbenefit D.on foot
10.A.politely B.calmly C.briefly D.tightly
11.A.opposite B.separate C.fixed D.lonely
12.A.as usualB.as arule C.as wellD.as aresult
14.A.past B.same C.first D.next
13.A.what B.how C.why D.who语法填空
15.A.courage B.will C.sight D.wisdom m.、12In China,many juniorschool studentsspend a lot oftime on their studies.Many of them trytheir bestL_get goodmarksin theexams.They have alotof homeworkevery day,and theexam is
2.big headache.They thinkgood educationis theticketto3,succeed in the future.At school,students studyvery hard,but theyenjoy4^_them afterclass.They cantake partallkinds ofsports andgames,music anddance,painting andhiking.Most studentslike popmusic6^Hollywood movies.Some studentsspend theirfree time7^_play computergames andchatting with their friends.Sometimes theygo tolibraries andbookstores.They are82_realgood placesto relax.So asa juniorschool student,92_live inChina isnot easy,but itis colorfuland
10.interest.阅读理解IV.A种子13Space vegetablesare grownfrom seedsthat havebeen takento spaceand broughtback to the earth.The seedsare辐射affected bythe radiation and lowgravity inspace.When theyare broughtback tothe earth,these seedsproducevegetables that are biggerand healthierthan normalvegetables.However,some peopleworry about eating space vegetables.They think that space vegetables mightnot begood forus andcould make us getsick because of the radiation inspace.However,people shouldnot befrightened becausespace vegetablesare veryhealthy.Here aresome factsthat you should knowabout space vegetables.Space vegetablesare grownfrom seedsthatarecarefully chosen.When seedsare broughtback fromspace,theyaretested tomake sure that they willbe safeto eat.Space vegetablesare betterfor youthan normalvegetables.For example,space tomatoesstay fresh for twentydays,which isoneweek longerthan normal tomatoes.仔转基因After geneticallymodi edfood appearedin themarket,people worriedthat theywere eatingunknown things.For坚果基因example,if nutgenes are put insidepotatoes,peopleallergicto nutsmight getsick fromeating thesepotatoes becausetheydo notknow theyare alsoeating nuts.Unlike geneticallymodified food,space vegetableshave not been geneticallychanged.This meansthat nonew genesareputinto thevegetables.Therefore,there areno dangersof eatingsomethingunknown.
1.Genetically modifiedfoodisdifferent fromspace vegetablesbecause it.A.is grownin spaceB.has nothingunknownC.has beengenetically changedD.has nonew genes
2.According tothe passage,normaltomatoescan stayfreshforabout days.A.seven B.thirteenC.twenty D.twenty-seven
3.The underlinedword allergicmeansin Chinese.过敏种植A.B.发现出售c.D.
4.The writerwants totell usthat.A.spacevegetablesare grownin spaceB.everybody worriesabouteatingspacevegetablesC・spacevegetablesare safeand goodfor peopleto eatD.spacevegetables maybring illnesstousbecause of theradiationin spaceB、(茧)(蝴蝶)14One daya manfound acocoon ofa butterflyin theforest.He sat there forseveral hoursand watched(强迫)the butterfly.Suddenly a small openingappeared,and the butterfly triedhard toforce itsbody throughthat littlehole.Then itseemed to stop makingany progress.It appearedas ifit hadgotten asfar asit couldand itcould gono further.So theman decidedto helpthe butterfly.He cut off the remaining bit of the cocoon sothat the butterfly couldcome outeasily.But tohis surprise,the butterflygot a heavy body and verysmall wingswhen itcame out of the cocoon.The mancontinued towatch the butterfly becausehe expectedthat thebody wouldgrow smallerat anymoment andthewings wouldbecome largerand beable to fly.But neitherhappened!In fact,the butterflyspent therest of its lifecrawling(爬))around withaheavybodyandsmall wings.It was never able tofly.The manwas inhis kindness,but hedid notunderstand thenature rules.Before the butterfly cameoutof thecocoon,fluid(流体)(拼from itsbody mustbe forcedinto itswings,and thenit wouldbe readyfor flying.It musthavea hard struggle搏)to getthrough thesmall openingto get its freedomfrom thecocoon.Sometimes strugglesare exactlywhat weneed inour life.If Godallowed usto gothrough ourlife withoutany difficulties,it wouldmakeusfail.We wouldnotbeas strongas we could havebeen,wecouldnever fly.
1.What wasthebutterflydoing atthe beginningofthe storyA.It wascrawling aroundquietly on the ground.B.It wasflying amongthe treesintheforest.C.It wastrying to make acocoon foritself.D.It wasstruggling to get outofitscocoon.
2.The mancutofftheremainingbitofthecocoon・A.to takethebutterflyhomeB.tohelpthebutterflycome outeasilyC.to killthe butterflyD・tostopthebutterflygrowing bigger
3.What doyou thinkofthemanA.Patient butrude.B.Careful andwise.C.Kind butunwise.D.Brave andfunny.
4.What doesthe lastparagraph tellusA.Struggles aresometimes necessaryinourlife.B.Nothing isdifficult ifwe putour heartinto it.C・Every gooddeed willcome backwith goodresult.D.The greatesthappiness inthe worldis tohelp others.
5.What isthe besttitle for thestoryA.The Lovefor theCocoon B.The Happinessof HelpingEach OtherC.The LessonoftheCocoon D.The ExpectationfortheButterflyC
15、When wetalk aboutstars,especially womenstars)it seemsthat theyare alwaysyoung,pretty andown charmingbody(英国达人)完全地).shapes.But recentlya BritainsGot Talentstar Susan Boyle haschanged ourviewsabsolutelWSimon Cowell,oneofthe judgesofthetalent showspoke ofhis shockover MsBoybs voice.uThis ladycame up,and Imthinking,This willtake fiveseconds andI cango to haveacup oftea.5That changedwhen shebegan tosing I Dreamed aDreamfrom LesMiserables.She knewwe weregoing tohave thatreaction andjust tosee thatlook ofsatisfaction onher facemidwaythrough—it wasoneofmy favoritemoments/9Cowell said.The performancewas postedOn lineand beforelong,the6-year-old Scottishwoman hasbeen famousall overthe world.Speaking fromher homein Scotland,MsBoyle saidthat shehadnt thoughtof changingher appearance.Shesaidthat herfriendhelped herwith make-up.”I mean,thafs hardlya makeover.”she added.(歌唱的)Ms.Boyle alsospoke ofthe reasonshe firstbegan toexplore hervocal talents.1was kindof slowat school,so gettingsomethinglike singingwas a good wayof hidingbehind thatand thusit builtmy confidence.”
1..Susan Boyleis.A.a judgeB.a reporterC.a beautifullady D.a Scottishwoman
2.
1.Susan Boylehad alook ofsatisfaction onher facewhen shewas singingbecause・A.shewasconfident ofher singingB.shewassatisfied withthe judgesC.shewaspretty andin goodshapeD・she sangthe song,IDreameda Dreamfrom LeaMiserables3・・What doesthe underlinedword“views”mean见解预告复习景色A.B.C.D.A..According tothe passagewhichis NOTtrueA・It wasthe vocaltalents thatbuilt Susansconfidence.B.Susan Boylewas notgood ather lessonswhen atschool.C.Susan Boylebecame famousbecauseofher appearance.D.SimonCowelldidnt thinkSusanBoyleagoodsinger atthe timesight.
5.What canwe learnfrom SusanBoyles successA.It*snevertoo oldto learn.B.Its easierto succeedattheage of
6.C.If you haveadream,tryto make itcome true!D.If you are notabletostudy well,to bea singerinstead.D、16Different countrieshave differentcustoms.When youare in different countries,youshouldfollow theircustoms.In China,its impoliteto talkwhen eatingdinner.And yourenot supposed to starteating first if there are older people atthetable.Very oftenpeople whotravel tothe UnitedStates forgetto tip.It isusual totip waiters,taxi driversand porterswho helpcarryyour bags.Waiters expectto geta15%tip onthe costof yourmeal.Taxi driversexpect aboutthe sameamountIn England,makesureto stand in lineeven ifthere areonly twoof you.Its importantto respectlines there.Its agood idea totalk aboutthe weather.Its afavorite subject of conversation withthe British.In Spain,its agoodideatohavea lightmeal inthe afternoonif someoneinvites youfor dinnerPeople havedinner verylate,and restaurantsdo notgenerally openuntil after9:00pm.In SaudiArabia,men kissone anotheronthecheek.Your hostmay welcomeyou witha kisson bothcheeks.It ispolite foryouto dothe same.In Japan,people usuallygive personalor businesscards toeach otherwhen theymeet forthefirsttime.When apersongives youa card,dont putit into your pocketas soon as yougetit.The personexpects youto readitDont forgetto becareful of your bodylanguage toexpress somethingin conversations.A kindof bodylanguage thatisacceptable inone culturemay beimpolite inanother.
1.How manycountries arementioned besidesthe UKin thispassageA.Four.B.Five.C.Six.
2.If youtravel tothe US,you spend$200onataxi rideand$320onameal,youaresupposedtotip intotal.A.$60B.$78C.$
1563.The favoritesubjectofconversationwiththeBritishis to・A・standinlineB.talk aboutthe weatherC.kiss themonthecheek
4.Which ofthe followingis TrueA.Its impoliteto eatfirstifthereareolderpeopleatthetable inChina.B.Generally,restaurants dontoffer dinnerafter9:00pm inSpain.C.In Japan,people hardlyexchange theirpersonal cardswhen meeting
5.The mainidea ofthe passageis about.A.body languageB.different countries,the samecultureC・following differentcustoms whenindifferentcountriesE、17Winning ColorYouare gettingready toplay afootball matchand you want towin.What colorshould youwear tohelp youwin Youaregetting readyto gotoaninterview and youwant to succeed.What colorshould youwear tohelp yousucceed Strangequestions,perhaps,but colorcould bethe keytoyoursuccess.Read onand findout how.The most popular colorin Britainis black.Wearing blackmakes peoplefeel moreconfident,but canoften makeyou(look unemotional.This maybe whypeople sometimesthinkthatBritish peopledont wanttomakea strongimpression E[3象).Although blackis commonin Britain,most peopleagree thatin factblue isthe worldsfavorite color.The studentsinschool andthe peoplewho workin businessoften wearblue.Wearing bluewill showthat youare aneffective andhard-working person.(好Sometimes peoplemistakenly thinkthat red makes you look strongand successful.However,you willbe seenaggressive攻击的)if youchoose redclothes.New informationnow saysthat yellow,not red,isthecolor ofwinning.Australia andBrazilare bothvery successfulinthesporting world,andthesports thingsof bothcountries areyellow.Strangely enough,athleteswho wearyellow glassesduring a race canimprove theirtime byup tohalf asecond.Tests showthat theyellow colormakesthem feelpositive andenergetic andcould bethe differencebetween amedal andno medal.So,next timeyouhave animportant eventin your life-arace,a match,an examor aninterview—think aboutyou clothes.The color ofyourclothes canchange yourlife!
1.According tothe passage,wearing blackin Britainmakes peoplefeel・A.energetic B.Positive C.Successful D.confident
2.What isParagraph3mainly aboutA・Sport—red oryellowB・Race-winning orlosing C.Athletes-success orfailure D.Work andschool-black orblue
3.From thepassage,we canlearn that・A.blue isthe winningcolorB•redmakesyoulookstrongC.British peoplelike wearingblackD.ahard-working personlikes wearingyellow.
4.If youhaveanimportant matchandyouwanttowin,you*d better・A.changeyourfavorite colorB.choose thecolorofwinningC.wear themostpopularcolorD.know otherplayers*favorite colorF、(电)18Getting electricityhas alwaysbeen aproblem forthe173people livingin Nuevo Saposoa,asmallvillage inPeru,South(损坏)America.However,things wentfrom badto worsein March2015after heavyrains damagedthe onlypower(电缆)cables inthe area.The villagerswere forcedto useoil lamps,which arenot onlyexpensive butalso dangerousbecauseof theharmful gasesthey produce.()Luckily,researchers atthe Universityof TechnologyUT inLima,Peru heardabout theirproblem andfound awonderful(解决方法)solution.They madea lampthat canbe poweredby plantsand soil,both ofwhich canbe easilyfound intheAmazonian rainforestwhere thevillage lies.The lamptakes energyfrom aplant growinginawooden boxand usesit tolightup anLED lightbulb.While thatmay soundamazing andeven impossible,the sciencebehind theidea isquite simple.As plantscreate theirfood()using thesuns energy,water andchemicals fromthe soil,they alsoproduce wastewhich theyreturn tothe soil.Tiny animals一inthe soil eatthis wasteand theyproduce electronsthe buildingblocks ofelectrical energy.The UTteam putspecial sticksinsidethesoiltogetthe energyand keepit inthe lampsbatteries forlater use.The researcherssay asingle chargecan powera一50-watt LEDlight fortwo hoursenough timefor localvillagers toget theirevening workdone.The universitygave tenPlant Lampstothe villagers ofNuevoSaposoain October
2015.So far,they havebeen ahuge success!Elmer Ramirez,the UTprofessor whoinvented thelamp,believes the Plant Lampcould helpimprove thelives ofmanypeople,especially smallrainforest communities.2%of whomhave noelectricity.
1.What istrue aboutthePlantLampA.It canbe madeby localpeople.B.It ismuch easierto usethan oillamps.C.It canproduce allthe electricitythevillagersneed.D.The thingsit needstomakeelectricity areeasy tofind.
2.The PlantLamps inventorbelieves itcould bemost helpfulfor.A.rainforest communitiesB.cars C.poor peoplein citiesD.farmers
3.What isthe purposeofthepassage A.To reporton anewinvention(理论)B.To explaina newscientific theoryC.To describehow electricityis madeD.To discussthe problemsof poorvillages书面表达、书面表达假如你的英语老师让你们班的同学推荐一个要访问的国家,你推荐韩国,并用英语写了关于韩国V.19的一篇介绍。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0