还剩11页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
新疆生产建设兵团第二师二十七团中学2023-2024学年英语九年级第一学期期末考试模拟试题注意事项考生要认真填写考场号和座位序号
1.试题所有答案必须填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效第一部分必须用铅笔作答;第二部分必须用黑色字
2.2B迹的签字笔作答考试结束后,考生须将试卷和答题卡放在桌面上,待监考员收回
3.单项选择I.、一1Hello,Sally!Can Isee Mr.Brown—.Til tellhim you are here.A.What apity B.Just aminute C.Congratulations D.Never mind、2I likecolor of your sweater.Fil buyskirt likethis color.A.the;a B.a;a C.the;the D.a;the、(隧道)3The trainwent through800-meter-long tunnelat highspeed.A.a;a B.an;/C.an;the D.a;/、4He workedhard he could goto BeijingUniversity.A.because B.so thatC.why D.although、一5How couldyou keepme waitinghere forhalf anhour—Sorry.I with a friendand Icompletely forgot about the time.A.will talkB.am talkingC.was talkingD.has talked、()6—I cantopen the window.—Well,let mehave aan.A.handB.open C.go D.kick、(轻轨)7It isreported that the1st LightRail Transit in ourcity in
2020.A.will buildB.has builtC.will bebuilt D.has beenbuilt、8The LittlePrince isfavorite book.A.he B.his C.him D.himself9Boys and girls,you are in theexamination roomat thismoment.As longas wefight onwith theand efforts,theresult willfinally endin success.A.wisedom B.wise C.wisdom、一10Can Icome thisevening ortomorrow morning-is OK.Im busytoday andtomorrow.A.NoneB.All C.Both D.Neither完形填空II.、11This storytells oftwo sportingheroes whomade animpossible dreamcome true.Bob Championwas ayoung jockey(骑师)(伤)with abright1Then,one day,he felloff hishorse.He went to the doctor2his injuriesand wasI Expect My Senior High School Life参考答案单项选择I.、1B、2A、3D、4B、5C、6C、7C、8B、9C、10D完形填空II.、
111.A
2.C
3.B
4.D
5.B
6.A
7.B
8.D
9.C
10.A
11.B
12.C
13.B
14.C语法填空m.、
121.January
2.made
3.gets
4.build
5.tables
6.warm
7.skating
8.At
9.enjoy
10.before阅读理解IV.、
131.A
2.C
3.B
4.A
5.A、
141.B
2.D
3.A
4.B
5.D、
151.D
2.B
3.C、
161.C
2.B
3.B、
171.D
2.B
3.D、
181.B
2.C
3.A
4.A书面表达V.19I ExpectMy SeniorHigh SchoolLifeI hopemy seniorhigh schoolis beautifulwith manytrees andflowers.And I hope there are manyclassrooms and a librarywhereI canread.I expectthere is a dinningroom inmy newschool.1will gothere toeat somenice andhealthy foodwith mynewfriends.Ihopethere isa bigplayground becauseI likedoing somesports,such asplaying basketballplaying tennis.I9expect myschool lifeis colorfuland Ican geton wellwith myclassmates andmy teachers,and wewill makeprogress onour9study.1will discusslearning goalsand wayswith myfriends.After school,!hope to do after-class activitiesin thefree time.Ihope thesewill cometure.surprised whenhe3that hehad cancer.The medicaltreatment lastedmany monthsand madehim very
4.At times,he nearlydied.As the same time,there was a successful5called Aldaniti.Unluckily,during onerace,the horsegotaserious injury.The horsesowners6to putthe horsedown thoughthedoctoradvised thehorses trainertodoso.They7Aldaniti for a wholeyear and thehorses injuriesgot better.By thistime,Bob Championwas out of8Slowly,he gotback hisstrength.Eight monthslater,he9to hisjob asa jockey.Amonth after that,he rodethe winninghorse ina race.Soon afterwards,Aldaniti10returned totraining.Early thenext year,11Bob Championand Aldanitiwere almostback tofull fitness.Now,there was a newplan.Bob decided to12Aldaniti in the GrandNational,one of the UKsmost famoushorse races.People watchingthe raceknew allabout the13fights againstill healthand injury.Every one of them wanted thefairy taleto have a14ending.And itwas perfect.Aldaniti andBobChampion werereal sporting
151.A.future B.idea C.smile D.voice
2.A.instead ofB.except forC.because ofD.away from
3.A.suggested B.discovered C.expected D.remember
4.A.sad B.scared C.poor D.weak
5.A.doctor B.horse C.owner D.trainer
6.A.refused B.prepared C.regretted D.forgot
7.A.waited forB.looked forC.called inD.paid for
8.A.work B.school C.sight D.hospital
9.A.stuck B.belonged C.returned D.moved
10.A.also B.still C.even D.again
11.A.either B.both C.all D.each
12.A.stop B.walk C.ride D.feed
13.A.ones B.pairs C.groups D.familys
14.A.upset B.funny C.happy D.similar语法填空
15.A.heroes B.players C.results D.events m.、12There isa specialkind ofhotel inQuebec,Canada.It hasa bar,a church,a shopanda small movietheater.These thingsare not unusual.But thishotel is only openfrom JLto Marchevery year.Why Becauseit is2^makeof ice and snow!When融化the weatherget warm,the hotelmelts andcloses.Every winter,the hotelowners4^build thehotelagain.()Everything in the Ice Hotel is made of iceandsnow.All thefurniture,such asthe5,table andchairs,ismade of ice,even thebedsare madeofice!So peopleuse specialsleeping bagson theice beds.Inside the IceHotel,the temperatureis about3degreesblew zero.When peoplesleep,the sleepingbags keepthemw6・・In themorning,they canhave ahot breakfast.After breakfast,peoplecan enjoywinter activities.They can go skiingor icefishing,or theycangos7・in thedining room.A8,the endof theday,people canrelax atthe bar.They canhave drinksin glassesmadeofice.Many peoplee
9.theIceHotel everyyear,but theycanonly enjoyit for a shorttime b
10.it meltsagain.阅读理解IV.A、(手势)(卷曲)13Are youstill doingthe Vfor victorysign Itsout.The latestpopular hand gesture is to curlbothof your hands andput themtogether to make aheart shape.Known as“Hand heart”,many young stars in the USincluding Justin Bieber,Blake Livelyand Taylor Swift havedone thegesturein recentphotos.“The hearthandgesturemeans somethingbetween I love youand thankyou,“said thecountry singerTaylor Swift.Its asweet,easy messagewhich you can sendwithout sayinga word.Taylor Swiftoften putsher handsabove herhead in the heart shape ather concerts.And sheas believedto bethe first tomake the gesture popular.Last monthduring acharity show,Justin Bieberand hissuperstar friendsdid the hand heartandput thephoto online.They didit tohelp threekids whoseparents werekilled ina caraccident.The gesturebecame morepopularafterthat.(不用语言的)“It usedto takelonger fornonverbal cultureto move.But now,with smartphones and the Internet,ifs much(专家).faster,^said Patti Wood,an Americanlanguage expertInour neigkborcountry-South Korea,the hand heart hasbeen popularfor a long time.In a different way,people therelikemaking a“bigger heart”by puttingtheir handsabove theirheads andmaking aheartshapewith theirarms.It means“Ilove you”.
1.What is the meaning of doingthe VgestureA.Weve won.B.Good luck.C.Best wishes.D.That isOK.
2.Among theyoungstars,isthefirstto make thehandheart gesture popular.A.JustinBieberB.Blake LivelyC.TaylorSwiftD.PattiWood
3.A charityshow isa showthat isput onto・C.express yourlove orthanks D.show yourspecial gestureA.make agesture popularB.help people in need
4.From the passage wecan learnthat・A.the Vgesture isnot popularnowB,thehandheartgestureonly means-IloveyouC.it takeslonger fornonverbal cultureto movenowD.peopleinSouth Koreadont likethegesture
5.The besttitle ofthis passagemay be・A.The HeartGesture B.A StrangeGestureC.Nonverbal cultureD.Smart phonesB(交往)14If youwant todeal with the associationbetween boys andgirlsproperly,herearesome dosand doiftsfor youtofollow.Keep anormal andhealthy stateof mind.Our schoolsand classesare madeup ofboys andgirls.It isvery naturalfor theboysand girlsto make friends with each other.We shouldmake asmany friendsas possible.We shouldget alongwith the other sexin public insteadof in secret.Dont betoo nervousor tooshy.If youare ashy person,you canalso find a way out.First ofall,you canmakefriends with thestudentswho havethe same interest and hobby asyou.As bothofyou have muchin common,you mayhave muchto talkabout.If youkeep doinglike that,little bylittle,you willgladly findyouare also asfree toexpress yourselfas others.(青春期)Dont fall into theof early love.Boys andgirls inadolescence arerich infeelings.They areeasy toregardthe friendship asa sign oflove andfallin love witheach otherat anearly age.In myopinion,early loveisagreen applethatcant beeaten.An applewont tastesweet untilit isfully ripe.Boys andgirls atmiddle schoolare tooyoung tocarry theheavyduty oflove.Do keepoutofearly love.
1.The mainidea of thepassageisto.A.tell studentsto keepaway fromearlylove(交往)B.give someadvice onhow to associate betweenboysandgirlsC.tell studentshow tomake friendsD・teach boyshow totalk withgirls
2.We shouldget alongwith theother sexin the following waysEXCEPT.A.witha good stateof mindB.in realfriendshipC.inpublicD.insecret3・If youareashy person,you can・A.find friendswith the sameinterestandhobbyfirstB.only have a fewfriends of the samesexC.not makefriendswiththeothersexD.not fallinlovewith otherstudents easilyI
4.The underlinedword ditchinthepassage means9in Chinese.波浪泥潭圈套树枝A.B.C.D.
5.A personat adolescenceis.(复杂的)A.complicated infeelingsB.good atmaking friendswitheachotherC.old enoughto fallin loveD.easy toregard thefriendshipasasignof loveC、(蜘蛛)(臭虫)15Black Spiderwas havingtrouble catchingbugs in his web,while Grey Spider caughttwo bugsin his.“You areso lucky,Black Spider said toGrey Spider.uYou havetwo bugswhile Ihave none.If snot fair(公平的)“Everyone haslucky daysand unluckydays.Lets eatthe bugstogether,”said Grey Spider.Black Spiderdecidedtojoin Grey Spider forlunch.“You mustdo somespecial thingsto getlucky,is itmagic”GreySpiderwhispered.“No,build your web!”said Black Spider.^Repair yourweb!Enlarge yourweb!Make yourweb wider!”“Is thatall”Yes,build a new web!”said GreySpider.After lunch,Black Spiderwent backand made anewweb.He built his web wider.Once he was donehe sleptall throughthenight because he wasvery tired.In themorning,Black Spiderwas excitedto seefour bugsinhisweb.He toldGreySpiderabout it.GreySpidersmiled atBlackSpider.uBy enlargingyourweb,youhaveenlarged yourpossibility tocatch all these bugsJ GreySpidersaid.uThere ischanceall aroundus.Luck iseverywhere.You need to worktomakeit somore goodluck comesyour way.”
1.After theBlackSpiderbuilthiswebwider,he sleptall nightbecause.A.he coulddo nothingbut waitB,the bugsonly cameout at nightC.hecoulduse theweb nextmorningD.he gotreally tiredbuilding theweb(划线)
2.Which ofthe followingis close to the underlined sentenceA.Every coinhas twosides.B・Every doghas itsday.C.Everything hasits cause.D・Every roadleads toRome.
3.What isthe mainidea ofthis passageA.Always geta planwhen youareintrouble.B.To showpeople howa spidercatches bugs.C.Luck comesto thosewho workfor it.D.Life isnot alwaysfair,so weneedtofindawayout.D、(伤害)16Computers caninjure you.Most otherinjuries happensuddenly.For example,if youfall offa bikeand breakyourarms,it happensvery quickly.But computerinjuries happenslowly.You probablyknow howto ridea bikesafely.Now learnto use a computersafely.Your eyes(厘Too muchlight caninjure your eyes,so neversit tooclose toa computerscreen.Your eyesshould beat least50centimeters米)from the screen.Remember to look awayfrom itsometimes.This givesyour eyesa rest.When you use a computer,the(反射)window should be onyour leftor yourright.If it is behindyou,the lightwill reflecton thescreen.If the window isinfront ofyou,the sunandthescreen willboth shineinto youreyes.Your handsand wristsHand and wrist injuries canhappen becausethe handsand wristsare movedinthesame wayhundreds oftimes.If youusea))(肘)keyboard foralong time,follow thesethree rules:1Rest yourwrists onsomething.2Keep yourelbows atthesame)height asthe keyboard.3Stop sometimesand exercise yourhands,wrists andfingers ina differentway.Your backSome people sitfor manyhours in front ofacomputer.If you sitinthe wrongway,youcaninjure your back oryour neck.Soyou shouldsit withyourbackstraight.The toppart ofthescreenshould beinfrontof youreyes.Your forearms,wrists,hands(平行)andtheupper partof yourlegs shouldall beparallel to the floor.If youare sittingforalong time,get upevery30minutes andexerciseyourarms,legs andneck.Enjoy yourcomputer,but useit safely.
1.A computerscreen mayinjure youreyes if.A.yousit60centimeters awayB.you rememberto lookawayC.youreyesare tooclosetoit D.thewindowisonyour leftor right
2.Handandwristinjuriesare causedwhen you.A・get plentyof exerciseB.move inthesameway againand againC.rest yourwrists onsomething D.keep yourelbows ashigh asthe keyboard
3.Your eyesand handswill besafe ifA.you worknear awindow B.you oftentake restsfrom workingC.youusea keyboardforalongtimeD.thewindowis behindyouE17Starting from this month,you wontbe hearingthe word“NBA”on sportsprograms on CCTV.Instead sporthosts will9一give thefull Chinesename whenthey refertotheNBA NationalBasketball Association.You alsowont hearany otherEnglish abbreviations(缩写式)onCCTV9s Chineseprograms,such asGDP(gross domesticproduct)or WTO(World Trade)Organization.You willhear theirChinese translations.CCTV receiveda noticefrom theState Administrationof Radio,Film andTelevision,telling itto avoidusing English-languageabbreviations intheir reportsto protectthe“purity”ofthe Chinese language.A fewother TVstations alsoreceived thenotice.Fu Zhenguo,an editorof PeopledDaily,is one ofthe people whoproposed(提议)the change.uUsing Englishin aChinese-speaking environmentis againstChinese law,he said.Using Englishon ChineseTV programsis unfairto peoplewhodont understandEnglish.It willhavea bad language influence onkids andteenagers/5But someexperts haveadifferentopinion.Liu Yaoying,a professorattheCommunications Universityof China,said the move(保守主义)(中国式英语)shows culturalconservatism.If Westerncountries canaccept someChinglish words,why canttheChinese languagebe mixedwith English”Liu said.A lot of peoplehave criticizedthe move,saying thatit willcause problemsfor them.“I understandwhat CD,VCD andDVD meanwhen Ihear them.But Iwont knowwhat theTV programsare talkingabout ifIhear thoseproducts9full Chinesenames,“a personwrote ina BBSpost.Following thesame post,another personwrotejokinglyIm notlistening to my MP3now.Pm listeningtomyMoving PictureExperts Group-1Audio Layer
3.Somepeoplealso questionwhy CCTVis keepingits logo,since itis also an Englishabbreviation.(小题)
1.1We canthear theEnglish abbreviationsfromthismonth because.A.no onecan saythe abbreviationsB,the abbreviationsare uselessC.Chinese translationsare easierto beunderstood.D.the purityof Chineseshouldbeprotected(小题)
2.2Which ofthefollowingis anabbreviation ofan organizationA.DVD B.WTO C.GDP D.VCD(〃、题)
3.3What istheChinesemeaningoftheunderlinedword criticized阻止赞同表扬批评A.B.C.D.(小题)
4.4From thepassage weknow that.9A.Not allthepeople are satisHedwiththemove.B.All thepeoplearepleased withthemove.C.CCTV hasgiven upits logo.D.The Chineselanguage cantbe mixedwith English.(小题)
5.5The seventhparagraph showsA.abadlanguageinfluenee onkids andteenagersB.itisunfair forour Chineseto useEnglishabbreviations.C・problems causedby notusing theEnglish abbreviationsD.cultural conservatismF、18Mark Twainwasagreat writer.He wasfrom theUSA.He wasborn in
1835.He wasalsoafamous speaker.He wasfamousfor hissense ofhumour.Many peopleliked tolisten to him talkbecause heliked totell someinteresting storiestomakepeoplelaugh allthetime.One dayMark Twainwas goingtoasmall townbecause ofhis writing.Before hewas goingto leave,oneofhis friendssaid to(摇him thatthere werealways a lotof mosquitoes inthe townand toldhim thathed betternot gothere.Mark Twainwaved动)his handand said,“It doesntmatter.The mosquitoesarenorelatives ofmine.I dontthink theywill cometo visitme.”After hearrived atthe town,Mark Twainstayed inasmallhotel nearthe station.He wentinto hisroom,but whenhewasjustabout tohavearest,quite afew mosquitoesflew abouthim.The waitersfelt verysorry aboutthat.Im verysorry,Mr MarkTwain.There aretoo manymosquitoes inour town.One ofthem saidtohim.Mark Twain,however,made ajoke,saying tothe waiter,uThe mosquitoesare veryclever.They knowmy roomnumber.They didntcome intothe wrongroom.What hesaid madeallthepeople presentlaugh heartily.But thatnight Mark Twain sleptwell.Do youknow whyThat wasbecause allthe waitersinthehotel weredriving themosquitoesaway forhim duringthe wholenight.
1.That dayMark Twainwenttothe town.A.to seeoneofhis friendsB,because hewanted todo somethingthere forhis writingC.becausehewas toldthere werealotofmosquitoesthere
2.The waitersfelt sorrybecause・A.they didsomething wrongto Mark TwainB.their hotelwas toosmallC.there werequite afew mosquitoesin Mark Twains room3・All thepeople presentlaughed heartilybecause•A.MarkTwainmadeajokeB.the mosquitoesknew MarkTwains roomnumberC.MarkTwaingave the waiters somenice presents
4.From thestory weknow・A.no mosquitoestroubled MarkTwain inthe nightB.the ownerofthehotel toldthewaiterstolookafter MarkTwain wellatnightC.MarkTwaindidnt haveagoodrest thatnight书面表达V.、书面表达19你向往的高中生活即将开始,你将面对新的学习和生活环境,请根据下列提示,以“IExpectMySeniorHighSchool为题,用英语写一篇短文Life”environment classroom,dining hall,library,...study learninggoals,learning ways..vactivities duringschool time,inthefree time,...relationship classmates,teachers,...other expectations•••要求.短文应包括提供的所有内容,进行适当发挥语言通顺,意思连贯,书写规范,注意句子之间的衔接
1.文稿中不得出现真实的人名、地名及能够透露你个人身份的信息
2.文章标题已给出词数词左右390-110。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0