还剩31页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年同等学力人员申请硕士学位英语水平全国统一考试试题2023Part I Listening Comprehension20minutes,15pointsSection ADirections:In thissection,you willhear nineshort conversationsbetween twospeakers.At theend ofeachconversation,a questionwill be asked aboutwhat wassaid.Both theconversation and the questionwill be readonly once.Choose the best answerfrom thefour choicesmarked A,B,C andD bymarkingthe corresponding letter on the ANSWER SHEET with a single line through the center.Example:You willhear:A.At theoffice.B.In thewaiting room.You willread:C.At theairport.D.In a restaurantSample[A][B][C][D]From theconversation weknow that the twospeakers aretalking aboutordering food.This ismost likelytohave takenplace in arestaurant.Therefore,D.In arestaurant is the best answer.You shouldchoose Don the ANSWER SHEET and mark itwith a single line through the center.
1.A.To thepark.B.Downtown.C.To thebar.D.To theshow.
2.A.Go andsee Karen.B.Go to the artgallery.their countryor anything“American”in whichyou may be interested.Somuch soin fact that you may becometired oflistening.It doesntmatter becauseAmericans tend to beuncomfortablewith silenceduring a conversation.They wouldrather talkabout theweather orthe latestsportsscores,for example,than deal with silence.On theother hand,dont expectAmericans to be knowledgeableabout internationalgeography orworldaffairs,unless thosesubjects directlyinvolve theUnited States.Because theUnited Statesis notsurroundedby manyother nations1some Americans tend to ignore the rest of the world.
46.The generaltopic of the passage is.A.American cultureB.American societyC.Americans*activities D.Americans1personality
47.Which of the following statements isNOT TRUEaccording to the passageA.Americans do not like to dependon other people.B.Friendships amongAmericans tendto becasual.C.Americans knowa lotabout internationalaffairs.D.Americans alwaysseem to be on the go.
48.The phrasehighly charged11paragraph2most probablymeans.A.extremely free B.highly responsibleC.very cheerfulD.full ofmobility andchange
49.It can be inferredfrom the passage that.A.Americans want to participatein allkinds of activitiesB.Americans*character is affected bytheir socialand geographicalenvironments.C.Americans do not know how todealwithsilenceD.Curiosity ischaracteristic ofAmericans
50.According to the passage,Americanstendtoignoretherest of the world because.A.they are not interestedin othercountriesB.they aretoo proudof themselvesC.their countrydoes nothave manyneighboring nationsD.they aretoo busyto learnabout othercountriesPassage2Want aglimpse of the future of healthcare Takea look at theway thevarious networksof peopleinvolvedin patientcare arebeing connectedto oneanother,and howthis newconnectivity isbeingexploited todeliver medicineto thepatient—no matterwhere heor shemay be.Online doctorsoffering advicebased onstandardized symptomsare themost obviousexample.Increasingly,however,remote diagnosistelemedicine willbe basedon real physiological data from the现成actual patient.A groupfrom theUniversity ofKentucky hasshown thatby usingan off-the-shelf的PDA personal data assistancesuch as a PalmPilot plusa mobilephone,it isperfectly feasibletotransmit a patient svital signsover thetelephone.With thiskind ofequipment in a first-aid kit急救包,the cryasking whether there was a doctor in thehouse couldwell be a thingof the past.Other medicaltechnology groupsare workingon applyingtelemedicine torural care.And at least oneteamwants touse telemedicineas atool fordisaster response-especially afterearthquakes.Overall,thetrend is towards providingglobal accessto medicaldata andexpertise.But there is oneproblem.Bandwidth is the limitingfactor fortransmitting complex medical imagesaround theworld-CT scansbeing one of thebiggest bandwidthconsumers.Communications satellitesmay be ableto cope with the short-term needsduring disasterssuch asearthquakes,wars orfamines.Butmedicine islooking towardsboth thesecond-generation Internetand third-generation mobile phones forthefutureofdistributed medicalintelligence.Doctors havemet todiscuss computer-based toolsfor medicaldiagnosis,training andtelemedicine.(迎来)With thefalling priceof broadbandcommunications,the newtechnologies shouldusher in an erawhentelemedicine and the sharingof medicalinformation,expert opinionand diagnosis are common.
51.The basisof remotediagnosis willbe.A.standardized symptomsof apatient B.personaldataassistanceC.transmitted complexmedical imagesD.realphysiologicaldatafrom apatient
52.The sentence“the cryasking whether there was a doctor in thehouse couldwell be a thingof thepastmeans.A.now peopleprobably wouldnot askif there is a doctor in the houseB.patients usedto cryand askif therewas adoctorin the houseC.in the past peopleoften criedand askedif therewas adoctorin the houseD.patients are now stillasking if there is adoctorin thehouse
53.All the followingstatements are trueEXCEPT that.A.it isnow feasibleto transmita patientsvital signsover telephoneB.flood is not amongthe disastersmentioned in the passageC.the trendin applyingtelemedicine is toward providingglobal accessto medicaldataD.telemedicine isbeing usedby manymedical teamsasatool fordisaster response
54.The wordproblem in the fourthparagraph refers to thefact that.A.there arenot enoughmobilephonesfor distributingmedical intelligenceB.CT scansare one of thebiggest bandwidthconsumersC.bandwidth is not adequateto transmitcomplexmedicalimages aroundthe worldD.communications satellitescan onlycope with theshort-term needsduring disasters
55.A propertitle for the passagemay be.A.Improvement inCommunications B.The OnlineDoctor IsInC.Application ofTelemedicine D.How toMake RemoteDiagnosisPictures in the Britishpapers thisweek ofPrince William,Prince Charless18-year-old son,cleaning利他主义.toilets overseas,have ledto a surge ofaltruism RaleighInternational,the charitythatorganized his trip,has seeninquiries aboutvoluntary work abroad riseby30%.But the image ofidealisticyouth thatWilliam presentsno longerreflects thereality of the volunteerforce.Its gettingolder and older.Voluntary ServiceOverseas VSOhas about2023volunteers in the fieldaroundtheworld.After adipin interestin themid-1990s,applications to workabroadare atrecord levels.Last year7,645people submitted applications,and920successfully negotiatedthe VSOselection processand weresentabroad.When theorganization wasfounded in1959,the averagevolunteer wasin hisearly20s.Now,the averageageis35,and setto risefurther.Partly,that isbecause there are more older people who wantto do VSO.More people take earlyretirement;more,says thechief executiveof VSO,nstill feelthat theyhave moreto giveand arein goodhealth*.And thedemands of the Africanand Asiancountries wheremost of the volunteers go arechanging,too.Their educationalstandards haverisen overthepastcouple ofdecades,so theywantpeople with more qualifications,skills andexperience.BESO BritishExecutive ServiceOverseas recruitsexecutives and businessmen with atleast15years工作安顿experience forshort-term contractwork overseas.It organizes500placements ayear,andat themoment supplyis surpassingdemand.A BESOspokesman saidthat theorganization islimited byfundingrather thana lack of volunteers
1.Enthusiastic but unqualified studentsdo notimpress asmuch as they oncedid alongsideaccountants,managers anddoctors.The typicalvolunteer,these days,has beenin full-time employmentfor atleastfive yearsand ishighly qualified.And theprofession whichprovides thebiggest portionof volunteersiseducation-headmasters andschool inspectorsas wellas classroomteachers.
56.According tothe passage,the volunteers.A.are gettingolderandolder B.are becomingfewerC.are inexperiencedand unqualifiedD.are mostlystudents
57.All thestatementsaretrue aboutPrince WilliamEXCEPTthat.A.his triphas triggeredasurgeof altruismB.histripwas organizedby agovernment institutionC.he presentstheimage of idealisticyouthD.he is not arepresentative volunteerin age
58.From thesecond paragraphwe canknow that.A.the numberof applicationsto workabroad declinedin themid-1990sB.the averagevolunteer nowisnotmuch olderthan fortyyears agoC.of those who havesubmittedapplicationsa majorityhave beenchosen andsent abroadD.there weremore applicationstoworkaboard in the early1990s thanin thelate1990s
59.There aremore olderpeople whowantto doVSObecause.I morepeopletakeearly retirementIImoreolderpeople feelthey arein goodhealthIII theforeign countrieswhere thevolunteersgowant peoplewithmorequalifications,skills andexperienceIVII onlyB.I onlyC.I,II andIII D.Iand II
60.According tothe lastparagraph,the typicalvolunteer nowmaybe.A.an enthusiasticbutunqualifiedyoung studentB.a highlyqualified headmasteror teacherC.an executiveor businessmanwith atleast15years experienceD.a well-experienced accountant,manager,or doctorPassage4With only about1000pandas leftin theworld,China isdesperately trying to clonethe animalandsave theendangered species.Thafs amove similar to what a Texas AM Universityresearcher hasbeenundertaking for thepastfive yearsinaproject calledNoahs Ark”.Dr.Duane Kraemer,a professorin Texas AMs Collegeof VeterinaryMedicine and a pioneerin(胚月台)embryo transferwork andrelated procedures,said hesalutes theChinese effort and“I wishthemall the best successpossible.It sa worthwhileproject,certainly notan easyone,and itsvery much一like whatwere attemptinghere atTexasAMto save animals fromextinction”.Noahs Arkis aimedat collectingeggs,embryos,semens(精子)andDNA ofendangered animalsandstoring themin liquidnitrogen.If certainspecies shouldbecome extinct,Kraemer saysthere wouldbeenough of the basicbuilding blocksto reintroducethe speciesinthefuture.It isestimated thatas manyas2000species ofmammals,birds andreptiles willbecome extinctover thenext100years.The panda,native onlyto China,is indanger of becoming extinctinthenext25years.This week,Chinese scientistssaid theygrew anembryo byintroducing cellsfrom adead femalepandainto the egg cells ofa Japanese whiterabbit.They arenow trying to implantthe embryointo ahostanimal.The entireprocedure couldtake fromthree tofive yearsto complete.“The nucleartransfer ofone speciesto anotherisnoteasy,and thelackofavailable pandaeggs could bea major problem/Kraemer believes.“They willprobably have to doseveral hundredtransfers toresult inone pregnancy.It takesa longtimeand itsdifficult,but thiscouldbegroundbreaking scienceif itworks.They arecertainly notputting anylivepandas atrisk,so it is worththe effortJ addsKraemer,who is oneofthe leadersoftheMissyplicityProject atTexasAM,the first-ever attemptat cloninga dog.“They are tryingto do somethingthats never been done,and thisis verysimilartoour workin NoahsArk.Were bothtryingtosaveanimalsthat faceextinction.I certainlyapplaud theireffortand theres alotwe canlearn fromwhat they are attemptingto do.Ifs aresearch that is very much needed/
961.The aimof NoahsArk Projectisto.A.salute theChinese effortsin savingpandasB.implant embryointo ahost animalC.introduce cellsfromadead femalepanda into theeggcellsofaJapanesewhite rabbitD.save endangeredanimals fromextinction
62.How longwill theChinese panda-cloning projecttake accordingtothepassageA.3to5years.B.1year.C.25years.D.2years.
63.The word“groundbreaking”paragraph7can beinterpreted as.A.pioneering B.essentially newC.epoch-making D.evolutionary
64.What couldbe themajorproblemin cloningpandas accordingto ProfessorKraemerA.Lack ofhost animals.B.Lack ofavailable pandaeggs.C.Lack offunds.D.Lack ofqualified researchers.
65.The besttitle for thepassagemay beA.Chinas Effortsto ClonePandas一B.China theNative Placeof PandasForeverC.Exploring thePossibility toClone PandasD.Chinas FirstCloned PandaPassage5If thereis onething scientistshave tohear,itis that thegame isover.Raised on the belief(畏缩)of anendless voyageof discovery,they recoilfrom thesuggestion thatmost ofthe best thingshave already been located.If theyhave,today sscientists canhope tocontribute nomore thana fewgracenotes tothe symphonyof science.A bookto bepublished inBritain thisweek,The End of Science,argues persuasivelythatthis isthe case.Its author,John Horgan,isasenior writerfor ScientificAmerican magazine,who hasinterviewedmany oftodays leadingscientists andscience philosophers.The shockof realizingthatscience mightbe overcame tohim,he says,when hewas talkingto Oxfordmathematicianand physicistSir RogerPenrose.(训斥)The Endof Scienceprovoked awave ofdenunciation IintheUnited Stateslast year.“The reactionhas beenoneofcomplete shockand disbelief,v Mr.Horgan says.The realquestion iswhether anyremaining unsolvedproblems,of whichthere areplenty,lendthemselves touniversal solutions.If theydo not,then thefocus ofscientific discoveryis already(板块构造说),narrowing.Since thetriumphs ofthe1960s—the geneticcode,plate tectonicsand一the microwavebackground radiationthat wenta longway towardsproving the Big Banggenuinescientific revolutionshave beenscarce.More scientistsarenowalive,spending moremoney onresearch,that ever.Yet most ofthegreat discoveriesofthe19th and20th centurieswere madebefore theappearanceof statesponsorship,when thescientific enterprisewasafraction ofits presentsize.Were thescientists whomade thesediscoveries brighterthan todaysThat seemsunlikely.Afar morereasonable explanationisthatfundamental sciencehas alreadyentered aperiod ofdiminishedreturns.Look,dont getme wrong,“says Mr.Horgan.There arelots ofimportant thingsstill to study,and applied science and engineering cango onfor ever.I hopewe geta curefbr cancer,and fbrmentaldisease,though there are fewreal signsof progress.^^
66.The sentencemost ofthe bestthings havealready been located“could mean.A.most ofthe bestthings havealreadybeenchangedB.mostofthebestthings remainto bechangedC.there haveneverbeenso manybestthingswaiting to be discoveredD.most secretsoftheworld havealreadybeendiscoveredC.Tell Karenhes fine.D.Ask Karenfor advice.
3.A.The gamehas beenput off.B.The gamehasnt startedyet.C.She wantsto knowwho is winning.D.The gameis almostover now.
4.A.At ahotel.B.In atent.C.In ahouse.D.On a boat.
5.A.15dollars.B.
4.dollars.C.11dollars.D.26dollars.
6.A.Because itsreally effectiveB.Because itdoesnt work.C.Because ithas harmfulside effects.D.Because itonly workstemporarily.
7.A.About threehours.B.Twenty orthirty minutes.C.Less thanan hourand ahalf.D.Just undertwo hours.
8.A.They arevery expensive.B.They arevery easy.C.They aregiven bya strictteacher.D.They arevery rewarding.
9.A.A shopassistant.B.Her neighbor.C.A policeman.D.Her colleague.Section BDirections:In thissection,you willfirst hearaconversationand thena talk.At theend oftheconversation andthe talk,you willhear somequestions.All of them willbe readonly once.After youheara question,you mustchoose thebest answerfrom thefour choicesmarked A,B,C andD bymarkingthe corresponding letter on the ANSWERSHEET with a single line through the
67.John Horgan.I.has publisheda bookentitled TheEndofScienceII.has beenworking asan editorof ScientificAmericanIII.has beenworking manyyears asa literarycriticIV.is workingasascience writerA.I andII B.I onlyC.I andIV D.I,II andIV
68.There havenot beenmany genuinescientific revolutionsinthepast fewdecades becauseA.there havebeen decreasedreturns inthe researchof fundamentalscienceB.there aretoo manyimportant thingsfor scientiststo studyC.appliedscienceandengineeringtake up too muchtime andenergyD.todays scientistsarenotas intelligentas thoseinthepast
69.The term“theBigBang probablyrefersto.A.the geneticcode theoryB.a geologicaltheoryC.a theoryofthe origin ofthe universeD.theoriginandthepower ofatomic energy
70.The besttitle of this passagecanbe.A.Great Scientific Discoveries WillNever BePossibleB.The HarshChallenge Has to BeMet byModern ScientistsC.The StateSponsorship andScientific EnterpriseAre Allin VainD.The Chancefor GreatScientificDiscoveriesBecomes ScarcePartIV Cloze15minutes,10pointsDirections:In thispart,thereisa passagewith twentyblanks.For eachblank there are four choicesmarked A,B,C andD.Choose thebestanswerfor eachblank andmark the correspondingletter on yourANSWERSHEET withasingle linethrough thecenter.There isvirtually nolimit tohow onecan servecommunity interests,from spendinga fewhoursa weekwith somecharitable organization to practicallyfulltime workfor asocial agency.Just as thereare opportunities for voluntaryservice71VSO for young peoplebefore theytake upfull-timeemployment,72there areopportunitiesforoverseas service for73technicians indeveloping countries.Some people,74thosewhoretire early,75their technicalandbusinessskills incountries76thereisaspecial need.So inconsidering voluntaryor77community servicethere aremore opportunitiesthan there78were whenone firstbegan work.Most voluntaryorganizations have onlyasmall fulltime79,anddepend verymuch onvolunteers andpart-timers.This meansthatworking relationshipsare differentfrom thosein commercialorganizations,and valuesmaybedifferent.80some waysthey mayseem more casual andless efficient,but oneshould not81them bycommercialcriteria.The peoplewho workwith themdo sofor differentreasons andwith different82,both personaland
83.One should not jointhem84to armthem withprofessional expertise;they must be joinedwithcommitment tothe85,not businessefficiency.Because salariesare86or non-existent manyvoluntarybodies offermodest expenses.But manyretired peopletake partin community servicefor87,simplybecause theyenjoy thework.Many communityactivities possible88retirement were also possibleduring onesworkinglife but they areto beundertaken89seriously forthat.Retired peoplewho arejust lookingforsomething differentor unusualto doshouldnotconsider90communityservice.
71.A.oversea B.over seaC.over seas D.overseas
72.A.as B.so C.thenD.that
73.A.quantity B.qualifying C.quality D.qualified
74.A.partially B.partly C.particularly D.passionately
75.A.order B.operate C.offer D.occupy
76.A.which B.where C.asD.that
77.A.paying B.paid C.to bepaid D.pay
78.A.before B.lately C.never D.ever
79.A.team B.number C.staff D.crowd
80.A.In B.By C.WithD.Through
81.A.look atB.comment C.enjoy D.judge
82.A.subjective B.subject C.objectives D.objects
83.A.organization B.organizational C.organized D.organizing
84.A.expecting B.to expectC.being expectedD.expected
85.A.course B.cause C.case D.cautionB.small D.
86.A.little C.largebigC.money
87.A.freeB.freedomD.somethingC.in
88.A.before B.onD.atD.no less
89.A.much B.verymuchC.no moreD.being
90.A.to be taken B.to takeC.takingtakenPart I Error Detectionand Correction10minutes,10pointsDirections:Each ofthe followingsentences hasfour underlinedparts marked A,B,C andD.Identify thepart ofthe sentencethatisincorrect.Then,write downthe correspondingletter and,withoutaltering the meaning ofthe sentence,put thecorrection on the ANSWERSHEET.
1.The warmwinter helpeddry outalive treesand bushes,as wellasthedead needles,leaves andlimbson theground beneaththe trees.ABCD
2.Researchers believeone wayto minimizingthe damageisto get betterat predictingthe riskof fire.ABCD(撞击)
3.Indications thatthe moonunderwent aheavy bombardmentdate back the early1970s.ABCD
4.Alongside thesetechnical skillswe need to extendand refineour socialskills.The basisofthisis toavoidany senseofbea specialcategory ofperson.ABCD
5.There isnever anyneedtofeel shamelessor evenchildish inwanting tomove onto newexperiences.ABCD一
6.Only occasionallyone couldtake abreak out of season,getting thebest bargainsthough notnecessarilythebestweather.ABCD
7.Some peoplechoose togo oncruises asa wayof rewardingthemselves.Certainly if you haveplentyof moneythis canbeagood idea,though itmay notturn offquite asexpected.ABCD
8.Overseas travelsounds excitedand sometimesexotic butnot everyonecan affordit.ABCD
9.Many ofthe shipswent downwith valuabletreasure;but noneof themhas madegreat treasuretales.As agood wine,treasure isimproved byage.ABCD
10.A lotof urbanpeople comeintothecountry andsuddenly becometerrible concernedabout itsappearanceand whatthe farmeris doing.ABCDPart IITranslation20minutes,10pointsDirections:Translate the following passageinto English.Write yourtranslation on the ANSWERSHEET.过去年其实并不是发明创新日勺黄金时期从年到年,变化人类生活的发5019231950明有汽车、飞机、、收音机、电视机一一当然尚有核武器和计算机而近年来,只有为数50不多勺发明莫非发明日勺源泉已经枯竭了吗?答案并非如此实际上,发明的新时代刚刚H开始Part IIIWriting30minutes,15pointsDirections:For thispart,you areto write a compositionof120〜150words on thefollowingtopic:The GreatestInvention inthe PastCenturyIn yourcomposition,you shouldclearly stateyour opinionand givereasons tosupport yourargument.Write yourcomposition onthe ANSWERSHEET.年听力理解原文部分2023Section A
1.W:The mapshows thatthis streetsgoes downtown.M:Yes,but whatwe wantto knowis how to gettothepark.Q:Where arethey going
2.W:Karen suggestedgoing tothe artgallery thisweekend.M:Whatever shedecides isfine withme.Q:What willthe manprobably do
3.M:Lefs see ifthebaseball gamehas startedyet.W:Started Itmustbeclear whoiswinningby now.Q:What does the womanmean
4.M:Before Sambuilt hishouse helived onaboatand theninatent.W:Dont forgetthat justbefore hemoved inhe stayedatahotel.Q:Where didSam livefirst
5.W:rd liketo exchangethis orangeshirt thatI boughtlast weekforthepink one.M:Lets see.Now thepink oneis only11dollars andthe orangeone15dollars.Q:How muchdoestheclerk owethe woman
6.M:Is ittrue thatyou canttake thismedicineW:Yes.It workswell,buttheside effectsare reallystrong.Q:Why doesnt the womanuse themedicine
7.M:What timedid you arrive homeW:My planegot ina littleafter6:00,but Ididnt get home until9:00or9:
10.Q:How longdid ittake the woman to gethomefrom theairport
8.M:How areyour Germanlessons goingW:Very well.My teacherthinks I am makingprogress andI findthe lessonswell worththe timeandtrouble.Q:What doesthewomanthink ofher Germanlessons
9.M:Can Ihelp you,MadamW:Yes,officer.I wantto reporta robbery.Q:To whomisthewoman speakingSectionB Passage1Listen tothefollowingconversation.W:Hi,Tim,would youliketogo swimmingthis afternoonM:I wishI could,but Ihavetospend therestofthe dayinthe library.Ive aten-page paperduetomorrow.W:Is thatfbr Prof.Lawrences classM:Yes.Tve to do ananalysis ofa poemwe readin class.W:Thats hard.How isit goingso farM:Not verywell.And Ialso havetostudya lotfor mathand history.I dontknow howIamgoing todoit atall.W:You know,Tim,Ive beendoing wellin math,so Idbe happyto help you.M:Ah,thaf11be great.W:If youlike,we canstart afterI comeback fromswimming.M:OK.Til seeyou infront ofthe library.W:Good luckwiththepoem.Questions10to12are basedontheconversation youhave justheard.
10.Why cantTim goswimming withJenny
11.What doesPro.Lawrence probablyteach
12.What doesJenny offertodofor TimPassage2Listen to a talk.If youwereacollege studentthere areseveral thingsyou shouldknow aboutrenting anapartment.First,you mustknowhowto lookfor a place to live.Friends,teachers andother peopleyou meetmay knowofapartments thatare available.You mayalso findaplacetoliveby lookinginacampus orsee itinnewspapers.In sometowns,there arerental agenciesthat canhelpyoufind anapartment,but thinkcarefullyabout usingagencies.Usually they will chargeyouafee.You shouldalso walkaround andlookfor buildingswith“For Rent”signs.When yougo tolookatapartments torent,there areseveral thingsyou ought todo.First,you shouldfindout ifthe apartment is safe.Be sure therearegood lockson allthe windowsand doors.It isalso agoodidea tocheck allthe appliancesas wellasthewater andelectric tiesto besure everythingis working.Itmight alsobeagood ideato talkto other peoplewho rent apartments inthe same building.This willhelpyou tofind outif thereare anyproblems.If youdecide torent anapartment,the landlordwould probablywant youto signa lease.This isa legalcontract and yououghttoread itcarefully.You willalso needto pay a security deposit.If thereis nodamagethe landlordhas toreturn thismoney toyou whenyou leave.Questions13to15are basedonthetalk youhave justheard.
13.How manyways offinding apartmentsare mentionedin thistalk
14.What doesthe speakeradvise youtodoto makesurethe apartmentissafe
15.What shouldyou doifyoudecide torent anapartmentKey toPaper OnePartIListeningcomprehensionSection A
1.A
2.B
3.D
4.D
5.B
6.C
7.A
8.D
9.CSection B
10.A
11.D
12.B
13.C
14.A
15.CPart IIVocabularySection Acenter.
10.A.He hasto finishwriting apaper.B.He musttalk withProfessorLawrence.C.He hasto takea mathtest.D.Hes goingtoaconference.
11.A.Science.B.History.C.Maths.D.Literature.
12.A.Teach himhowtowriteapoem.B.Help himwith hismaths.C.Walk with him tothelibrary.D.Review the last examwithhim.Questions10to12are basedontheconversation youhave justheard.Questions13to15are basedonthetalk youhave justheard.
13.A.Two.B.Three C.FourD.Five.
14.A.Make suretherearegood lockson allthe windowsand doors.B.Talk tootherpeoplewhorentapartmentsinthesamebuilding.C.Walk aroundtheapartmentfor dangeroussigns.D.Check thewater andelectricity toseeiftheyareworking.
15.A.Read thelease carefullyand signit.B.Deposit somemoney ina bank.C.Sign thecontractandpayasecuritydeposit.D.Ask thelandlord fora damagedeposit.
16.C
17.B
18.D
19.C
20.D
21.D
22.B
23.D
24.A
25.D
26.C
27.A
28.A
29.B
30.DSection B
31.D
32.B
33.A
34.B
35.A
36.C
37.A
38.B
39.C
40.D
41.A
42.D
43.C
44.A
45.DPart III Reading comprehension
46.D
47.C
48.D
49.B
50.C
51.D
52.A
53.D
54.C
55.B
56.A
57.B
58.A
59.C
60.B
61.D
62.A
63.A
64.B
65.A
66.D
67.C
68.A
69.C
70.DPart IVCloze
71.D
72.B
73.D
74.C
75.C
76.B
77.B
78.D
79.C
80.A
81.D
82.C
83.B
84.A
85.B
86.B
87.A
88.C
89.D
90.CKey toPaper TwoPartIErrordetection andcorrection应改为
1.B living应改为
2.A tominimize应改为
3.D dateback to应改为
4.D ofbeing应改为
5.A ashamed应改为
6.A couldone应改为
7.C turnout应改为
8.B exciting应改为
9.C Like应改为
10.C terriblyPart II TranslationActuallythelastfifty yearswas notthe goldenageof invention andinnovation.From1900to1950,human lifewas transformedby suchinvention ascars,aeroplanes,telephones,radios andtelevisionsets,not tomention nuclearweapons andthe computerof course.In therecent50years sinceonlya fewinventions havebeen made,was thewellspring ofinvention dryingup Notlikely.Indeed,anew ageofinventionis justbeginning.PartIIVocabulary15minutes,15pointsSection ADirections:In thissection thereare fifteensentences,each withone wordor phraseunderlined.Choosethe onefrom thefourchoicesmarked A,B,C andD thatbest keepsthemeaningofthe sentence.Thenmark thecorrespondingletterontheANSWERSHEETwithasinglelinethroughthecenter.
16.The temperaturesare somewhatlower thanthe averagetemperature inMay thisyear.A.rather B.very C.a littleD.less
17.He mustnot allowthis unusualbarrier tostop himfrom fightingagainst theenemy.A.interior B.obstacle C.interruption D.interference
18.Next semester,Susan musttake threecompulsory courses.A.formal B.voluntary C.practical D.required
19.Should eitherof thesesituations occur,wrong controlactions mightbetakenandapotentialaccident sequenceinitiated.A.imported B.installed C.started D.interviewed
20.Now abouthalf ofthe womenwho workin socialwelfare arepart-time,as comparedto38%in theprivatesector.A.guarantee B.farewell C.well-off D.well-being
21.It isnot clearwhethertheincrease inreports isstemmed fromgreater humanactivity oris simplytheresult ofmore surveys.A.flows B.comes C.derives D.originates
22.This isthe sortof casein whichjudges mustexercise thearbitrary powerdescribed amoment ago.A.avail B.use C.have D.display
23.Recent studieshave posedthe questionastowhetherthereisalink betweenfilm violenceand realviolence.A.supposed B.poised C.aroused D.raised
24.Floods haveundermined thefoundation ofthe ancientbridge.A.weakened B.reached C.spoiled D.covered
25.A frequentlycited exampleoftheendangered speciesisthepanda.A.worried B.neglected C.reduced D.mentioned
26.Some psychologistsargue thatthe traditionalidea“spare therod andspoil thechild“isnotrational.A.helpful B.kind C.sensible D.effective
27.Providing first-class serviceisoneofthetactics theairline adoptsto attractpassengers.A.methods B.attitudes C.thoughts D.solutionsA.career B.holiday C.plan D.
28.Before youdecide ona vocation,it mightbeagood ideato consulta fewgood friends.researchA.detain B.retrieve C.track D.
29.The policearetryingtogetbackthestolen statue.detect
30.Because ofadverse weatherconditions,the travelersstopped tocamp.A.local B.unfamiliar C.good D.unfavorableSection BDirections:In thissection thereare fifteenincomplete sentences.For eachsentence thereare fourchoices markedA,B,C andD.Choose theone thatbest completesthesentence.Then markthecorresponding letterontheANSWERSHEETwithasinglelinethroughthecenter.
31.These last22years havereally beenamazing,every predictionweve madeabout improvementshaveall.A.come overB.come downC.come alongD.cometrue
32.Anyone breakingthe ruleswillbeasked toleave.A.atthespot B.onthespot C.forthespot D.inthespot
33.Mary succeededin livingher extraordinaryreputation.A.uptoB.up C.down D.on
34.Other guestsat yesterdaysopening,which wasbroadcast bythe radiostation,included theGovernorandtheMayor.A.alive B.live C.lively D.living
35.The managerwas toldwhen hewas thathis wasa pressurejob.A.appointed B.pointed C.assigned D.disappointed
36.Her husbandis interestedin designingelectronic.A.management B.safety C.devices D.routine
37.Gestures arean importantmeans tomessages.A.convey B.study C.exploit D.keep
38.preparations werebeing madeforthePrime Ministersofficial visittothefour foreigncountries.A.Wise B.Elaborate C.Optional D.Neutral
39.This localevening paperhas aof twenty-five thousand.A.number B.contribution C.circulation D.celebration
40.Susan loveschocolate somuch thatshe canhardly resistits.A.sight B.brand C.varietyD.temptation
41.On thelocal market,fruits andvegetables arenow commonlysold.A.exotic B.enough C.limited D.famous
42.After afew months,the immigrantsbecame tothe newenvironment.A.confident B.sick C.happy D.accustomedA.traditionally B.rarely C.normally D.
43.If yourlively petsbecome passive,they mightbe ill.continually
44.Speech isthe abilitypossessed onlyby humanbeings.A.unique B.average C.collective D.single
45.John seldomdrinks coffeebecause hedoesntthetaste.A.stand forB.care aboutC.copewithD.care forPartIIIReadingComprehension40minutes,25points Directions:There arefive passagesin thispart.Each passageis followedby fivequestions orunfinished statements.For eachofthemtherearefourchoicesmarkedA,B,C andD.Choose thebest oneandmarkthecorrespondingletteronthe ANSERSHEETwithasinglelinethroughthecenter.Passage1Americans usuallyconsider themselvesa friendlypeople.Their friendships,however,tendtobe shorterandmorecasualthan friendshipsamong peoplefrom othercultures.It isnot uncommonfor Americanstohaveonlyone closefriend duringtheir lifetime,and considerother friendstobejust socialacquaintances.This attitudeprobably hassomething todo withAmerican mobilityandthefactthat(戈分)Americans donot liketobedependent onotherpeople.They tendto compartmentalize”llfriendships,having friendsat work**,friends onthe softballteam”,“family friends*,etc.Because theUnited Statesisahighly activesociety,full ofmovement andchange,people alwaysseem(无礼欧)tobeonthego.In thishighly chargedatmosphere,Americans cansometimes seembrusque Iorimpatient.They wanttogetto knowyou asquickly aspossible andthen moveontosomething else.Sometimes,early on,theywillask youquestions thatyoumayfeel arevery personal.No insultisintended;the questionsusually growoutoftheir genuineinterest orcuriosity,and theirimpatience togetto theheart ofthe matter.And thesame goesforyou.If youdonotunderstand certainAmericanbehavior oryou wantto knowmore aboutthem,donothesitate toask themquestions aboutthemselves.Americans areusually eagerto explainall about。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0