还剩25页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
【赢在高考•黄金卷】备战年高考英语模拟卷(天津专用)202022二轮拔高卷09本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分,共130分,考试用时100分钟第I卷2至11页,第II卷12至13页答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号和座位号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码答卷时,考生务必将答案涂写在答题卡上,答在试卷上的无效考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回注意事项
1.每小题选出答案后,用铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号
2.本卷共55小题,共95分第I卷第一部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)第一节单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项
1.———I graduated from ShandongUniversity.A.When doyou graduatefrom B.What kindof jobare youapplying forC.Do you have anyexperience D.What kindof educationhave yougot【答案】D【解析】考查情景交际句意——你受过什么样的教育?——我毕业于山东大学A.When doyou graduatefrom你什么时候毕业;你申请什么样的工作;你B.What kindof jobare youapplying forC.Do you have anyexperience有经验吗;你受过什么样的教育根据回答D.What kindof educationhave yougot Igraduated fromShandong.”可知,此处问的是受过什么教育故选项University D
2.Nowadays,when youenter ashopping mallor bank,the staffthere willtake yourtemperature at the entranceas amatter of.A.contact B.routine C.virtue D.manners【答案】BFounded in1899,it is the worldsoldest childrensmuseum,featuring interactiveexhibits,workshops,and specialevents.The Mysteryof Thingsteaches childrenabout culturaland scientificobjects andMusic Mixwelcomes young名家.virtuososOpen time:From Wednesdayto Friday,2:00p・m•〜5:00p.m.On Saturdayand Sunday,10:00a.m.~5:00p.m.Address:145Brooklyn Ave,Brooklyn,New York1213Phone:718-7354400Childrens DiscoveryMuseumThis museumshand-on exhibitsexplore therelationships betweenthe naturaland thecreated worlds,and amongpeopleof differentcultures andtimes.Exhibits include Streets,a5/8-scale copyof anactual city,with streetslights,andwaterworks,which showshow pumps can move water through a reservoir system.Open time:From Mondayto Saturday,10:00a.m.~5:00p.m.On Sunday,from noon.Closed onholidays.Address:180Woz Way,Guadalupe RiverPark,San Jose,California95110Phone:408-2985437Childrens Museum of IndianapolisThismuseum is the largestof itskind.Exhibits coverscience,culture,space,history,and explorations.Among themare the Space Quest Planetariumadditional fee,the33-foot-high WaterClock,the Playscapegallery forpreschools,andthe Dinosphereexhibit,along withhand-on scienceexhibits.The largestgallery,the Centerfor Exploration,is designedfor ages12and up.Open time:From Tuesdayto Sunday,10:00a.m.~5:00p.m.Closed onThanksgiving Dayand December
25.Address:3000N MeridianSt,Indianapolis,Indiana46208Phone:317-
334332236.Suppose thatDecember25is Tuesday,which of the followingmuseums canyou visitA.Austin Childrens Museum.B.Brooklyn Childrens Museum.C,Childrens DiscoveryMuseum.D.Childrens Museumof Indianapolis.
37.If youwant tosee how pumpscan movewater througha reservoirsystem,you shouldvisit the museum inA.Texas B.New YorkC.California D.Indiana
38.After enteringthemuseumyou needto payan additional fee tosee.A.the Centerfor ExplorationB.the SpaceQuest PlanetariumC.the Global City exhibitD.Waterworks
39.Which ofthe followingis notexhibited inChildrens Museumof IndianapolisA.culture B.history C.explorations D.special events
40.The purpose of writingthis passageis to.A.ask adultsto visitmuseumsB.compare somemuseums anddecide whichone is the bestC.introduce somemuseums andencourage parents to visit them with their childrenD.introduce someexhibits andmuseums toforeigners【答案】
36.A
37.C
38.B
39.D
40.C【解析】本文为一篇应用文本文介绍了四个儿童博物馆的特色,开放时间和地址和电话信息.【解析】细节理解题根据的36Austin ChildrensMuseum“Open time:From Tuesdayto Saturday,10:00a.m.〜5:00p.m”和其它博物馆的时间描述,可以知道只有Austin ChildrerfsMuseum在星期二(12月25日圣诞节时)可以参观,故选A【解析】细节理解题根据部分的
37.Childrens DiscoveryMuseum ExhibitsincludeStreets,a5/8-scale copyof an(展actual city,with streetslights,and waterworks,which showshowpumpscanmovewaterthroughareservoirsystem.览包括街道,一个实际城市的规模的副本、有路灯和展示水泵如何通过水库系统输送水的自来水厂)和5/8可以知道地址是因此可知如Address:180Woz Way,Guadalupe RiverPark,San Jose,California95110”California,果你想看看水泵如何通过水库系统移动水,你应该参观加利福尼亚的儿童探索博物馆故选C【解析】细节理解题根据的
38.ChildrensMuseumof Indianapolis“Among them arethe SpaceQuest Planetarium()(其中包括太空探索天文馆(附加费用))”可以知道是另加钱的,additionalfeetheSpaceQuestPlanetarium故选B【解析】细节理解题根据的
39.ChildrensMuseumof Indianapolis“Exhibits coverscience,culture,space,history,(展览涵盖了科学、文化、空间、历史和探索户可以知道,不and explorations.Children^MuseumofIndianapolis包括特殊活动,故选D.【解析】推理判断题根据黑体小标题以及全文内容可知,本文介绍了奥斯汀儿童博物馆,布鲁克林儿童40博物馆,儿童探索博物馆以及印第安纳波利斯儿童博物馆的特色,开放时间,地址和电话信息等,因此推断本文是介绍一些儿童博物馆并鼓励家长带孩子参观故选CBDebra Averyhas beena horselover sinceshe was a littlegirl inSan Diego.Her familycouldnt afford a horse of itsown,so Debraborrowed ridesat thelocal horse-riding center,gaining theconfidence only found atop a horse.Years later,Debra rememberedthose earlydays,and the lessons shelearned withthe horsesat theriding center,and wanted to helpotheryoung womenget thebenefits ofconnecting withhorses.nI alwayswantedtorun a horse programfor girlslike meJsays Debra.nI wantedto helpthem gain the courageto be around a horse andto care for a horse.HOne dayat theLos AngelesHorse-riding Center,as Debrarode besidefellow riderJudith Hopkins,she mentionedan(遗产)inheritance fromher father-in-law andher desireto use it toserve disadvantagedgirls.Judith hadthe samedream-and aname forthe organization.()They foundedTaking theReins TTRin
1998.The organizationserves more than400young womenper yearinafter-school,weekend,and summerprograms thatfeature horseriding andcare,gardening and even competitivehorseshowing.Most participantslive belowthe povertyline andoften have not hadreliable housing for more than six months atatime.Few haveprevious horseexperience.TTR usesfarm andranch experiencesto teachresponsibility,leadership,teamwork,and self-confidence.Director Dr.Jane Havensays,nA largenumber of our girlsare somewhat autistic(孤独症的).I cantcount howmany ofthem havefoundtheir firstsocial friendsthanks tosharing thishobby and activity.Horses bringthem outin sucha wonderfulway/一Jane alsosees members of TTR program excelin school100percent ofyoung womeninvolved for four years ormore havegraduated fromhigh school.Ninety-nine percent of thoseparticipants havegone on to attendfour-yearcolleges.Debra seesa moreobvious impact-after afew weeksin theTTR program,the young women sit a littlehigher in theirsaddles(马鞍).“Theres justsomething aboutsitting upon theback of ahorsethat givesthem a boost of confidence.n
41.Debra*s earlylife wasgreatly influencedby.A.her familyB.horse ridingC.school lessonsD.her fellowrider
42.What programsdoes TTRofferA.Horse riding and showing.B.Horse careand farming.C.Pet careand gardening.D.Weekend hikingand camping.
43.Who wasthe organizationfounded forA.Homeless andlonely women.B.Hard-working schoolgirls.C.Female autisticpatients.D.Poor horse-loving girls.
44.In whatway hasTTR changedits members*lifeA.They have been givenfinancial aid.B・They have achieved academicexcellence.C.They havegrown intoprofessional horseriders.D.They havebeen providedwith reliablehousing.
45.What canwe learnfrom thelast paragraphA.TTR is a profit-making organization.B.TTRprogramlasts afew weeks.C.The girls*confidence growsquickly.D.The girlscan ridetaller horses.【答案】41,B
42.A
43.D
44.B
45.C【解析】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了喜欢骑马,之后她和朋友成立了这个组织,Debra AveryJudith TTR目的是帮助孤独的女孩,使她们变得有责任心、领导力、团队合作精神和自信【解析】推理判断题根据第一段
41.Debra Averyhas beenahorselover sinceshe wasa littlegirl inSan Diego.Herfamily couldntaffordahorseofits own,so Debraborrowed ridesatthelocal horse-riding center,gaining theconfidence.(在当是一个小女孩时,就是一个爱马爱好者因为她的家买onlyfoundatopahorse SanDiego,Debra Avery不起一匹马,所以从当地的骑马中心借马她就是在马上获得的自信)”可知,早期的生Debra DebraAvery活极大地被骑马影响,故选项B[解析]细节理解题根据第三段
42.“The organizationserves morethan400youngwomenper yearin after-school,(这weekend,and summerprograms thatfeature horseridingandcare,gardening and even competitivehorse showing.个组织每年为超过名女孩提供课后的、周末的和暑期的项目,这些项目以骑马、护理马、园艺工作和竞技40马展为特色)“可知,项目提供骑马、护理马、园艺工作和竞技马展故选项TTR A.【解析】细节理解题根据第三段
43.Most participantslive belowthe povertyline andoften have not hadreliable(大多数参与者生活在贫困线以下,并且一度超过个月没有可靠的住housingformorethansixmonthsat atime.6房)”可知,这个组织是为了贫穷和无家可归的爱马的女孩建立,故选项D[解析]推理判断题根据第五段
44.“Jane alsosees membersof TTRprogram excelin school-100percentofyoungwomen involvedforfouryearsormore havegraduatedfromhigh school.Ninety-nine percentof thoseparticipants have(简也看到项目的成员在学校很出色参加了年或以上的年轻女性百gone onto attendfour-year colleges.TTR4分之百从高中毕业百分之九十的参与者继续读大学)“可知,参与者在学校表现很好由此推知,项TTR目通过让参与者在学术方面取得卓越成就来改变她们的生活,故选项B【解析】细节理解题根据最后一段
45.Theres justsomething aboutsitting upon theback of ahorsethat givesthem(仅仅是坐在马背上就能提升她们的自信)”可知,项目可以使女孩迅速增强自信,aboostofconfidence.TTR故选项CCWhy areso manypeople unhappyin their jobs Thereare twoprimary reasons.First,some peopleare convincedthatearning a living is wasting time that theycould spendenjoying themselvesor uncoveringtheir truetalents.If thisisthecase withyou,recall yourlast longvacation.Was ittwo weeksof complete enjoyment Morelikely itwasa weekandahalf offun in the sun,with anotherhalf aweek ofBoy,I cantwait toget backto work.If youdidnt feelsuchvacation blues,then imaginetaking aleave ofabsence.You coulduseitto workon anovel,attend classesor justsit aroundwatchingTV.At theend ofthree months,in alllikelihood,your self-respect wouldbe atan all-time low.While allworkand no play are not good,all playand nowork aredisastrous.We needto feelwe areaccomplishing something.We alsoneed some form of order in ourlives.The secondand perhapsmore commonreason forpeople notto like their workis that they feeltrapped.Once youve(抵押贷款)been ata company for fiveyears andget married,haveamortgage anda child,you oftenfeel you have verylittlechoice aboutjumping shipif thingsarent turningout as youd planned.A steadypaycheck canbe thebiggest restrictofall.People hatehaving to do somethingbecause they haveno other choice.(简历).If youfind yourselfhating yourjob,your optiontakes theform ofan up-to-date resumeYou mightalso takeaweekly glance through the help-wanted section,and makesome visitsto industryfunctions wherelow-key networkingcantake place.Youre notgiving upon yourcurrent job.Rather,you areproviding yourselfwith an option.If thingsgetunbearable at work,you couldjump ship.At thecore ofadopting apositive attitudeto yourworkplace is,above all,assuming responsibilityfor yourownsituation.Most peoplefeel controlled by theirenvironment,but theyreally arent.They have to learnto managethatenvironment sothey can get fromit whatthey need.
46.Why dosome peoplebelieve thatworking iswasting timeA.They thinkit cantmake themhappy anddisplay theirnatural abilities.B,They thinkit preventsthem from accompanying theirfamilies.C.It cantguarantee they cangetthe payoffsatisfying theirneeds.D.It makesthem haveno time to dotheir privatethings atwill.
47.The secondmain reason for peoplesunhappiness in theirjobsis that they feel.A.they havebeen workingin acompanyfortoo longB.they havenootherway outbut tokeep workingC・theyhaveto workto payoff theirdebts D.they are not permittedto changea job
48.With an up-to-date resumeready asanoption,you mayfeel betterat yourjob because.A.you havemade adecision on your ownB.you havedone wondersin yourcurrent jobC,youhavechance tochoose betweentwo alternativesD.youhavechance toglancethrough thehelp-wanted section
49.It canbe inferredthattheauthor.A.thinks holdinganup-to-date resume”isthebest wayto removethe unhappinessin onesjobB.can hardlytolerate onescompleteenjoymentof lifeC.believes that one cannotchange his/her environmentD.will supportthe ideathatoneshould makea balancebetween workingand enjoyinglife
50.What isthe authorsattitude towards“selErespect”?A.Cautious.B.Negative.C.Supportive.D.Unconcerned.【答案】
46.A
47.B
48.C
49.D
50.B【解析】这是一篇议论文主要介绍了人们不喜欢工作的两个原因【解析】细节理解题根据第——段
46.First,some peopleare convincedthat earningalivingiswastingtimethatthey(首先,有些人坚信谋生是在浪费他们可以用来享could spendenjoying themselvesor uncoveringtheir truetalents.受自己或发掘自己的真正才能的时间)可知,人们认为工作浪费时间,是因为他们认为工作不能那么开心,也不能发挥他们最大的天赋故选项A.【解析】细节理解题根据第三段的47“The secondand perhapsmore commonreasonforpeople notto like their work(人们不喜欢他们的工作的第二个也是可能更常见的原因是,他们觉得自己被困住了)is thatthey feeltrapped.和(人们讨厌不得不做某事,People hatehaving to do somethingbecause theyhavenoother choice.”因为他们别无选择)可知,第个人们对工作感到不开心的原因,是因为他们别无选择,只能工作下去故2选项B[解析】细节理解题根据第四段
48.“Rather,you areproviding yourselfwith anoption.If thingsget unbearableatwork,(相反,你为自己提供了一个选择如果工作中事情变得难以忍受,你可以跳槽)可知,手you couldjump ship.中握有一个现成的简历,就会感到多了一个选择故选项C
49.[解析】推理判断题根据第二段“While allwork and no playarenotgood,all playand nowork aredisastrous/5(尽管只工作不娱乐没好处,只娱乐不工作也很危险)可知,作者认为只有工作没有娱乐和只有娱乐没有工作都不可取由此推知,作者认为一个人应该在工作和享受生活之间取得平衡故选项D【解析】推理判断题由第二段
50.“At theend ofthree months,in alllikelihood,your self-respect wouldbe atan all-timelow.While allwork andnoplayarenotgood,all playandnowork aredisastrous.We needto feelwe areaccomplishingsomething.We alsoneedsomeformoforderinourlives9(三个月后,你的自尊很可能会处于历史最低点尽管只工作不娱乐没好处,只娱乐不工作也很危险我们需要感觉到我们正在完成一些事情我们的生活也需要某种形式的秩序)推知,作者对所谓的“自尊”持消极态度故选项BD(培养)The naturevs.nurture debatehas gainedmixed reactionsfrom scientistsand psychologists throughthe years.Some believethat geneticshas amore significantimpact onyour physical,emotional,and mentalqualities,while otherssay(成黑§)that your upbringing has a great influence onyour maturity levels.Emotional DNAfalls to the sideofthenature argumentsince thescience involvesunderstanding yourinheritedemotional responses.A studyconsiders that your ancestorscreated ablueprint of decisions made during the events theyencounteredin theirlives.This blueprintis thenpassed onto theirdescendants,and servesas pre-programmed responseswhen they face similar situations.Its beenwidely knownthat disorderslike depression and anxietyhave physicalsigns,and youalso imitatethebehavior of your parentsas yougrow up.However,emotional DNAgoes deeperthan that.The reasonis that you inherit(特征)inborn traitsthat mayprevent yourpsychological growth,especially ifyou arentaware ofthe unhelpfulhabitspassed onto you by your ancestors.As muchasyoumay wantto createobjective decisionsfor yourpersonal relationshipsor career,emotions haveasignificant influencein thisprocess.Fortunately,you canrewire youremotional DNAthrough therapiesand treatmentprograms.Awareness iskey tothis aspect of yourbeing sinceyou shouldunderstand whatcauses youraction orinaction.This way,youll beable totake fullcontrol ofyour future.You tendto thinkthatyou can cometo thepoint offull honestyand awarenessof yourself.However,you,11haveemotional blind spots where youre in denial thatyouhave an issue with an aspectofyour personality or you dont feel thatits aproblem atall.Sometimes,family andfriends wantto protectyou fromyourself bysugarcoating yourunpleasant traits and habits.Seeking helpfrom apsychologist orlife coachcan ensurethat someoneis willingto tell you the truth about your negativecharacteristics.Plus,they canteach yousome techniquesto dealwith different emotions and situations.
51.Whafs thefunction ofParagraph1A.To givea backgroundto thetopic of emotional DNA.B,To introducethe latestdevelopment inbiology.C.To showthe complexityof scientificstudies.D.To generatean interest in learningscience.
52.What canwe learnabout emotional DNA fromthe secondparagraphA.It mayinfluence ourphysical development.B.It iscontrolledbyour growingenvironment.C.It isindependent ofthe experiencesofourancestors.D.It comesfrom ourancestors9ways ofdecision-making.
53.Which ofthe followingwords canreplace“rewire“in Paragraph4A.Release.B.Review.C.Reduce.D.Regroup.
54.What measureis recommendedto avoidemotional blind spotsA.Ask ourfriends orfamily foradvice.B.Turn topsychologists orlife coaches.C.Learn some techniques frombooks.D.Depend onyour self-awareness.
55.Whafs theauthors purposein writingthe textA.To talkabout emotionalblindspotsand solutions.B・To discussways toget ridofemotional DNA.C.To explainemotionalDNAand itseffects.D.To providetips oncontrolling emotions.【答案】
51.A
52.D
53.D
54.B
55.C【解析】这是一篇说明文情绪是遗传还是后天环境形成的,对此科学家和心理学家看法不一,但情绪DNA可以通过后天治疗改变重组文章主要介绍了什么是情绪的遗传及其影响DNA DNA[解析】推理判断题根据第一段(培养)
51.“The naturevs.nurture debatehas gainedmixed reactionsfrom scientistsandpsychologiststhroughtheyears.Some believethat geneticshas amore significantimpact onyour physical,emotional,(成熟)(多年and mentalqualities,while otherssay thatyourupbringinghasagreatinfluenceonyourmaturitylevels.来,科学家和心理学家对先天与后天的争论反应不一一些人认为基因对你的身体、情感和心理素质有更重要的影响,而另一些人则认为你的教养对你的成熟程度有很大的影响)”可知,第一段提出了科学家和心理学家对情绪基因的不同看法,而下文介绍了什么是情绪的遗传及其对我们产生的影响,推知第一段的作用是为DNA情感这一主题提供背景知识故选DNA A[解析]细节理解题根据第二段的
52.“A studyconsiders thatyour ancestorscreated ablueprint ofdecisions madeduringthe eventsthey encounteredin theirlives.This blueprintis thenpassed onto theirdescendants,and servesas(一项研究认为,你的祖先在他们生活中遇到的事件中pre-programmed responseswhen theyface similarsituations.创造了一个决策蓝图然后,这个蓝图被传递给他们的后代,当他们面临类似的情况时,作为预先编程的响应)“可知,情绪源于我们祖先做决定的方式故选DNA D.【解析】词句猜测题根据第二段提到我们的情绪源于祖先和第四段53DNA“Fortunately,you canrewire your(幸运的是,你可以通过心理医疗和治疗程序你的情emotionalDNAthrough therapiesand treatmentprograms.rewire感)”可知,虽然情绪很大程度上是遗传的,但可以通过治疗重组,让它有利于你当前的情况由此DNA DNA推知划线词意为“重组”,与同义故选regroup D.【解析】细节理解题根据最后一段的54“Seeking helpfromapsychologist orlife coachcan ensurethat someoneiswilling totellyouthetruthaboutyournegative characteristics.Plus,theycanteach yousometechniquesto dealwith(向心理学家或生活教练寻求帮助可以确保有人愿意告诉你关于你的负面性格的differentemotionsandsituations.真相此外,他们可以教你一些技巧来处理不同的情绪和情况)”可知,文章推荐我们向心理学家或是生活教练求助,以避免情感盲点故选B.【解析】主旨大意题根据文章的主要内容,尤其第二段的“55A studyconsiders thatyour ancestorscreated ablueprintofdecisionsmadeduringtheeventsthey encounteredin theirlives.This blueprintis thenpassed onto their(项研究认为,彳尔的祖先descendants,and servesas pre-programmed responseswhentheyfacesimilarsituations.——在他们生活中遇到的事件中创造了一个决策蓝图然后,这个蓝图被传递给他们的后代,当他们面临类似的情况时,作为预先编程的响应)”,第三段的(特征)“you inheritinborn traitsthat mayprevent yourpsychological growth,(你会遗传一些天生的特质,especially ifyou arentaware ofthe unhelpfulhabits passedontoyoubyyourancestors.这些特质可能会阻碍你的心理成长,尤其是当你没有意识到祖先传给你的那些无益的习惯时和倒数第二段的“However,you911have emotionalblindspotswhereyoureindenialthatyouhaveanissuewith anaspectofyour(然而,你会有青感盲/点,你否认你的个性有问题,或者你根personalityoryou dontfeelthatitsaproblem atall.T本不觉得这是一个问题)”可知,本文主要介绍了什么是情绪的遗传及其影响故选DNA C第II卷第三部分写作第一节阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题Chinas firstvirtual studentdeveloped byTsinghua Universitymet fanson June3,2021when sheopened anaccounton ChinasTwitter-like SinaWeibo platform.In thefirst Weibo post,the femalevirtual studentnamed Hua Zhibing,greeted Chinese netizens and said that shewould startstudying in the computerlaboratory inTsinghua University.A videointroducing Hua Zhibing waspublished inher first Weibopost.In it,a younggirl wandersaround thecampuswhile afemale voiceintroduces herself.Ive beenaddicted toliterature andart sinceI wasbom.The scientistsnot onlygave memy appearanceand myvoicebut also taught meto compose/Hua Zhibingsaid,noting saidthe backgroundmusic inthe video was composedby her.(合成的),The girlinthe videowasa realperson butthe face and voicewere virtuallysynthesized TangJie,aprofessor atthe Departmentof ComputerScience of Tsinghua University,one ofthe majordevelopers of Hua Zhibing,saidduring aforum on artificial intelligenceheld recentlyin Beijing.Hua Zhibingofficially registeredand became a studentofTsinghuaUniversity onTuesday.Developers saidat theforumthattheyhad highexpectations forHua Zhibing,hoping she could keep learning,exploring andcultivating theabilitiesof creativityand communicationinthe future.She mightalso beemployed aftergraduating fromthe university,developers said.Hua Zhibingwas basedon thelatest versionofaChina-developed deeplearning model,Wudao
2.0,which【解析】考查名词词义辨析句意现在,当你进入购物商场或者银行时,员工会在入口按照惯例给你量体温联系;惯例,常规;道德,美德;礼貌根据句子分析可知,此处表示“按A.contact B.routine C.virtue D.manners照惯例,作为例行公事”,表达为故选asamatterofroutine B
3.Some ofthese schoolsare privateand offera schedulefor studentswho canchoose towork atschoolor even at home at weekends.A.reliable B.flexible C.general D.temporary【答案】B【解析】考查形容词词义辨析%句意其中一些学校是私立的,为学生提供了灵活的学习计划,他们可以选择在学校学习,甚至周末在家学习可信赖的;灵活的;普遍的;临时A.reliable B.flexible C.general D.temporary的根据学生们可以有不同的选择可知,学校提供“who canchoose towork atschool orevenathomeatweekends”的学习计划是灵活的故选B
4.In ourcompany,we arenot allowedwhile weare working.A.talking B.talked C.to talkD.being talked【答案】C【解析】考查非谓语动词句意在我们公司,我们工作时不允许说话.允许某人做某事,这allow sb.todosth里用其被动形式故选sb.be allowedtodosth.Co
5.People oftenwonder whyhistorians goto so much troublemillions ofbooks,documents andrecordsof thepast.A.preserving B.to bepreserved C.to preserveD.preserved【答案】C【解析】考查非谓语动词句意人们常常想知道,为什么历史学家要费那么大的劲来保存数百万本过去的书籍、文献和记录结合句意和句子结构可知,此处应用不定式作目的状语,且和主语之间为preserve historians逻辑主动关系,用不定式的一般式即可故选C
6.In timeof seriousaccidents,we knowsome basicthings aboutfirst aid,we cansave lives.A.whether B.until C.unless D.if【答案】D【解析】考查条件状语从句句意在发生严重事故时,如果我们懂得一些基本的急救知识,我们就能挽救生命是否;直到;除非;如果由可知,句子表示“如果我们A.whether B.until C.unless D.if“we cansave lives”懂得一些基本的急救知识,我们就能挽救生命”,因此空格处是“如果”,即故选if,Dliterally means understanding of natural laws9It canprocess
1.75trillion parameters亿万参数,breaking therecord of
1.6trillion previouslyset byGoogles SwitchTransformer AIlanguage model.The appearanceofHua Zhibing soonbecameahot topicon Weibo.Some areamazed byhow Chinahas advancedinthe fieldof artificialintelligence.Some netizenssaid theywere curiouswhether scientistswould createa humanoid人形机器人robot named Hua Zhibing,rather thana virtualfaceandvoice.Some jokedthat ifmore robotslike HuaZhibing,which canlearn andwork,are createdinthefuture,population declinewould notbeaproblem inthe world.
56.What didHuaZhibingdo inher firstvideo no morethan4words
57.Whafs thepurposeofHuaZhibingnoting thatthe backgroundmusic inthevideowas composedby herno morethan8words
58.What doesthe underlinedword inParagraph6mean1word
59.According toParagraph7,what doyou knowabout Wudao
2.0no morethan10words【答案】
60.Do youliketheidea ofcreating a humanoid robotinthefuture Whynomorethan20words
56.Shegreeted Chinesenetizens.
57.To showshe didwell inart.
58.Fostering.
59.Wudao
2.0literally meansunderstanding of natural laws/
960.Yes,I do.Because beingable totalk to,communicate with,andevenplay gameswith ahumanoid robot is magical.【解析】本文是一篇科普说明文文章介绍清华大学开发的中国第一个虚拟学生在中国类似推特的新浪微博平台上开设了一个账号,与粉丝见面的情况【解析】考查细节理解根据第二段
61.“In thefirstWeibopost,the femalevirtual studentnamedHuaZhibing,greetedChinese netizensandsaidthatshewould startstudying inthe computerlaboratory inTsinghua.在第一条微博中,虚拟女生华志冰向中国网友表示欢迎,并表示自己将开始在清华大学计算机实验University室学习“可知,华志冰向中国网民致意故答案为She greetedChinesenetizens.【解析】考查推理判断根据第四段中
62.Ive beenaddicted toliterature andart sinceI wasbom.The scientistsnot only我——出生就迷上了文学和艺术科学家们不gave memy appearanceand myvoice but alsotaughtmetocompose,仅赋予了我外貌和声音,还教会了我作曲广可知,是为了来表明她在艺术方面很出色故答案为To showshe didwell inart..【解析】考查词义猜测根据第六段中(她可以继续学习,探索)和63“shecouldkeeplearning,exploring theabilities.(未来的仓造力和沟通能力)”可知,此处指耍“培养”仓造力of creativityand communicationinthefuture ijU和沟通能力由此推知划线词的意思是“培养工故答案为Fostering..【解析】考查细节理解根据第七段中64“HuaZhibingwas basedon thelatest versionofaChina-developed deep(华志冰是基于中国开发的深度学learning model,Wudao
2.0,which literallymeansunderstandingofnaturallaws.习模型的最新版本的字面意思是“理解自然规律)”可知,的字面意思是“Wudao
2.0”“Wudao
2.0”Wudao
2.0“理解自然规律故答案为Wudao
2.0literally meansunderstandingofnaturallaws9【解析】开放性试题只要言之有理即可
65.Yes,I do.Because beingable totalk to,communicate with,andevenplaygames with ahumanoidrobotismagical.第二节书面表达(满分25分)假设你叫李津,你给曾经的外教,来自加拿大的写信,告诉他你和父母在选择未来职业方面有了分Mr.Copper歧,为此向他求助信的主要内容包括)问候询问近况;1Mr.Copper,)你希望成为“野生动植物摄影师”及原因(至少两点,如兴趣爱好,从事该职业的好处);2)父母反对的原因(至少两点,如危险,没有生活保障);3)咨询如何说服父母尊重你的理想4Mr.Copper参考词汇野生动植物摄影师wildlife photographer注意词数不少于词100[答案]Dear Mr.Copper,Long timeno see.How iseverything goingrecently Myparents and I havedifferent viewson mychoice offuturecareer.I wantto askyour advice.I wantto bea wildlife photographer inthefuture,because Ilike photography,which canlet merecord mylife.Besides,I aminterested inwild animals.Becoming awildlifephotographergives methe opportunityto haveclose contactwithanimals.But myparents opposedmy idea.They thinkthis careeris dangerousand thereis noguaranteeof life.Can youtell mehow topersuade myparentstorespect mydream Imlooking forwardto yourreply.Yours sincerely,Li Jin
7.youdon*t likehim isnone ofmy business.A.What B.Who C.That D.Whether【答案】C【解析】考查主语从句句意你不喜欢他不关我的事引导主语从句,从句中不缺少成分,句意完整,应用只起连接作用的引导故选that C
8.Yang Lipingisafamous dancer,whose danceaims to the Daiwomens beauty.A.bring outB.work outC.make outD.turn out【答案】A【解析】考查动词短语辨析句意杨丽萍是一位著名的舞蹈家她的舞蹈是为了展现傣族女性的美A.bring out使显现;表现出;解决;看清;看明白;结果是由句中空格后的宾语B.work outC.make outD.turn out“the Daiwomens(傣族女性的美)”可知,舞蹈展现女性美语义搭配合适,故选beauty A
9.--------French bookis thisItmust belongto.She*stheonly onethat isstudying French.A.Who*s;Li YingB.Whos;Li YingsC.Whose;Li YingD.Whose;Li Yings【答案】C【解析】考查特殊疑问句及其回答句意——这是谁的法语书?——这肯定是李英的目前只有她正在学法语对物品拥有者进行提问,应使用物品名词(单)+时出@的句型;”曰照短语意为“whose+155/1”010513”属于某人,宾语部分使用宾格人称代词故选项C
10.I madea specialcard formy fatherFathers Daythis year.A.in B.at C.on D.during【答案】C【解析】考查介词词义辨析句意今年父亲节我为父亲做了一张特别的卡片A.in在...・・・里面;B.at在;Con在……上面;在……期间英语中,表示具体的某一天习惯用介词故选D.during nC
11.Normally,I wouldnot doanything likeskydiving,but Ito giveitatry sincethelessonswere free.A.decided B.had decidedC.would decideD.have decided【答案】A【解析】考查动词时态句意通常,我不会做任何像跳伞一样的事情,但我决定尝试一下,因为课程是免费的根据句意及后文可知,此处描述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式故选项were A
12.Ive beenfond ofhiphop musicHiphop Manwas shownon TV.A.while B.since C.unless D.until【答案】B【解析】考查连词句意自从嘻哈中国这个节目在电视上播了之后,我就喜欢是上嘻哈音乐了当…A.while时候;自从;除非;直到根据句子结构可知,从句谓语动词是一般过去时,主句B.since C.unless D.until“was”谓语是现在完成时,符合引导的时间状语从句的结构,而且主从句上下文意思连贯故选“havebeen”“since”B项
13.She suggestednot onlytotheEnglish partybut alsosing asong inEnglish.A.did Igo B.should Igo C.I should go D.my going【答案】B【解析】考查虚拟语气和部分倒装句意她建议我不仅要去参加英语晚会,还耍唱首英文歌曲根据句子里的的结构可知,首先要考虑后面是宾语从句根据句子意思可知,这里的“suggested...but alsosing”suggest suggest要翻译成“建议”的意思,所以,后面的宾语从句要用虚拟语气,即从句谓语动词要用+动词原形的“should结构所以,陈述句的时候空格上应该填【但是,在空格前面有和后面的构成固定shouldgonot only,butalso搭配的并列连词结构,当位于句首时,它后面的这个小分句要部分倒装,即把谓语动词里的助动词/情not only态动词动词提到主语前面根据虚拟句的耍求,这个小分句的谓语动词是+动词原形”的结构,有情/be“should态动词所以倒装的时候直接把提到主语前面即可故选项should,should B
14.My lecture,I havedevoted agreat dealof time,was verypopular withaudience.A.in whichB.for whichC.to whichD.on which【答案】C【解析】考查定语从句句意我的演讲,我投入了许多时间,很受听众的欢迎“投入……”,分devote…to…析可知,空格处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰从句中作的宾语,指物,用关系代词引导故选lecture,to whichC
15.Going tothe dentistsnot necessarilyhavetobe awfulexperience.
1.do;an B.does;the C.do;/D.does;an【答案】D【解析】考查主谓一致和冠词句意去看牙医并不一定是一次可怕的经历是动名词做Going tothe dentists”主语,谓语要用单数形式,因此使用助词是“经历”意思时,是可数名词,此处表示泛指,用does,experience不定冠词是以元音开头,用修饰故选awful anD第二节完形填空(共20小题;每小题L5分,满分30分)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16s35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项15-year-old RomemylionMitchell tookthe wholeworld bystorm whenhis actwent viral.The youngboy livedright、across thestreet fromhis elderlyfriends,Trent andCianne Joyner,and hadstarted takinga keeninterestintheir16watching over them liketheir guardian
17.He visitedhis elderlyneighbors on a regular18,helping themwith theirday-to-day tasks.Mitchelltook Trent tothe grocery store.19the grassfor him,and helpedhim withwhatever heneeded.He stayedby Ciannessidewhen she was20showering her with hugs and
21.His secretact ofkindness was22by theelderly couplesdaughter TikiJoyner Edwards,who didntlive withherparents butcame tovisitthemwhenever shecould.His considerate23moved theold couplesdaughter,who24the storyonline.Edwards added,“What a25andIjust wantedto passon something heartwarming insteadofthe sadnews wesee andhear everyday.”26,such selflessacts ofkindness areproof enoughthat thereis stillso muchlight andhope leftinthis world.While socialdistancing hasbecome theorder ofthe day,theres stilla lotwe cando tocare fbrthe27membersofour community.If youhappen to have any senior citizens as your neighbors,youcan always28to themwithasimple“hello”.Lending thema helping hand,like buying29,mowing theirlawn,or justbringing themfood,can help30their mood.Let yourolder neighborsknow theycan31it thatyouwill not only32things for them butalso helpyou feel33and happy.We needmore peoplelike Mitchellto34the lightof hopeand positivity,especially intimesof35and despair.
16.A.well-beingB.lifestyle C.safeguard D.bring-up
17.A.fellow B.angelC.nurseD.employee
18.A.arrangement B.basis C.foundationD.willingness
19.A.drew B.removed C.cut D.pulled
20.A.recognized B.abandonedC.popularized D.hospitalized
22.A.discovered B.located C.normalized D.monitored
23.A.nature B.qualification C.responsibility D.strength
24.A.downloaded B.shared C.exposed D.sent
25.A.pity B.blessing C.shock D.problem
26.A.Meanwhile B.However C.Indeed D.Otherwise
27.A.fragile B.disabled C.dissatisfied D.uneducated
28.A.take downB.set asideC.reach outD.move around
29.A.postcards B.tickets C.books D.groceries
30.A.deepen B.widen C.broaden D.brighten
31.A.careforB.count onC.call inD.hold up
32.A.ease B.cancel C.produce D.design
33.A.amazed B.humorous C.content D.intelligent
34.A.fix B.switch C.spread D.wave
35.A.speechlessness B.blindness C.lightness D.darkness
21.A.generosityB.appreciation C.curiosity D.affection【答案】
16.A
17.B
18.B
19.C
20.D
21.D
22.A
23.A
24.B
25.B
26.C
27.A
28.C
29.D
30.D
31.B
32.A
33.C
34.C
35.D【解析】本文是一篇记叙文全文介绍了一位岁的男孩米切尔精心照顾一对老年邻居夫妇的故事
1516.【解析】考查名词词义辨析句意小男孩就住在街对面,与他的老朋友特伦特和琪安妮・乔伊纳隔着一条街,他开始对他们的健康感兴趣,像守护天使一样守护着他们健康;生活方式;A.well-being B.lifestyle保护;培育,教养根据下文可知,C.safeguard D.bring-up“watching overthem liketheir guardian2小男孩像守护天使一样守护着他们,推知此处指他开始关心邻居的健康故选项well-being A
17.【解析】考查名词词义辨析句意小男孩就住在街对面,与他的老朋友特伦特和琪安妮・乔伊纳隔着一条街,他开始对他们的健康感兴趣,像守护天使一样守护着他们同伴;天使;护士;A.fellow B.angel C.nurse雇员根据该空前的及下文描述的这位男孩对他们的关怀和帮D.employee watchingoverthemliketheirguardian.助可知,此处表示他像天使一样守护着他们故选项angel B.【解析】考查名词词义辨析句意他定期拜访年迈的邻居,帮助他们完成日常工作安排;18A.arrangement方式,缘由;基础;意愿根据设空后的”B.basis C.foundation D.willingness.helping themwith theirday-to-day tasks…及下文描述这位小男孩对他们的精心照顾和无私帮助可知,他定期去探望这对邻居夫妇短语ona regular basis定期地符合语境,该空应该填名词故选项ona regular basisbasis B•【解析】考查动词词义辨析句意米切尔带特伦特去杂货店,为他割草,并帮助他做任何他需要的事情19画;移动;害!切;拉根据下文A.drew B.removed C.cut J,D.pulled Lending thema helpinghand,like buyingU,mowing可知,米切尔帮邻居修剪草坪,此处指割草故选项theirlawn cutC.【解析】考查动词词义辨析句意琪安妮去医院时,他一直陪在她身边,给她拥抱和关爱辨20A.recognized识;遗弃;普及;住院治疗根据下文.”B.abandoned C.popularized D.hospitalized showeringherwithhugsand6可知,此处表示当邻居琪安妮生病住院治疗时,米切尔陪在身边,并给予hospitalized情感上的关爱故选项D.【解析】考查名词词义辨析句意琪安妮去医院时,他一直陪在她身边,给她拥抱和关爱慷21A.generosity慨;欣赏;好奇心;关爱根据上文B.appreciation C.curiosity D.affection“...He stayedby Ciannesside whenshewas…”可知,琪安妮生病住院治疗时,他一直陪在她身边,给她拥抱和关爱故选5affectiono项D
22.【解析】考查动词词义辨析句意这对老夫妇的女儿蒂基・乔伊纳・爱德华兹发现了他的秘密善举,她没有和父母住在一起,但只要有可能就来看望他们发现;位于;正常化;A.discovered B.located C.normalized D.monitored监控根据下文可知,小男“His considerate8moved theold couplesdaughter...”孩照顾老人的事迹被老人的女儿发现了故选项discovered A.【解析】考查名词词义辨析句意他乐于助人的品质感动了这对老夫妇的女儿,她在网上分享了这个故23事品质;资格;责任;力量根据语境可知,此处指这位小男孩A.nature B.qualification C.responsibility D.strength无私帮助邻居夫妇的品质故选项nature A.【解析】考查动词词义辨析句意他乐于助人的品质感动了这对老夫妇的女儿,她在网上分享了这个故24事下载;分享;暴露;发送根据该空后可推知,这A.downloaded B.shared C.exposed D.sent“the storyonline”对老夫妇的女儿把小男孩帮助她父母的故事分享到了网上故选项shared B.【解析】考查名词词义辨析句意爱德华兹补充道“这是一个幸运的事,我只想传递一些温馨的信息,25而不是我们每天看到和听到的悲伤消息同情;幸运的事;震惊;问题根A.pity B.blessing C.shock D.problem据该空后的及上文.somethingheartwarming.He visitedhis elderlyneighbors onaregular.”这对老年夫妇得到小男孩精心的照顾可知,此处表示爱德华兹3,helping themwith theirday-to-day tasks感叹她的父母得到小男孩的照顾是多么幸运的事情故选项blessing B.【解析】考查副词词义辨析句意的确,这种无私的善举足以证明,这个世界上还有那么多光明和希望26同时;然而;的确;否则根据上文以及该空后A.Meanwhile B.However C.Indeed D.Otherwise“such selflessacts of.”可知,上文描述的这位小男孩kindness areproof enoughthat thereis stillsomuchlight andhope leftin thisworld的善举,此处表示“的确(Indeed),这件事情足以证明世间还有爱和希望:故选C项.【解析】考查形容词词义辨析句意虽然社交距离已成为当今的主流,但我们仍然可以做很多事情来照27顾我们社区中脆弱的成员脆弱的;残疾的;不满意的;没受过教A.fragile B.disabled C.dissatisfied D.uneducated育的根据下文“If youhappen tohave anysenior citizensas yourneighbors,youcanalways13to themwithasimple可知,如果你的邻居是老年人,你总是可以用简单的打招呼来与他们联系,推知,此处指社区的脆弱的“hello”(fragile)人,包含老年人或者需要帮助的残疾人等故选A项.【解析】考查短语辨析句意如果你的邻居是老年人,你总是可以用简单的问候“你好”来伸出援助之手28取下;搁置;伸出援助之手;四处走动根据上文A.take downB.set asideC.reach outD.move around“If youhappen可知,如果你有上年纪的邻居,通过一句简单的问候,你就可以伸出tohaveanyseniorcitizensasyourneighbors”援助之手(reach out)故选C项.【解析】考查名词词义辨析句意向他们伸出援助之手,比如买食品杂货、给他们修剪草坪,或者只是29给他们带食物,可以帮助他们心情愉快明信片;书;杂货A.postcards B.tickets C.books D.groceries根据上文“Mitchell tookTrenttothegrocerystore,4the grassfor him,and helpedhim withwhatever heneeded.”可知,此处表示给他们提供帮助,像买日常杂货(groceries)、修剪草坪及给他们带食物等都能让他们开心故选项D【解析】考查动词词义辨析句意向他们伸出援助之手,比如买食品杂货、给他们修剪草坪,或者只是给
30.他们带食物,可以帮助他们心情愉快深化;拓宽;拓宽;(使)增添乐A.deepen B.widen C.broaden D.brighten趣,有希望根据上文“Lendingthemahelpinghand,like buying14,mowing theirlawn,or just可知,给上年纪的老年人提供帮助,像买日常杂货、修剪草坪及给他们带食物等都能让他们bringing themfood”开心brighten one9s mood(让某人开心)符合语境,故选D项.【解析】考查短语辨析句意让你的老邻居知道,他们(有人)可以依赖,你不仅会为他们减轻负担,还31会帮助你感到满足和快乐照顾;信任,依赖;请来;举起根据下文A.carefor B.count onC.call inD.hold up..you可知,你不仅会为他们减轻负担,还会帮助你感will notonly17things forthem butalso helpyou feel18and happy.到满足和快乐,推知此处指让老邻居知道他们周围有人可以依赖信任()故选项count onBo.【解析】考查动词词义辨析句意让你的老邻居知道,他们(有人)可以依赖,你不仅会为他们减轻负32担,还会帮助你感到满足和快乐缓解,减轻;取消;生产;设计根据上文A.ease B.cancel C.produce D.design可知,这“He visitedhis elderlyneighbors onaregular3,helping themwith theirday-to-day tasks.”位小男孩在生活上无微不至地关心和帮助这对老年邻居,由此可知,此处表示你不仅可以为他们减轻()负担ease故选项A.【解析】考查形容词词义辨析句意让你的老邻居知道,他们(有人)可以依赖,你不仅会为他们减轻负33担,还会帮助你感到满足和快乐吃惊的;幽默的;心满意足的;聪A.amazed B.humorous C.content□.intelligent明的根据上文“Let yourolder neighborsknow theycan16it thatyou willnotonly」可知,此处表示帮助年老的邻居做一些力所能及的事情,不仅帮助了他人,而且还使自己感到n thingsforthem满足(content)和快乐故选项C.【解析】考查动词词义辨析句意我们需要更多像米切尔这样的人来传播希望和积极的光芒,尤其是在34黑暗和绝望的时候修理;转换;传播;波动根据上文A.fix B.switch C.spread D.wave“He visitedhis elderlyneighbors可知,米切尔定期拜访年迈的邻居,onaregular3,helping themwiththeirday-to-day tasks.”帮助他们完成日常工作,此处指米切尔乐于助人的人能传播()希望和积极的光芒故选项spread C.【解析】考查名词词义辨析句意我们需要更多像米切尔这样的人来传播希望和积极的光芒,尤其是在黑35暗和绝望的时候无语;失明;轻盈;黑暗根据语境及该空A.speechlessness B.blindness C.lightness D.darkness后“・・・and despair.”可知,该空与“despair”并列关系,指处于黑暗和绝望中(despair)的人故选D项第二部分阅读理解(共20小题;每小题
2.5分,满分50分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项Austin ChildrensMuseumThis7,000-square-foot museumaims toentertain andeducate childrenup toage
9.In itsGlobalCityexhibit,peoplecan goshopping forgroceries,order lunchatadiner,pretend thattheyre doctorsor constructionworkers,and more.In otherfunexhibits,they learnabout Austinshistory,explore theworld ofwater,and experiencelife ona largeTexas farm.Open time:From Tuesdayto Saturday,10:00a.m.〜5:00p.m.On Sunday,12:00a.m.〜5:00p.m.Address:201Colorado St,Austin,Texas78701Phone:512-4722499Brooklyn ChildrensMuseum。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0