还剩13页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
辽宁省凌源三中2023年高三英语第一学期期末达标测试试题请考生注意请用铅笔将选择题答案涂填在答题纸相应位置上,请用毫米及以上黑色字迹的钢笔或签L2B
0.5字笔将主观题的答案写在答题纸相应的答题区内写在试题卷、草稿纸上均无效答题前,认真阅读答题纸上的《注意事项》,按规定答题
2.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.530一
1.The roomlooks bigger!—We thefurniture.A.have changedB.had changedC.changed D.are changing
2.Humans spenda lotof timeand moneyon theirpets andthe petsgive allthey havefor that.A・in returnB.in factC.in shortD.in all
3.He worksvery hardin order to gethimself intoa keyuniversity.A.accepted B.received C.announced D.admitted
4.When facedwith abig challengepotential failureseems tohide ateverycorner,maybe youveheard this advice before:Be moreconfident.55A.where B.whose C.which D.of which
5.Its alwaysa goodidea to have asecond keysomewhere youlose thefirstone.A.in caseB.now thatC.even thoughD.as longas
6.--Did youvisit thefamous culturalrelics lastmonth…No,we it,but wespent toomuch timeshopping.A.could havevisited B.must havevisitedC.cant havevisited D.shouldnt havevisited
7.—Why areyou insuch ahurry,Bob—Mother toldme Ibe homeby9:00pm,or shewill beworried.A.must B.mightC.can D.may
8.As itseconomy ismaturing,Chinas agreater rolein criticalissues likeclimateand development.A.defining B.assuming C.guaranteeing D.assuringsun.Nobody13“The14makes kidsknow thereare people
15.savs Paillex/5and itplants theseed forgivingback.When theybecome tomorrows
16.it will be much more possiblefor themto17their coworkersandemployees toget18in somethinglike this.“Paillex makespeople wantto19Jsavs ColleenDuerr,a motherof twowho hassigned onasan20HGrow-a-Rown member.uAnd familieslove this.Pallex has
1、A.Trapped B.Surrounded C.Prevented D.Occupied、2A.tasted B.planted C.wrapped D.collected
3、A.advice B.produce C.cost D.equipment、4A.bank marketC.shop D.room、5crop B.fruit C.harvest D.grain、6A.donated B.sold C.found D.stored
7、A.neighbours B・employees C.volunteers D.tourists、8A.delivered B.stored C.bought D.tended
9、A.refuses B・welcomes C.chooses D.pushes
10、A.cloudless B・snowy C.foggy D.rainy
11、A.compared B.combined C.filled D.armed
12、A.cooked B・counted C.positioned D.pulled、13A.laughed B.complained C.worked D.competed
14、A.program B・example C.lesson D.thought、15A.at warB.in angerC.on businessD.in need16A,farmers B.workers C.leaders D.owners
17、A・force B・encourage C.beg D.wait、18A.locked B.moved C.involved D.turned、19A.grow B.relax C.settle D.help、20A.unpaid B.unexpected C.unseen D.unknowngiven usa wayto raiseour kidswith agiving heart.”第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词
1.5151的正确形式分
27.15The tripto Canadawas sofantastic!Id like to sharewith youthe impressionsthiscountry left
1.me-UM-A-P-L-En.Multicultural Canadaofficially
2.become amulticultural societyin
1971.Canadians believethey shouldaccept others*cultures,values andbeliefs equalto()(富饶)
3.they own.Abundant.Canada hasan abundanceof naturalresources,()
4.especial freshwater resourcesfrom numerousrivers andlakes.Pleasant.It enjoyslots of()pleasant naturalscenery andbeautiful forests,in whichtrees areextremely tall,some5,measureover90meters.Livable.Three Canadiancities-Vancouver,Toronto andCalgary are in thetop fivelivablecities in the world.Empty.It issuch
6.empty countrywhere mostof Canadianslive within afew hundredkilometers of the USAborder.()All inall,the tripwas
7.amaze.I feelone tripcannot helpme picturethe wholecountry,
8.I()hope to take anothercultural tripto Canada,with the9,intend oflearning moreabout this()country.When110,equip withmuchmore information aboutthis country,I can become abridgebetween twogreat countries—Canada and China.第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10(分)假如英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌的以下作文,文中共
28.10有处语言错误,每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加,删除或修改10增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在其下面写出该加的词删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词
1.只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分21011Ted,a Britishboy,along withhis parentswere invitedto visita Chinese calligraphy exhibitioninLondon onlast Saturday.They wereexciting to have such a good chance to have a close look at thetraditionalChinese culture.On theshow theyenjoyed variousfine workwith great admiration.Totheir joy,they sawsome Chinese artists givinglive performanceswith brushpens.Ted couldnthelpapproach an elderly Chineseartist,which waswriting attentivelywith abig brushpen.Ted watchedwith great interestbut askedthe artistto showher howto use the brushpen.The artist agreed andgavehim someinstruction patiently.Then Tedcouldnt wait tohave try.He admithe wasdeeplyattracted by the Chinesecalligraphy.第二节书面表达(满分分)25(分)假定你是李华,从互联网上得知一个国际中学生组织将在绵阳举办夏令营,很多外国
29.25学生都会来参加请写一封电子邮件申请参加内容要点如下.自我介绍(包括英语能力);
1.参加意图(介绍家乡、了解其他国家);
2.希望获准3注意.词数左右;
1100.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.邮件开头和结尾已为你写好3Dear Siror Madam,Looking forwardto yourreply!Regards,Li Hua参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L5301A、2A、3D、4A、5A、6A、7A、8B、9A、10A、11D、12D、13B、14C、15B、16B、17D、18C、19A第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出40A BC D最佳选项、、211A、2A、3B、4B、、221B、2A、3C、4B、、231D、2C、3C、4A、、241C、2B、3D、4B、、、251D2B、3C第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从短文后
1.530各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、261B、2D、3B、4A、5C、6A、7C、8D、、9B10A、12C、13B、14A、15D、16C、17B、18C、19D、20A第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词
1.5151的正确形式、
271.on
2.became
3.their
4.especially
5.measuring
6.an
7.amazing
8.so
9.intention
10.am equipped第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)
10、28led,a Britishboy,along withhis parentswere mntedto visita Chinesecalligraphy exhibitionm LondonOH was删除onlast Saturday.They were tohavesuchagoodchancetohave acloselook at the traditionalChmese culture,excitedOn theshow theyenjoyed variousfine workwithgreat admiration.To theirjoy,they sawsome Chineseartists worksgivinghve performanceswith brushpens Tedcouldn thelp approachanelderlyChineseartist,which waswntmg approachingwhoattentivelywith abig brushpen Tedwatched withgreat interestbut askedthe artistto showher howto usethe brushandhimpen Theartistagreedand gavehim somemsxruction patiently.Then Tedcouldn twaittohavetryHe bewasadmitteddeeply attractedbythe Chinesecalligraphy.第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29Dear Siror Madam,I readthe announcementthat youhave postedon theInternet aboutthe summer camp and I aminterestedin it.Im LiHua,a16-year-old highschool studentfrom Mianyang,China.Ive beenlearning Englishfor10years,andIspeak fluentEnglish.I knowthat youwelcome studentsfrom differentcountriesand manystudents willmeet inMianyang.Now thatit isin my hometown,Im eagerto bepart ofitWhafs more,I wanttotakethe opportunityto introduceMianyang,myhometownandChinatostudents fromother countriesand learnabout theircountries aswell.I hopeI willbe acceptedas amemberof yoursummercamp.Looking forwardto yourreply!Regards,
9.WeUl builda powerstation waterresources areplentiful.A.where B.in whichC.which D.that
10.At thattime,my mindwas acomplete;I couldntthink ofa singleanswer.A.blank B.bonusC.blow D.bottom
11.By thetime hearrived inBeijing,we therefor twodays.A.will havestayed B.stay C.have beenstaying D.had stayed
12.The laptopsmade byour companysell best,but nobodycould haveguessed theplace in themarket that they20years ago.A.had hadB.had C.were havingD.weretohave
13.It waswarm andnice thatevening.I stayedawake untileleven inordertohave agood lookatthe moonby myself.A.on averageB.on purposeC.on businessD.on time
14.The drumsof warare beatingonce again.As tensionsrise betweenAmerica andIran,Chinaappeals toboth sidesto・A.stand byB.come alongC.step backD.stick together
15.Janes paleface suggested that sheill andher parentssuggestedthatshea medicalexam.A.be;should haveB.was;haveC.should be;had D.was;had
16.When thequestions gotpersonal duringthe talkshow,the actressin tearsasshe openedup aboutthe woundsshe suffered.A.broke upB.broke downC.broke outD.broke through
17.The purposeof hertalking tome lastnight actuallythis:That Ishall nevertrusthim anymoreinfuture.A.comes roundB.comes outC.comes onD.comes to
18.High-speed trainswhich travelthrough myhometown upto250km perhourmake ita smallworld.A.with B.againstC.at D.over
19.Dont worry.The hardwork that you donow laterin life.C.has beenrepaid D.was repaid
20.,his ideaswas acceptedby allthe peopleatthemeeting.A.Strange asmight itsound B.As it might soundstrangeC.As strangeit mightsound D.Strange asitmightsound第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出40A BC D最佳选项(分)
21.6This activitywill meltaway thepounds,build yourbody andleave youon anemotionalhigh.Yet theform ofexercise,the fitness trend of the year,does notrequire gymmembershipor a personal trainer.All youneed to do iswalk.(氧)“Walking isa refreshingalternative tocomplicated aerobicroutines andoverpriced gymmembership/9says personaltrainer LucyKnight,author ofa newbook on the exercise.uIt isfree,enjoyable andalready apart ofeveryday life.All youneed todo iscorrect yourtechnique,walkfaster andfor longerand youwill lose weight.”There ismuch evidenceof thebenefits of walking.Scientists atthe Universityof Pittsburgh(快)recently discoveredthat overweightpeople whowalked brisklyfor30to60minutes a day lostweighteven ifthey didntchange anyother lifestylehabits.Another Americanstudy found thatpeople whowalked forat leastfour hoursa weekgained lessweight thancouch potatoesas theygotolder.Researchers atthe Universityof Massachusettsmedical schoolfoundthat people whowalkedevery dayhad25percent fewercolds thanthose whosat a lot.Best ofall,walking makesyou feelgoodabout yourself.For peoplesuffering fromdepression,walking threeto fourtimes aweek for30minutes hasbeen shown to lifttheir moodJ says KnightBut howto walkyour wayto weightloss andwellness Healthexperts recommendthat weshouldwalk10,000steps aday tostay healthy.Actually youwould probablyneed towalk at least16,000steps aday to loseweight.uYour workoutplans dependon yourlevel offitness.You shouldaimto progressby increasingyour walking time byfive minutesevery twoweeks,and walka bitfaster.In justthree months,the resultsshould speakfor themselves,saysKnight.、1What is the latestfitnesstrendaccording to the passageA.Brisk walking.B.Losing weight.C.Working outinagym.D.Exercising with apersonaltrainer.
2、The underlinedword“overpriced inParagraph2means・A.expensive B.worthy C.prepaid D.discountable
3、Studies andresearches arementioned in the passageto showwalking・A.is gainingincreasingpopularity B.benefits peoplein differentaspects C.is anenjoyable waytoloseweight D.involves、different groupsof people4Which of the followingstatements canbe inferredfrom the lastparagraphA.1,600steps aday isneeded forweight losses.B.The effectofwalkingis noticeableover time.C.Your fitnesslevel dependson yourhealth experts.D.Changing thewalkingtimeevery dayisnecessary.(分)
22.8As self-driving carscome closerto beingcommon onAmerican roads,much of the(浮夸之词)rhetoric promotingthem hastodo with safety.About40,000people dieon USroadsevery year,and drivererrors arelinked tomore than20percent ofcrashes.But manyof thebiggest(自动的)supporters ofautonomous vehiclesarent car companies lookingto improvethe safetyoftheir existingproducts.Huge supportfor self-driving technologiesis comingfrom Silicon Valleygreat companieslike Googleand Apple.Those ofus who have studiedthe relationshipbetween technologyand societytend tolook morecarefullyatthereasons behindany technologicalpush.In thiscase,its clearthat inaddition to(动机)solving safetyconcerns,Silicon Valleyfirms havea strongincentive tocreate a new placeforincreasing the use of their digital devices.Every minutepeople spendon theirmobile phones一provides data-and oftenmoney totech companies.At present,digitaldevicesand drivingareinconflict:There areserious,often fatalconsequences(管理者)when driversuse smartphonesto talkor totext.Regulators andsafety supporterslook tosolvedial conflictby banningphone usewhile driving,as hashappened inalmost everystate.But thetechcompanies aretaking adifferent approach.The obviousanswer forSilicon Valleyis tocreate anautomobilein whichcontinuous cellphone use nolonger causesa threatto anyone.In recentyears,the amountof timeadults spendon theirmobile deviceshas grownrapidly.Atthe moment,ifs aroundfour hoursadayfor theaverage adultin theUS.However,that rapidgrowthis likelyto slowdown aspeople runout of time thafsavailable for them upto usetheir devices,unless,of course,therefs anew block oftimethat suddenlyopens up.The averageAmerican nowspendsabout41minutes ina careveryday asizeable opportunityfor increasedcellphoneuse.9So asthe publicconversation aroundautonomous carspays attentionto thesafety advantages,dont forgetthe techindustrys powerfuldesire formore profits,which goeswell beyondsimplysaving usfrom ourselves.、1Who areresponsible formost traffic accidents inAmericaA.Car companies.B.Drivers.C.Tech companies.D.Self-driving cars.、2What pushesSiliconValleyto promoteself-driving technologiesA,To makemore money.B・To reducetrafficaccidents.C.To limittheuseof digitaldevices.D.To supportcarcompanies.
3、What doesthe underlinedphrase^anewblockoftime5,possibly refertoA.The workingtime.B.Peoples sparetime.C.The timespent in the car.D.The timespent onmobile devices.、4What canwe knowfrom thepassageA.We shouldteach peopleto strictlyobey trafficrules.B.The writercalls onus tolookatautonomous carswisely.C.Car companiesare theleading promotersof self-driving cars.D.No solutionto theconflict betweenmobile phoneuse anddriving hasbeen foundyet.(分)
23.8A coupleof weeksago,a fewfriends andI hadan opportunityto attenda dearfriendswedding inNew York.After the wedding andreception,rather accidentallyfour ofusgathered ina hotelroom andbegan toexplore thedeeper meaning of life and death.What doesitmean tolive trulyIf weare allgetting closerto death,is allthe materialaccumulation worthit It isnot exactlythe typeof conversationsone hasatawedding.While theanswers variedfrom personto person,I wasleft withmore questionsthan answersanda feelingof gratefulnessto besurrounded byfriends whowere askingthe“right”questions.Asthe clockkept tickingpast3a.m”one of the roommatessuggested wewatch ashort Himtitled uLastDaysof ZachSobiech”.The Himis abouta teenagersjourney throughthelastdays ofhis incurableillness.The filmbrought upalotof mixedemotions butone quotethat stoodout forme wasZachssimple explanation of happiness,“What makesone happyis seeingsomeone elsesmile becauseyouput itthere.By4a.m.,there wasthis energyintheroom thathad tobe shared!With afew packagesofpost-it notes,we hitthe hallsofthehotel.We decidedto leaveshort inspirationalwords on guests5doors,so whenthey openedtheir doorsfew hourslater asmile wouldturn up.We endedup stickingpost-it noteson allthe doorsuntil weran outof them.The noteon the、door ofthe newly-weds properlysaid,“Where there is love,thereislife.”1About“explore thedeepermeaningoflifeanddeath”atawedding,the authorthinksA.it israther meaningful.B.it isinteresting.C.it isnatural.D.it isnot proper.、2After watchingthe film,what impressedthe authormostA.Zachs mixedemotions.B・Zachs poorfate.C.Zachs simpleexplanationofhappiness.D・Zachs strugglewith illness.、3What didthe author and his friends doafter theysaw thefilmA.They knockeddoor todoor to offer helpinthehotel.B.They sharedhappiness withthe workersofthehotel.C.They stucknotes withencouraging wordsonguests9doors.D.They thankedtheweddingcouple gratefullyfor invitation.、4What canwe learnfrom theauthorandhisfriendsactionA.One whobrings happinessto othersis alsohappy oneself.B.Helping othersin troubleis goodto oneself.C.Friends areyour valuabletreasure.D.Good isrewarded withgood.(分)
24.8Any foreignerwho hastried to learn Chinesecan tellhow hardit isto master thetones requiredto speakand understand.And anyonewho hastried tolearnto playthe violinor otherinstruments canreport similarchallenges.Now researchershave foundthatpeoplewith musicaltraining havean easiertime learningChinese.Writing inthe onlineedition ofNature Neuroscience,researchers fromNorthwesternUniversity saythat bothskills drawonthe same partsofthebrain that help peoplediscover changes(音调).in pitchOneofthe study*s authors,Nina Kraus said thefindings suggestedthat studyingmusic9“actually tunesour sensorysystem”.This meansthat schoolsthat wantchildren todo well inlanguages shouldhesitate beforecutting musicprograms,Dr.Kraussaid.She saidmusic trainingmightalso helpchildren with language problems.(普通话)(编码)Mandarin speakershave beenshowntohaveamore complexencoding ofpitchpatterns in their brainsthan Englishspeakers do.This isbecause inMandarin andother Asianlanguagespitch playsa centralrole.A single-syllable wordcan haveseveral meaningsdepending on9how it is intoned.For thisstudy,the researcherslooked at20non-Chinese speakingvolunteers,half withnomusical backgroundand halfwhohavestudied aninstrument foratleastsix years.As they were showna movie,the volunteersalso heardan audiotape ofthe Mandarinword“mi inthree ofits meanings:squint bewilderand rice.The researchersrecorded activities intheir9brain stemsto seehow welltheywereprocessing thesounds.Those with a musicbackground showedmuchmore brainactivitiesinresponse totheChinesesounds.The leadauthor ofthestudy,Patrick C.M.Wong,said itmight workboth ways.It appearsthat、native speakersof tonallanguages maydo betterat learninginstruments.1When learningChinese,a foreignerwill And・A.he hasa difficulttime learningmusic atthe sametimeB.he hasan easiertime learningmusic atthesametimeC.it ishard tomasterthetones requiredto speakand understand、D.itiseasy tousethebrain tohelp himdiscover changesin pitch2Why doesChinese learninghavesomething todowithmusic trainingA・Because thereisthesame difficultyin learningChineseand music.B.Because skillstolearnthe twomake useofthesame partsofthebrain.C.Because musictraining mighthelp peoplewithlanguagestudy.D.Because peoplewho do wellin Chinese studydowellin music.、3The underlinedword“intoned”inthefourth paragraphcanbereplaced bythe wordA.created B.spelled C.seemed D.pronounced、4What wouldbe thebest titlefor thispassageA.Mandarin SpeakersAre Smarterthan EnglishSpeakersB.Skilled Earfor MusicMay HelpLanguage StudyC.Pitch Playsa CentralRole inChinese LearningD.Schools Needto DevelopMusic Programs(分)
25.10Sydney DayToursPort StephensDay ToursLabeleduBlue WaterParadise”,Port Stephensis knownfor itsbeauty andmarinesurroundings withover19miles ofclean,white andsandy beaches.Itishome toaround150bottlenose dolphinand thuscalled thedolphin capitalof Australia.Highlights:Dolphin Watching;Australian ReptileParkOperates:Mon,WedSat-8AMAdults:$195Children:$98Note:Not suitablefrom Dec.20th,2017to Jan.9th,2018in ChristmasNY period,Feb.14th-22th,2018inChineseNY.Sydney City Day ToursSydneyisabig city,filled withlots oflandmarks and attractions tosee.This canmake itastressful taskto planyour ownvacation inSydney.Luckily,our tours are designedto allowyou toseeall ofSydneys mostfamous landmarks.You canrest andmake surethatyouwillbeseeing allthatSydney hastooffer.Highlights:Harbour Bridge;Sydney OperaHouseOperates:Daily-8AMAdults:$129Children:$65Blue Mountains ToursThese BlueMountains Toursfrom Sydneyhave beendesigned forthe adventuresand peoplewholiketoenjoy bushwalking.Additionally,these BlueMountains DayTours includesa toughwalkfrom GlenbrooktotheWentworth Falls.Highlights:See Australianwildlife up-close;Guided hikeat WentworthFalls.Operates:Daily—8AMAdults:$99Children:$74Note:A goodlevel offitness isrequired forthe bushwalk.Minimum childage is11years.、1Which oneis NOTproper timeforthePort StephensDay ToursA.Jan.13th,2018Sat..B.Jan.15th,2018Mon..C.Jab.24th,2018Wed..D.Feb.15th,2018Thur..、2What cantourists enjoyon SydneyCityDayToursA.Marine surroundings.B.Harbour Bridge.C.Dolphin Watching.D.Adventurous activities.、3Which ofthe followingis trueaccording tothe advertisementA.All thetours areavailable everyday.B.Sydney cityhas themost landmarksandattractionsintheworld.C.Children10years andunder arenot permittedon BlueMountainsTours.D.All thetoursarecharged anddesigned onlyfor adventures.第三部分语言知识运用共两节第一节每小题分,满分分阅读下面短文,从短文后各题
1.530所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D分
26.30As abanker,Chip Paillexhad neverplanted so much untilhe movedto ruralPittstown,New Jersey,seven yearsago.1by farms,he quicklybecameinterested ingrowing andrented a30-by-30-foot land.One weekend,he2tomatoes,potatoes andeggplant-enough tofeed hisfamily forthe summer.He endedup withsomuch3thathecouldnt giveit away.Thus hefound alocal food4,and bythetime hedelivered hislast5,he had6120pounds offresh vegetables.The followingyear,withahandful of7from hischurch anda memorablename“Americas Grow-a-Row^^Paillex planted,8,and harvested2,500pounds ofvegetables,all ofwhichhe donatedto foodbanks.Later hehad morevolunteers,rent moreland anddonated morevegetables.Pailex also9local schoolkids.On a10Friday morningin May,40third andfifth graderstroopedonto afreshly plowedfield.each11withaspade.Squatting orkneeling inteams oftwo,they loosenedthedirt,then carefully12theplants.Several rowslater,they eagerlylined upto seedcorn undera hotmidmorning。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0