还剩18页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
备战年高考英语【名校地市好题必刷】全真模拟卷(新高考2022专用)第一模拟(本卷共部分,满分分,考试用时分钟)312090注意事项答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上
1.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,
2.用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回
3.第一部分阅读(共两节,满分分)50第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出最佳选项A BC DA(•江苏南通等部分高中届高三上学期第一次大联考英语试题)20212022Style and(旅社)comfortable staysdont comeat toohigh aprice for visitors inthis selectionof newhostels acrossEurope.You caneat,sleep andmeet withoutit costingthe earth.The BurgoyneHostelThere are11bedrooms withviews ofmighty mountains,plus sittingrooms withfires.The1783barand restaurantserves greatfood LateAugust willsee amix of agricultural shows and theRichmondWalking,18-26September.The PrincipalHostelThis is a hotelwith sweepingstaircases andhigh ceilings-but isntlocked toits pastTheres aluxuriousindoor pooland arestaurant servingBritish cuisine.If youre pressed for time,there*s anexitstraight onto Platform1of Yorkstation atthe backof thehotel.The WensleydaleHostelOpened in2019,this17th-century innis in a picturesque spot in Yorkshire.Itrs alabour oflove fortheowners Charlesand FionaMerchie whoare bringingthe placeback tolife roomby room.Rentede-bikes canbe deliveredto thehotel.Fishing canalso be arranged.The Black Swan HostelTommyBanks was the youngestBritish chefto win a Michelinstar whenhe tookover thekitchen(继承)inherited fromhis parents.It servesexceptionally good,hearty foodmade fromproduce growninthe pub*s owngarden.Booking severalmonths aheadfor one of thenine bedroomsis essential项(大脑处理图片的速度比处理文字的E The brain processes pictures faster than it does with words.速度快)切题关键词:;该项中的承接了上文的pictures picturesfaster thanit doeswith words同时顺承了下文中的故选visually inclined,pictures are kept in the long-term memoryEo【题详解】18根据上文提示(首先,待办事项清单是一“First ofall,a to-do listis ahighly regardedtechnique.^^种备受推崇的技巧)再根据下文提示“Even ifyoure nota visuallearner,a to-do listcan letyou order(即使你不是一个视觉学习者,待办事项tasks basedon importanceand improve your productivity.“列表也可以让你根据重要性来安排任务,提高你的效率)承接上下文,项F With so many things(有这么多事‘情要做,把它们列在待办to do,it makessense to get themorganized into-do lists.事项清单里是很有意义的)切题此处关键词这里描述了的重要性故选to-do lists,to-do listsFo【题详解】19根据下文提示“The ideais todisplay relationshipsand connectionsto people,places eventsand more.(这个想法是为了展示人与人、地This techniquehelps with the learning of particular concepts.点和事件之间的关系和联系这个技巧有助于学习特定的概念)顺承下文,项G Moreover,(止匕夕卜,思维导图是一种mind-mapping is a formof note-taking thatbenefits visual learning.有利于视觉学习的笔记形式)切题该项中的就是下文中的和mind-mapping The idea This故选techniqueoGo【题详解】20根据上文提示“Videos caneasily catchpeoples attentionand allowus torecreate thosestories intoclear(视频可以很容易地吸引人们的注意力,并让我们在脑海中把那些故事重pictures inour minds.新塑造成清晰的画面)承接上文,项B So why not include them in yourlearning(所以为什么不把它们包括在你的学习中呢?)切题上文解释了的好处,与该项构成Videos了因果关系故选B第二部分语言运用(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题每小题分,满分分)15115阅读下面短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC D(•江苏南京高三下学期第三次模拟考试英语试题)2021Fatima grewup inrural GohrProvince,where there was noschooling available to girls.But sheinsisted onlistening toBBC radio,which shecould21when highenough in the hills.“My sisters were forced to get married.And thusI decidedthat Iwould notcontinue in their
22.That waswhy I decided to23J Fatima says.She joinedFacebook groupsfor historyfans.24of peoplewho onlyrelated Afghanistan to conflicts,Fatima started writing25about places that foreigners might not know about.Fatima startedgetting26from onlinefriends.A manreached outto hersaying he was goingto be27in Afghanistanand askingwhethershe wasinterested inshowing himaround inHerat.She saidyes.Later,he recommended her tosomeone else and28Fatima came to the attention ofa travel agency.The company29her in late2020,and shebecame her countrys first female30tour guide.Of course,being a31is nevereasy.Fatima saysmany people have toldher that its toodangerousfor awoman towork,especially ifit means32with menone-on-one.Fatimasays that the33of heremployersand thepeople shehas metthrough givingtours iswhat keepsher34Theres alsotheshe does35:“If I give up,then otherwomen willnever start.”
21.A.take upB.pick upC.turn upD.build up
22.A.life B.choice C.tradition D.business
23.A.work B.live C.study D.travel
24.A.Afraid B.Convinced C.Certain D.Tired
25.A.posts B.letters C.novels D.speeches
26.A.responses B.donation C.lessons D.guidance
27.A.teaching B.settling C.travelling D.serving
28.A.similarly B.obviously C.hopefully D.eventually
29.A.promoted B.instructed C.hired D.trained
30.A.intelligent B.devoted C.efficient D.professional
31.A.researcher B.pioneer C.specialist D.celebrity
32.A.playing B.interacting C.exploring D.cooperating
33.A.support B.patience C.protection D.contribution
34.A.refreshed B.recognized C.informed D.motivated
35.A.relax B.skip C.quit D.Insist【答案】
21.B
27.C
28.D
29.C
22.C
23.A
24.D
25.A
26.A
30.D
31.B
32.B
33.A
34.D
35.C(暗示)implication of what could happen if【解析】这是一篇记叙文本文讲的是阿富汗第一个职业女导游她儿时就不走寻常路,一心想成为其他阿富汗女子走出传统观念的第一人的鼓舞人心的故事题详解】[21考查动词短语辨析句意但她坚持收听英国广播公司的广播,她可以在高山上收听A.take up拿起,开始从事;捡起,承载,接收(信号);打开;增进,加B.pick upC.turn upD.build up强根据空前的(但她坚持收听英国广播公司的广播)“But sheinsisted onlistening toBBC radio”可知,这里指的是她可以接收到收音机的信号故选项B【题详解】22考查名词词义辨析句意我决定不再延续他们的传统生活;选择;A.life B.choice C.tradition传统;生意根据第二段第一句(我的姐妹们D.business My sisterswere forcedtogetmarried.被迫结婚了)可知,法蒂玛不想重复姐姐的老路被迫的结婚,因此她不想延续那样的传统故选项C【题详解】23考查动词词义辨析句意“这就是我决定工作的原因,”法蒂玛说工作;生A.work B.live活;学习;旅行根据空前C.study D.travel“Mysisterswereforcedtogetmarried.Idecidedthat I以及第三段最后一句would notcontinue in their The company her in late2020,and she became her可知,法蒂玛不想走姐姐那样传统的老路,而是想去工作故选countrys first female tour guide.”项A【题详解】24考查形容词词义辨析句意法蒂玛厌倦了仅使阿富汗与冲突有关的人,开始撰写有关外国人可能不知道的地方的文章害怕的;确信的;确定的;疲A.Afraid B.Convinced C.Certain D.Tired倦的,厌烦的根据第三段前两句She joinedFacebook groupsfor historyfans.of peoplewho onlyrelatedAfghanistantoconflicts,Fatima startedwriting about placesthat foreignersmight notknow可知,法蒂玛认为人们对自己的国家有误解,想通过写东西把一些地方介绍给大家,可about.”见她是很厌烦别人总把自己国家和冲突联系在一起故选项D【题详解】25考查名词词义辨析句意法蒂玛厌倦了仅使阿富汗与神突有关的人,开始撰写有关外国人可能不知道的地方的文章帖子,邮件;信;小说;演讲A.posts B.letters C.novels D.speeches根据第三段第一句(她加入了上历史迷的She joinedFacebook groupsfor historyfans.Facebook群组)可知,她是在上写帖子故选Facebook A【题详解】26考查名词词义辨析句意法蒂玛开始收到网友的回复响应,回复;捐A.responses B.donation赠;课;指导根据上一句C.lessons D.guidance Fatimastartedwritingaboutplacesthatforeigners可知,她写的东西收到了网友们的回复故选项mightnotknow about.A【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意一名男子找到她,说他要去阿富汗旅行,问她是否有兴趣带他去赫拉特转转教;安居;旅游;为服务根据后面的A.teaching B.settling C.travelling D.serving“show可以看出,这个男子应该要来阿富汗旅游故选项around”C【题详解】28考查副词词义辨析句意后来,他把她推荐给了别人,最终一家旅行社注意到了她A.similarly类似地;明显地;有希望地;最后根据第三段后两句B.obviously C.hopefully D.eventually Later,he recommendedher to someoneelse and Fatima cameto the attention ofa travelagency.The company可知,在这位男子的推荐下她herinlate2020,and shebecame her countrys firstfemale tourguide.”最终到了一家旅行社工作故选项D【题详解】29考查动词词义辨析句意年末该公司聘用了她,她成为她的国家的第一位女专业导游2020促进,提拔;指导;雇佣;训练根据第三段最后一句A.promoted B.instructed C.hired D.trained she可知,旅行社已经雇佣她工作了故选项became hercountrys firstfemale tourguide.”C【题详解】30考查形容词词义辨析句意年末该公司聘用了她,她成为她的国家的第一位女专业导游2020智能的,聪明的;献身的,忠诚的;有效率的;专A.intelligent B.devoted C.efficient D.professional业的根据本句可知,她被旅行社雇佣,是她们“shebecamehercountrysfirstfemale tourguide.国家第一个专业的女导游故选项D题详解】[31考查名词词义辨析句意当然,做一个先锋从来都不是一件容易的事研究员;A.researcher B.先锋,先驱;专家;名人根据第三段最后一句话pioneer C.specialist D.celebrity“Thecompanyher可知,这里应该是法蒂玛选择了第inlate2020,and shebecamehercountrysfirstfemaletourguide.”一个做女性职业导游,是阿富汗女子的先驱,应该用故选项pioneero B【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意法蒂玛说,很多人告诉她,女人上班太危险了,尤其是如果这意味着与男人一对一地互动玩;互动;探索;合A.playing B.interacting C.exploring D.cooperating作这个应该要结合文化背景知识,就是阿富汗的女子不能与陌生男子一对一的说话,交流故选项B题详解】[33考查名词词义辨析法蒂玛说,她的雇主和她通过导游遇到的人的支持使她保持动力A.support支持;耐心;保护;贡献根据第三段倒数第二句B.patience C.protection D.contribution he和本句recommendedhertosomeoneelseandFatimacameto theattentionofatravelagency.“Fatima.”可saysthatthe ofher employersand thepeople shehas metthrough givingtours iswhat keepsher知,法蒂玛得到了旅行社的关注和支持故选项A【题详解】34考查形容词词义辨析句意法蒂玛说,她的雇主和她通过导游遇到的人的支持使她保持动力清爽的;公认的;见多识广的;有动机的,有积A.refreshed B.recognized C.informed D.motivated极性的根据第四段最后一句暗示Theres alsothe implicationofwhatcouldhappenif shedoes:If可知,雇主和客户的支持让她一直处于一种被激励的Igive up,then otherwomen willnever start.状态故选项D【题详解】35考查动词词义辨析句意如果她真的辞职,也会有一个暗示“如果我放弃,那么其他女人将永远无法开始放松;跳跃;离开,放弃;根据空后A.relax B.skip C.quit D.insist“If Igiveup,如果我放弃,那么其他的女人永远不会开始可知,前面指的then otherwomen willnever start.是她真的放弃了导游机会,其他女性就永远不会开始故选项c第二节共小题每小题分,满分分
101.515阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1江西新八校高三上学期第一次联考英语试卷2021■As one of thecradles of Chinesecivilization,Xian isa citywith along history and heavycultural heritageand36is among the first batch批of nationalhistorical andcultural citiesrecognized by the PeoplesRepublic of China.As one of the worlds37civilize,Xian has the uniquetourism resourcesin the world.Xian.38surround bymore than120imperial tombsand relies,including Qin Shi Huang Mausoleum,39is遗产amongthe firstbatchofChineserelies40list inWorld HeritageList.The ancientcity wallof Xianis theworlds wellpreserved andlargest ancientcity wall.In recentyears,the developmentof HanYangling causedquite41stir in theworld.The cityhas BanpoRuins with6,000years ofhistoryandover300Tibetan stonetablets,which42make inthe Ming Dynasty.ShaanxiHistory Museumpreserves the43much heritageof thecountry.The famousMausoleum of the YellowEmperor,the GreatMosque,and othertombs aregreat attractions44tourists.With itsrich culturaland45nature landscape,this ancientcity providesmany reasonsforvisitorsto be attracted.【答案】
36.it
37.civilizations
38.is surrounded
39.which
40.listed
41.a42,were made
43.most
44.for/to
45.natural【语篇解析本文是一篇记叙文文章介绍了中华文明的摇篮之一西安,凭借其丰富的文化和1自然景观,这座古城提供了许多吸引游客的理由【题详解】36考查代词句意凭借其丰富的文化和自然景观,这座古城提供了许多吸引游客的理由分析句子结构可知,缺少主语,本句可以用指代故填it XTanit【题详解】37考查名词的数句意作为世界文明之一,西安拥有独特的旅游资源名词复数,表示oneof+“作为之一故填civilizationso【题详解】38考查时态句意西安周围有多座帝王陵墓和陵墓,其中秦始皇陵是首批被列入《世界遗120产名录》的中国文物之一被包围陈述客观事实,所以用一般现在时故填be surroundedby issurroundedo【题详解】39考查定语从句句意西安周围有多座帝王陵墓和陵墓,其中秦始皇陵是首批被列入《世界120遗产名录》的中国文物之一句中先行词为在非限制性定语从句中作Qin ShiHuang Mausoleum主语,指物,所以用关系代词引导故填which which【题详解】40考查非谓语动词句意西安周围有多座帝王陵墓和陵墓,其中秦始皇陵是首批被列入《世120界遗产名录》的中国文物之一名词与动词是被动关系,QinShiHuangMausoleumlist所以用过去分词作后置定语故填listed题详解】[41考查冠词句意近年来,韩杨凌的发展在世界上引起了不小的轰动可数名词是单数形stir式,泛指,所以前面添加不定冠词故填a a【题详解】42考查时态和语态句意这座城市有年历史的半坡遗址和多块明代的藏石碑逻辑主6000300语与动词是被动关系,且时间状语事情发生在过Tibetan stonetablets makeintheMingDynasty,去故填were made【题详解】43考查最高级句意陕西历史博物馆保存着全国最重要的文化遗产句中空前有空后the,of the可知使用最高级故填country most【题详解】44考查介词句意著名的黄帝陵、大清真寺和其他陵墓都很吸引游客对……有attraction for/to吸引力故填for/to【题详解】45考查形容词句意凭借其丰富的文化和自然景观,这座古城为游客提供了许多吸引人的理由名词前用形容词修饰故填landscape natural第三部分写作(共两节,满分分)40第一节(满分分)15(.广东汕头高三下学期四校联考英语试卷)假定你是李华,你校将举办以“追梦年202171为主题的庆祝建国周年成就摄影展你受学生会委托为校宣传栏“留学中心”,写一71则英文通知,向在校留学生征集部分摄影作品内容包括活动目的;
1..作品内容和要求
2.作品提交时间和方式3注意写作词数应为左右
1.
80.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Notice【参考范文】NoticeIn orderto markthe71sl anniversaryof thefounding of the PeoplesRepublic ofChina,our schoolisorganizing aphotography exhibitionand wewarmly inviteour schooPsforeign studentsto take part.Since thisactivity isaimed atcelebrating Chinasincredible achievementssince liberation,thephotos should ideally reflect and illustrate Chinas progress and accomplishments.Of course,this couldmeananything fromsparkling skyscrapersto thecomfortable familylife ofmodern Chinesecitizens-itsup toyou!To submityour photographs,please sendthem to,together witha briefexplanation of thephotographs9meaning fromyour perspective.The deadlinefor submissionsis nextFriday,so pleasedontdelay!Our schoolis lookingforward toyour participation!【详解】第步根据提示可知,本文要求写一则通知假定你是李华,你校将举办以“追梦年”为171主题的庆祝建国周年成就摄影展你受学生会委托为校宣传栏“留学中心”,写一则英文71通知,向在校留学生征集部分摄影作品内容包括活动目的;.作品内容和要求.作品L23提交时间和方式时态应为一般现在时第步根据写作要求,确定关键词(组),如;(摄影展),2photography exhibitionanniversary(周年),founding(成立),submit(提交)Raccomplishments(成就)等第步根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题3第步:连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰,保4持卷面的整洁美观【点睛】范文语言地道,语篇连贯,词数适当作者在范文中使用了较多高级词汇和句式,高级词汇有(参加),(目标是)以及(期待),而且还使用了高级句型,takepartaimedat lookforward to如Since thisactivity isaimed atcelebrating Chinasincredible achievementssince liberation,the photos.这句使用了引导的shouldideallyreflectandillustrateChinasprogressandaccomplishments since原因状语从句,全文没有语法错误,上下句转换自然流畅第二节(满分分)25阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文(•山东泰安届高三三模)20212021Sometimes thingsmay seembeyond ourefforts,but keeponand youwill findbeautiful viewsin frontof you.I wason mysecond outdoorexperience tripthat everystudent hadto go on.That year,we hadachoice ofwhat difficultylevel wewanted:one throughfive.My friendsand I had agreedthat onewouldmake usseem lazyand thatchallenging ourselveswould makefor a good story.In choosinglevel two,we believedthatitwould stillbeafun experience.We werequickly provenwrong.The furtherwe droveinto theWhite Mountains,the higherthe wallson eitherside of the windinghighwaygrew.I wasstill in awe of the mountainsIhadseen somany timesbefore,but I couldnt helpfeelingmy heartshaking withanxiety.Soon Iwould have to leavethe schoolbus thatbrought50students outinto thewilderness likeevery yearbefore.My groupconsisted ofmy friends,Riley andAnn,and sixextremely athleticboys.We arrivedat(木屋)base camplodge first.After puttingthings asideand rearrangingour bags,we madeour wayoutinto thewilderness.The threeof usgirls werequestioning ifthis wasreally alevel two.The pathwas unbelievably(陡峭)steep and rocky towardthe topof the mountain wherethe firsthut waslocated.We werepracticallyjogging in an attemptto keep up with the boysahead of us.Before the trip,we weretold totakebreaks asoften aswe neededto drinkwater,but thatwasnt helpingour poundinghearts andheavybreathing asmuch as it shouldhave.Then,30minutes into the mostdifficult hikethe threeof ushad everdone,Riley slippedand landedonher knee.After a few moments,we turnedback downthemountain as itwas decidedthat Rileycouldnot makethe tripwith us.We saton thegrass outsidethe lodgewhere wehad startedwhile Rileywasbrought insideto jointhe levelone group.Ann andI exchangedbreathless glances,our cheeksred and注意wet withsweat.续写词数应为左右;
1.150请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.Para.1:“Do youthink weshould askif wecould jointhe levelone grouptoo”I askedAnn.Para.2:The nextdays,although extremelytired,we kepton.
1.Which of the followingis mostconveniently accessibleA.The PrincipalHostel.B.The BurgoyneHostel.C.The WensleydaleHostel.D.The ShibdenHostel.
2.What canvisitors doin boththe BurgoyneHostel and the WensleydaleHostelA.Ride e-bikes.B.Go Fishing.C.Enjoy thescenery.D.Attend festivals.
3.Which of the followinghighlights theBlackSwan HostelA.Booking inadvance.B.Homegrown food.C.Insufficient rooms.D.Inherited kitchen.【答案】LA
2.C
3.B【语篇解析】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍的是四个时尚舒适,且价格不太高的旅馆【题详解】1细节理解题根据部分的The PrincipalHostel“If you*repressedfortime,there*sanexit straighton(如果您赶时间的话,在酒店后面有一个直接to Platform1of Yorkstation atthe backof thehotel”通往约克站号站台的出口)可知,是最容易进去的,故选1The PrincipalHostel A【题详解】2细节理解题根据部分的The BurgoyneHostel“There are11bedrooms withviews ofmighty(这里有间卧室,可以看到雄伟的山脉,还有几间起mountains,plus sittingrooms withfires”11居室,可以生火)及部分的The WensleydaleHostel Openedin2019,this17th-century innis ina(这家世纪的旅馆于年开业,位于约克郡一个风景如画的picturesquespotinYorkshire”172019地方)可知,游客可以在伯格恩旅舍和文斯利代尔旅舍欣赏风景,故选C【题详解】3细节理解题根据部分的The BlackSwanHostel“It servesexceptionally good,hearty foodmade from(它提供特别美味、丰盛的食物,这些食物都是由酒馆自produce growninthepubs owngarden”家花园里种植的农产品制成的)可知,黑天鹅旅舍的特色是自种食物,故选BB(•山师晋中届高三上学期期末调研测试一模英语试题)20222022Twenty-one yearsago,EricMoussambani became the firstswimmer fromEquatorial Guinea,oneofthe smallestcountries on theAfrican,continent,to competeinthe Olympics.He recordedthe slowestmens100m freestyleever intheOlympics,swimming soslowly thathe almostdrowned,but heleft adeep impressionon theaudience.As Moussambaniprepared forSydney,he conductedmost ofhis traininginahotel pool,which wasonly13meters longand fellfar shortof Olympiclevel.He spenttime inrivers andlakes.Moreover,hiscoaching camefrom fishermen,who triedto adjustMoussambanifs armand legmovements topreventsinking【参考范文】A possibleversion:“Do youthink weshould askif wecould jointhe levelone grouptoo”I askedAnn.knowyou wont,she breathedout.I wont!I saidto myself,looking atthe awesomemountains inthedistance.Then westarted upthe steepandrockypath again,attempting tokeepupwiththeboys.Ourbags feltheavier;legs burned;backs hurt;tears threatenedto spillover oursweat-covered eyes.I wantednothingmore thanto turnback andleave rightthen andthere.But,Icouldnt;I didntwant tobe someonewho gave up easily.The nextdays,although extremelytired,we kepton.Ann andI stillfound ourselveslaggingbehind theboys.Instead ofembarrassment,I feltas thoughI wasgaining moreout ofthetripthananyone else.As theboys ran,Ann andI hungback andtook breaks,drinking waterand admiring thedeep greenvalleys fromhigh above.Level twowas fun,too.And eventuallywe madeit tothedestination.Facing thebeautiful viewsin frontofus,I exchangeda glancewith Ann,both ofusbeaming.【解析】【分析】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者和朋友参加远足活动为了挑战自己,他们选择了二级小组,途中遇到了很多困难,一度想要放弃但是作者和朋友互相鼓励,不愿意放弃,最终虽然筋疲力尽,但是到达了目的地【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“我问安“你认为我们应该问一下我们是否也可以加入一级小组吗?””可知,第一段可描写作者和朋友相互鼓励,不愿意放弃
②由第二段首句内容“接下来的几天,虽然筋疲力尽,我们还是继续”可知,第二段可描写作者和朋友继续前行直至目的地.续写线索选择二级小组——遇到困难——想要退缩——咬牙坚持——到达的地2H.词汇激活3行为类
①力「入join/become amember of/beapart of
②继续keep on/goon/continue
③成功make it/succeed/be victorious情绪类
①欣赏admire/appreciate/enjoy
②开心beam/smile/be delighted【点睛】[高分句型wont!I saidto myself,looking atthe awesomemountains inthe distance.(现在分词作伴随状语)[高分句型](由关系代词引导的定语2I didntwant tobe someonewhogaveupeasily.who从句)[高分句型]3As theboys ran,Ann andI hungback andtook breaks,drinking waterand(引导的时间状语从句)admiringthedeep greenvalleys fromhigh above,asUpon hisarrival inSydney,Moussambani wasstruck bythe sightsoftheforeign cityandthesize oftheOlympic Village.But Moussambaniwas overwhelmedbytheOlympic pool,which wassurroundedby seatingfor17,500audience.When Isaw theswimming poolfor the first time,I was so scared.Thepool wasso big for meJ hesaid.Of threeswimmers,the othertwo swimmerswere disqualifiedfor startingthe racetoo early,leaving afrightened Moussambaniastheonly manin hisrace.Although hemaintained a consistentspeed duringthe openingsection,he couldntbe ina harmoniousbreathing pattern.In thefinal halfofthe(两彳则场夕卜区域)race,he struggledto stay afloat somuch thatthose onthe sidelinesconsideredjumping in and helping him out ofthewater.Finally,Moussambani touchedthe wall,stopping theclockin
15272.Of course,therewasno medalawarded toMoussambani.But he was treatedas acelebrity forhisinspiring swim.The mostimportant thingintheOlympic Gamesis notwinning,but takingpart.Theessential thingin lifeis notconquering,but fightingThe descriptionfits Moussambaniperfectly.Anyonecan be inspired by what Moussambani achieved becauseweve allbeen wherehewas.On hisown,out ofhis depth,and justtrying to stay afloat.
4.What canwe knowabout MoussambaniA.He wasthefirstswimmer fromAfrica.B.He practicedin standardswimming pools.C.He setthe slowest,time inmens100m freestyleD.He acceptedtraining fromprofessional coaches.
5.What doesthe underlinedword“overwhelmed“in Paragraph3probably meanA.Amazed.B.Excited C.Embarrassed D.Disappointed.
6.Why didpeople considerhelping himout ofthe waterA.He brokethe rules.B.He wasdisqualifiedC.He seemednearly drownedD.He keptaconsistentspeed.
7.Which ofthe followingbest describesMoussambaniA.Caring andhumorous.B.Aggressive anddemanding.C.Generous andhardworking.D.Persevering anddetermined.【答案】
4.C
5.A
6.C
7.D【语篇解析】本文为夹叙夹议文文章主要讲述了奥运赛场上游得最慢的人埃里克・穆桑巴尼用自己的毅力和决心完成游泳比赛的故事【题详解】4细节理解题根据文章第一段的“He recordedthe slowestmens100m freestyleever inihe Olympics(他创造了奥运会男子米自由泳史上最慢的成绩)”可知,他创造了有史以来男子米100100自由泳比赛最慢的速度,故选项C【题详解】5词句猜测题根据文章第三段最后一句穆桑巴尼所说的话“When Isaw theswimming poolfor the(当我第一次看到游泳池的时候,我很害怕first time,I wasso scared.The poolwassobigforme游泳池对我来说太大了)”可知,他震惊于奥运泳池的庞大意思是吃惊故选“overwhelmed”项A【题详解】6细节理解题根据文章第四段的he couldntbeina harmoniousbreathing pattern.Tn thefinal halfofthe race,he struggledtostayafloat somuch that...considered jumpinginandhelpinghimout ofthe(他的呼吸模式不和谐在比赛的后半段,他挣扎着浮在水面上,以至于考虑跳进水里water.帮助他出水)”可知,他在水里努力漂浮,大家看到后觉得他可能会有生命危险,他好像快淹死了,所以考虑帮他脱离水面,故选项C【题详解】7推理判断题根据文章第一段“Twenty-one yearsago,Eric Moussambanibecamethefirst swimmerfromEquatorial Guinea,oneofthe smallestcountries onthe African,continent,to competein theOlympics.He recordedthe slowestmens100m freestyleever intheOlympics,swimming soslowly that(年前,成为he almostdrowned,but heleft adeep impressionontheaudience.21Eric Moussambani来自赤道几内亚的第一位游泳运动员,赤道几内亚是非洲最小的国家之一为了参加奥运会他创造了奥运会男子米自由泳史上最慢的成绩,游得很慢,差点淹死,但他给观众留下了100深刻的印象)”以及最后一段“Anyone canbe inspired bywhatMoussambaniachievedbecause(任何人都可weve allbeen wherehewas.On hisown,outofhisdepth,and justtrying tostayafloat.以被穆萨巴尼的成就所鼓舞,因为我们都曾经历过他的经历靠自己,脱离自己的深度,努力保持漂浮状态)”可知文章讲述埃里克・穆桑巴尼虽然没有经过专业的训练参加奥运会,但通过自己的毅力和决心完成比赛的故事,故选项DC(•陕西西安届高三上学期摸底考试)20222022Is rentingclothes greenerthan buying themSustainable fashionexpert Elizabeth Cline isntsure.Clothing rentingisahot newindustry andbusinessmenare tryingto attractshoppers whocare aboutthe environment.Last summeralone,UrbanOutfitters,Macys,Bloomingdales AmericanEagle andBanana Republicall announcedrenting services-a suresign ofchanging times.But isrenting fashionactually moreenvironmentally-friendly thanbuying itAnd ifso,how muchmoreJournalist andauthor ElizabethCline researchedthis questioninafeature articlefor Elle,and sheconcluded that its not as sustainable asit seems.Take shippingfor example,which hasto gotwo waysif anitem isrented-receiving andreturning.Cline writesthat consumertransportation hasthe secondlargest carbonfootprint ofour collectivefashionhabit aftermanufacturing.Then theresthe burdenof washing,which hasto happenfor eveiyitem whenits returned,regardless ofwhether ornot itwas worn.For mostrenting services,this usuallymeans dry-cleaning,which isa pollutingprocess.All therenting servicesthat Clinelooked intohave replaced(致癌的)perchloroethylene,a carcinogenicair pollutantsthats stillused by70percent ofUS dry(碳氢化合物)cleaners,with hydrocarbonalternatives,although thesearent greateither.They canproduceharmful wasteand airpollution ifnot handledcorrectly.Lastly,Cline fearsthat rentingservices willincrease ourappetite forfast fashion,simply becauseitsso easilyaccessible.There9s somethingcalled share-washing“that makespeoplehavemorewasteful behaviorsbecause aproduct orservice isshared andthus isconsidered moreeco-friendly.Uberis oneexample ofthis:advertised asa wayto sharerides andreduce carownership,and yetit has beenproven todiscourage walking,bicycling andpublic transportationuse.Renting clothesis stillpreferable tobuying themcheap andthrowing theminto the bin afterwearingthem afew times,but weshouldnt letthe availabilityof theseservices makeus self-satisfied.Theres aneven betterstep—and thatswearing whatwe alreadyhave.
8.The underlineword inParagraph3most probablymeans.A.traveling byship B.selling orrenting ashipC.delivering ormailing D.the costof sending
9.What canwe inferfrom the passageA.Clothing rentingbecame popularten yearsago.B.Consumer transportationhasthelargest carbonfootprint.C.Renting clothesdeserves furtherconsideration.D.Uber isagoodexample ofsharing rides.
10.How muchare the following alternativespreferred bythe author©Renting usedclothes©Buying cheapnew clothesand dumpingthem soon
③Wearing theclothes wehave insteadof gettingmore towear
①,
②③②①A.B.
③,
②,
①③,
①〉
②C.D.
11.Which ofthefollowingmay bethe besttitle forthepassageA.Renting fashion-a sustainablechoice!B.Clothes rentingor clothesbuyingC.Renting servicesare catchingon D.Clothes renting-truly greener【答案】
8.C
9.C
10.D
11.D【语篇解析】这是一篇说明文服装租赁业是一种新型的流行产业,吸引了很多环保人士,但这种方式真的比买服装更环保吗?的调查揭示了服装租赁存在的一些缺点,相比购买衣Cline服,租衣服在运输、清洗方面消耗了更多的能源最后作者提出,最好的方法就是穿已经挂在衣橱里的衣服【题详解】8词句猜测题根据划线词后文“which hasto gotwo waysif anitem isrented-receiving andreturning(如果一件物品是租赁的,必须有两种方式——接收和归还)”可知,租赁衣服需要接收和归还运输两次由此推知,划线词表示“运输,与同义故选项delivering ormailing C【题详解】9推理判断题根据第二段“Journalist andauthor ElizabethCline researchedthis questioninafeaturearticle forElle,and sheconcludedthatit!snotassustainableasitseems.己者兼彳乍家ElizabethCline在为撰写的一篇专题文章中研究了这个问题,她得出的结论是,它并不像看上去那么可持EHe续)以及最后一段Renting clothesis stillpreferable tobuying themcheap andthrowing theminto thebinafter wearingthem afew times,but weshouldnt letthe availabilityof theseservices makeus.(相比用便宜的价格买下新衣,穿了几次就扔进垃圾桶,租衣服还是更好的选择,self-satisfied但是我们不应该因为这些服务唾手可得而自满广可知,租赁衣服会造成能源的浪费由此推知,租赁衣服值得进一步的考虑故选项C【题详解】10细节理解题根据最后一段“Renting clothesis stillpreferable tobuyingthemcheap andthrowing themintothebinafter wearingthem afew times,but weshouldnt letthe availabilityof theseservices makeus.(相比用便宜的价self-satisfied.Theres aneven betterstep-and thatswearing whatwe alreadyhave格买下新衣,穿了几次就扔进垃圾桶,租衣服还是更好的选择,但是我们不应该因为这些服务唾手可得而自满更好的做法是——穿自己衣柜里的衣服)”可知,作者认为穿自己衣柜里的衣服是最好的选择,其次是租衣服,最后才是买便宜的衣服但是穿几次就扔掉故选项D【题详解】主旨大意题通读全文,文章介绍服装租赁业是一种新型的流行产业,吸引了11很多环保人士,但质疑这种方式,并通过调查揭示了服装租赁存在的一些缺点,所以“租Cline衣服真的更环保吗?”可以作为文章标题故选项DD(•山东青岛莱西届高三上学期期末考试英语试题)(芯片)20222022Putting amicrochip intoonesbrain bringstheworlda superhero,which iscommon insci-fi movies.However,we mayfind itpossiblein reality.Elon Musk,founder ofSpace Xand co-founder ofelectric carmaker Tesla-hasbeenworking onthis technology.On Aug28,Musk gavea livestreamdemonstration ofthe chip,which wasimplantedinto thehead ofa pignamed Gertrude.The chip,developed byMusks company,is thesize ofa coin.But dontlet itssize fbolyou.The(电极)tiny chip has over3,000electrodes attachedto flexiblethreads,which canmonitor about1,000(神经元).neurons Itcollects neuralsignals froman areaofthe brain,and thentransmits thosesignalswirelessly tonearby computers.In thelivestream,Gertrude couldbe seenwalking aroundsniffing thegroundwhile amonitor showedher brain activity.Though thetechnology isstill inits earlystage,it isencouraging forhumans.This technology“would solvea lotof braininjuries”,which allowsthe human brain tocombine withan artificialintelligence,Musk said.When the device canbe appliedto humans,its maingoal willbe to help those who have mobilityissues,such asthose sufferingfrom paralysis.Musk hopesthistechnologycould alsobe used to help(癫痫).those withhearing andeyesight issuesand oneday leadto a cure for epilepsyAlthough sucha devicecould,in principle,repair thoseproblems,putting itinto practice is by nomeans apiece ofcake.Currently,the device can transmitsignals fromabout500neurons inthe pigsbrain.Compared to80billion neurons inahuman brain,this numberis tiny.And tocover the wholehuman brainalso meansthe electrodeshave tobe muchsmaller.Also,implanting thechip intothe brainposesa potentialdanger.There isa possibilityoftheimmune systemattacking thisforeign body.Right now,the hopeof controllingthebrainvia controllingafewneurons seemsoverly optimistic.There aremany technologicalchallenges...to overcomebefore Neuralink can put its devices to thepurposes,“Yuan Lanfeng,an associateprofessor atthe University of Science and Technology ofChina,told ChinaDaily.
12.What dowe knowabout ElonMusks microchipaccording tothefirstthree paragraphsA.It isabletocollect wirelesssignals.B.It wasinspiredbysci-fi movieplots.C.It is tiny insize butpowerful infunction.D.It hasno morethan1,000electrodes.
13.What is the majorgoal ofthe microchipin humanapplicationsA.To developacureforepilepsy.B.To monitoranimals,brainactivity.C.To contributetotheresearch inAl technologies.D.To helppeople withdifficult inmoving freely.
14.What doparagraphs6mainly talkaboutA.Key differencesbetween pigsand humansbrains.B.Hidden challengesand risksin practice.C.Implanting thechip costsa lot.D.The immune system isthe majorproblem tothe implant.
15.How doesYuan Lanfengfeel aboutimplanting thechip intothe human brainA.Excited.B.Cautious.C.Optimistic.D.Worried.【答案】
12.C
13.D
14.B
15.B【语篇解析】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了马斯克公司开发的一种芯片有望应用到人类当中,帮助行动不便的人,但是这项技术仍然存在风险,需要克服许多挑战【题详解】12细节理解题根据文章第三段前三句The chip,developed byMusks company,isthesize ofa coin.(电极)But dontlet itssize foolyou.The tinychiphasover3,000electrodes attachedto flexiblethreads,(神经元)(这种芯片是由马斯克公司开发的,大小相当which canmonitor about1,000neurons于一枚硬币但不要让它的大小欺骗你这种微型芯片有多个电极连接在柔性线上,可3000以监测大约个神经元),可知,这种芯片虽然体积小但是功能强大故选1000C【题详解】13细节理解题根据文章第五段第一句When thedevicecanbe appliedto humans,its maingoal willbe(当该设备可以应用于tohelpthosewhohavemobilityissues,such asthose sufferingfrom paralysis.人类时,它的主要目标将是帮助那些行动不便的人,比如那些患有瘫痪的人),可知微芯片在人类应用中的主要目标是帮助有困难自由行动的人故选D【题详解】14主旨大意题根据第六段“Although sucha devicecould,in principle,repair thoseproblems,putting itintopracticeisbynomeans apiece ofcake.Currently,thedevicecan transmitsignals fromabout500neuronsinthe pigsbrain.Compared to80billion neuronsinahumanbrain,this numberistiny.And tocoverthewholehumanbrainalso meansthe electrodeshavetobe muchsmaller.Also,implanting thechipintothebrain posesa potentialdanger.There isa possibilityoftheimmunesystemattacking this(尽管这种装置原则上可以修复这些问题,但将其付诸实施绝非易事目前,该foreign body.设备可以传输来自猪大脑大约个神经元的信号与人脑中的亿个神经元相比,这个数500800字很小要覆盖整个人类大脑还意味着电极必须要小得多止匕外,将芯片植入大脑会带来潜在的危险免疫系统有可能攻击这种异物),可知第段主要讨论实践中隐藏的挑战和风险6故选B【题详解】15推理判断题根据文章最后一段第二句There aremany technologicalchallenges...to overcomebeforeNeuralinkcanputitsdevicestothe purposes/9Yuan Lanfeng,an associateprofessor atthe(中国科•技大学的副教授袁兰峰UniversityofScienceandTechnologyofChina,told ChinaDaily.告诉《中国日报》:“在能使得它的设备达到目的之前,有很多技术挑战要克服》),Nalalink可知袁兰峰认为这个技术很有“挑战性”,对将芯片植入人脑感到谨慎故选B第二节(共小题每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项(•浙江萧山高三上学期联考英语试题)2021People learnin differentways,and outof manyformsof learning,oneofparticularly interesting-that isvisual learning.Visual learnersremember whattheyread overwhat theyhear,and learnthrough sight.They areinterested inusing graphs and drawings to understand ideas.16While everyonehas theirown preferencefor learning,studies showthat mostpeople arevisually(有倾向的).inclined17And thus,whenever peoplesee pictures,those picturesarekept inthe long-term memory,allowing themto recallconcepts andideas.Visual learnerscan learneffectively inmany ways.First ofall,a to-do listisahighly regardedtechnique.18Even ifyoure nota visuallearner,a to-do listcan letyou ordertasks basedon importanceandimproveyourproductivity.19Theideais todisplay relationshipsand connectionsto people,places eventsand more.Thistechnique helpswiththe learningofparticularconcepts.Videos caneasily catchpeoples attentionand allowus torecreate thosestories intoclear picturesin ourminds.20In additionto recordingthe lecturersor theirwords,you canalso recordyourself andmakevideos explainingcertain concepts.This playsa greatrole inthelearningprocess.A.These attracttheattentionoftheindividual.B.Sowhynotincludetheminyour learningC.And they get usedto taking notes during class.D.Why canvisuallearninghelp witheffective learningE.Thebrainprocessespicturesfasterthanitdoeswithwords.F.Withsomanythingsto do,it makessense toget themorganized into-do lists.G.Moreover,mind-mapping isa formof note-taking thatbenefits visuallearning.【答案】
16.C
17.E
18.F
19.G
20.B【语篇解析】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了视觉学习的好处人们以不同的方式学习,在许多学习形式中,其中一种特别有趣,那就是视觉学习视觉学习者记住他们读到的东西,再听到的东西,然后通过视觉学习他们对使用图表和图画来理解思想感兴趣【题详解】16根据上文提示(他们对使用“They areinterested inusing graphsand drawingstounderstandideas.”图表和图画来理解思想感兴趣)承接上文,项C Andtheygetusedtotaking notesduringclass.(他们也习惯了上课记笔记)切题该项与上文构成递进关系,上文的“usinggraphsanddrawings和都是学习方法故选takingnotes”Co【题详解】17根据上文提示“While everyonehas theirown preferencefor learning,studies showthat mostpeople are(虽然每个人都有自己的学习偏好,但研究表明,大多数人倾向于在视觉上学visually inclined习)再根据下文提示“And thus,whenever peoplesee pictures,those picturesarekeptinthelong-term(因止匕,每当人彳门看到图片时,这些图memory,allowing themto recallconcepts andideas.片就会被保存在长期记忆中,让他们回忆起概念和想法)承接上下文,。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0