还剩21页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
上海名校秋季开学摸底预溺卷(解析版)英语试题每题分;共分I.Grammar andVocabulary120Section ADirections:After readingthe passagebelow,fill in the blanksto make the passage coherent and grammatically correct.For theblanks with a given word,fill ineach blankwith theproper form of the givenword;for theother blanks,use oneword that best fits each blank.2023春•上海杨浦・高三上海市杨浦高级中学校考阶段练习Directions:After readingthe passagebelow,fill in theblanks tomakethe passagecoherentandgrammaticallycorrect.For theblanks with a givenword,fill ineach blankwiththe properformof thegivenword;for theother blanks,use one wordthat bestfitseach blank.It cantake alittle imaginationto seehow someinnovations mightchange aneconomy.Not sowith thelatest Altools.It iseasy-from awriters perspective,uncomfortably so-1think ofcontexts inwhichsomething likeChatGPT,a cleverchatbot which2take theweb bystorm since its release in November2022,couldeither dramaticallyboost ahuman workersproductivity orreplace themoutright.The ChatGPTin itsname standsforgenerative pre-trained transformer”,3is aparticular kindof languagemodel.4feed hugeamounts ofhuman-created text,ChatGPT looksfor statisticalregularities inthis data,learns whatwords and phrases5associatewith othersand thereforepredict whatwords shouldcome nextin anygiven sentenceand模仿6sentences fittogether.The resultis amachine that can persuasivelymimic humanlanguage.This capacity7mimicry allowsChatGPT towrite essaysand poetry,think upjokes,formulate code,and answerquestionswhether to a childor anexpert.Its performanceis soastonishing8many over the pastmonths havebeen bothcelebratingand panicking.Essays aredead,“wrote thecognitive scientistTim Kietzmann.Others claimthat itwill finishoffGoogle as a searchengine.And theprogram9thinks itmay be able toreplace humansin jobsfrom insuranceagent tocourtreporter.Nevertheless,there is an10underlie problemthat facesany formof artificialintelligence.A computermanipulates处理symbols.Its programspecifies aset ofrules withwhich totransform onestring ofsymbols intoanother,or torecognizestatistical patterns.But it does notspecify whatthose symbolsor patternsmean.To acomputer,meaning isirrelevantChatGPT“knows”what appearsmeaningful tohumans,but notwhat peoplewith theoreticalideal decisionstosee howsimilar they are.Supporters of the worksheetprocedure believe that itwill yieldoptimal,that is,the bestdecisions.Although there are severalvariations on the exactformat thatworksheet cantake,theyareall similarin theiressentialaspects.Worksheets requiredefining the problem ina clearand conciseway and then listingall possiblesolutions to the problem.Next,the relevantconsiderations that will beaffected byeach decisionare listed,and therelativeimportance of each considerationor consequenceis determined.Each considerationis assigneda numericalvalueto reflectits relativeimportance.A decision is mathematicallycalculated byadding thesevalues together.The alternativewith the highestnumber ofpoints emergesas thebest decision.(多层面的),Since most important problemsare multifacetedthere areseveral alternativesto choosefrom,eachwith uniqueadvantages anddisadvantages.One of the benefits of apencil andpaper decision-making procedureis that itpermits peopleto deal with morevariables thantheir mindscan generallycomprehend andremember.On theaverage,people cenkeep aboutseven ideasin their minds atonce.A worksheetcan beespecially usefulwhen thedecisioninvolves a large number of variableswith complexrelationships.A realisticexample formany collegestudents isthequestion“What willI doafter graduation^^A graduatemight seeka positionthat offersspecialized training,pursue anadvanceddegree,or travelabroad fora year.A decision-making worksheetbegins with a briefstatement of theproblemthat willalso helpto narrowit.It isimportantto beclear aboutthe distinctionbetween long-range andimmediate goalsbecause long-range goalsofteninvolve adifferent decisionthan short-range ones.Focusing onlong rangegoals,a graduatingstudent mightrevise thequestionabove to“What willI doafter graduationthatwilllead toa successfulcareer”
36.Of the following steps,whichoccurs beforethe othersin makinga decision worksheetA.Listing theconsequences ofeach solution.B,Calculating anumerical summaryofeachsolution.C.Deciding whichconsequences aremostimportant.D.Writing downall possiblesolutions.
37.According todecision-worksheet theory,an optionaldecisionisdefined asone that.A.has thefewest variablesto considerB.uses themost decision worksheetsC.has themost pointsassigned toit D.is agreedby thegreatest number of people
38.The authorstates thatOn theaverage,people cankeep aboutseven ideasin theirminds atonce“to explainthat.A.most decisionsinvolve sevensteps B.human mentalcapacity haslimitationsC.some peoplehave difficultymaking minoras wellas majordecisions D.people can learn tokeep morethanseven ideasin theirminds withpractice
39.What doesthe passagemainly discussA.A toolto assistin makingcomplex decisions.B.A comparisonof actualdecisions andideal decisions.C.Research onhow peoplemake decisions.D.Differences betweenlong-range andshort-range decisionmaking.【答案】
36.A
37.C
38.B
39.A【导语】本文是一篇说明文作者通过这篇文章主耍向我们描述了心理学领域的研究人员发现,做出一项重要决定的最好方法之一,比如选择一所大学,或从事投资的企业,涉及使用一个决定工作表细节理解题根据文章第一段
36.“Worksheets requiredefining theproblem ina clearand conciseway and then listing(工作表要求以清晰简洁的方式定义问题,然后列出所有可能的解决方案广all possiblesolutionsto theproblem.可知,在制定决策工作表时,要列出问题的所有可能解决方案故选A细节理解题根据文章第一段
37.“Supporters of the worksheetprocedure believethat itwill yieldoptimal,that is,the(工作表程序的支持者认为,它将产生最优的,即最好的决策片和best decisions.“The alternativewith thehighest(得分最高的选项是最佳决策)”可知,根据决策工作表理论,最number ofpoints emergesas thebest decision.优决策被定义为拥有分配给它的最多点数故选C推理判断题根据文章第二段
38.“One of the benefitsof apencil andpaper decision-making procedureis thatit氏笔决策程序permits peopleto deal with morevariables thantheirmindscan generallycomprehend andremember.6的好处之一是,它允许人们处理比他们的大脑通常能理解和记住的更多的变量)“可推知,作者指出“平均而言,人们可以同时在他们的头脑中保留大约七个想法”来解释人的心智能力是有限的故选B.主旨大意题根据文章第一段39Researchers in the fieldof psychologyhave found that oneof thebest waysto makeanimportant decision,such aschoosing auniversity toattend ora businessto investin,involves theutilization ofa.(心理学领域的研究人员发现,做出重要决定的最佳方法之一,比如选择上一所大学或投decisionworksheet资一家企业,涉及到决策工作表的使用户及全文可知,这篇文章主要讨论了辅助做出复杂决策的工具故选A()B(2023・上海・南洋中学校考三模)What isPayQwiqPayQwiq isa fastand securepayment servicethat helpsyou goquickly throughthe Tescocheckout.It letsyou addyourcredit ordebit card details to the appso you can useyour smartphoneto pay for yourshopping withjust onescan.Not onlythat butit collectsyour Clubcard points automatically.This meansyou cannow gowallet-free inall UKTescostores.So whynot giveit ago Itonly takesa momentto downloadand you will receivethese benefits:Collect your Clubcard points automaticallyPay for your weeklyshop up to£250Use payQwiqoffline,even withno signalTrackyour spendingin TescoSignup toPayQwiq andcollect100extra Clubcardpoints foreach weekyou paywith theapp,for upto5weeks-thafs upto500extra points.Available tonew customerswho sign up by3September2018and makeall paymentsby31October
2018.Oneoffer percustomer.Only onequalifying dealper weekwill collectthe extra points.Additional paymentsin thesame weekwillnot receiveextra points.Clubcardpointswill beadded toa futureClubcard statement.How doesit workHeadtothe App Storeor GooglePlay to download thePayQwiq app.As soonas youveadded yourcard details,youll beready toshop usingjust your phone.And there9s no need toworry aboutyour bankdetails beingstored onyour phone-theyre allsecurely protectedinour data centers.So not only it is quickerand easier,its safertoo.
40.If customersuse PayQwiqin UKTesco stores,they can.A.get Clubcardpoints automaticallyB.payfortheir weeklyshop withoutlimitC.budget theireveryday spendingD.win500extrapointsat a time
41.From the passage wecanlearnthat.A.users mustsignupby3September2018B,users needntadd theirpayment cardinformationC.PayQwiq canguarantee bothconvenience andsafetyD.PayQwiq can be downloadedonly from theAppStore
42.What isthe purposeof thispassageA.To stressthe importanceof PayQwiq.B.To popularizethe useof PayQwiq.C.To describethe feasibilityof PayQwiq.D.To ensurethe safetyof PayQwiq.【答案】
40.A
41.C
42.B【导语】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了名为的支付服务,介绍了其提供的好处以及工作方式PayQwiq
40.细节理解题根据第一段(不仅如此,它还会自动Not onlythat butit collectsyourClubcardpointsautomatically.收集你的会员卡积分)”可知,如果顾客在英国乐购商店使用他们可以自动获得会员卡积分故选PayQwiq,Ao细节理解题根据倒数第二段
41.“As soonas youveadded yourcarddetails,youll beready toshop usingjust your(一旦你添加了信用卡的详细信息、,你就可以只用手机购物了)”以及最后一段phone.“And theresnoneed to(你也不必worry aboutyour bankdetails beingstored onyourphone-theyre allsecurely protectedin ourdatacenters.担心你的银行信息会被存储在手机上——它们都在我们的数据中心得到安全保护厂可知,既方便又安PayQwiq全故选C推理判断题根据第一段
42.“PayQwiq isa fastand securepayment servicethat helpsyou goquickly throughthe Tesco(是一种快速安全的支付服务,可以帮助您快速通过结账)”结合文章主要介绍了名checkout.PayQwiq Tesco为的支付服务,介绍了其提供的好处以及工作方式可推知,这篇文章的目的是推广的使用PayQwiq PayQwiq故选B()C(2023•上海・卢湾高级中学校考三模)On June22,1927,Charles Lindberghflew intoDayton,Ohio of the US,for(飞彳亍家)dinner atOrville Wrightshouse.It hadbeen justa monthsince theyoung aviatorcompleted the first eversolononstop crossingof theAtlantic,and hefelt heought topay hisrespects tothe celebratedpioneer offlight.Forty-two yearslater,on July16,1969,Apollo11astronaut NeilArmstrong was allowed tobring apersonal guesttothe KennedySpace Centerto witnessthe launchof NASAstowering SaturnV rocket.Armstrong invitedhis hero,Charles Lindbergh.One man,Lindbergh,could bethe livinglink betweenthe pilotof thefirst poweredflight and the commander of thefirstmission toanother world.In ourcentury,fbr betteror worse,progress isntwhat it used to be.Northwestern Universityeconomist RobertGordon argues that by1970,all thekey technologiesof modern life were in place:electricity,mechanized agriculture,highways,air travel,telecommunications,and thelike.After that,innovation andeconomic growthsimply couldnt keepgoing at the breakneck pace set over theprevious100years——a periodGordon calls”the special century.^^Since1970the onlynotable creationhas beenthe ever-growing increasein computingpower in the formof theInternetand ourmobile devices.But inmost otherways,Gordon argues,the livesof peoplein developednations lookandfeel thesame in2019as theydid in1979or
1989.Consider consumerrobotics.Theres enormouspotential fbrrobots tohelp uswith housework,education,entertainment andmedical care.But homerobotics companiesseem tokeep folding.So far,the onlycommerciallysuccessful homerobot,the Roombavacuum cleaner,hit themarket in
2002.Or consideraccess tospace.In2007the XPRIZEFoundation offered$30million inprizes tocommercial teamsthatwould competeto land a roboticrover on the moonby
2018.Although fiveteams hadbuilt rovers,all hadtrouble raisingenough money to buy launch contracts.Meanwhile thelist ofpotentially world-changing technologiesthat getlots ofpress inkbut remainstubbornly in the(雏形)prototype phaseis verylong.Self-driving cars,flying cars,gene therapy,nuclear fusion.Need IcontinueGranted,these areall hard problems.But historically,solving the really big problems——rural electrification,forexample-has requiredsustained,large-scale investments,often withprivate marketsand taxpayerssplitting theburden.Inthis century,we urgentlyneed toundo some of theconsequences of the lastgreat boom by developing affordable zero-andnegative-emissions technologies.Thats anotherhard problem-and tosolve it,well need to recapturesome ofwhat madethe specialcentury,,so special.
43.In thebeginning of thepassage,the authorused thestory CharlesLindberg to.A.explain technologyadvanced fastin the past100yearsB・infer mostaviators arelikely toknow eachother wellC.prove thisman wasa keyhistoric figureof thepast centuryD.point outwe shouldbe gratefulto such a pioneeringinventor
44.Why doesRobert Gordoncall thepast100years“the specialcenturyA.Computing powerkeeps growingat ahigh speed.B・New thingskeep cominguptomake lifeeasier.C.Human lifehas becomehighly mechanized.D.People havebeen trainedto bemore creative.
45..What can be inferredfromtheexample ofaccess tospace inparagraph7A.Big innovationscant beachieved withoutconstant financialsupport.B・Technological developmentcant begained ifitisnot appliedpractically.C.Scientific projectsare notconsidered valuableunless commerciallysuccessful.D.New creationsare notworth makingunless significantlyimproving peopleslives.
46.Which of the followingbest summarizesthe passageA.Sustained andlarge-scale investmentsare harderto getnow thanbefore.B,People arefacing atime withmore difficultproblems thanitused to be.C.Major technologicalshifts are fewer andfarther betweenthan they were.D.Solutions tothereallybigproblemsarefewer than wecould expect.【答案】
43.A
44.B
45.A
46.C【导语】文章是一篇说明文文章通过对比前年和这个世纪的可能改变世界的技术,发现这个世纪的技10术创新和经济增长都变得很慢推理判断题根据第三段
43.“One man,Lindbergh,could bethe livinglink betweenthe pilotof thefirst poweredflight(一个人,林德伯格,可能是第一次动力飞行的飞行员和and thecommanderof thefirstmission toanother world.第一次飞往另一个世界的任务的指挥官之间的活生生的联系户和第四段“In ourcentury,for betteror worse,progress isntwhat itused to be.Northwestern Universityeconomist Robert Gordonargues thatby1970,all thekeytechnologies of modernlife werein place:electricity,mechanized agriculture,highways,air travel,telecommunications,andthelike.After that,innovation andeconomic growthsimply couldntkeep going at the breakneckpace setover the(在我这世名己,不管是好是坏,进步都不如从前previous100years—a periodGordon calls“the specialcentury.西北大学的经济学家罗伯特・戈登认为,到1970年,现代生活的所有关键技术都已经到位电力、机械化农业、高速公路、航空旅行、电信等等在那之后,创新和经济增长根本无法保持前年的惊人速度——戈登称之100为“特殊世纪工厂可推断作者用了查尔斯・林德伯格的故事解释过去100年来科技的飞速发展,故选A细节理解题根据第四段
44.“In ourcentury,for betteror worse,progress isntwhat itusedtobe.NorthwesternUniversity economistRobertGordonarguesthatby1970,all thekey technologiesofmodernlifewerein place:electricity,mechanized agriculture,highways,air travel,telecommunications,andthelike.After that,innovation andeconomicgrowth simplycouldntkeepgoingat thebreakneckpacesetovertheprevious100years-a periodGordon calls“thespecialcentury.(在我们这个世纪,不管是好是坏,进步都不如从前西北大学的经济学家罗伯特・戈登认为,到年,现代生活的所有关键技术都已经到位电力、机械化农业、高速公路、航空旅行、电信等等在1970那之后,创新和经济增长根本无法保持前100年的惊人速度——戈登称之为“特殊世纪”户可知罗伯特・戈登把过去的年称为“特殊的世纪”是因为新事物不断涌现,使生活更轻松故选100B推理判断题根据第七段
45.“In2007the XPRIZEFoundation offered$30million inprizes tocommercial teamsthatwould competeto land a roboticrover on the moonby
2018.Although fiveteams hadbuilt rovers,all hadtrouble raising(年,基金会向商业团队提供了万美元的奖金,这些团enoughmoneytobuylaunchcontracts.2007XPRIZE3000队将竞争在年之前将机器人探测器送上月球尽管有五个团队建造了探测器,但都难以筹集到足够的资2018金来购买发射合同厂可推断这个利用空间的例子说明没有持续的资金支持,就无法实现重大创新故选A主旨大意题通读全文,尤其最后一
46.this century,we urgentlyneedtoundo some of theconsequences ofthe lastgreatboombydevelopingaffordablezero-and negative-emissions technologies.Thafs anotherhardproblem-and tosolve(在本世纪,我们迫切需要通过开发负it,well needto recapturesomeofwhat madethespecialcentury“so special.担得起的零排放和负排放技术来消除上一次经济大繁荣带来的一些后果这是另一个难题——为了解决这个问题,我们需要重新找回让这个“特殊世纪”如此特别的一些东西户可知文章主要讲述对比前年,这个世100纪的技术创新和经济增长都变得很慢,因此选项“重大的技术变革比以前少了,间隔也远了”符合本文大C意,故选CSection CDirections:Read thefollowing passages.Fill ineach blankwithaproper sentencegiven in the box.Each sentencecan beused only once.Note that there aretwo moresentences than you need.(•上海浦东新•统考三模)2023Young Africansare loggingin andclocking onHishome isBungoma,a smalltown inwestern Kenya,but hisworkplace isthe world.Kevin,who asksthat hisrealname bemasked toprotect hiscredibility,has writtenabout officesin Chinawithout evergoing there.He hasreviewedhome-security systemshe hasnever seen.(自由职业者)47Freelances on online platforms can reach clients around the world,masteringskills fromblogging10web design.Optimists hopethat onlinework canset Africaon thepath ofservice-led growthdominatedby countriessuch asIndia andthe Philippines.Pessimists worrysuch workwill breedinjustices.Some areattracted tothe workby theflexibility andpay;others becausethey cannotfind atraditional job.There areadvocatesfor freelancing.48Now everyoneis speakingabout digitaljobs/9he says.In Kenyathe governmentsAjiraprogram runssupport centersthat aimto linka millionKenyans toonline platformsand makethe countrya digitalcenter”.(夕卜包)Freelances,like thewider outsourcingindustry,“are fightingagainst areputation ofAfrica assomewherewhere youwould notexpect digitalwork totake place,“says Mohammad Amir Anwar ofthe University ofEdinburgh,who co-wrote abook aboutAfrica^digital workforce.Some Africanfreelances usevirtual privatenetworks and fakenames topretend theyare somewhereelse.49The availabledata suggestthatitwill taketime forAfrica tobecome acontinent ofdigital freelances.In2019,Mr.Anwar andcolleagues estimatedthatthere were120,000African workerson Upwork,the continentsmost popularplatform-fewerthanin the Philippines.Most didnot seemtobemaking anymoney.Outsourcing practiceshave alsosparked moralquestions.Al Astraa live-streaming companycontent-moderationcenter in Kenya run by Sama an outsourcing firm,workers toldjournalists thatthey weremistreated andmisled aboutthe nature of their work.50Finally,Sama discontinuedits servicesforAstra this year.Technological changebounces inunpredictable directions.Could Altools,previously trainedby Kenyanworkers,one daymake thesefreelances such as KevinunnecessaryA.Africas digitalworkers arere-mapping theold geographiesof labor.B,The internetcreates newkinds ofwork,without anypatterns ofinequality.C.A formeremployee has taken bothcompanies tocourt,accusing themof forcedlabor.D.Typical tasksinclude dataentry,online marketing,or evenwriting essaysfor lazystudents.E.Baraka Mafole,a studentin Tanzania,organizes trainingevents fornavigating onlineplatforms.F.Power cutsand competitionfor part-time jobsfrom cheaperworkers inAsia andbeyond createother challenges.【答案】
47.A
48.E
49.F
50.C【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道文章主要报道了越来越多的非洲年轻人选择在网上工作,并介绍了由此引发的问题根据空后内容自由职业者
47.“Freelancesononlineplatformscanreachclientsaroundthe world,mastering skillsfromblogging10web design.Optimists hopethat onlinework canset Africaonthepath ofservice-led growthdominated在线平台上的自由职by countriessuch asIndia andthePhilippines.Pessimists worrysuch workwill breedinjustices4业者可以接触到世界各地的客户,掌握博客网页设计的技能乐观主义者希望,在线工作可以让非洲走上由印度和菲律宾等国主导的服务业主导的增长道路悲观主义者担心这样的工作将滋生不公正户可知,越来越多的非洲人选择在网上,作,人们对此看法不一选项飞AAfrica digitalworkers arere-mapping theold geographies非洲的数字工作者正在重新绘制过去的劳动力版图广引出下文内容,与下文内容保持一致,说的都of labor.是非洲很多人选择在网上工作,和过去该地区的劳动形式不相同故选A
48.根据空后“Now everyoneis speakingabout digitaljobs/9he says.现在每个人都在谈论数字化工作,”他说广中提到的可推断,空处要出现一个新的人物,与下文的为同一人选项“he says”“he”EBaraka Mafole,a student(是坦桑尼亚的一名学生,负责in Tanzania,organizes trainingevents fornavigating onlineplatforms.Baraka Mafole组织在线平台导航培训活动户提到了坦桑尼亚的一名学生与下文内容一致故选Baraka Mafole,E根据空前内容(夕卜包)
49.“Freelances,like thewider outsourcingindustry,are fightingagainst areputation ofAfricaas somewherewhere youwould notexpect digitalwork totake placeJ saysMohammad AmirAnwaroftheUniversityofEdinburgh,who co-wrote abook aboutAfrica^digital workforce.Some Africanfreelances usevirtual privatenetworks(爱丁堡大学的与人合著了一本关于非andfakenames topretend theyare somewhereelse.MohammadAmirAnwar洲数字劳动力的书,他说,自由职业者和更广泛的外包行业一样,“正在与非洲不可能出现数字工作的名声作斗争工一些非洲自由职业者使用虚拟专用网络和假名假装自己在其他地方)“可知,一些非洲自由职业者面临的竞争很大选项FTower cutsand competitionfor part-time jobsfrom cheaperworkers inAsia andbeyond createother.(电力短缺和亚洲及其他地区廉价劳动力对兼职工作的竞争也带来了其他挑战厂与上文内容一致,challenges指的都是非洲自由职业者所面临的竞争故选F根据空前内容()
50.“Outsourcing practiceshave alsosparked moralquestions.Al Astraa live-streaming company()content-moderation centerinKenyarunbySamaanoutsourcingfirm,workers toldjournalists thattheywere(外包实践也引发了道德问题(一家直播公司)在肯mistreated andmisled aboutthenatureof theirwork.Al Astra尼亚的内容审核中心由(一家外包公司)运营,工作人员告诉记者,他们在工作性质上受到了不公平对Sama待和误导户可知,本段讲述的是外包工作所引发的问题选项C“A formeremployee hastaken bothcompanies tocourt,accusing themof forcedlabor.(一名前雇员将两家公司告上法庭,指控他们强迫劳动)”与上文中工作人员控诉自己遭到了不公平对待保持一致,同时和空后内容“Finally,Sama discontinuedits servicesfor Astrathisyear.(最后,今年停止了对的服务)”一致,空后内容是上文内容的延续故选Sama AstraC(分)III.Summary Writing10()Directions:Read thefollowing passage.Summarize themain ideaandthemain pointsofthepassagein no more than60words.Use yourown wordsas faras possible.(春•上海杨浦•高三同济大学第一附属中学校考阶段练习)
51.2023Directions:Read thefollowing passage.Summarize innomore than60words themain ideaofthepassage andhow itis illustrated.Use yourown wordsas faraspossible.Learning towrite effectivelyIvebeen writingfor most of mylife.The book Writing Without Teachers introducedme toone distinctionand onepractice that has helped mywriting processestremendously.The distinctionis betweenthe creativemind andthe criticalmind.While you needtoemploy bothto gettoafinished result,they cannotwork inparallel nomatter howmuch wemightlike to think so.Trying tocriticize writingonthefly ispossibly thesingle greatestbarrier towriting thatmostofus encounter.If youare listening to that5th gradeEnglish teachercorrect yourgrammar whileyou aretrying tocapture a fleetinglasting onlya short timethought,the thoughtwill die.If youcapture thefleeting thoughtand simplyshare it withtheworld in rawform,no oneis likelyto understand.The practice that canhelp youpast yourlearned badhabits oftrying toedit asyou writeis whatElbow callsfreewriting.In free writing,the objectiveis toget wordsdown onpaper non-stop,usually for15-20minutes.No stopping,nogoing back,no criticizing.The goalis toget the words flowing.As thewords begin to flow,the ideaswill comefrom theshadowsand letthemselves becaptured onyour notepadoryourscreen.Now youhave rawmaterials thatyou can begintowork withusing the critical mindthat youvepersuaded tosit ontheside andwatch quietly.Most likely,you will believethatthis will take more time than you actually have and you willend up staring blankly atthe pages as the deadline draws near.Instead ofstaring ata blank,start fillingitwithwords nomatter howbad.Halfway throughyour availabletime,stopand rework your raw writing into something closer to finished product.Move backand forthuntil yourun out of timeandthe finalresult willmost likelybe farbetter thanyour currentpractices.【答案]One possibleversion:How canyou become an effectivewriter The bookWriting WithoutTeachersadvises thatyou shouldseparatecreative writingfrom criticalwriting.Mixing thetwo meanseither killingbrilliant ideasor presentingsomethingincomprehensible.To acquirethe skill,take downyour thoughtsfreely tocapture ideasand keeprevising yourwritinguntil itbecomes agood piece.【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了如果你想要成为一名有效的作家,《没有老师的写作》一书建议你应该把创造性写作和批判性写作分开为了获得这项技能,你可以通过自由地记下你的想法来捕捉想法,并不断修改你的写作,直到它成为一篇好文章is meaningfulto itself【答案】
1.tothink
2.hastaken
3.which
4.Fed
5.are associated
6.how
7.for
8.that
9.itself
10.underlying【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了智能聊天机器人ChatGPT考查非谓语动词句意这很容易——从作家的角度来看,这很不舒服——想象一下像这样的智
1.ChatGPT能聊天机器人,自年月发布以来在网络上风靡开来,可以显著提高人类工作者的生产力,或者完全取202211代他们此处固定搭配.“做某事是怎么样的不定式作真正的主语填be+adj.+to dosth tothink考查动词时态句意这很容易——从作家的角度来看,这很不舒服——想象一下像这样的智能
2.ChatGPT聊天机器人,自年月发布以来在网络上风靡开来,可以显著提高人类工作者的生产力,或者完全取代202211他们根据可知,此处使用现在完成时,关系代词替代先行词sinceitsreleaseinNovember2022a cleverchatbot在从句中作主语,助动词使用故填has hastakeno考查定语从句句意顾名思义就是“生成式预训练转换器”,这是一种特殊的语言模型此处是
3.ChatGPT非限定性定语从句,先行词是指物,关系代词替代先行词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词引导ChatGPT,which故填whicho考查非谓语动词句意通过输入大量的人工文本,在这些数据中寻找统计规律,学习哪些单词和
4.ChatGPT短语与其他单词和短语相关,从而预测任何给定句子中接下来应该出现哪些单词,以及句子如何组合与feed是逻辑动宾关系,应用过去分词,作状语故填ChatGPT Fed考查动词语态句意通过输入大量的人工文本,在这些数据中寻找统计规律,学习哪些单词和短
5.ChatGPT语与其他单词和短语相关,从而预测任何给定句子中接下来应该出现哪些单词,以及句子如何组合句子陈述客观事实,应用一般现在时;与是逻辑动宾关系,应用被动语态,动词使用associate whatwordsandphrases be故填are areassociatedo考查宾语从句句意通过输入大量的人工文本,在这些数据中寻找统计规律,学习哪些单词和短
6.ChatGPT语与其他单词和短语相关,从而预测任何给定句子中接下来应该出现哪些单词,以及句子如何组合此处是宾语从句,连接词在从句中作方式状语,应用引导故填how how考查介词句意这种模仿能力使能够写文章和诗歌,想出笑话,编写代码,并回答孩子或专家
8.处是如此以至于引导结果状语从句故填so…that””,that that【详解】要点摘录L
①The bookWriting WithoutTeachers introducedme toone distinctionand onepracticethathashelped my writingprocessestremendously.
②Trying tocriticize writingonthefly ispossibly thesingle greatestbarrier towriting.
③The practicethatcanhelp youpast yourlearned badhabits oftrying toedit asyou writeis called^freewriting.^^
④When youhave rawmaterials using thecriticalmind andwatch quietly,you will endupstaringblanklyatthepages asthedeadline drawsnear.©Halfway throughyour availabletime,rework yourraw writinginto somethingcloser tofinished product..缜密构思将第、两个要点进行整合,将第、两个要点进行整合
22345.遣词造句3It is likely thatyouwill believe thiswilltakemoretimethanyouactuallyhave andyouwillendup staringblanklyatthepagesas thedeadlinedrawsnear.Through thehalf availabletime,youcanstop andreworkyourrawwritingintosomethingclosertofinishedproduct.If thefleeting thoughtcanbecaptured andsimply beshared withtheworldinrawform,no oneis likelyto understand.【点睛】[高分句型1]ThebookWritingWithoutTeachers introducedme toone distinctionand onepracticethathas.运用一个复杂的主从复合句对原文第一段内容进行了概括其中helpedmywriting processestremendously that引导的定语从句表达高级[高分句型2]If you arelisteningtothat5th gradeEnglish teachercorrect yourgrammar whileyouaretrying tocapture().运用引导的条件状语从句和引导的时间afleetinglasting onlyashorttime thought,the thoughtwill dieif while状语从句对第二段主题进行了举例说明表达非常高级IV.Translation(第1・2句,每句3分;第3句,4分;第4句5分;共15分)Directions:Translate thefollowing sentencesinto English,usingthewords givenin thebrackets.
52.(2023・上海•模拟预测)不努力一把,怎么知道人生会不会有更多的可能(If)(汉译英)[答案】If youdont workhard,how canyou knowwhether therewill bemore possibilitiesin life【详解】考查动词、名词和宾语从句表示“不努力一把”可以用条件状语从句If youdon、workhard;表示“怎么知道”可以用how canyouknow;表示“更多的可能”用名词复数morepossibilities;表示“会不会”可以用whether;表示“人生会不会有更多的可能”用there be句型,放在动词know后是宾语从句,用陈述语序,表示将来发生的事,用一般将来时可以表示为故翻译为whether therewillbemore possibilitiesin lifeIf youdont workhard,how canyou knowwhether therewillbemore possibilitiesin life(,上海,模拟预测)各类电子产品方便了人们的工作生活,然而如何处理废旧电子产品却成为一大难
53.2023题()(汉译英)though[答案】Though electronic products of all kinds make peoples work and life more convenient,how todeal withabandoned electronic products has become a big challenge.【详解】考查让步状语从句和动词表示“各类电子产品应译为在句中作主语,electronic productsof allkinds表示“方便了人们的工作生活”也就是“使得人们的工作和生活更加便利”应译为火make peoplework and life其中在句中作谓语,在句中作宾语,作宾补,more convenientmake peoples work andlife moremoreconvenient所以前半句翻译为electronic productsof allkinds makepeoplesworkandlifemoreconvenient;后半句话的主语为“如何处理废旧电子产品”为“疑问词结构,“处理”应为“废弃的”为故主语+t do”deal with,abandoned,翻译为后半句”成为一大难题为系表”结构应译为how todeal withabandoned electronicproducts,becomeabig结合句意,此处表示的是如何处理废旧电子产品造成现在的结果,故使用现在完成时态,其句子主语challenge,是“疑问词结构,所以谓语动词是单数与主语为主动关系,故后半句翻译为+tdo”how todeal withabandonedelectronic productshas becomea bigchallenge.;根据汉语意思可知,前半句为让步状语从句,需使用提示的连词将两个句子连接起来故翻译为though Thoughelectronicproductsofallkindsmakepeoplesworkandlifemoreconvenient,how todeal withabandonedelectronicproductshasbecomeabigchallenge,o
54.(2023・上海•模拟预测)体育的价值不仅仅是强身健体,还在于培养锻炼青少年的责任感和意志力(lie)(汉译英)【答案】The valueof sportslies notonly inbuilding uptheir bodiesbut alsocultivating andtraining teenagers,sense ofresponsibility and willpower.【详解】考查动词、短语和名词表示“体育的价直应用名词短语The valueof sports作主语;表示“不仅・・・・・・还”短语为notonly…butalso;表示“在于”用动词短语liein,主语是单数,表示客观事实,用一般现在时,单三形式liesin;表示“强身健体”可以用短语building uptheir bodies作宾语;表示“培养锻炼”可以用cultivatingand training;表示“青少年的责任感和意志力”可以用teenagers5sense ofresponsibilityandwillpower故翻译为oThe valueof sportslies notonly inbuilding uptheir bodiesbut alsocultivating andtraining teenagers9sense ofresponsibilityand willpowero
55.(2023・上海•模拟预测)过去的三年里,这个曾经无人问津的小村庄吸引了大量游客(attract)(汉译英)[答案]Over thepast three years,this oncedeserted villagehas attracteda largenumberof tourists.【详解】考查动词、短语和名词表示“过去的三年里”应用作时间状语;表示“这个overthepast threeyearsr曾经无人问津的小村庄”可以用作主语;表示“吸引”用动词时间状语是“过去this oncedeserted villageattract,的三年里”,用现在完成时,主语“小村庄是单数,故用;表示“大量游客”可以用has attracteda largenumber故翻译为oftouristso Overthepastthreeyears,this oncedeserted villagehas attractedalargenumberoftouristso(分)V.Guided Writing
25.Directions:Write anEnglish compositionin120-150words according totheinstructions givenbelow inChinese,56假定你是李华你校英文报正在开展以俨为题的讨论,就学生一般如何度过假期“How toMake HolidaysCoun展开了调查请使用图表中的调查结果写一篇短文投稿,内容包括假期活动状况描述;
1..简单评论;
2.你的建议3注意.词数左右;
110.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯471%145%_I A_3一学习外出旅游帮忙做家务室外运动■学生假期活动(人数百分比)【答案】How toMake HolidaysCountAs theform shows,students choosedifferent waysto spendholidays.Surprisingly,students whospend theirholiday inlearning accountfor71%.45%of studentsthink theholiday isanoccasion forthem torelax themselves,going outto travel.To ourdelight,the percent ofthestudents doinghousework is15%.And8%ofthestudents choosetodosports.The figuresin theform showstudents attachgreat importanceto study.From myperspective,holidays shouldbeameaningful timefor usstudents toenjoy ourselvesor learnsomethingbeyond theclassrooms.Taking partin somesocial activitiesisagood choicefor usstudents toimprove ourselvesandmake holidayscount.【导语】本篇书面表达属于图表作文,要求考生使用图表中的调查结果写一篇短文向校英文报投稿【详解】.词汇积累1显示show—indicate高兴delight—joy重要性一参力口一importance significancetake partin participatein,句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句To ourdelight,the percent ofthestudents doinghousework is15%.拓展句To ourdelight,the percent ofthestudents whodo houseworkis15%.【点睛】[高分句型(运用了弓|导的1]As theform shows,students choosedifferent waysto spendholidays.as非限制性定语从句)[高分句型(运用了引导的限制2]Surprisingly,students whospend theirholiday inlearning accountfor71%.who性定语从句)考查反身代词句意该程序本身认为,它可能会取代人类从事从保险代理人到法庭记录员的工作
9.此处指代程序本身,应用反身代词故填itself itself考查形容词句意:然而,任何形式的人工智能都面临着一个潜在的问题此处修饰名词应用形容
10.problem,词“潜在的”,作定语故填underlying underlyingSectionBDirections:Fill ineach blankwithaproper wordchosen fromthe box.Each wordcanbeused onlyonce.Note thatthereis oneword more thanyouneed.(2023春・上海•高三复旦附中校考阶段练习)Directions:Fill ineachblankwithaproper wordchosen fromthe box.Each wordcanbeusedonlyonce.Note thatthere isonewordmore thanyouneed.A.stem B.dot C.attributable D.exceeded E.overlook F.exposedG.drainage H.emerging I.sinking J.access K.establishedThe Mega-City EnvironmentMega-cities sufferfrom acatalog ofenvironmental ills.A WorldHealthOrganizationWHO/United NationsEnvironment ProgramUNEPstudyfoundthatseven ofthe cities-Mexico City,Beijing,Cairo,Jakarta,Los Angeles,Sao Pauloand Moscow-had threeor morepollutants that11the WHOhealthprotection guidelines.All20ofthecities studiedby WHO/UNEP hadat leastone majorpollutant thatwent beyond12health limits.According tothe WorldResources Institute,Millions ofchildren livingin the worlds largestcities,particularly indeveloping countries,are13to life-threatening airpollution twoto eighttimes abovethe maximumbased onWHOguidelines.Indeed,more than80percent ofall deathsin developingcountries14to airpollution-induced lunginfections areamong children under five.In thebig Asianmega-cities such as NewDelhi,Beijing andJakarta,approximately20to30percentofall respiratorydiseases15from airpollution.Almost allofthemega-cities facemajor freshwater challenges.Johannesburg,South Africa,is forced to drawwater地下蓄水层.from highlands370miles away.In Bangkok,saltwater isinvading aquifersMexico Cityhas aserious16problem because of excessivegroundwater withdrawal.More than a billionpeople,20percentoftheworlds population,live withoutregular17to cleanrunning water.While poorpeople areforced topay highfees forprivate water,many citiessquander theirresources throughleakages andillegal18With thepopulation of cities expectedto increaseto fivebillion by2025;says KlausToepfer,executivedirector ofthe UNEP,“the urbandemand forwater isset toincrease rapidly.This meansthat anysolution tothe watercrisisis closelylinked tothe governanceofcities.”Mega-city residents,crowded intounsanitary slums,are alsosubject toserious diseaseoutbreaks.Lima,Peruwithpopulation estimatedat
9.4million by2015suffered acholera outbreakin thelate1990s partlybecause,astheNew York屋夕卜厕Times reported,“rural peoplenew toLima...live inhouses withoutrunning waterand usethe outhouses所that19the hillsidesabove.Its worthlooking atsomeofthese20mega-cities indetail,because dailylife thereislikelytobethe patternfor amajorityoftheworldspopulation.Most arealready experiencingsevere environmentalproblems thatwill onlybeworsened byrapid populationincreases.【答案】
11.D
12.K
13.F
14.C
15.A
16.I
17.J
18.G
19.B
20.H【导语】本文是说明文主要讲述了大城市遭受着一系列的环境问题考查动词句意世界卫生组织联合国环境规划署的一项研究发现,其中个城市——墨西
12.WHO/UNEP7哥城、北京、开罗、雅加达、洛杉矶、圣保罗和莫斯科——有三种或三种以上的污染物超过了世卫组织的健康保护准则分析句子结构可知,句中缺少谓语动词,所以应填动词,根据后文“All20ofthecities studiedbyWHO/UNEP hadat leastone majorpollutant thatwent beyond_____________________2_________health可知,此处是指“超过世卫组织的健康保护准则”之意,所以项意为“超过”符合题意故选项D exceededD考查形容词句意卫生组织/环境规划署研究的所有个城市至少有一种主要污染物超过既定的健康限
13.20度分析句子结构可知,空前是介词,空后是名词,所以空处应填形容词,根据句意此处表达“既定的健康限度”之意,所以项意为“已确立的”符合题意故选项K establishedK考查形容词句意生活在世界各大城市,特别是发展中国家的数百万儿童暴露在威胁生命的空气污染中,
14.空气污染比世卫组织指南规定的最大污染水平高出至倍根据后文28“Indeed,morethan80percentofall deathsindevelopingcountries_____________________4_________to airpollution-induced lunginfections areamong可知,儿童是暴露威胁生命的空气污染中,所以项意为“暴露的符合句意故childrenunderfive.”F exposed选项F考查形容词句意事实上,在发展中国家,由空气污染引起的肺部感染导致的所有死亡中,以上是
15.80%岁以下的儿童根据后文可知,此处表达“引起的肺部感染”之意,5“to airpollution-induced lunginfections”所以项和空后的构成固定短语意为“归因于符合题意故选项C attributableto attributableto C考查动词句意在新德里、北京和雅加达等亚洲大城市,大约到的呼吸道疾病是由空气污染引
16.20%30%起的分析句子结构可知,本句缺少谓语动词,所以空处应填动词,根据句意可知表达引起”之意,所以A项和空后的构成固定搭配意为“源于”符合题意故选项stem fromstem fromA考查形容词句意由于过度抽取地下水,墨西哥城存在严重的下沉问题根据后文
17.“becauseofexcessive可知由于过度抽取地下水,所以它有下沉的危险,所以项意为“下沉的”符groundwater withdrawal”I sinking合题意,作定语,修饰名词故选项problem I考查名词句意超过亿人(占世界人口的)生活在无法定期获得清洁自来水的环境中根据后文
18.1020%可知,此处表达“无法定期获得清洁自来水”之“While poorpeople areforcedtopay highfees forprivate water”意,所以项和后文的构成固定搭配意为“接近;有权利使用符合题意故选项J accessto accessto J考查名词句意虽然穷人被迫为私人用水支付高额费用,但许多城市却因漏水和非法排水而浪费资源
19.根据前文可知空处和空前的并列,意思接近,所“many citiessquander theirresources throughleakages”leakages以项意为“排水”符合题意故选项G drainageG
20.考查动词句意秘鲁利马(2015年人口估计为94万)在20世纪90年代末爆发了霍乱,部分原因是,正如《纽约时报》报道的那样,“新来到利马的农村人……住在没有自来水的房子里,使用散布在山坡上的屋外厕所”分析句子结构可知,本句缺少谓语动词,所以空处应填动词,根据句意,此处表达“散布在山坡上的屋外厕所”之意,所以项意为“星罗棋布于”符合题意故选项B dotB考查形容词句意我们有必要仔细研究一下这些新兴的超级城市,因为那里的日常生活很可能是世界上
21.大多数人的生活模式根据前文主要讲述了秘鲁利马这些新兴的超级城市,所以此处表达“新兴的超级城市”之意,所以项意为“出现的,新兴的”符合题意故选项H emergingH(题,每题分;题,每题分;共分)IL ReadingComprehension21-35136-50245Section ADirections:For eachblank inthefollowingpassage thereare fourwords or phrases marked A,B,C andD.Fill ineachblank withthewordorphrasethatbestfits thecontext.(•上海•上海市民办文绮中学校考三模)2023The teenageyears ofan individualis markedby evaluatingonesvalues,experiencing ashift inoutlooks,and atendency toact rebellious.It canalso beatimewhen someonebecomesextremely21to negativeinfluences,and isdrawn towardsdangerous situations.On theother hand,fbr parents,the periodof their childrensadolescence meansregularly worryingabout theirsafety andformation asa citizen.Thus,a methodof22teenagers,security isneeded,and curfbws(宵禁)are often seen as sucha measure,since they have provedtheir23,At thesame time,certain peculiaritiesexist aboutestablishing curfews forchildren.The issueof teenagecurfews iswidely debatedintheUnited States,where thismethod isstill rather24and inEuropeandemocracies,where thismeasure isyet notso widelyused.The firstand foremostreason forestablishingcurfews ischildrens security.25curfews requireteenagers under17years to stay outof streets starting from11p.m.ormidnight.This isbelieved toprotect themfrom crimes committed afternightfall,as wellas frombreaking thelaw,andthere existsserious evidence26this belief.For example,when NewOrleans enableda dusk-till-dawn curfewin1994,therates of juvenile crime were reported to fall morethan20percent.Even moreimpressive27were recordedin Dallas,which reporteda30-percent decreasein violentjuvenile crime,anda21-percent decreaseintheoverall ratesof crimescommittedby young peopleThe New York Times.On theother hand,curfews canbe seen asapreventive measurethat robyoung peopleoftheirrights,28theirfreedom.This opinionis particularlysupported bythe factthat curfewviolations andthe respectivecharges areamongthe mostoften committedjuvenile crimesintheUnited States.29therewerereports claimingthat policearrested morenon-white teenagersfor curfewviolations.All thiscan causea teenagerto believetheyhavecrossed apsychological linedividing themas30;thus,suchteenagers may start to see themselves as outlaws,which can31committing moreserious crimesthana curfew offense.What isimportant fora parentto rememberwhen establishing a curfew fbr their children is that a teenagersmisjudged viewof certain32may causethem tomisbehave insome otherway;this isproved byresearch conductedbythe Universityof Minnesota,according towhich teens tend to protest against what they see as33,Considering this,parents should34the authoritarianstyle ofestablishing curfews;instead,they shouldhave aconversation withtheirteenager that would be aimed at finding idealconditions fora curfewthat
21.A.opposed B.subjected C.related D.restricted
22.A.improving B・restoring C.ensuring D.expanding
23.A.principle B.reference C.approach D.efficiency
24.A.popular B.absent C,practical D.accessible
25.A.Typical B,Evident C.Critical D.Specific
26.A.in placeof B,in honorof C.in caseof D.in favorof
27.A.results B.events C.patterns D.links
28.A.protecting B.acknowledging C.limiting D.liberating
29.A.By contrast B.In additionC.In conclusionD.In generalwould35both sides.
30.A.winners B,criminals C.victims D.protectors
31.A.take chargeof B.contribute toC.result fromD.dealwith
32.A.rules B,charges C.crimes D.relations
33.A.impolite B.unrealistic C.inadequate D.unfair
34.A.adopt B.allow C.avoid D.address
35.A.satisfy B.spare C.surround D.settle
21.B
22.C
23.D
24.A
25.A
26.D
27.A
28.C
29.B
30.B
31.B【答案】
32.A
33.D
34.C
35.A【导语】这是一篇议论文为了确保青少年的安全,美国对青少年实行了宵禁宵禁降低了强少年的犯罪率,非常有效,但是在一定程度上限制了青少年的自由和权利本文对宵禁这以举措的优点和缺点进行了论述考查动词词义辨析句意这也可能是一个人变得非常受到负面影响的时候,并被危险的情况所吸引
21.反对;使经受;联系;限制由下文A.opposed B.subjected C.related D.restricted“and isdrawn towardsdangerous可知,被危险的情况所吸引,自然容易受到负面影响,固定搭配,意为“遭受;受……situations”be subjectedto影响:故选B考查动词词义辨析句意因此,需要一种确保青少年安全的方法,宵禁往往被视为这样一种措施,因为
22.它们已经证明了自己的有效性提高;恢复;确保;扩大由下A.improving B.restoring C.ensuring D.expanding文“teenagers,security isneeded,and curfews(宵禁)are oftenseenassuchameasure”可知,为了确保青少年安全的方法而采取了宵禁这种措施,故选C考查名词词义辨析句意需要一种确保青少年安全的方法,宵禁往往被视为这样一种措施,因为它们已
23.经证明了自己的有效性原则;参考;方法;效率;成效由A.principle B.reference C.approach D.efficiency上文(宵禁)可知,采取宵禁这种措施,是“curfews areoftenseenassuchameasure,since theyhave provedtheir”因为这种措施很有效,故选D考查形容词词义辨析句意青少年宵禁的问题在美国引起了广泛的争论,在美国,这种方法仍然相当流
24.行,而在欧洲民主国家,这种措施还没有得到广泛使用有名的;流行的;缺席的;A.popular B.absent C.practical实用的;可接近的由上文可知,D.accessible“The issueof teenagecurfews iswidely debatedintheUnited StatesJ青少年宵禁的问题在美国引起了广泛的争论,这说明在美国,这种方法很流行,故选Ao考查形容词词义辨析句意典型的宵禁要求岁以下的青少年从晚上点或午夜开始不得上街
25.1711A.Typical典型的;显然的;批评的;具体的由下文B.Evident C.Critical D.Specific“curfews requireteenagers under17years.”可知,此处列举典型例子具体介绍了宵禁的要求,故选tostayoutofstreetsstartingfrom11p.m.or midnightA考查介词短语词义辨析句意这被认为可以保护他们免受夜幕降临后的罪行,以及免受违法行为的伤害,
26.并且有确凿的证据支持这一观点代替;为了纪念;以防;支A.inplaceof B.in honorof C.in caseof D.in favorof持由下文“For example,when NewOrleans enableda dusk-till-dawn curfewin1994,the ratesofjuvenile crimewere(例如,当新奥尔良在年实行从黄昏到黎明的宵禁时,据报道青少年reportedtofallmorethan20percent.1994犯罪率下降了以上户可知,此处举例子来支持宵禁是有效的这一观点,故选20%Do考查名词词义辨析句意达拉斯的结果更令人印象深刻,报告显示青少年暴力犯罪率下降了青少
27.30%,年犯罪率整体下降了(纽约时报)结果;事件;类型;联结由下21%A.results B.events C.patterns D.links文“which reporteda30-percent decreasein violentjuvenilecrime,anda21-percent decreaseintheoverall ratesof()可知,报告显示青少年暴力犯罪率下降了青少crimescommittedby youngpeople TheNewYorkTimes.”30%,年犯罪率整体下降了这是达拉斯的调查结果,故选21%,A考查动词词义辨析句意另一方面,宵禁可被视为一种预防性措施,剥夺了年轻人的权利,限制了他们
28.的自由保护;承认;限制;解放由上文A.protecting B.acknowledging C.limiting D.liberating“On theother hand,可知,有些人认为宵禁限制了他们curfews canbe seenasapreventive measurethat robyoungpeopleoftheirrights”的自由,故选C考查介词短语词义辨析句意此外,有报道称,警方以违反宵禁为由逮捕了更多的非白人青少年
29.A.By相比之下;止匕外;总之;一般地上文描述了宵禁限制了contrastB.In additionC.In conclusionD.In general年轻人的自由这一缺点,此处描写了宵禁的另一缺点——警方以违反宵禁为由逮捕了更多的非白人青少年,由此可知,空前句子和空后句子是并列关系,此处应用表示“此外”,故选in addition,B考查名词词义辨析句意所有这些都可能导致青少年认为他们已经越过了将他们划分为罪犯的心理防线;
30.因此,这些青少年可能开始将自己视为不法之徒,这可能导致犯下比宵禁更严重的罪行获胜者;A.winners B.罪犯;受害者;保护者由下文criminals C.victims D.protectors“thus,such teenagersmay startto seethemselves as可知,所有这些都可能导致青少年认为他们已经越过了将他们划分为罪犯的心埋防线,因此,这些青outlaws,”少年可能开始将自己视为不法之徒,故选B考查动词短语词义辨析句意所有这些都可能导致青少年认为他们已经越过了将他们划分为罪犯的心理
31.防线;因此,这些青少年可能开始将自己视为不法之徒,这可能导致犯下比宵禁更严重的罪行A.take chargeof控制;有助于;促使;由导致;解决由上文B.contribute toC.result fromD.dealwith“thus,such teenagersmaystart可知,这些青少年可能开始将自己视为不法之徒,这促使他们犯下比宵禁更严重的toseethemselvesasoutlaws”罪行故选B考查名词词义辨析句意在为孩子设立宵禁时,父母需要记住的重要一点是,青少年对某些规定的错误
32.看法可能会导致他们在其他方面行为不端,明尼苏达大学进行的研究证明了这一点,根据这项研究,青少年倾向于抗议他们认为不公平的行为规则;收费;犯罪;关系由上文A.rules B.charges C.crimes D.relations“when可矢口,止匕处指宵禁的一些规establishingacurfewfbrtheirchildrenisthatateenager^misjudged viewof certairT定,故选A考查形容词词义辨析句意在为孩子设立宵禁时,父母需要记住的重要一点是,青少年对某些规定的错
33.误看法可能会导致他们在其他方面行为不端,明尼苏达大学进行的研究证明了这一点,根据这项研究,青少年倾向于抗议他们认为不公平的行为不礼貌的;不现实的;不足的;A.impolite B.unrealistic C.inadequate D.unfair不公平的由上文可知,青少年会对他们认为不公平的行为而抗议,“teenstendtoprotestagainstwhattheyseeas”故选D考查动词词义辨析句意考虑到这一点,父母应该避免建立宵禁的独裁风格;相反,他们应该与孩子进
34.行对话,旨在为宵禁寻找双方都满意的理想条件采取;允许;避免;解决A.adopt B.allow C.avoid D.address由下文可知,父母应该避免建立宵禁的独裁风格,故选“the authoritarianstyle ofestablishingcurfews;instead”C考查动词词义辨析句意考虑到这一点,父母应该避免建立宵禁的独裁风格;相反,他们应该与孩子进
35.行对话,旨在为宵禁寻找双方都满意的理想条件使满意;抽出,留出;围绕;A.satisfy B.spare C.surround D.定居;解决由上文settle“they shouldhaveaconversation withtheir teenagerthat wouldbeaimedatfindingideal和下文可知,父母应该与孩子进行对话,旨在为宵禁寻找双方都conditions foracurfewthatwould”“both sides”满意的理想条件故选ASection BDirections:Read thefollowing threepassages.Each passageis followedby severalquestions orunfinished statements.For eachof themtherearefour choicesmarkedA,B,C andD.Choose theone thatfits bestaccordingtothe informationgiveninthepassage youhave justread.A春•上海•高三校考阶段练习2023Researchers inthe fieldof psychologyhave foundthat oneofthebest waystomake animportant decision,suchaschoosing auniversity toattend ora businessto investin,involves theutilization ofadecisionworksheet.Psychologists whostudy optimizationcompare actualdecisions madeby。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0