还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年春季鄂东南省级示范高中教育教学改革联盟学校期中联考2025高二英语试卷考试时间2025年4月11日上午08:00-10:00试卷满分150分第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.Where does the conversationprobably takeplaceA.At home.B.At apost office.C.At afurniture store.
2.Why does the mansuggest thewooded areaA.It hasbird-watching spots.B.It isideal forcamping.C.It isnear thepark gate.
3.Who mightthe manbeA.A shopassistant.B.A computertechnician.C.A hotelreceptionist.
4.What willthe mando nextA.Pay alate fee.B.Borrow somebooks.C.Get anew librarycard.
5.What are the speakersmainly discussingA.Their progressof work.B.A marketingmeeting.C.The conclusionof areport.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What didthe boydo thismorningA.He gavea performance.B.He watcheda film.C.He wentto apark.
7.How doesthe womansoundA.Nervous.B.Disappointed.C.Pleased.听第7段材料,回答第8至10题
8.Which Olympicmascot doesthe manlike bestA.Syd.B.Cobi.C.Bing DwenDwen.
9.What doesthe traditionalFrench Phrygiancap representA.Freedom.B.Equality.C.Friendship.
10.What contestsattracted the woman mostat theParis2024OlympicsA.The divingcontests.B.The tabletennis contests.C.The swimmingcontests.听第8段材料,回答第11至13题
11.When willthe mancheck out
29.A.stepped inB.walked awayC.tripped overD.charged in
30.A.sweaty B.rough C.clumsy D.flexible
31.A.urged B.transformed C.awaited D.guided
32.A.abstract B.vivid C.imperfect D.colorful
33.A.Gradually B.Naturally C.Abruptly D.Deliberately
34.A.technique B.courage C.entry D.writing
35.A.ignoring B.murmuring C.erasing D.celebrating第二节(共10小题;每小题L5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1“Cat tax“referred to the practicethat Chinesenetizens jokinglyasked theAmerican newcomersto sharepictures oftheircute catsbefore navigatingthis app36millions exchangevideos,images,and written37update about their routines.38tax can also be“paid”by dogs,rabbits,and anyother pets,even flowersand plantsof thenew blogger,according toposts seenby theGlobal Timesreporters.In additionto payingthe cattax,users ofUS IPshared theirinterest inlearning Chineseand39offer toreviewChinese netizens9English homework.Surprisingly,the amusingthing is that certaingrammar puzzlesin theseexerciseschallenge evenfluent Englishspeakers-40reveal linguisticcomplexitiesacross cultures.American netusers areimpressed bycity viewsof Chinasurban centersand someexpressed aninterest inonline小众的shopping.The mechanismof RedNotealso allowsthem41browse contentswithin theirniche interest.Conversations havealso extended42cross-check billbooks”,to learn more abouteach otherslife expenses.Chinesenetizens aretalking about their43afford educationfees andhealth insurance,which madesome Americannetizens“pofang,or breakdown.As for the heavytax report44regard as an annualtorture折磨in theUS,Chinese netizensdelightfullyinformed theirAmerican counterpartsthat thework isdone45efficient bygovernment personnelin China.第四部分写作共两节,满分40分第一节满分15分假如你是李华,近期你校学生中出现了刷小视频学英语的热潮,校英文报就此现象进行征稿,请你写一则短
46.文投稿内容包括.陈述看法;1,提出建议2注意.写作词数应为左右;180,请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答2My Viewon LearningEnglish viaShort Videos第二节读后续写(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.It was a sunnymorning withclear blueskies and a gentlebreeze blowingthrough thetrees in the smallneighborhood.Jack,a retiredfirefighter,was tendingto hisgarden,enjoying thepeace andquiet.Suddenly,crazy barkingand loudshoutsbroke thesilence,snapping himout of his calm.Concerned,he droppedhis gardeningtools andrushed towardsthe sourceof the noise.As herounded thecorner ofhis house,his heartsank.There,on theroof of the neighboringhouse,a littlegirl washuddled near the edge,crying loudly.Her smallhandswere clutchingthe edgeof thewall,and herbody wastrembling withfear.The heightwas dizzying,and onewrong move(缠结的)(口could sendher fallingdown.Below herfeet,a smallkitten struggledin thetangled wires,its pitifulmews苗口苗声)blending with the childssobs.On theground below,a fewneighbors hadgathered,their facesfilled withworry.They calledout tothe girl,trying tocalm herdown andguide hertoward safety.But the girl wastoo terrifiedto move,paralyzed bythe heightand herpanic.Memories ofhis yearsas afirefighter and the countlessrescues hedbeen apart offlashed throughJacks mind.Heknew hehad theskills andthe courageto help.In thechaos,someone pulledouttheirphone torecord.The videothat wouldsoongo viralshowed Jack,his expressioncalm yetdetermined,as hequickly assessedthe situation.He noticedfreshscratches on the drainpipewhere thegirl hadattempted toclimb afterher pet.He spotteda ladderleaned upagainst thesideof thehouse and,without hesitation,started toclimb.Inch byinch,he madehis wayup.In aheart-stopping moment,Jack注意.续写词数应为左右;.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答reached thegirl.11502Paragraph I:Jacks voicewas softand steadyas hewhispered calmingwords tothe littlegirl.Paragraph2:The girlsparents arrivedmoments later,their facesfilled withrelief andgratitude.年春季鄂东南省级示范高中教育教学改革联盟学校期中联考2025高二英语试卷考试时间2025年4月11日上午08:00-10:00试卷满分150分第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.At home.B.At apost office.C.At afurniture store.
2.Why doesthe mansuggest thewooded areaA.It hasbird-watching spots.B.It isideal forcamping.C.It isnear thepark gate.
3.Who mightthe manbeA.A shopassistant.B.A computertechnician.C.A hotelreceptionist.
4.What willthe mando nextA.Pay alate fee.B.Borrow somebooks.C.Get anew librarycard.
5.What arethe speakersmainly discussingA.Their progressof work.B.A marketingmeeting.C.The conclusionof areport.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What didthe boydo thismorningA.He gavea performance.B.He watcheda film.C.He wentto apark.
7.How doesthewomansoundA.Nervous.B.Disappointed.C.Pleased.听第7段材料,回答第8至10题
8.Which Olympicmascot doesthe manlike bestA.Syd.B.Cobi.C.Bing DwenDwen.
9.What doesthe traditionalFrench Phrygiancap representA.Freedom.B.Equality.C.Friendship.
10.What contestsattracted thewoman mostat theParis2024OlympicsA.The divingcontests.B.The tabletennis contests.C.The swimmingcontests.听第8段材料,回答第11至13题
11.When willthe mancheck outA.On September24th.B.On September25th.C.On September26th.
12.What kindof roomdoesthe man reserveA.A singleroom.B.A roomwith twinbeds.C.A roomwith adouble bed.
13.What doesthe manask thewoman aboutat lastA.The modeof payment.B.The roomrate.C.The viewnear thehotel.听第9段材料,回答第14至16题
14.Which is the worldsoldest universitythat isstill operatingA.The University of Cambridge.B.The University of Oxford.C The University of Al Quaraouiyine.
15.What isthe Universityof Bolognafamous forA.Its lawschool.B.Its scholarship.C.Its Englisheducation.
16.What dowe knowabout the UniversityofParisA.It wasfounded around
1105.B.It wasseparated into13universities in
1970.C.It isthe largestuniversity inEurope.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What cantbe seenon LordHowe IslandA.Green mountains.B.Crowded hikingpaths.C.Colorful fish.
18.What strategyhas LordHowe Islandemployed topreserve itsenvironmentA.Controlling thenumber ofvisitors.B.Carrying outa wildlifeconservation program.C.Preventing touristsfrom spendingthe nightthere.
19.What percentageof LordHowe Islandis ina PermanentPark PreserveA.About85%.B.About70%.C.About15%.
20.What doesIan Huttonsay aboutthe localson LordHowe IslandA.They arecommitted toprotecting theisland.B.They haventrealized theirlifestyle isspecial.C.They opposedeveloping tourismon theisland.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项A题答案】[1-3【答案】
1.B
2.C
3.A【题答案】4〜7【答案】
4.B
5.A
6.A
7.DC【题答案】8〜11【答案】
8.C
9.C
10.D
11.DD【题答案】12〜15【答案】
12.B
13.C
14.D
15.D第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项【题答案】16〜20【答案】16E
17.B
18.D
19.C
20.A第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项【题答案】21〜35【答案】2LB
22.A
23.B
24.C
25.A
26.D
27.C
28.C
29.A
30.B
31.D
32.C
33.A
34.A
35.B第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)【题答案】36〜45【答案】
36.where
37.updates
38.The
39.offered
40.revealing
41.to browse
42.to
43.affordable
44.regarded
45.efficiently第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)【题答案】46【答案】My Viewon LearningEnglish viaShort VideosRecently,watching shortvideos to learn Englishhas becomepopular inour school.I believethis trendis adouble-edged sword.On theone hand,these shortvideos makelearning funand convenient.On theother hand,relying onlyon shortvideoshas risks.Most videosfocus onisolated wordsor phraseswithout teachinggrammar rulesor context.This mightlead toincompleteknowledge.So Irecommend selectinghigh-quality educationalaccounts andlimiting dailyvideo timeto15minutes.Mostimportantly,combine shortvideos withtextbook reviewto builda solidfoundation.Lefs makethe bestuse ofshort videostoimprove ourEnglish.第二节读后续写(满分25分)题答案】[47【答案】Para史raph1:Jacks voicewas softand steadyas hewhispered cabninwords tothe littlegirl.“It飞okay,sweetie.Ive gotyou.Lefs saveyour friendtogether/9Gently,he loosenedher smallhands from the tilesand foldedher inasecure embrace.With swiftmovements,he usedhis pocketknifeto cutthe wirestrapping thekitten,placing thetremblinganimal intohis jacket.The girlburied herface inhis shoulderand hersobs graduallysank.With greatcare,he adjustedhisgrip andstarted togo down,making sureeach stepwas steady.As theyreached theground,the neighborsrushed forward,their cheersfilling theair.ParaEraDh2:The airlsparents arrivedmoments later、their facesfilled withrelief emdgratitude.They huggedtheirdaughter tightly,tears streamingdown theirfaces.Turning toJack,they thankedhim overand over,their wordschokedwith emotion.Jack,with awarm smile,handed thekitten tothegirland said,“Next time,tell agrown-up first-we havespecialtools forhelping animals.In the following days,the videoof Jacksheroic actspread aroundandthelocalnewspaper evenran afeature onhim,making himan inspirationfor theentire community.A.On September24th.B.On September25th.C.On September26th.
12.What kindof roomdoestheman reserveA.A singleroom.B.A roomwith twinbeds.C.A roomwith adouble bed.
13.What doesthemanask thewoman aboutat lastA.The modeof payment.B.The roomrate.C.The viewnearthehotel.听第9段材料,回答第14至16题
14.Which isthe worldsoldest universitythat isstill operatingA.The Universityof Cambridge.B.The Universityof Oxford.C.TheUniversityofAlQuaraouiyine.
15.What istheUniversityof Bolognafamous forA.Its lawschool.B.Its scholarship.C.Its Englisheducation.
16.What dowe knowabouttheUniversityofParisA.It wasfounded around
1105.B.It wasseparated into13universities in
1970.C.It isthe largestuniversity inEurope.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What cantbe seenon LordHowe IslandA.Green mountains.B.Crowded hikingpaths.C.Colorful fish.
18.What strategyhas LordHowe Islandemployed topreserve itsenvironmentA.Controlling thenumber ofvisitors.B.Carrying outa wildlifeconservation program.C.Preventing touristsfrom spendingthe nightthere.
19.What percentageof LordHowe Islandis ina PermanentPark PreserveA.About85%.B.About70%.C.About15%.
20.What doesIan Huttonsay aboutthe localson LordHowe IslandA.They arecommitted toprotecting theisland.B.They haventrealized theirlifestyle isspecial.C.They opposedeveloping tourismon theisland.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项A(毛茸茸的)Are youan animal-lover with a bigheart Doyou wantto makea positiveimpact on the livesof furryfriendsin needOur localanimal shelteris lookingfor enthusiasticvolunteers tojoin us!Founded tenyears ago,the animalshelter servesasaplace forcountless abandoned,injured,and homelessanimals,giving themproper care,medical treatment,andawarm,loving environmentuntil theyfind theirforever第页/共页216homes.As avolunteer,you willhave theopportunity toengage ina varietyof tasks:•Youll beresponsible forfeeding the animals andkeeping theirliving areasclean atregular intervals,includingcleaning cages,and ensuringfresh wateravailability.•Many of the animalsare inneed oflove andattention.Volunteers canspend timeplaying with them,petting them,and helpingthem becomemore adoptableespecially forshy orscared animals.•You mayassist duringadoption eventsby showingpotential adoptersaround,providing animalinformation andhelpingwith adoptionpaperwork.•We relyon volunteersfor fundraisingand spreadingshelter awareness.You canorganize bakesales,charityevents oruse socialmedia topromote animaladoption.No priorexperience with animals isnecessary.Training willbe provided.Whether youcan sparea fewhours aweekor afew daysa month,every bitof yourtime andeffort matters.Contact usat orcall987-654-
3210.
1.What isthe mainfunction oftheanimalshelterA.To trainanimals forspecial tasks.B.To offertemporary carefor animals.C.To breedanimals forfundraising.D.To conductresearch onanimal behavior.
2.Which ofthe followingis NOTa taskfor volunteersat theshelterA.Interacting withthe animals.B.Attending tothe animalsregularly.C.Paying follow-up visitsafter adoption.D.Finding lovinghomes for the animals.
3.What isthe mainpurpose ofthis textA.To recruitvolunteers.B.To advertiseadoption events.C.To shareanimal caretips.D.To reportshelter achievements.BNAIROBI—Mirriam Wambui,a13-year-old student,speaks Chinesewiththeconfidence ofa seasonedlinguistdespite havingonly two years ofexposure tothe language.She wonthe KenyanChinese BridgeCompetition,ranked sixthinAfrica andmade ittothetop30globally atthe contestin Tianjinin lateOctober.“I wasoverjoyed towin in Kenya JMirriam says.Her journeywiththeChinese languagebegan throughher eldestbrother,who traveledto Chinain2015to pursuea mastersdegree in Chinese.When hereturned to visit theirfamily inNairobiin2019,Mirriam wasimpressed byhis fluencyin Chinese.My brothercame backwithacellphone Ihad neverseenbefore,and everythinghe brought,including electronics,was madein China.I becamecurious aboutthis countrythatseemed to produce somuch J she sayswithagiggle.Inspired,she enrolledinChineselanguage classestwoyearsago.In May,with onlytwo weeksleft,she askedto jointheschools Chinese Bridge team.My teacherwas shockedas Iwasnt initiallypicked,but Ibelieved inmyself andwentall outto prepare.^^she says.(奖杯)Her confidencepaid off.At Kenyatta University,she wowedjudges andwon alaptop,trophy anda sponsoredChinatrip.In October,she visitedChina.People wereso niceJ shesays.Her successinspired peersto learnChinese.Teacher CharityAtunga saysChinese isthe mostpopular ofthree options,with90of200students choosingit.Support fromparents andschools makesit great.Students seebenefits likescholarships,Atunga adds.She herselfstudied in China ona scholarshipand laterbecame ateacher.KenyattaUniversity,in partnershipwith ShandongNormal University,hosts theChinese BridgeCompetition forhighschool studentsin Kenya.Through thispartnership,over300Kenyan studentshave traveledto China.“I wantto becomean ambassadorin thefuture andlearn moreabout Chineselanguage andculture.says Mirriam.
4.What inspiredMirriam tolearn ChineseA.Attractive scholarshipsfor Chineselearners.B.Her brotherswonderful experienceinChina.C.Benefits ofChinese learningfrom herteacher.D.Eagerness towin theChinese BridgeCompetition.
5.Which ofthe followingbest describesMirriamA.Confident andambitious.B.Determined andpatriotic.C.Generous andadventurous.D.Caring andthoughtful.
6.What canwe learnfromthe textA.Self-belief andefforts count.B.Rome is not builtin oneday.C.The earlybird catchesthe worm.D.Actions speaklouder thanwords.
7.Which ofthefollowingisthe best titlefor thetextA.Scholarships OpenDoors toChinese EducationinKenya.B.A KenyanGirl ExploresChinese Cultureand Innovation.C.Made inChina,9Inspires Kenyan Teens toEmbrace Mandarin.D.KenyanTeensChineseBridgeWin FuelsNational LearningPassion.CIt iswidely recognizedthat thehuman brain,particularly brain cells,functions asthe centralstorage siteresponsiblefor storingmemories.Nevertheless,a teamof scientistshas discoveredthat cells in otherparts ofthe bodycanalsoexhibitmemory capabilities.This discoveryprovides anew perspectivefor furtherinvestigation ofmemory mechanisms.Nikolay V.Kukushkin fromNew YorkUniversity,the leadauthor ofthe studyin NatureCommunications,explains,Learning andmemory areusually linkedonly to brains andbrain cells,but ourstudy revealsthat other body cellscan learnandform memoriestoo.”一The researchaimed toexplore whethernon-brain cellsassist memoryby usingthe massed-spaced effect”alearning principlewhere informationis rememberedmore effectivelythrough spaced-interval studyperiods comparedto(考前突击)trying tolearn everythingin onelong,exhausting session,better knownas crammingfor atest.Scientists studiedtwo typesof non-brain humancellsina lab.They exposedthese cellsto differentchemical signal(神经递质模式)patterns,similar tohow brain cells receiveneurotransmitter patternsduring learning.In response,thenon-brain cellsactivated a memory gene”-identical tothat ofthe brain cells whendetecting patternsand restructuringconnectionsfor memories.To monitorthe process,the scientistsengineered thenon-braincellstoproducea glowingprotein,which showedwhenthe memorygene wason oroff.The resultsshowed thatthese cellscould distinguishrepeated chemicalpulses()imitating brainneurotransmitter burstsfrom simplycontinuous ones.When thepulses werespaced out,the“memorygene“was turnedon morestrongly andfor longer.Kukushkin says,This showsthe massed-spaced effect5in action.The abilitytolearnfrom spacedrepetition第5页/共页16isnt uniquetobraincells;it mightbe afundamental propertyof allcells.This discoveryopens anew doorforunderstanding howmemory worksand couldlead to better ways to enhancelearning andtreat memoryproblems.
8.Whatis themain findingofthescientific researchA.Brain cellsarethemost importantfor storingmemories.
8.Chemical signalshave noimpact oncells,memory function.
9.Cells fromotherbodyparts canalso haveamemoryfunction.
10.The massed-spaced effectis onlyrelated tonon-braincells.
9.What isthe massed-spaced effectA.We learnbetter bycramming allthe materialat once.B.Continuous chemicalpulses aremore effectivefor memory.C.Spaced-interval studyleads tobetter memoryof information.D.Non-spaced studysessions ensurestronger memory.
10.What aspectoftheresearch isdiscussed inPara45A.Its challenge.B.Its highlight.C.Its conclusion.D.Its procedure.
11.What canwe inferfrom Kukushkinsstatement in the lastparagraphA.The discoveryhas littlerelation tohuman health.B.There is a longway togo toapply thefindings topractice.C.The massed-spaced effectisnotuseful forstudying memory.D.Studying non-braincells9memory mayhelp treatmemory issues.D(亥板印象)ADHD isa complexdisorder thatgoes farbeyond thestereotypical image1J ofan overactivechild unabletosit stillin class.Ifs alifelong conditionthat affectsboth childrenand adults,impacting variousaspects ofdaily life.(受损的)While itscore involvesimpaired mentalprocesses likeplanning,focusing,and multitasking,an equallycritical(失调)一yet lessrecognized challengeis emotionaldysregulation thedifficulty inmanaging andrelieving onesemotionalresponses,which profoundlyimpacts work,relationships,and self-esteem.The emotionalexperience of ADHD isoften describedasarollercoaster,characterized byextreme highsand lowsthatcan changerapidly andunpredictably.During thet€highsZ,individuals mayfeel anintense surgeof energy,creativity,and enthusiasm.They mightembark onnew projectswith uncontrolledoptimism,feeling unbeatableand capableof第页/共页conquering theworld.This stateof hyper-focus andexcitement can be incrediblyproductive,leading to616bursts ofcreativity andaccomplishment.However,these peaksare oftenfollowed byequally intenselows”.The dropinto thisemotional lowcan besuddenand confusing.Feelings ofdisappointment,frustration,and self-doubt mayoverwhelm theindividual,leading toa sense ofparalysis orhopelessness.These lows canbecaused byvarious factors,including perceivedfailures,criticism,or simplythenatural declineoftheinitial excitement.The impactof theseemotional fluctuationson dailylife andrelationships canbe profound.At work,the highsmightlead tobursts ofproductivity,while thelowscanresult inmissed deadlinesand underperformance.In personalrelationships,the intensityof emotionscan leadto misunderstandingsand conflicts.Partners,friends,and familymembers maystruggleto keepup withthe rapidmood changes,leading tostrain inthese relationships.Understanding whatADHD feelslike isan ongoingprocess,not justfbr thosewho haveit,but forsociety asa whole.(共鸣)By fosteringgreater awarenessand empathy,we cancreate amore inclusiveand supportiveenvironment forindividualswith ADHDto thrivein allaspects oftheir lives.12What isthe“rollercoaster usedto illustrateA.The thrill-seeking natureofADHDpatients.B.The fastshifts betweenemotional extremes.C.The physicalrestlessness inclassroom settings.D.The medicaltreatment processfor ADHD.
13.What doesthe underlinedword fluctuations“in paragraph4probably meanA.Extension.B.Duration.C.Changes.D.Decreases.
14.What doesthe authoradvise peopleto doto helpthose withADHDA.To developstricter behavioralguidelines.B.To promotemedication asthe primarysolution.C.To focusmore researchon childhoodsymptoms.D.To showthem moreunderstanding andsupport.
15.Where isthetextprobably takenfromA.A personalblog.B.A bookreview.C.A Philosophybook.D.A MentalHealth website.第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项One ofthebestwaystoimmerse yourselfin artas an art loveris tobegin bybrowsing anart gallery.However,whetherit isa lackof informationonthewalls,the overwhelmingsize ofthe collections,orthefear thatyou somehowarentgetting“what youare lookingat,anart gallery canbe potentiallyless friendly.16Selecting anArt GalleryShowSelecting anexhibition couldbe assimple aslooking inyour ownneighborhood orgetting toknow thearts districtsyouare planningtovisit.17Once you find somegalleries tovisit,check outtheir websitesfor differentshows andexhibitions.Choose ashow ortwo thatinterests youor thatmatches whatyoure lookingfor interms ofa collection.Do SomePre-visit Research(范围)18It isalways agood ideato readthe exhibitiondescription carefullyto understand the scopeand scaleofthe show.You canalso doa smallamount ofresearch aboutthe showitself ifappropriate toequip yourselfwith morecontext.Do aFirst WalkThrough ofthe ArtGallery Space(本能地),Arriving atthe gallery,you willwant aviewing strategy.Instinctively manypeople movethrough anexhibition,reading everythingintheorder presented.However,walking theentire galleryspace quicklywill giveyou anoverallsenseofthe exhibitionor show.19Have aMore FocusedWalk ThroughDo“once around^^more timeto closein moreonthe artworks thatspark yourinterest most.This stepis perhapsthemost satisfyingpart ofany galleryvisit.It isa chanceto reallytake inwhat firstappeals toyou.20You canlook andappreciate thecolors andform,or readthe descriptionsand leaninto thecontext oftheartwork.What mattersisthatyoufindit interesting,eager tolearnmoreabout it.A.How youdo thisis entirelyup toyou.B.You canfind differentgalleries onGoogle.C.Its pointis tospark yourinterest inwhat isbeing presented.D.Thorough researchenables youtobetterunderstandtheartist andworks.E.So learninghow tonavigate anartgalleryisavaluable skillfor newcomers.F.This willguarantee youare fullyup todate onthe gallerysupcoming events.G Anotherrecommendation wouldbe tosign upforthegallerys emailnewsletter.第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项After Grandpaspassing away,Mom handedme hisoutdated smartphone.Its partofhis21Jshesaid.I rolledmyeyes-who keepsan oldphone asa legacyThatnight,curiosity mademe22it intoa dustycharger.The screenflickered tolife witha cheerful(模仿)“HeUo!”——Grandpas AIassistant,its23mimicking hiswarm toneperfectly.Messages flooded、in:7AM-water theroses.”“Weekly callto Clara-Sundays.One notestood out:For my24if youeverfeel lost91tapped it,and Grandpa9s voicefilled theroom:Lifes like25a bike.If abolts(螺栓)stuck,dont forceit.Trya different26(润Memories rushedback.At age10,Id invadedhis clutteredgarage,determined torepair mybike alone.Grease滑油)(扳手)marked mypalms asI27the rustychain.When itbroke,I angrily28the wrenchacross theroom,tearsblurring myvision.Grandpa had29and saidgently,Lets findanother way.His hands,30from yearsof gardening,led metofix thechain.(瓶颈).Now,his digitalvoice31me throughmy artblock WhenId beenstressing aboutevery32sketch,Start witha tinystroke/9the AIsuggested.Trembling,I dippedmy brushand drewa line—crooked(弯曲的)but honest.33,the canvas(iSj布)seemed lessfrightening withGrandpa9sencouragement.Months later,my exhibitionfeatured BikeLessons.Viewers praisedmy34,unaware ofthe phonebeneaththe frame,quietly35Grandpas wisdom.A childpointed atthe painting,asking,“Whys therea crackinthebikeframe”I smiled,Because imperfectionstell thebest stories.^^
21.A.debt B.treasure C.hobby D.secret
22.A.plug B.channel C.integrate D.switch
23.A.dialect B.voice C.signal D.whistle
24.A.colleague B.client C.grandchild D.neighbor
25.A.fixing B.riding C.decorating D.pushing
26.A.bike B.regulation C.expedition D.route
27.A.complained ofB.got throughC.struggled withD.played with
28.A.grasped B.tipped C.threw D.crushed。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0