还剩10页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷注意事项考生要认真填写考场号和座位序号
1.试题所有答案必须填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效第一部分必须用铅笔作答;第二部分必须用黑色字
2.2B迹的签字笔作答考试结束后,考生须将试卷和答题卡放在桌面上,待监考员收回
3.单项选择I.、一1I wentsomeone to write thereport forme.一No!As astudent,you dependon yourself.A.will B.can C.shall D.may、2The souptastes terriblebecause Iput toomuch saltinto it.A.simply B.exactly C.carelessly D.properly、3The movieis_most excitingone and I expectto seeit forsecond time.A.the;a B.the;the C.a;the D.a;a、一4How wasyour voluntarywork inAfrica一Oh,amazing experience!Ill neverforget it!A.what B.what anC.how D.how an、5-Look!The womanis wrinklingher noseat what the waiterbrought.™it meansshe doesntlike howthe foodlooks.A.MustB.Perhaps C.Could D.probably、•一6do youvolunteer at the oldpeoples home--Once amonth.、1How longB.How soonC.How farD.How often、一7Its notdifficult forfive workersto pushthe brokenvan away.—Yes,•A.Many handsmake lightwork、8When thecat*s away,the micewill playC・Every doghas itsdayD.Dont putall youreggs inone basket、一8Which songdo youlike better,Lucy—I preferthe songLittle Applecan attractmany people.A.which B.who C.whom D.where、9--If thereare peopledriving,there will be airpollution.——Yes,and theair willbe fresher.A.less;less B.less;fewerC.fewer;fewer D.fewer;less参考答案单项选择I.、1C、2C、3A、4B、5B、6D、7A、8A、9D、10B完形填空II.、
1.c
112.A
3.D
4.A
5.C
6.C
7.D
8.B
9.C
10.D语法填空m.、
121.luckiest
2.success
3.parents
94.to raise5・was refused
6.with
7.Although
8.the
9.that
10.will come阅读理解IV.、
131.A
2.B
3.C
4.D、
141.C
2.D
3.D、
151.A
2.B
3.B
4.A
5.D、
161.D
2.D
3.D
4.C
5.A、
171.D
2.B
3.C
4.B、
181.C
2.A
3.B
4.B
5.C书面表达V.、19How to make yourself happyAs we know,life is not allroses.Then howto make yourself happywhen you have troublesFirst,be confident.Find somethingthat youreinterested in.That willmakeyouthink aboutwhat makesyou sogreat.Second,dont forgetto laugh.If youvehad areally badday,you canlisten to your favoritesongs orsomething happy.Then youllbehappy.Finally,learn to be happywith yourstudies.Students usuallyspend mostof theirtime studying.Try tofind theproperways andlove studying.They can help youa lot.、10Its worldof wonders,world whereanything canhappen.A.a;the B.a;a C.the;a D./;/完形填空IL、11When I was ten,I wascrazy aboutcandy.Whenever inour small-town]with mymom,I wouldrun myfingers throughmyfavourite candyon theshelf.Once Inoticed aman pushingbuttons on the ATMmachine.He seemedto behurriedly waitingfor hiscash toappear.He quicklygot apile ofbills andheaded out.Curiously Iwalked over and sawa beautiful$100bill atthe bottomof themachine.2I wantedto believemy magicmade thecash appear.I knewthe manmust haveleft itbehind.I heldthe moneyin myhand,looking atthe numbern100n andfeeling3than Iever had.1thought aboutputtingthe moneyinto mypocket.No onewould know,but itdidnt feel4So Itold mymom whathad happened.HWe willlookfor him.H she said.We rushedout andfound himstepping intohis car!We wentoverandasked if he hadleft moneyatthecashmachine.“Let me5J hesaid,pulling outhis walletand bill.nOne hundred,two hundred,three...Oh!Youfre rightJ hesaidwith surprise.nrm6a$100bill.”“Here yougo JI said,smiling withpride,as ifIwasa detectivewho solveda mystery.n Thankyou somuch Jhesaid.Before sayinggoodbye,he askedme formy nameand address.On myway home,my7was racing.100dollars.What couldI havedone withit Ibet Icould havebought apuppy oreverysingle candybar orsomething elsein town!But now8of thatwould happen.Yet Iknew Ihad donethe rightthing.A fewweeks later,I gota boxwith anote.I openedit tofind packagesof candy.(欣赏)“Dear Felice,thank youvery muchfor returningmy$
100.Your area greatgirl,andIappreciate your9action.I hopeyou enjoythis candy.Best wishes,Tom.n Thecandy tastedsweet.Although myact wouldntalways be10L A.school B.library C.store D.bank
2.A.Though B.Since C.Once D.Until
3.A.smarter B.stronger C.prettier D.richer
4.A.right B.good C.fair D.easy
5.A.try B.think C.check D.guess
6.A.flnding B.searching C.missing D.changing
7.A.car B.memory C.time D.mind
8.A.both B.none C.some D.either
9.A.loyal B.amusing C.honest D.bravewith candy,it wouldmake adifference tosomeone.And thatwas thesweetest part of all.
10.A.marked B.provided C.shared D.rewarded语法填空m.、12Srikanth Bolla,24years old,is thefirst blindCEO in the world,who builta companyvalued atover$75million.Today,he considershimself theL luckyman in the word,not onlyhis
2.succeed,but alsofor havinggreat parentsandfriends whoalways standby him.When Srikanthwas born,some ofhis£parent friendsand relatives them notto keephim,because it was difficultfor apoorfamily4・raise ablind baby.But hisparents didntfollow them.They decidedto giveSrikanth apositive,loving environment.Life wasnot easyfor Srikanth.He had to facemany challengesall hislife.He5^_refuse byhis villageschool.So hehad to goto schoolfor specialchildren.He didvery wellin studiesand alsodeveloped manyhobbies suchas chessand cricket.LaterSrikanth founda teacherwho waskind enoughto turnall hislessons intoaudio clips,and helpedhim6・his exams.
7.high schoolwas difficultfor ablind student,Srikanth didntgive up.Instead,he workedvery hardand triedhis besttogoto麻省理工,MT andgraduated from
8.university in
2012.After hisgraduation,he returnedto India,and decidedto startto acompany9,employed disabledpeople likehim.怜悯Srikanth said,“Compassion isshowing somebodythe way to loveand givingthem theopportunity togrow up.If youdosomething good,it10・come backtoyou.”阅读理解W.A、13RAP/HIP-HOP音节Known for their quickspeech,some rapperscan saymore than700syllables a minute!If youlike rap/hip-hop,you areenergeticand havea waywith words.,whether itsnew movesonthedance flooror yourhip style.CLASSLCALIn the18th century,classical musicianswere like rock stars.Beethoven andMozart,for example,played incrowded concerthalls.If youlike classical,you areopen tonew ideas and likearguing withfriends.Creative andimaginative,you caneasilyspend manyhours reading,writing orpainting.COUNTRY移民Country musiccame fromthe folksongs ofEnglish settlersof thesoutheastern UnitedStates.If youlike country,yousay youropinions well,which makesyou theideal classpresident orteam head.You enjoyspending timewith yourfamily.POPPop musicis designedto attractalmost everyone,and itdoes.Each year,the industrybrings in about30billion dollars!If youlike pop,you areattractive toyour friends.You canmake bigthings happen,like planningfor ahuge partyor leading(胜利).your teamto victoryROCKIn the1950s,rock musiccreated a new culture.If youlikerock,you area risk-taker whonever acceptsno foran answer.You riseto anychallenge,like doingvery wellin a big examor landingthe leadin theschool play.If thesepersonalities dontmatch you,thats OK.These arejust forfun.
1.What doesthe underlinedpart“You puta freshspin onthings mean in the passageA.You havethe abilityto attractothers9attention.B.You arealways willing to makenew friends.C.You arewillingtosay yourthoughts toothers allthe time.D.You can say youridea in a cleverway thatmakes itseem betterthan itreally is.
2.If youlike pop music,.A.you aretraditional andprefer tostay with your familyB.you areeasy toaccept newideasC.you arewelcome andyour friendsall liketobewithyou]D.youhavea quickspeech andcansay30words inaminute
3.We canknow fromthis passagethatA.in the18th century,classical musicianswere likepop starsB・country musiccame fromthe oldsongs of the EnglishC.popmusicis likedby thelargest numberof peoplein the worldD.everyone canfind hispersonality inthis passage
4.Whats themain ideaof thepassageA.When musiccame intobeing.B.How tolike music.C.Some basicinformation aboutmusic.D.What yourfavorite musicsays aboutyou.B()14It hasbeen aroundfor centuries,but upuntil veryrecently,traditional Chinese medicine TCMwasnt fully(《刮痴》)accepted abroad.The2001film Treatmenttells thestory ofa Chineseman in the USwhos chargedwith guasha,aform of TCM treatment,to curehis grandsonsdisease.During thelast10years orso,however,TCM hasbeen gettingincreasingly popularall overthe world.A reportsays thisstyleof healthcare,which includesdifferent formslike herbalmedicine andexercise,has spreadto183countries andareas.HWe haveset up10TCM centersoutside China,and allof themare popularamong locals/*said WangGuoqiang at anews meetingon Dec6・Governments of86countries andareas havesigned agreementswith the Chinese governmenton(合作)TCM corporationJOne ofthe reasonsbehind thegrowing popularity ofTCM is theincrease ofscientific researchinto it.And afterTuYouyou-the Chinesescientist whodiscovered theanti・malaria(抗疟疾)drugqinghaosu(青蒿素)・wonthe NobelPrize,TCMbecame evenmore famousall overthe world.However,all theseachievements inTCM dontmean that its problem-free.Over theyears,TCM hasfaced challengesinbeing ableto prove thatithas certaineffects.Some researchershave suggestedTCM shouldbe moreexact and work togetherwith westernmedicine.HBringing togetherwith westernmedicine andTCM,rather thanbeing incompetition,is wherethe potential(潜力)for(代表)great effectsis Jsaid BernhardSchwartlander,the Chinarepresentative ofthe WorldHealth Organization.
1.The filmTreatmentis mentionedin thefirst paragraphis toA.show TCMis increasinglypopular B.introduce thefilm Treatmenttoreaders C.prove TCMis notfully acceptedabroad D.arouse readers1interest inChinesemedicine
2.We canlearn fromthepassage that.A.TCMisnot exactin curingdiseases B.10TCM centersabroad areall setup bylocalsC.86countries havecooperated withChina on TCM D.Tu Youyoussuccess contributesto thepopularityofTCM
3.Which ofthe followingcan bethe besttitle ofthepassageA.A ReportonTCMB.TCMWestern MedicineC.Opinions aboutTCM D.TCM TreatmentSpreadsC
15.There weretwo fishermennamed Tomand Jack.They wereclose pals.One daythey wentout to catch fishtogetherand havea fishmeal in the field.They satatadistance andstarted huntingfor fish.Tom gotabigand beautifulfish ina few minutes.He wasso happyand placedthe fishin theice box.He decidedto cookthe fishin thenoon.He spentsome moretimeand caughta fewmore fish.He decidedto makea grandmeal with the fish.Also,he frozeafewfish totake thembackhome.After anhour orso,Tom went to Jackto seeifheneeded anyhelp.Jack saidno.In afew minutes,Jackcaught alarge fish.However,he putit back into the lake.Tom wassurprised athis act,but heremained silent.Jack caughtmorebig fish,and putthem allback into thelake.Very frustrated,Tom angrilyasked him,uAre youmad Whydo youput(锅)your fishbackintothe waterThey arebeautiful andbig!”Jack replied,I knowthey arebig,but Idont havethe bigpanto cookthe big fish!So Imlooking fora smallerfish thatfits mycooking pan!God istroubling metoday.”L What did Tomand Jackgo outforA.To catchfish.B.To havea joyride.C.To eatout together.D.To feedthe fishinthelake.
16.Why didTom puthis fishin anice boxA.To keepit alive.B.To keepit freshfor hismeal.C.To keepit fromgoing away.D.To keepit awayfrom his friend.
17.WhatdidTom wantto dowhen hewenttohis friendA.To givehim somefish.B.To offersome help.C.To askhim tocook hisfish.D.To takesome ofJacks fishfor himself.
18.Why wasTom angrywith hisfriendA.He couldntunderstand hisact.B.He wasfond of eating big fish.C.He thoughtitwasunfair forsmall fish.D.He didntcatch anybigfishhimself.
19.What would be Tomsadvice forhisfriendattheend ofthe storyA.Ask Godto sendhim onlysmall fish,B.Take abigger panwith himnext time.C.Change hisfishing poletocatchsmall fish.D.Cut thebigfishinto smallpieces tofit hispan.D、(书法),(诗歌)16Ancient Chinaproduced manytypes ofbeautiful worksof arLAmongthem,calligraphy poetryand paintingwerethe mostfamous.Often theywouldbeput togetherin art.These becameimportant startingwiththeSong dynasty.Calligraphy isthe artof handwriting.Inthe old timestheChineseconsidered writingasanimportant form of(书法家)art.Calligraphers wouldpractice for years tolearn to write perfectly,but withstyle.Each ofover40,000characters(笔画)needed tobe writtencorrectly.And eachstroke ina characterhadtobe writteninacertain order.Poetry wasalso animportantformof art.Great poetswere famousall overthe country,but alleducated peoplewere expectedtowritepoetry.During theTang dynastypoetry wasso importantthat writingpoetry waspart ofthe examinationsto becomea civilservant(文官)andworkforthegovernment.Chinese paintingwas oftenconnected withcalligraphy.It isone ofthe oldestartistic traditionsinthe world.The mosttraditionalway ofChinese paintingis knownas^national^or^native painting(国画),which isquite differentfrom Westernpainting.People candraw mountains,homes,birds,trees andwater onit.
1.What isthe mostfamous typesof worksofartin ancientChinaA.Calligraphy.B.Poetry.C.Chinese painting.D.A,B andC.
2.Calligraphers neededtowriteover characterscorrectly intheoldtimes.A.10,000B.20,000C.30,000D.40,
0003.What waspartofthe civilservice examinationsduring theTang dynastyA.Painting.B.Calligraphy.C.Writing poetry.D.Poetry.
4.The underlinedword uit9,refers to“A.Calligraphy B.Art C.Chinese paintingD.Western painting
5.Whats thepassage mainlyaboutA.Chinese art.B.Chinese examinations.C.Chinese history.D.Chinese dynasties.E17Scientists havebeen experimentingwith four-leg robotsforyears.They wantto userobots tocarry heavy things overdifficultland.But providingenough powerfor thosekinds of robots hasbeen aproblem.Now,that haschanged.Engineers at MIT havedesigneda runningrobot thatruns on batteries.Scientists saytheir robotswill soonbe ableto runlike cheetahs,the fastestlandanimals onEarth.One difficultyin designingthese typesofrobotscontinues tobe providingpower.These machinesare stillquite heavyand theyneeda lotof power to run.But thecheetah-like robotdesigned by engineers atMIT islight enoughm runonbatteries.Therobot weighsjust30kilograms.The robotneeds onlyabout700watts ofpowertorun.This robotcan actuallyjump40cm highandit canland verysafely andthen itcan run.The robotslimbs andother partswere madeinathree-dimensional or3Dprinter.A strong,light-weight materialcalled Kevlaris usedto makethe robofspart stronger.But thedevelopment ofMITs robotisnotwithout itsown setof problems.The robofslimbs mustsupport heavyforce,andsometimes theybreak.Scientists saythe newtechnologies usedon this robot maybe usedinthemaking oflimbs fordisabled personsand othermachines.Some ofthose machinesmay helpsave humansfrom performingdifficult anddangerous jobs.
1.What isthe challengein designingthe four-leg robotsA.carrying heavythings B.Running fast.C.Being lightenough.D.Providing enoughpower.
2.What canthe newtechnologies onMIT*srobotbe usedforA.For makinga3D printer.B.For makinglimbs fordisabled persons.C.For helpingpeople dohousework.D.For helpingpeople livelonger.
3.From thepassage,weknowthat MITsrobot.A.can carryheavythingsB.can jump30cm highC.is madeof KevlarD.is stillvery heavy
4.What*sthemain ideaof this passageA.Scientists havebeen workingon four-leg robots.B.A newrobot hasbeen designedbyengineersatMIT.C.The robotscanhelpus dodifficult anddangerous jobs.D.The difficultyin designingthe newrobotF、(电子垃圾),18Have youever heardof e-waste electricwaste,which canbe producedevery dayHow doyou deal with yourcomputers,MP4players andmobile phoneswhen theyrebroken oryou wantanewoneMost peoplejust throwthem away.With thedevelopment ofelectric industry,e-waste pollutionhas becomea seriousproblem.According tothe UnitedNations,in2014,people aroundtheworldproduced
41.8million tonsofe-waste andonly recycled
6.5million tons.The USwas thebiggest waster,producing
7.1million tons.China camesecond,with6million tons.Its importantto payattention toe-waste.It caneither bevaluable orharmful(有害的),depending onhow wedealwithit・(城市矿藏)E-waste isa valuableurban mine.The valueofthemetals,like goldand silverinthewaste aroundtheworld,is(有毒化学物质)amazing.And themetals canbe reused.But ifpeople throwthem away,the toxicchemicals canget intotheearth oraineffectingthe environmentand peopleshealth.Apple,for example,now recyclepeoples usedproducts inChina whenthey arebuying newones.The companywill testand(减少)repair theused onesand sellthem atlower prices.To helpreduce e-waste,we canalso takecomputers andphones toseeif companiesoffer recyclingprograms.
1.The followingcan becomee-waste EXCEPT.A.computersB.mobile phonesC.plastic bags
2.Which countryproduced moste-waste lastyear accordingtotheUnited NationsA.America.B.China.C.Japan.
3.What doesthe underlineword“affecting”meaninthis passage保护影响改善A.B.C.
4.From Paragraph4,we learnthat.A.the recycleApple productswillbesold athigher prices.B.buying longerlasting electronicproducts isa goodwayto reduce e-waste.C.its betterto keepthe unwantedelectronics inyour bedroom.
5.The mainpurpose ofthispassageis to•A.provethate-waste isuseless.B.encourage peopleto buymore electronicproducts.书面表达C.advise peopleto dealwith e-waste properlytoreducepollution.V.、生活态度决定着人的生活状态和行为习惯快乐的生活会使你的人生更美好你是怎样让自己保持快乐19的呢?请你以”为题,写一篇不少于词的英语短文短文的开头已给出,不计入总词数“How tomake yourselfhappy80提示内容
1.要自信confident;即使不高兴的时候,也不要忘记笑;
2.学会快乐地学习
3.How tomake yourselfhappyAs weknow,life isnot allroses.Then howtomakeyourselfhappywhen youhave troubles。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0