还剩30页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
卷一轮巩08【赢在高考•黄金卷】备战年高考英语模拟卷(新高考专用)202022(考试时间分钟试卷满分分)120150注意事项答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上
1.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干
2.净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上写在本试卷上无效考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回
3.第一部分听力(共两节,满分分)30做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
51.
57.5听下面段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的、、三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段5A BC对话后,你都有秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍10例How muchis theshirtA.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是Co
1.What doesthe manthink of the movieA.Ifs amusing.B.Ifs exciting.C.Ifs disappointing.【答案】c【题详解】1Text1M:Have youseen themovie ToyStory4We went to seeit lastnight.W:How wasitM:My sisterthought it was extremelyamusing*But I was abit disappointed.
2.What doesToms motherask himto doA.Meet hisfriends.B.Go outwith her.C.Finish hishomework first.【答案】CA.Exposed.B.Ignored.C.Hid.D.Removed.
26.What doesCatalano sayabout his work withparamedical tattoosA.It isflexible.B.It isdemanding.C.It isprofitable.D.It isrewarding.
27.Which of the followingcan bestdescribe CatalanoA.Humorous andexperienced.B.Devoted andgenerous.C.Cooperative andgrateful.D.Professional andtolerant.【答案】
24.A
25.C
26.D
27.B【分析】本篇是记叙文主要介绍了文身艺术家帮助身体遭遇不幸的人,用文身艺术弥补他们的缺陷,Catalano帮助他们重拾信心;且他认为免费为别人医疗文身是一件幸事【题详解】24细节理解题根据第二段uThe ideamade everyonein the studio laugh可知,同事们并没有严肃对待这个想法故选A【题详解】25词义猜测题根据第三段最后一句Now peoplewho want to cover their life-altering scarscome fromas faraway可知,文身的目的是遮盖伤疤,第四段是举例子故选as Ireland to visit his shop.”C【题详解】26推理判断题根据末段所说,顾客满意的心情是他做这件事情最大的回报故选Catalano D【题详解】27推理判断题根据文章主人公认真对待每一次顾客及那么多顾客慕名而来,可知他是一位尽职的艺术家;倒数两段告诉读者对于医疗文身主人公是免费的,他不为利益而做故选BCThe Gataused tolook annoyedwhen theyreceived power bills thatroutinely topped$
200.Last Septemberthe couplemovedinto a1,500-square-fdot homein Premier Gardens,an areaof95zero-energy homes”ZEH justoutside town.Now theyreactually eager to see their electricity bills.The grandtotal over the10months theyvelived in thethree-bedroom house:$
75.For the past twomonths,they haventpaid acent.ZEH communities are theleading edgeof technologiesthat mightsomeday createhouses thatproduce asmuch住宅开发项目energy as they consume.Premier Gardensis one of ahalf-dozen subdivisionsin Californiawhere everyhomecuts powerconsumption by50%,mostly byusing lowpower appliancesand solarpanels.Aside from the panelson theroof,PremierGardenslooks like a communityof traditionalhomes.But inside,special windowscut power bills byblocking solarheat insummer andkeeping indoor warmth winter.The restof theenergy savingscomes from the solarunits.They don*t justfeed the home theyserve.If theygenerate(电网).more power than thehome isusing,the excessflows into the utilityspower gridThe residentsare billedby net(千瓦)metering:they payfor theamount ofpower that they getfrom thegrid,minus thekilowatts theyfeed intoit.Ifa homegenerates morepowerthanit uses,the billis zero.That soundslikeabad dealfor the power company,but its not.Solar homesproduce the most poweron thehot sunnyafternoonswhen everyonerushes hometo turnup the air conditioner.nIt helpsus lowerusage at peak powertimes,n sayssolarexpert MikeKeesee.That letsus avoidbuilding costlyplants orbuying expensivepower atpeak usagetime.”Whafs notto likeMostly thecosts.The specialfeatures canadd$25,000or moreto thepurchase priceof ahouse.Tax breaksbring thecost down,especially inCalifornia,but inmany statesZEHs can be extremelyexpensive.For theconsumer,its amatter ofpaying nowfor thehardware tosave lateron thepowerbill.
28.Why is the Gataeagerto seetheirelectricitybillsnowA.They wantto cutdown theirutility expenses.B.They wantto knowif theyare able to pay.C.They wantto seehow muchthey havesaved.D.They wantto avoidbeing overcharged.
29.What isspecial about the ZEHcommunitiesA.They arebuilt inharmony with the environment.B.They havecreated cuttingedge technologies.C.They aresubdivided intohalf adozen sections.D.They aimto beindependent inpower supply.
30.What doesthe netmetering1practice meanto thepower companyA.More pressureatpeaktime B.Reduced operationalcosts.C.Increased electricityoutput.D.Less profitsin theshort term.
31.The authorbelieves thatbuying ahouse in a ZEHcommunity.C.gives theowner greattax benefitsD.contributes toenvironmental protection【答案】
28.C
29.D
30.B
31.AA.is aworthy investmentin thelong runB.is buta dreamfor averageconsumers【分析】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了社区的特别之处和发展前景ZEH【题详解】28细节理解题根据第一段The Gataused tolook annoyedwhen theyreceived powerbills thatroutinely topped$
200.(过去,当夫妇收到通常超过美元电费账单时,他们看起来很恼火)”以及后文Gata200“The grandtotal.over the10months theyvelived in the three-bedroom house:$
75.For thepast twomonths,they haventpaid acent(他们在这所三居室房子里住了个月,总共花了美元过去两个月,他们一分钱都没付)”可知,1075夫妇现在急于看到他们的电费账单想知道他们节省了多少钱故选Gata C【题详解】29推理判断题根据第三段“But inside,special windowscut powerbills byblocking solarheat insummer andkeeping(但在室内,特殊的窗户在夏天阻挡太阳热量,在冬天保持室内温暖,从而节省了电indoorwarmthwinter.费)”可推断,社区特别之处在于他们的目标是在电力供应方面独立故选ZEH D【题详解】30细节理解题根据最后一段“Tax breaksbring thecost down,especially inCalifornia,but inmany statesZEHs can(税收减免降低了成本,尤其是在加州,但在许多州可能非常昂贵)“可知,be extremelyexpensive.ZEH电网计量”可使电力公司降低运营成本故选B【题详解】31推理判断题根据最后一段For theconsumer,it*samatter ofpaying nowfbr thehardware tosave lateron the(对于消费者来说,现在花钱买硬件就可以省下以后的电费)”可推断,作者认为,从长远来powerbill.看,在社区买房是一项值得的投资故选ZEH ADIf youve beenpainting for a while,you would have heardabout some of theage-old“rules“that regularlygo therounds.一Regardless,we tendto loveart forwhat itis andthank goodnessbecause artwould havedied outlong agoif itssuccessdepended onwhether theartists followedall therules inmaking it.To befair,a lotof rulesaretried-and-true-procedures,ways of doing thingsthat haveproved theirworth overtime.But rulesregarding composition(构图),tone andcolor areall thereto bebroken ifwe dare.Black paintwas almostbanned bythe Impressionists,who preferredto gettheir darksfrom mixturesrather thanuse(black inany way.However,John SingerSargent certainly used black,as didTurner whois widelyregarded asthe father)of Impressionism,and Renoiris quoted as sayingIve been for40years discoveringthatthe queen of all colors is black”.Even today,many artistswill notconsider usingblack paintand thishas becomeone of the“rules”.Youll oftenhear(真that blackis adead color—I dont know whofirst usedthat phrasebut itis sowell-worn that it hasbecome gospel理).(调色板)Black isstill in the palettesof manyportrait artists and,interestingly,the Swedishartist Anders Zornfamously often used a palette of just black,white,vermilion andyellow ochre,and hispaintings areanything butdead!Itis wellworth thetime tolook atZorns limited-palette workand marvelat whatcan beobtained fromthose fourcolors.I tendto useblack inmy rainycityscapes.My favoritecolors to use withblack aresome amazinggrays thatarepossible withouttoo muchcomplication.The rebellionis alreadyunderway andblack paintis beingsqueezed outof tubesallover the world.Are youcoming overto thedark side
32.What isthe authors attitude towardsbreaking rulesin artA.Positive.B.Carefree.C.Doubtful.D.Unfavorable.
33.Why arethe paintersmentioned in the thirdparagraphA.To highlightthe valueof oldrules.B.To provideuseful instructionfor readers.C.To illustrateactual significanceof blackpaint.D.To recommenddistinguished artistsin impressionism.
34.What isAndersZornknown forA.Having largenumbers offavorite palettes.B.Preferring traditionalstyles tomodern ones.C.Using simplecolors forexpressive paintings.D.Classifying interestingportraits asdead works.
35.What isthe textmainly aboutA.The reflectionon thetrend of art.B.The invitationof theuse ofblack.C.The guidanceon paintingcityscapes.D.The consequenceof following【答案】
32.A
33.C
34.C
35.B【分析】本文是一篇议论文人们似乎总把黑色和死气沉沉联系起来画家是否该对黑色颜料退避三舍呢不妨打破陈“规把黑色大胆加入调色盘【题详解】32态度判断题本题考查考生根据文章相关信息洞悉观点态度的能力根据第二段末句But rulesregarding可知作者支持打破常规故选composition,tone andcolor areall thereto bebroken ifwe dare.”Ao【题详解】33写作意图题本题考查考生根据文章相关信息理解行文逻辑的能力根据第三段末句“However,John SingerSargentcertainlyusedblack,as didTurner whois widelyregarded asthe fatherof Impressionism,and Renoiris可知作者以三位著名画家quotedassaying Tvebeenfor40years discoveringthat thequeenof allcolorsisblack”钟爱黑色的事例为证,支撑了画家不应墨守成规而拒绝黑色的观点,也体现了黑色颜料在绘画当中的重要性故选C【题详解】34细节理解题本题考查考生识别和理解具体信息的能力根据第五段首句Black isstill in the palettesof manyportraitartistsand,interestingly,the Swedishartist AndersZorn famouslyoftenusedapaletteofjustblack,white,可知该画家以用色简单而画作绝不乏味而vermilion andyellow ochre,and hispaintings areanything butdead!”闻名故选C【题详解】35主旨大意题本题考查考生对文章主旨要义的归纳和概括能力根据全文,可知本文主要是关于作者对于打破规则、运用黑色颜料的讨论和宣扬故选B第二节共小题每小题分,满分分
52.
512.5阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项More thanever before,students alloverthe world areturning toonline learningto furthertheir education.
36.In order to help you as an online learner develop better study skills,keep readingto seesome of the beststudy tips.Practice GoodTime Management.Time managementis possiblyoneofthe mostimportant andvaluable skillsforonline learners.37・Ifyouare busywith onlinestudies as well asother commitments,avoid astudysession rightbefore anexam.Its recommendedthat youplan aheadand beresponsible for your owntime.Remove Distractions.This mightbe ahard stepto conquer.From social media tokids playingin thenext room,youre boundto facecountless amountsof distractions.The bestadvice isto tryyour bestto lessenall thedistractionsand stayfocused!Of course,distractions areunique toeach individualand mayalso dependon circumstances.
38.Build YourNetwork.Many onlinecourses aredeveloped aroundthe conceptof cooperation with professorsandeducators whoencourage studentsto worktogether to achieve theirend goals.This iswhy itis importantto buildas manyrelationships as possible not only with your peers but with professors too.
39.Dont be afraid tocreate avirtual studygroupeither.Create ADedicated StudySpace.40・You needntrecreate aproper universitylecture room.Instead set(致力)up astudy spaceto which you dedicate your studies to.Whether itsin yourown homeor atthe locallibrary,itdoesnt reallymatter.What is important isthat youcreate aspace thatis not only quietbut will be effectiveas well.A.This tipis actuallya wholelot simplerthan peoplethink.B.You needregular accesstoacomputer to take onlineclasses.C.Engage inas manydiscussions and group sessions as possible.D.Ultimately,you willneed tofind whatexactly worksbest fbryou.E.The betteryou manageyour time,the easierit willbe toachieve yourgoals.F.Make surethat yourspace iswell litwith theright suppliesnecessary foryour study.G.Despite itshuge benefitslike addedflexibility,this routecan beoverwhelming forpeople.[答案】
36.G
37.E
38.D
39.C
40.A【分析】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了如何帮助在线学习者发展更好的学习技巧【题详解】36上文.(世“More thanever before,students allovertheworld areturning toonline learningto furthertheir education界各地的学生比以往任何时候都更多地转向在线学习来进一步学习)”讲到很多人倾向于在线学习下文“In(为orderto helpyouas anonlinelearnerdevelopbetterstudyskills,keep readingtoseesomeofthe beststudytips.了帮助你作为一个在线学习者,发展更好的学习技巧,请继续阅读一些最好的学习技巧)”讲的是作者在下文会提供一些好的学习技巧和建议由此可以猜测,设空处需要一个承上启下的过渡句项G Despite its.(尽管它有很多好处,比如增加了huge benefitslike addedflexibility,this routecan beoverwhelming forpeople灵活性,但这条路线对人们来说是压倒性的)”中的与上文一致,“Despiteitshuge benefits”“this routecan be与下文一致故选overwhelming forpeople”Go【题详解】37根据小标题可知这一段主要讲时间的管理设空处应该也是围绕这一中心“Practice GoodTime Management”大意展开的项(你的时间管理E“The betteryou manageyour time,the easierit willbe toachieve yourgoals.得越好,就越容易实现你的目标)”与上文一致故选E【题详解】38上文“(当然,干扰Of course,distractions areunique toeach individualand mayalso dependon circumstances.是因人而异的,也可能取决于环境)”说明干扰因人而异,各有不同,此处承接上文,讲的是每个人都有适合自己的消除干扰的方法,项D“Ultimately,you willneed tofind whatexactly worksbest foryou.(最终,你需要找到最适合你的方法)”与上文一致故选D【题详解】39上文“This iswhy itisimportantto buildas manyrelationshipsaspossiblenotonlywithyourpeersbutwith(这就是为什么要建立尽可能多的关系,不仅是与你的同学,而且与教授)”说明要建立尽professorstoo.可能多的关系的原因,设空处承接上文所讲,应是对上一句的补充说明项C“Engage inas manydiscussions(尽可能多地参与讨论和小组会议)”是对上一句的补充说明,与上文一致andgroupsessionsaspossible.故选C【题详解】40根据小标题(创造一个专门的学习空间)”可知这一段主要讲如何创造——“Create ADedicated StudySpace.个专门的学习空间下文“You needntrecreate aproper universitylecture room.Instead setup astudy spaceto(致力)whichyoudedicateyourstudiesto.Whether itsin yourown homeor atthe locallibrary,it doesntreally(你不需要重matter.What isimportant isthat youcreate aspace thatis notonly quietbut willbe effectiveas well.建一个正规的大学讲堂相反,你应该为自己设置一个学习空间无论是在你自己家里还是在当地的图书馆,这都不重要重要的是,你要创造一个不仅安静而且高效的空间)”,围绕创造一个专门的学习空间设空处位于段首,应是用于引出下文项(这条建A“This tipis actuallya wholelot simplerthan peoplethink.议实际上比人们想象的要简单得多)”与下文一致,其中对应下文的故选simpler needntA第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题每小题分,满分分)15115阅读下面短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC DOnceI startedworking aftergraduating fromWilfrid LaurierUniversity,I decidedto stayin theworkforce andgo toschoolpart-time.I beganmy journeyas anadult41in theBusiness Administrationprogram atWilfridLaurier University.When I42from Laurier,a colleagueintroduced meto theCertified EmployeeBenefit Specialist凭证CEBS program,which offereda professionalcredential relatedto myfield of
43.These days,I keepmy industryknowledge44through readingindustry publications,45relative conferencesandtaking anannual ContinuingEducation course.From a46interest perspective,Ive takenmusic lessonsand47in first aid,gardening andwebsite development.Some mightcall mea learning48,I honestly cant imaginea timewhen I wantto stop learning.Sometimes peopleask mewhy I49totakecourses when I amgetting closeto retirement9,.When Ilook to the
50、30yearsof sittingon thecouch watchingNetflix isntthe kindof lifeI wantto live.I needa reasonto get outof bedin themorning,and somethingto keepme51active.I amlooking atthe PlainLanguage programasanopportunity tolearn anew skillthat willnotonlymake me52The daysof beingableto54education afteruniversity arelong gone.So,continuous learningwill benecessaryto keepup withthe paceof
55.
41.A.designer B.teacher C.reporter D.learner
42.A.heard B.inferred C.graduated D.suffered
43.A.work B.training C.research D.education
44.A.current B.known C.useful D.remarkable
45.A.organizing B.attending C.recording D.confirming
46.A.secret B.personal C.unique D.common
47.A.choices B.measures C.courses D.responsibilities
48.A.celebrity B.master C.consultant D.addict
49.A.need B.agree C.continue D.refuse
50.A.truth B.demand C.effect D.future
51.A.financially B.physically C.mentally D.socially.
52.A.better B.stronger C.braver D.firmer
53.A.reduce B.generate C.reserve D.negotiate
54.A.care aboutB.leave behindC.insist onD.show off
55.A.comment B.purchase C.production D.changeat mycurrent job,but alsowill53some extraincome onceI leave my full-time careerbehind.【答案】
41.D
42.C
43.A
44.A
45.B
46.B
47.C
48.D
49.C
50.D
51.C
52.A
53.B
54.B
55.D【分析】本文是夹叙夹议文作者通过讲述自己一直坚持学习的故事告诉我们终生学习的必要性和重要性题详解】[41考查名词词义辨析句意:作为一名成年学习者,我开始了自己的求学之旅,在劳里埃大学Wilfrid Laurier学习工商管理课程设计师;老师;记者;学习者作University A.designer B.teacher C.importer D.learner者从大学毕业后一边工作,一边学习故选项D【题详解】42考查动词词义辨析句意当我劳里埃大学毕业,同事介绍我去认证员工福利专家计划,该计划提CEBS供与我的工作领域相关的专业证书此处考查“动词搭配的短语辨析收到来信;+from”A.heard fromB.从中推断出;毕业于;遭受作者从劳inferred fromC.graduated fromD.suffered from里埃大学学习完了工商管理课程后毕业故选项C题详解】[43考查名词词义辨析句意当我从劳里埃大学毕业,同事介绍我去认证员工福利专家计划,该计划CEBS提供了与我的工作领域相关的专业证书A.work工作;B.training培训I;C.research研究;D.education教育根据职业的,专业的”可知,证书是与工作有关的故选项professional A【题详解】44考查形容词词义辨析句意这些天,我通过阅读行业刊物、参加相关会议和参加年度继续教育课程来保持对行业知识的了解当前的,最新的;已知的;有用的;非凡A.current B.known C.useful D.remarkable的此处是短语意思为“随时了解故选项keep…current A题详解】[45考查动词词义辨析句意这些天,我通过阅读行业刊物、参加相关会议和参加年度继续教育课程来保持对行业知识的了解组织;参力口;录音;确认作者A.organizing B.attending C.recording D.confirming通过参加相关会议等途径来了解行业最新的知识此处是短语意思为“参加会议:故attend theconference选项B【题详解】46考查形容词词义辨析句意就个人兴趣而言,我上过音乐课,还有急救、园艺和网站开发方面的课程秘密的;个人的;独特的;普遍的下文A.secret B.personal C.unique D.common“music...firstaid,gardening and都是作者个人感兴趣的方面故选项website development”B【题详解】47考查名词词义辨析句意就个人兴趣而言,我上过音乐课、急救、园艺和网站开发方面的课程A.choices选择;测量;课程;责任B.measures C.courses D.responsibilities根据可知,急救、园艺和网站开发都是作者发展个人兴趣的课程故选项music lessons”C【题详解】48考查名词词义辨析句意有些人可能会说我是一个学习成瘾者名人;大师,A.celebrity B.master高手;顾问;痴迷者,上瘾的人根据下一C.consultant D.addict^1honestlycan*t imaginea timewhen作者不愿停止学习由此可知他痴迷于通过学习来不断提高自己故选项Iwanttostoplearning”I,D【题详解】49考查动词词义辨析句意有时人们会问我为什么快退休了还继续上课需要;同意;A.need B.agree继续;拒绝作者不敢想象自己停止学习,因此不断地继续学习故选项C.continue D.refuse C【题详解】50考查名词词义辨析句意当我展望未来,年坐在沙发上看不是我想要的生活真理;30Netflix A.truthB.demand需求;C.effect影响;D.future未来根据上文“I amgetting closetoretirement9作者想到未来退休后的生活,不想退休后就坐在沙发上看电视故选项D【题详解】51考查副词词义辨析句意我需要一个早上起床的理由,和一些让我精神活跃的东西经济A.financially上;身体上;精神上;社会上根据背景知识,学习新的知识能够让人保持B.physically C.mentally D.socially思维活跃故选项C【题详解】52考查形容词词义辨析句意我把这个简明语言计划看作是一个学习新技能的机会,这不仅会让我在目前的工作上做得更好,而且在我离开全职工作后,还会产生一些额外的收入更好;更强;A.better B.stronger更勇敢;更坚定根据可知,作者通过参加这个语言课C.braver D.firmer anopportunity tolearn anew skill”程,学会新技能,能把现在的工作做得更好故选项A题详解】[53考查动词词义辨析句意我把这个简明语言计划看作是一个学习新技能的机会,这不仅会让我在目前的工作上做得更好,而且在我离开全职工作后,还会产生一些额外的收入减少;产生;A.reduce B.generate预订;谈判根据可知,作者觉得即使退休了,C.reserve D.negotiate Ileavemyfull-time careerbehind.”他现在学的技能也能给自己创造一份额外收入故选项B【题详解】54【题详解】2Text2M:Can Igo outwith friendsMumW:Yes,Tom,but notnow.You need to finishyour homeworkfirst andmeet themlater.M:Okay,Mum.It seemsI canfinish itin onehour.
3.When doesthe planetake offA.At11:
30.B.At10:
30.C.At9:
30.【答案】A【题详解】3Text3W:Wed betterbe goingnow,or wellbe latefbr theflight.M:No won-y.We justneedto get to the airportbefore10:30,and thenwe willhave onehour leftto checkin.
4.What arethe speakerstalking aboutA.A clothing store.B.A street.C.Clothes.【答案】A【题详解】4Text4W:Charlie,do youknow aclothingstorecalled BravoM:Bravo...I knowthe name.But Im not surewhere itis.W:Its onMadison Street.The clothesthere arecheap andof goodquality.
5.What doesJohn suggestthe womandoA.Send hissister.B.Ask Jasonfor help.C.Go to the officewith him.【答案】B【题详解】5Text5W:John,could yougive mea liftto theoffice thismorning Mycar*satthe garage.M:Id loveto helpyou.But I will sendmy sisterto schoolfirst.I maybe alittle late.Jason goesyour way,though.Why dontyou askhim第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
151.
522.5考查动词短语辨析句意能够在大学毕业后就把教育抛在身后的日子已经一去不复返了关A.care about心;留下,抛在后面;坚持;炫耀根据B.leave behindC.insist onD.show offcontinuous learningwillbe可知,作者认为大学毕业后就将教育抛开是不行的故选项necessary”B题详解】[55考查名词词义辨析句意因此,不断学习将是必要的,以跟上变化的步伐评论;A.comment B.purchase购买;生产;变化作者认为要跟上时代的变化,就要不断学习故选项C.production D.change D第二节共小题每小题分,满分分10L515阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Scientists fromOxford UniversityintheUK believethey havefound abone thatbelonged toSanta Claus,56realname isSt Nicholas.He was a Christianholy manwho livedinthe4th centuryin whatis nowTurkey.He57die intheyear
343.The scientistssaid thebone isfrom58St Nicholaslived.An archaeologistsaid:This bone...suggests that we could59possible belooking atthe60remain fromSt Nicholashimself.”There arestories that he secretlygave presents61poor people.This isthe storybehind todaysSanta Claus.Santa Claushas othernames.His namecan be62short toSanta.In manycountries,he iscalled FatherChristmas.He deliversthe presentson asleigh,which ispulled throughtheairby hisflying reindeer.Santa Clausis usuallyseen asan over-weight,happy.63smile manwith awhite beard.He wearsa red coat withawhite furcollar andcuffs,red trousers,a blackleather belt64black boots.He livesin65North Pole,where he has atoy-making workshop.Children todaycan trackhis ChristmasEve journeyonline.【答案】
56.whose
57.died
58.where
59.possibly
60.remains
61.to
62.shortened
63.smiling
64.and
65.the【分析】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了科学家对于圣诞老人的新发现,以及人们心目中的圣诞老人是什么样的【56题详解】考查定语从句句意英国牛津大学的科学家认为他们发现了一块属于圣诞老人的骨头,他的真名是圣尼古拉斯分析可知,设空处引导定语从句,关系词代替先行词在从句中充当的定语,应Santa Clausname用关系代词故填whose whose【题详解】57考查时态句意他死于公元此处为句子谓语动词,结合时间状语可知陈述过去的事343intheyear343情,应用一般过去时故填died【题详解】58考查宾语从句句意科学家说这根骨头来自圣尼古拉斯生活的地方分析可知,设空处引导宾语从句,从句成分完整,但缺少地点状语,应用连接副词引导故填where where【题详解】59考查副词句意一位考古学家说“这块骨头……表明我们可能在看圣尼古拉斯本人的遗骸”分析可知,此处应用副词修饰动词故填could belookingo possiblyo【题详解】60考查名词句意一位考古学家说“这块骨头……表明我们可能在看圣尼古拉斯本人的遗骸”分析可知,此处应填名词作动词短语的宾语,遗体;残骸”符合语境,作此意时常为复数形式故填look atremainremainso【题详解】61考查介词句意:有故事说他偷偷地给穷人送礼物根据句意可知,此处为固定短语,”给某give sth.to sb人某物:故填t【题详解】62考查被动语态句意他的名字可以缩写为圣诞老人结合句意和可知,此处应填动词的过去分词can be形式构成被动语态,形容词对应的动词为意为“缩短”,其过去分词为故填short shorten,shortened shortenedo【题详解】63考查形容词句意圣诞老人通常被视为一个体重过重,快乐,笑容满面,留着白胡子的人分析可知,设空处应用形容词和上文的一起作的定语,笑容满面的”符合语境over-weight,happy mansmiling故填smilingo【题详解】64考查连词句意他穿着一件红色的外套,白色的皮领和袖口,红色的裤子,黑色的皮带和黑色的靴子分析可知,此处应用并列连词连接名词词组一起作and aredcoat,red trousers,a blackleather beltblack boots,为的宾语故填wears and【题详解】65考查冠词句意:他住在北极,在那里他有一个玩具制造车间结合句意“北极”为固定表达the NorthPoleo故填theo第四部分写作(共两节,满分分)40第一节(满分分)15假定你是李华,准备参加学校英语演讲比赛,请以“Say Noto Students9Smartphone Use”为题写一篇演讲稿,内容包括学生使用智能机现状;L,使用智能机造成的弊端;
2.提出倡议3注意写作词数应为左右;
1.80请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答;
2.开头已给出,不计入词数
3.Good morning,ladies andgentlemen,Im LiHua,from Senior
3.My topictoday isSay Noto StudentsSmartphone Use”.【参考范文】Good morning,ladies andgentlemen,Im LiHua,from Senior
3.My topictoday isSay Noto StudentsSmartphone Use”.Undoubtedly,with smartphoneownership amongstudents increasingsharply,the smartphonehave transformedtheway we communicate,making iteasier tospread information.But theresno doubtthat theycan bea majorheadache oncampus.First,the temptationto checksocial mediaor texta classmate during class can bea distraction for students,and achallenge for educators.Second,smartphone useis feedinganaddiction andstunting students9development offace-to-face communicationskills.Third,some studentsspend lotsoftime onsmartphones watchingshort videos,googling testanswers andeven cyberbullying.Its disadvantages outweigh its advantages.Thus,Im advocating“Say Noto StudentsSmartphone Use”by leavingoursmartphones athome.【解析】【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生以“Say Noto Students,Smartphone Use”为题写一篇演讲稿,准备参加学校英语演讲比赛,内容包括学生使用智能机现状;.使用智能机造成的弊端;.提出倡议L23【详解】词汇积累确定无疑地undoubtedly—evidently吸引力/诱惑力一attraction temptation满足meet^satisfy/feed阻碍一prevent stunt.句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句First,the temptationto checksocial mediaor texta classmateduring classcan bea distractionfor students,and achallenge foreducators.拓展句First,the temptationto checksocialmediaor textaclassmateduringclasscanbeadistractionforstudents,whichis achallengeforeducators.合并简单句原句Its disadvantagesoutweigh itsadvantages.Thus,Im advocating“Say Noto Students5Smartphone Useby leavingoursmartphones athome.拓展句Since itsdisadvantagesoutweighitsadvantages,Im advocatingSay NotoStudents,Smartphone Use”byleaving oursmartphones athome.【点睛】[高分句型1]Undoubtedly,with smartphoneownership amongstudents increasingsharply,the smartphone(运用了复合结构作状语;have transformedthe waywecommunicate,making iteasier tospread information.withthe后面使用了省略关系词的定语从句;现在分词作结果状语)way making[高分句型(运用了引导的同位语从句)2]But theresno doubtthat theycanbea majorheadache oncampus.that第二节(满分分)25阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文Right beforeThanksgiving,I prayed,Lord pleasemake mea blessingto othersas Santa”.A weeklater asmy husband and Iwere preparingfbr thisyears Santavisits withmy Mrs.Claus basket,wediscovered a letter toSanta froma youngmother namedMary,who wasill andwas askingif therewasaSanta andifmiracles didhappen thather youngchildren wouldhave a good Christmasbecause shewas toldby doctorsthat itcould beherlast.In it was hername,phone numberand address.I triedto makecontact withMary,but howevermany timesI tried,I hadno luckin gettingsomeone toanswer thephone.One weekbefore Christmas,I decidedto makea callone moretime.This timea womananswered thephone.I discoveredthatitwas Marysmother.She firstsaid thatno onelived therebythe nameof Mary.T hadtwo choices:to thankher andhang upor keeptrying.I decidedto continueand explainedthatI wasMrs.Claus andthatwe had foundaletterwritten toSanta byMary atthis telephonenumber,expressing thedesire tohelp her kids.She wasin shockand toldme thatMary hadhad anoperation twoweeks before.The motherstarted cryingas wecontinued talking.In theend,she saidshe wouldask Maryto callme backand wewouldtalk more.The nextday,as promised,I receiveda phonecall fromMary.We talkedabout herchildren.She gavemetheir names,ages,andalittle about them.I toldher thatwe wantedto fulfillher wishes and makeher dreamcome truethisChristmas to helpherfamily.She criedand Idid tooas wespoke.Before hangingup,she saidthat shewas happy that herchildrenwouldhavea goodChristmas.In thefollowing days,we werebusy makingpreparations.Much toour delight,everything wasready justbefore theChristmasEve.We waitedeagerly for the daybreak.注意、续写词数应为左右;
1150、请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Paragraph1:On Christmasmorning,we arrivedat Maryshome.Paragraph2:The timewent byquickly and itwastime tosay goodbye.【参考范文】Paragraph1:On Christmasmorning,we arrivedat Maryshome.It wasa dimlylit home,small andshabby,with littlefurniture init.Merry Christmas!”we saidin unisonaswewalked intothehome.A youngfrail-looking mothercame up,a lookofconfusion onher face.Immediately,we introducedourselves.She heldback herurge tocry andmanaged asmile.Herchildren,shy aroundstrangers,just hidbehind theirmother andpeeked fromtime totime.Having receivedpresents fromus,they eagerlyunwrapped them,initial shynessgiving wayto utterdelight.The wholefamilythanked ussincerely.Afterwards,wehadfun togethercelebrating Christmas.Paragraph2:The timewent byquickly anditwastime tosay goodbye.The childrenwere nowso attachedtousthat theyfollowedus outofthehome.We croucheddown,held theirhands,and pulledthem intoour arms.Out ofexpectations,they plantedaffectionatekisses onour foreheads.Their motherstood atthe door,waving,tears ofhappiness wellingup inher eyes.Onthe wayback home,I touchedwhere thekiss layand felta senseof warmthsurging throughme.I washappythatI helpedamother fulfillher wishesand realizedthat beingSanta forothers iswhat Christmasis allabout.听下面段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的、、三个选项中选出最佳选项,5A BC并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题秒钟;听完后,各小题将5给出秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独自读两遍5听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题
6.How longhas Jamesworked inthe departmentA.3years.B.2years.C.5years.【答案】c
7.How doesthe womanfeel aboutJames decisionA.Supportive.B.Concerned.C.Disappointed.【答案】A【6・7题详解】Text6W:Do youknow Jameswill leaveour departmentM:Really Whenis itW:Next week.M:Thafs toobad.He hasalways been agoodpartner inthepastfive years.What happenedW:Its saidthathehas decidedto setup hisown company.You knowhehasworked asthe departmentmanager fbrthreeyears andaccumulated enoughexperience.He isready torun hisown businessnow.M:Oh,thafs goodnews forhim.W:Yes.Its really amazing and I believehe willmake it.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题
8.What isthe probablerelationship betweenthe twospeakersA.Cousins.B.Classmates.C.Professor andstudent.【答案】B
9.How didthe manspend hisweekendA.Reading books.B.Writing anessay.C.Climbing a mountain.【答案】B
10.What willthe womando for the manA.Write thebook list.B.Consult some books.C.Borrow somebooks forhim.【答案】c题详解][8/0Text7M:Hi,Emma.How wasyour weekendW:Great!You know,I havefinished allmy essays.My cousinandIwenttovisit ourgrandparents inthe countryside.Theair was so differentfromthecity.Cool andfresh.M:Sounds great.W:Yeah.We climbedamountainnearby andwe couldsee formiles fromthe top.What aboutyou What did youdoM:Busy withmy essay.W:Oh,yes,of course!I forgotyou stillhave anessay due.Its onFriday,isnt itM:Yeah,time islimited butthere areso manybooks toconsult andI have to turnto ProfessorSmith foradvice too.W:Is thereanything I can doto helpM:Emm,would youmind helpingme borrowsomebooksfromthelibraryW:Oh,sure.No problem.Just giveme thebook list.M:Its sonice ofyou.W:You justfocus on the essay.Good luck.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题
11.What willthe manhave fordinnerA.Fish andsalad.B.Potatoes andsalad.C.Potatoes andfish.【答案】A
12.What willthe mando firstA.Eat ameal.B.Play volleyball.C.Prepare hisequipment.【答案】c
13.Where arethe speakersC.At thesports center.A.At home.B.At arestaurant.【答案】A【解析】题详解】[11-13Text8W:Youre backearly today.M:Yes.I vegot to be outfor thevolleyball game.Is dinnerreadyW:Not yet.The roastpotatoes willtake anotherhour tocook.M:Thatfs nogood.I willhavetoleave withinhalf anhour.What elseare wehaving toeatW:Fish andvegetable salad.It wouldtake mefifteen minutestogetthem readyforyou.M:Great.Fil justhave them.That givesme timetogetmy shoes,clothes andvolleyball racketprepared,and thenIcaneatand goout.W:Hey,sometimes yourejust likea visitorto thishouse,coming backand leavingso soon.M:Oh,Pm sorry.Im justtoo busyall thetime.But thisgame isreally importantand Ivebeen chosenforthefirst team.W:Well,that soundsimpressive,so Idbetter getonwithmaking yourmeal.M:Thanks.Mom.W:Where isthe gamebeing playedM:At thesports center.You cancome andwatch ifyou want.W:Maybe not.Imnotreallyavolleyball fan.
14.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.Culture inChina.B.Tourism inChina.C.Development inChina.【答案】c
15.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceC.In a coffee shop.A.In astore.B.In atrain.【答案】c
16.When didthe womango toChina lasttimeC.Two years ago.A.Last winter.B.Ten yearsago.【答案】BA.The womansson.B.The womanshusband.C.The womansneighbor.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【答案】A【14・17题详解】Text9M:Hey Barbara,what acoincidence!Are youhere foracoffeetooW:Yeah.It has beenacouple ofweeks sinceI sawyou lasttime.M:I wason vacation.Have youever beento ChinaW:Yes,I taughtEnglish thereforacouple ofyears.That wasabout adecade ago.M:Iwas there thiswinter.China isdeveloping soquickly now.What impressedme mostis theirtrain system.W:Yes.It ismore advancedcompared withour oldrail system.M:You readmy mind.The trainwassofast andclean.Also,its veryconvenient topay withthe cellphone inalmost everystore,big orsmall.W:Thats socool.They didnthave thatwhenIwasthere.I thinkIwillgo backat somepoint.M:Have youbeen thinkingofdoingsoW:Not inthe nearfuture.Chris andi havejust hada baby.Wed betterwait untilBob isold enough.M:Maybe nottothebig cities,astheywere alwaysbusy,but someofthequieter townswere lovely.W:Yes,especially thoseancient towns.I reallylike themvery much.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题A.On December
31.B.Three yearsago.C.Last month.
18.When didthe disasterhappen【答案】BA.
2.B.
23.C.
25.
19.How manydeaths didthe disastercause【答案】BA.Tn theshelter.B.On themountain.C.With Norm Borgatello.
20.Where isthe catmost likelyto benow【答案】C【解析】【18・20题详解】Text10A catthat manybelieved waskilled alongwith itsowner ina hugemudslide has been foundthree yearslater.A mudslideisa largemass ofwet earththat suddenlyand quicklymoves downthe sideofamountain.The naturaldisaster happenedinJanuary2018intheAmerican stateof California.The AnimalShelter AssistanceProgram inSanta BarbaraCounty sayssomeone broughtthe cattotheorganizationlast month.The animalsname isPatches.A microchipexam confirmedher identity.Patches hadbeen missingsince January9,
2018.The mudslidekilled23people,including thecats ownerjosieGower.The destructionofthemudslide wasso terriblethatthebodies oftwo victimswere neverfound.The ASAPshelter saysPatches wasfound lessthan400meters fromwhere herhome usedtobe.She wasreunitedwith Gowerspartner,NormBorgatello,on December
31.“Though wedon*tknowexactly whatshe*sbeendoing withher lifefbr thepast threeyears,we cansee thatbothPatches andNorm arethrilled tobe reunitedJ theshelter saidinaFacebook post.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分分)50第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出最佳选项A BC DAReadinghasbeenon thedecline foryears.One ofthe reasonsforthedecline inbook salesistheleaps andbounds in(有声读物)technology.Why doyou buya bookwhen you can convenientlybuy audiobooksinstead Hereare4of thebestaudio booksyoucanfind.The Power of NowPublishedin
2000.The Powerof Nowexplains a journey—ajourneythat encouragesyou todismiss youranalytical(分析白勺)mind andset asideyourself aswell.The author,Eckhart Tolle,guides youthrough thesetransitions witheasy一words andphrases.The purposeof this book istohelpyou paymore attentiontothecurrent momentthe now”.The AlchemistIt talks aboutthe journey ofa boy named Santiago who travels from Spain toEgypt insearch ofriches.Along theway,(练金术土)he meetsthree characters,a woman,a manwho thinkshesaking andthe alchemist.These charactershelpguide Santiagoto hisgoal,but overtime thatgoal changes*It moves away from worldly riches to something deeper andmoremeaningful.The Powerof HabitWritten by CharlesDuhigg,77ie Powerof Habit-talks allaboutthepower behindhabits usingvarious casesandplots topresent Duhiggspoints.In thebook.Duhigg turnscomplex systemsand methodsinto easilydigestible storiesthatpeople andbusinesses canrelate to.OutliersWritten byMalcolm Gladwell,this bookhas popularizedthe ideathat practicing10,000hours intotal willmake youan expert in that area.It alsocovers otheraspects aboutwhat manyof today*s greatpeople doin theirdaily lifeand howtheyhave becomesuccessful intheir ownfield.
21.Why didEckhart Tollewrite The Powerof NowA.To encouragepeople totravel.B.To giveadvice tothe businessman.C.To meetdifferent peoplescuriosity.D.To tellpeople tofocus onthe present.
22.WhatdidSantiago pursueduring hisjourney at firstA.Wealth.B.Fame.C.Wisdom.D.Friendship.
23.Which ofthe bookstalks aboutthepowerof practiceA.The PowerofNowB.OutliersC.ThePowerof HabitD.The Alchemist【答案】2LD
22.A
23.B【分析】这是一篇应用文本文介绍了本有声读物4【题详解】21细节理解题根据第二段的最后一句The purposeof thisbook istohelpyou paymore attentiontothecurrent(这本书的目的是帮助你更加关注当下“现在“)可知,本书的目的是帮助moment-the FowR人们关注当下故选D【题详解】22细节理解题根据第三段的第一句IttalksaboutthejourneyofaboynamedSantiagowhotravelsfromSpainto(它讲述了一个名叫圣地亚哥的男孩从西班牙到埃及寻找财富的旅程)和最后一Egypt insearch ofriches.句中的(从世俗的财富转向更深刻movesawayfromworldlyrichestosomethingdeeperand moremeaningful.更有意义的东西)可知,一开始追求的是财富故选Santiago A【题详解】23细节理解题根据最后一段的第一句WrittenbyMalcolm Gladwell,thisbookhas popularizedthe ideathat(这本书由马尔科姆•格拉德威尔(practicing
10.000hours intotal willmake youanexpertinthatarea.Malcolm)所写,它推广了这样一种理念:实践总计小时将使你成为该领域的专家)可知,Gladwell10000Outliers讲述了实践的力量故选BBMark Bertramlost thetips oftwo fingersat workin2018when hishand becametrapped ina fanbelt.Itslife-changing butitsnotlifb-ending Jhe says.(文身)After twosurgeries andoccupational therapy,Bertram decidedto askEric Catalano,a tattooartist,to createfingernailtattoos.The ideamade everyoneinthestudio laugh—until theysaw thefinal result.The moodchanged JCatalanorecalls fromhis EternalInk TattooStudio inHecker,Illinois.Everything turnedfrom funnyto wow.”Catalano posteda photoofthetattoos,anditeventually wasviewed bymillions ofpeople aroundtheworld.The viral医疗辅助的)photo pushedCatalano,40,further intotheworldof paramedicaltattooing.Now peoplewho wantto covertheirlife-altering scarscome fromas faraway asIrelandtovisithisshop.Leslie Pollan,a dogbreeder,was bittenontheface bya puppy.She underwentcountless surgeriesbut thosegave hernohope.She ultimatelytraveled sixhours fora sessionwith Catalano.He camouflagedPollans lipscar,giving herbackconfidence.(错综复杂的)Though heis nowknown forhis talentwith intricatefingernail,Catalano usesthe techniqueshe pickedupyearsagowhile helpingbreast cancersurvivors.Those tattoosare amongthemostcommon paramedicalrequests.Hisgrandmother hadbreast cancer,and herbattle withthe diseaseis onereason Catalanois sodedicated tohelping thosewiththe diagnosis.Catalano performsup toeight reconstructivetattoos eachWellness Wednesday”.While hecharges$100per regulartattoo,he doesntcharge forparamedical tattoos:A GoFundMepage establishedlast yearbrought inmore thanS16,000,allowing Catalanoto donatehiswork.Financially,it doesntmake sense,Catalano says.But everytime Isee emotionsfrom mycustomers,I am100percent surethis issomething thatI cantstop doing.^^
24.How didpeople inthestudioreact toBertrams ideaatfirstA.They tookit lightly.B.They foundit creative.C.They wereconfused.D.They wereimpressed.
25.What doesthe underlinedword camouflaged“in Paragraph4probably mean。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0