还剩16页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
河南考研英语二真题及答案2020Section IUse ofEnglishDirections Read the following text.Choose the best words foreach numberedblank andmark A,B,C orDon the ANSWER SHEET.10pointsBeing a good parent is,of course,what every parent would like to be.But definingwhat itmeansto be a goodparentisundoubtedly very_1_,particularly sincechildren responddifferently tothe same styleof parenting.A calm,rule-following childmight respondbetter toa differentsortof parentingthan,―2_,a youngersibling._3_,there sanother sortof parentthat sa biteasier to_4_:a patientparent.Children ofeveryage benefitfrom patientparenting.Still,_5_everyparentwouldlike to bepatient,thisis noeasy6_.Sometimes parentsget exhaustedand frustratedand areunable to maintain a_7_and composedstyle with their kids.I understandthis.You reonly human,and sometimesyour kidscan_8_you justa little too far.And thenthe_9happens:You loseyour patienceand eitherscream atyour kidsor say something thatwas a bit too10anddoes nobodyany good.You wishthat youcould11the clockand startover.We veall been there._12_,even thoughit s common,it simportant tokeep in mind thatin asingle momentof fatigue,you cansaysomethingto your child that you may_13_for a long time.This maynot onlydo damageto your relationshipwith yourchild butalso14yourchilds self-esteem.If youconsistently loseyour_15_with your kids,then youare inadvertentlymodeling alackof emotionalcontrol foryourkids.We are all becomingincreasingly awareof the_16_of modelingtoleranceand patiencefor theyounger generation.This isa skillthat willhelp themallthroughout life.In fact,the abilityto emotionallyregulate ormaintain emotionalcontrol when17by stressis one of the most importantof alllife sskills.Certainly,it sincredibly_18_tomaintainpatience at all timeswith your children.A morepracticalgoal is to try,to thebest ofyour ability,to beas tolerantand composedas you canwhen facedwith_19_situations involvingyour children.I canpromise youthis:As aresult ofworkingtoward thisgoal,you and yourchildrenwill benefitand20from stressfulmoments feelingbetterphysically andemotionally.
1.A tediousB pleasantC instructiveD tricky
2.A in addition Bfor exampleC atonce Dby accident
3.A fortunatelyB occasionallyC accordinglyD eventually
4.A amuseB assistC describeD train
5.A whileB becauseC unlessD once
6.A answerB taskC choiceD accessschoolstreets”,even individualroads-arearesponse to the absenceof a larger efforttoproperly enforceexisting regulationsand require auto companies to bring their vehicles intocompliance.Wales hasintroduced speciallow speedlimits tominimise pollution.We redoingeverything butinsist thatmanufacturers cleanup theircars.
31.Which of the followingis trueabout Madrids clean air zone[A]Its effectsare questionable[B]It has been opposedby ajudge[C]It needstougher enforcement[D]Its fate is yet to be decided
32.Which isconsidered a weakness of the city-level measuresto tackle dirty air[A]They arebiasedagainst car manufacturers.[B]They proveimpractical forcity councils.[C]They aredeemed toomild forpoliticians.D]They put too much burden on individual motorists.
33.The authorbelieves that the extensionof London,s Ulezwill.[A]arouse strong resistance.[B]ensure Khan,s electoral success.[C]improve thecity straffic.[D]discourage carmanufacturing.
34.Who does the authorthink shouldhave addressedthe problem[A]Local residents[B]Mayors.[C]Councilors.[D]National governments.
35.It can be inferredfrom thelast paragraphthat auto companies.[A]will raiselow-emission carproduction[B]should be forced to follow regulations[C]will upgradethe designof theirvehicles[D]should beput underpublic supervision
31.【答案】D Itsfate isyettobedecided解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词Madrids clean air zone定位到前两段,首段说明背景Madrids cleanair zone的执行暂停继续找第二段,尽管能够提高空气质量,但是市长表示反对一位法官现在否决了该市停止征收罚款的决定,下令恢复原状但随着法律斗争的进行,Madrids cleanair zone的未来看起来也不确定正确答案D Itsfateisyetto bedecided它的命运尚未决定,是原文内容的替换表达选项A的Its effectsare questionable.其效果值得怀疑与原文内容相反,属于正反混淆选项B的It has been opposedby ajudge.它遭到法官的反对文中法官反对的并不是Madridscleanairzone,而是停止征收罚款的决定选项C的It needstougher enforcement•它需要更严格的执行文中是执行已经停止,与原文内容不符,属于偷换概念
32.【答案】D Theyput toomuch burdenonindividualmotorists.解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词aweaknessof thecity-level measures及tackle dirtyair定位至悌三段第二句That sbecause theyinevitably putthe costs of cleaningtheair on to individualdrivers—who mustpay feesor buybetter vehicles一rather thanon tothe carmanufacturers whose heatingis the real cause of our toxic pollution.这是因为他们不可避免地把清洁空气的费用转嫁给那些必须支付费用或购买更好车辆的司机,而不是汽车制造商,因为他们的供暖是造成我们有毒污染的真正原因正确答案D Theyputtoomuchburdenonindividual motorists.他们给个人驾车者增加了太多负担与原文内容一致选项A的They arebiasedagain carmanufactures.他们对汽车制造商有偏见,文中提到汽车制造商,却并未提到对其有无偏见,属于偷换概念选项B的They proveimpractical forcity councils.这些措施对市议会来说是不切实际的选项C的They aredeemed toomild forpoliticians.他们被认为对政治家来说太温和了定位段并未提到,属于无中生有
33.【答案】A arousestrong resistance解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词extension和London s Ulez定位至I」第四段And ifSadiq Khanwins andextends it to the North and South Circular roads in2021ashe intends,it issure tospark intenseopposition from the far larger number of motorists whowill thenbe affected.如果Sadiq Khan在2021年胜出,并按照他的意愿将其延伸至南北环路,肯定会引发更多驾车者的强烈反对,届时他们将受到影响正确答案A arousestrongresistance引起强烈抵抗与原文内容一致选项B的ensure Khanselectoralsuccess确保Khans选举成功,文中提到的是如果这个人赢了,属于偷换概念选项C的improve thecitys traffic改善城市交通,定位段并未提到,属于无中生有选项D的discourage carmanufacturing抑制汽车制造业也并未在定位段提到,属于无中生有
34.【答案】D Nationalgovernments解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干信息,问的是作者的具体观点定位到第六段But mayors and councillorscan onlydo so much about a problemthat isfar biggerthan anyonecity or town.They areacting becausenational governments-Britains and others across Europe-have failedto do so.但是市长和议员们只能对一个比任何一个城市或城镇都大得多的问题做这么多的工作他们之所以采取行动,是因为英国和欧洲其他国家的政府未能做到这一点正确答案D Nationalgovernments作者认为国家政府应该解决这个问题,与原文内容一致选项A的Local residents当地居民,定位段并未提到,属于无中生有选项B和C的mayorsand councillors出现在定位句,但是与原文内容相反,属于正反混淆
35.【答案】B should be forcedto followregulations解析本题目为推断题,考察具体细节的推断根据题干信息autocompanies,定位到尾段首句requireautocompaniestobringtheirvehiclesintocompliance要求汽车公司使其车辆符合要求正确答案B shouldbeforcedtofollowregulations应该被迫遵守规定,与原文信息一致选项A的will raiselow-emission carproduction将提高低排放汽车产量,定位段并未提到,属于无中生有选项C和D的will upgradethe designof theirvehicles和shouldbeput underpublicsupervision将升级他们的车辆设计、应该接受公众监督在原文中没有相关信息Text4Now thatmembers ofGeneration Z are graduating college this springthe most commonly-accepteddefinition saysthis generationwas bomafter1995,give ortake ayear-the attentionhas beenrisingsteadily inrecent weeks.GenZs areabout tohit thestreets lookingfor workin alabormarket that,s tighterthan itsbeen indecades.And employersare planningon hiringabout17percent morenew graduatesfor jobsin the U.S.this yearthan last,according toa surveyconductedby theNational Associationof Collegesand Employers.Everybody wantsto knowhow the peoplewho willsoon inhabitthose emptyoffice cubicleswill differ from those who camebefore them.If〃entitled〃is the mostcommonadjective,fairly ornot,applied tomillennials thosebom between1981and1995,the catchwords for Generation Zare practical and cautious.According tothe careercounselorsand expertwho studythem,Generation Zsare clear-eyed,economic pragmatists.Despitegraduating intothebesteconomy in the past50years,Gen Zsknow what an economictrain wrecklookslike.They wereimpressionable kidsduring thecrash of2008,when manyof theirparentslost theirjobs ortheir lifesavings orboth.They aren,*t interestedin takingany chances.The boomingeconomy seemsto have done littleto assuage this underlying generational sense ofanxious urgency,especially forthosewho have college debt.College loanbalances in theU.S.now standatarecord$
1.5trillion,according tothe FederalReserve.One surveyfrom Accenturefound that88percent ofgraduating seniorsthis yearchose theirmajorwith a job inmind.Tn a2019survey ofUniversity ofGeorgia students,meanwhile,the careerofficefound themost desirabletrait in a futureemployer was the abilityto offersecureemployment followed by professionaldevelopment andtraining,and theninspiring purpose.Jobsecurity orstability was the secondmost importantcareer goalwork-life balancewas numberone,followedbya senseof beingdedicated toa causeortofeel goodabout servingthe greatgood.
36.Generation Zsgraduatingcollegethisspring.[A]are recognizedfor theirabilities[B]are infavor ofjob offers[C]are optimisticabout thelabor market[D]are drawing growing public attention
37.Generation Zsare keenlyaware__________.[A]what atough economicsituation islike[B]what theirparents expectof them[C]how theydifferfrompast generations[D]I howvaluable acounselors adviceis
38.The word//assuage,/line9,para2is closetin meaningto.[A]define[B]relieve[C]maintain[D]deepen
39.It can be learnedfrom Paragraph3that Generation Zs.[A]care littleabout theirjob performance[B]give toppriority toprofessional training[C]think ithard toachieve work-Life balance[D]have a clear idea about their future job40Michelsen thinksthat compared with millennials,GenerationZsare.[A]less realisticB]less adventurous[C]more diligent[D]more generous
36.[C]are drawinggrowing publicattention细节题根据题干直接定位到文章根据提干第一段第一句话信息选项中的“drawinggrowingpublicattention”则对应到句中的“theattention hasbeen risingsteadily inrecent weeks”近几周的关注度在稳步提高),其中attention原词复现,rising和growing同义复现;而其他的选项则与最佳选项无缘,在定位区间中没有相应的对应信息
37.[B]whatatough economicsituation islike;细节题根据题干中询问GenerationZ的特点我们来到第二段题干中的aware直接定位到第二段第四行Gen Zsknow whatan economictrainwreck lookslike(经济列车受到重创是什么样子的)”;信息选项中的tough economicsituation”则对应到句中的ueconomic trainwreck”;而其他的选项则与最佳选项无缘,在定位区间中没有相应的对应信息
38.【C】relieve;猜词题根据题干,可以定位到第九段第二句话“The boomingeconomy seemsto havedonelittletoassuagethisunderlyinggenerational senseof anxious urgency,especiallyfor thosewhohavecollegedebt”,所以解题的关键是判断”The boomingeconomy(繁荣的经济)和“generationalsenseof anxiousurgency(代际焦虑)”的关系;根据常识判断,繁荣的经济可以降低求职者的焦虑;再结合上一道题我们知道,Gen Zs是务实和谨慎(practical andcautious)的一代;由此可以得出繁荣的经济并未降低求职者的焦虑,原文已有并未(have donelittle),选项B中的relieve(减轻)与我们的判断一致,因此答案为C而其它的选项A define(定义),B maintain(保持),deepen(加深)和我们的判断都不一致
39.[A]have aclear ideaabout theirfuture jobs;推断题题目中明确出题段落(from Paragraph3)因此,第三段的第一句chose theirmajor with ajobinmind(按照自己的理想工作选择专业)和选项D have aclearideaabouttheirfuturejobs(对自己的未来工作有明确认识)相符合根据原文中的第二句话(未来雇主最重要的特性是工作的稳定性,第二位是职业发展与培训,第三位是吸引人的目标)排除答案A和B;选项C并未体现
40.[B]less adventurous;细节题题干中的comparedwithmillennials定位到文章第二段the catchwordsforGen Zsarepracticalandcautious(Gen Zs的口号是务实和谨慎);由此判断出选项B不爱冒险为正确答案其余均与原文不不符Part BDirections:Read the following textand answerthe questionsby choosingthemostsuitable subheadingfromthe listA-G foreach numberedparagraphs(41-45).There aretwo extrasubheadings whichyoudo notneed to use.Mark youranswers on the ANSWERSHEET.(10points)[A]Give compliments,just not too many.[B]Put onagoodface,always.[C]Tailor your interactions.[D]Spend time with everyone.[E]Reveal,don thide,information.[F]Slow down and listen.[G]Put yourselvesin others,shoes.Five Waysto WinOver Everyonein theOfficeIs itpossible tolike everyonein youroffice Thinkabout how tough it istoget together15people,much less50,who allget alongperfectly.But unlikein friendships,you needcoworkers.You workwith themevery dayandyoudepend onthem justas theydepend onyou.Here aresomeways thatyoucanget thewhole officeon yoursideIf youhave abone topick with someone inyour workplace,you maytry staytight-lipped aroundthem.But youwont behelping eitherone ofyou.A HarvardBusiness Schoolstudy found thatobservers consistentlyrated thosewho werefrank aboutthemselves morehighly,while thosewhohid losttrustworthiness.The lessonis notthatyou should makeyour personallife anopen book,but rather,when giventhe optionto offerup detailsabout yourselfor painstakinglyconcealthem,you shouldjust behonest.Just asimportant asbeing honestabout yourselfis beingreceptive toothers.We oftenfeel theneed to tellothers how we feel,whether itsa concernaboutaproject,a straythought,or acompliment.Those areall valid,but youneed totake timeto hearout yourcoworkers,too.Infact,rushing toget your own ideasout therecan causecolleagues tofeel you dont valuetheiropinions.Do yourbest toengage coworkersin agenuine,back-and-forth conversation,ratherthan prioritizingyourownthoughts.Its commontohavea ucubiclemate orspecial confidantin awork setting.But in addition tothosetrusted coworkers,you shouldexpand yourhorizons andfind outabout allthepeoplearoundyou.Use yourlunch andcoffee breaksto meetup withcolleagues youdon,t alwayssee.Find outabouttheir livesand interestsbeyond thejob.It requiresminimal effortand goesa longway.This willhelp togTow yourinternal network,inadditionto beinga nicebreak in the workday.Positive feedbackis importantfor anyoneto hear.And youdon,t have tobesomeone,s bosstotell themthey didan exceptionaljob ona particularproject.This willhelp engendergood willinothers.But don,t overdoit orbe fakeabout it.One studyfoundthatpeople respondedbestto commentsthat shiftedfrom negativeto positive,possibly becauseit suggestedthey hadwonsomebody over.This onemay beabitmore difficultto pulloff,but itcan goalongway toachieving results.Remember indealing with any coworkerwhat theyappreciate from an interaction.Watch outforhow theyverbalize withothers.Some peoplelike smalltalk ina meetingbefore diggingintoimportant matters,while otherare morestraightforward.Jokes thatwork oneperson wontnecessarilyland withanother,So,adapt yourstyle accordinglyto type.Consider theperson thatyoure dealingwith inadvance andwhat willget youtoyourdesired outcome.
41.答案是E Reveal,don thide,information解析根据段落转折句,“你这样做对谁都没有好处”所以接下来就是作者的观点他说一个研究发现观察者们一直对那些和他们坦诚的人评价很高,而对那些有所隐藏的失去信任所以就是要真实,不要隐藏信息
42.答案是F Slowdownandlisten解析根据段落中心句In fact,rishing toget yourown ideasout therecan causecolleaguesto feelyoudont valuetheir opinions.意思是实际上,急着表达你的观点可能会让同事们觉得你没有重视他们的观点因此就是听取别人的观点
43.答案是I Spendtimewitheveryone解析根据段落转折句,“除了那些你信任的同事,你还应该扩大你的圈子,并且寻找所有你身边的人因此就是要和每个人在一起
44.答案是A Givecompliments,just nottoo many解析根据段落转折句,“但是不要过度去做或者做假应该做的内容就在下句,“一个研究发现,人们对于从负面到正面的评价反应最好,也许因为这个评价表明他们有比其他人做得好因此这就是要称赞,但是不能太多
45.答案是C Tailoryourinteractions解析根据段落中心句,最后一句So,adapt yourstyle accordinglyto type.意思是要相应地把你的风格适合于不同的类型也就是因人而异的意思Section IIITranslationIts almostimpossible togo throughlife withoutexperiencing some kind offailure.People whodoso probablylive socautiously that they gonowhere.Put simply,they renot realliving atall.But,the wonderfulthing aboutfailure is that its entirely up to us to decide howto lookat it.We canchoose tosee failure as〃the endof theworld,〃or asproof ofjust howinadequate weare.Or,we canlook atfailure as the incrediblelearning experiencethat itoften is.Everytime wefail atsomething,we canchoose tolook forthe lessonwe remeant tolearn.These lessonsarevery important;they rehowwegrow,and howwe keepfrom makingthat samemistake again.Failures stopus only if welet them.Failure canalso teachus thingsabout ourselvesthat wewouldnever havelearned otherwise.For instance,failure canhelp you discover howstrong aperson youare.Failing atsomethingcan helpyoudiscoveryour truestfriends,or helpyou findunexpected motivationto succeed.参考译文人的一生几乎不可能不经历某种失败但是,失败的妙处就在于,完全由我们来决定如何看待它我们可以选择将失败看作是“世界末日”或者像以往一样,把它看作令人难以置信的学习经历每当我们在某件事上失败时,我们会选择寻找应学习的教训这些教训非常重要;他们教会我们如何成长,如何避免再次犯相同的错误如果失败阻止我们前进,那么唯一的条件就是我们允许它的发生失败还可以教会我们认识自己,那是我们在别处永远无法学习到的例如,失败可以帮助你发现自己的能力失败可以帮助你发现最真实的朋友,或者帮助你找到预料之外的成功动力【解析】
一、总述考题文章来自于知名网站Mind Tools上一篇名为Overcoming Fearof FailureFacing YourFear ofMovingForward”一文文章略有删减,总词数151词,共3段,10句话题目难度适中,题材常规,符合英语二翻译历年的考题规律相似题材的文章曾经考过,如2010年“承受力”这篇文章考题贴近生活,总体难度较低,考生可从容应对,个别语句较为抽象,略有难度,下面进行解析
二、难句剖析
1.【原文】But,the wonderfulthing aboutfailure is that itsentirely up tousto decidehowto look at it.【分析】本句话易于简单,由主句加上that引导的表语从句构成,表语从句中嵌套这how引导的宾语从句其中,the wonderfulthing aboutfailure可以理解为“失败的妙处”,be upto sb.表示“取决于某人;itsentirelyuptoustodecidehowtolook at it可以理解为“完全由我们来决定如何看待它”,把无灵主语it译成有灵主语“我们”,更符合汉语习惯【译文】但是,失败的妙处就在于,完全由我们来决定如何看待它
2.【原文】Or,we canlookatfailure asthe incrediblelearning experiencethat itoften is.【分析】本句话由主句和that引导的定语从句构成其中,lookatfailureasthe learningexperience需要注意措辞,incredible是形容词,最常见的意思是“不能相信的”,但也有“难以置信的、极大的、极好的”之意;结合语境,翻译成“难以置信的”较为通顺,因此这半句话可理解为“把它看作令人难以置信的学习经历”,为避免上下文重复,可将failure译成代词“它”【译文】或者像以往一样,把它看作令人难以置信的学习经历
3.【原文】Failures stopus only if welet them.【分析】本句由主句和only if引导的条件状语构成,onlyif基本的词义为“只要……就,只是在……的时候,只有”的意思,也有“除了”的含义本句考点之一在于状语从句翻译时需要前置,其二在于选取nlyif符合语境的词义【译文】除非我们允许失败的发生,否则失败无法阻止我们前进
46.Directions:Translate the followingtextinto Chinese.Write yourtranslation onthe ANSWERSHEET.15pointsSection IVWritingPart A
47.Directions:Part B
48.Directions:Write anessay basedonthechart below.In yourwriting,youshould1interpret thechart,and2give yourcomments.You shouldwrite about150words onthe ANSWERSHEET.15points2019年12月21日下午,河南考研英语落下帷幕纵观英语二试卷,总体来看比较容易帅波老师给大家解析一下英语二的大作文本次英语二大作文考查的是饼状图,回顾过去英语二10年考试中,5年考查的是柱状图,3年考查的是饼状图,1年考查得失线形图,1年考查的是表格可以看出柱状图和饼状图考查最频繁本次考查的饼状图的话题仍然是关于大学生的话题回顾过去10年考试中,有3年考查了与大学生有关的话题,分别是2013年考查大学生兼职情况,2016年考查某高校学生旅游目的调查,2019年考查某高校本科毕业生毕业去向统计今年考查的是某高校学生使用手机的目的调查本篇英语二大作文的结构要分三段来写第一段描述图表,第二段分析原因,第三段给出结论、趋势预测及建议第一段描述图表要观察全面,不可遗漏有用信息其中用手机学习的占主要比例,占
59.5%,可以用这个句型来写…take sa lions share,accounting for
59.5%,其它用手机的目的是打发时间、浏览信息和其它,分别占到
20.5%,17%and2%respectively第二段分析原因,主要写这个现象的原因,尤其是用手机主要目的的成因考生可以从这几个方面分析原因第一,随着经济的发展,人民生活水平提高,几乎每个家长都会给学买一部手机,这一点是前提条件第二,随着科技的进步,手机给人们带来了太多的便利,尤其是在学习、交流和查阅资料方面第三段写结论、趋势预测和建议结论可以概括一点,大学生这样利用手机很符合年轻人的特点与时代特征趋势预测大概说明一下未来几年这边趋势会发生怎样的变化,一般而言图表中的现象都可以体现出未来一段时间会继续持续一段时间最后,可以提示年轻人不要沉迷于手机综上,今年的英语二大作文还是比较容易写出,具体写法请看下面的参考范文□学习■打发时间□浏览信息1口其它|某高校学生使用手机阅读的H某高校学生使用手机阅读目的一段As isapparently demonstratedin thechart above,we areinformed someinformationconcerning college students readingintentions withmobile phonesinacertain university.Tobe morespecific,with thehelp ofcell phones,the proportionsof collegestudents spendingonstudy takea lions share,accounting forupto
59.5%.Then thosewho wouldliketospendmore timeon goofing,browsing informationand othersoccupy approximately20%,17%and2%respectively.二段There arediverse componentscontributing tothe abovetrend,but generallyspeaking,theymay putdown tothefollowingtwo aspects.Initially,there isno doubtthat recentyears havewitnessedthe rapiddevelopment ofeconomy,and peoples livingstandards have been improvedremarkably,as aresult ofwhich,an increasingnumber ofparents arelikely tobuy theirchildrena smartphone,which mayprovide possibilityfor studentsto applymore advancedequipment intostudy,totheextent that their learningefficiency andreading horizonswould beimproved.Simultaneously,along withthe developmentof technologyand theadvancement of the Internet,a growingquantity ofcollegestudentsreading habitshave beenchanged becausemobile phoneswouldoffer moreconvenience during their study,which shouldbe takeninto account.三段Based onthe discussionabove,a conclusioncan bedrawn safelythat collegestudentsreading habitsadhere toyoungsterscharacteristics andcomply withthe traitof thenew era.Giventhe dataabove,it iswell predictedthat thistrend asreflected by the piechart abovewillcontinue fora whilein thenear future.Nevertheless,there arealso somepotential risksifcollege studentsare tooaddicted tomobile phones;therefore,it isadvisable foryoungstersto arrangetime reasonablyduring usingcell phones.
7.A tolerantB formalC rigidD critical
8.A moveB dragC pushD send
9.A mysteriousB illogicalC suspiciousD inevitable
10.A boringB naiveC harshD vague
11.A turnback Btake apartC set aside Dcover up
12.A overallB insteadC howeverD otherwise
13.A likeB missC believeD regret
14.A raiseB affectC justifyD reflect
15.A timeB bondC raceD cool
16.A natureB secretC importanceD context
17.A cheatedB defeatedC confusedD confronted
18.A terribleB hardC strangeI wrong
19.A tryingB changingC excitingD surprising
20.A hideB emergeC withdrawD escape今年完形填空的难度系数很小,基本无生词,长难句也很少讲的是家长对孩子要有耐心,属于比较生活的话题下面我们一起来看一下答案及解析
1.【答案】D tricky【解析】此处考察词义辨析+上下文语境文章首段首句为主题句每位父母都想成为好的父母空格句开头为but,句意上出现了转折,“但是如何定义好的父母是个难题,since后给出了原因,“因为不同的孩子对待同样的养育方式反应也是不同的tricky意为“棘手的,困难的”,符合句意
2.【答案】Bfor example【解析】此处考察上下文逻辑关系前面说了不同的孩子对待同样的养育方式反应也是不同的,此句为例证,如果换一种养育方式,一个冷静而听话的孩子可能会比他的弟弟或妹妹反应更好些所以用表示举例分析的for example最合适,其他选项另外、偶尔、意外地都不合适
3.【答案】A Fortunately【解析】此处考察副词词义辨析+上下文语境空格所在句指出还有一类父母描述起来会容易一些,这类就是非常耐心的父母第一段告诉我们如何定义怎样才是好的父母是个难题,这里在上下文文义上是个转折,幸运地是/还好,有一类父母比较容易定义,并且各个年龄段的孩子都可以从他们的养育方式中获益故选Fortunately,其他选项偶尔,对应地,最终地都不合适
4.【答案】C describe【解析】此处考察动词词义辨析+上下文语境第一段告诉我们如何定义怎样才是好的父母是个难题,第二段出现转折说但是有一类父母很好描述/定义,describe与define相呼应,故选C符合句意
5.【答案】A while【解析】此处考察上下文逻辑关系空格所在句指出虽然每位父母都想成为耐心的父母,但这并不容易逗号前后为转折关系,四个选项中while表转折,选A符合句意
6.【答案】B task【解析】此处考察名词词义辨析虽然每位父母都想成为耐心的父母,但这不是个容易的差事/任务task意为任务,其余选项答案,选择,途径/权限都不合适,故选B符合句意
7.【答案】A tolerant【解析】此处考察形容词词义辨析空格所在句指出有时父母会很累很沮丧,这时候对待孩子就很难沉着冷静(composed)和包容tolerant意为包容的,故选A符合句意
8.【答案】C push【解析】此处考察动词词义辨析+上下文语境你也不是圣人/你也只是普通人,而且有时候孩子会把你逼的很紧push为催促/紧逼,此处move(移动,使感动),drag(拖拽),send(发送)均不符合句意,故选C
9.【答案】D inevitable【解析】此处考察形容词词意辨析+上下文语境空格前一句指出有时候孩子会把你逼的很紧空格后一句指出你会失去耐心,对孩子大吼大叫那么这是孩子把你逼的很紧的必然结果,inevitable为无法避免的/必然的,故选D符合句意
10.【答案】C harsh【解析】此处考察词义辨析+上下文语境空格句句意你会失去耐心并对孩子大吼大叫,而且有时候会说一些很伤人/刻薄的话,对每个人都没好处根据上下文,something后面的形容词一定是贬义的,harsh为刺耳的/严格的,故选C
11.【答案】A turnback【解析】此处考察动词搭配+上下文语境空格句句意你会希望时间倒流,一切重新再来turnback为(使)往回走,take apart为拆开/拆解,setaside为把・・・.放一旁/不理会,cover up为盖起来,均不符合句意,故选A
12.【答案】C however【解析】此处考察上下文逻辑关系空格句指出然而,即使是这是很普遍的现象,我们还是要牢记,哪怕只是一点点的疲惫,都会让你对孩子说一些你会后悔很久的话上一段描述了一般情况下父母是如何对孩子失去耐心,并且这很普遍(Weve allbeenthere/it,scommon),空格句对比上一段发生了转折,故选C
13.【答案】Dregret【解析】此处考察动词词义辨析+上下文语境上一段描述了父母如何对孩子失去耐心,然后又希望时间倒流一切重新再来,那么疲惫时对孩子说的话一定是会让你后悔(regret)的,其他选项喜欢,错过,相信均不符合上下文,故选D
14.【答案】B affect【解析】考察动宾搭配结合原文语境,“这也许不仅会伤害你和孩子之间的关系,而且会・・・你的孩子的自尊”所以这里填上一个动词接后面的宾语自尊心,所以答案只能是affect「影响自尊心而raise提高,养育;justify证明合理性;reflect影响,均不能合理搭配
15.【答案】Dcool【解析】本题考察动宾搭配,也是主题复现,cool有“冷静之意“如果你总是对你的孩子失去本文一直在探讨的主题就是对孩子要有耐心,因此符合题意的只能是cool,而time时间,bond结合,纽带,race比赛,种族都不符合这里的语境
16.【答案】C importance【解析】本题考察名词的修饰关系,A ofB的结构中填名词A,主要参照后面of结构对它的修饰作用Of结构在这里表示“建立对孩子宽容和耐心的...”联系前面说我们越来越重视・・.”因此符合题意的应该是importance“重要性”nature,自然、天性;secret秘密,context环境
17.【答案】D confronted【解析】本题考查动宾搭配,根据本题语境,“事实上,在....压力时情绪调节或维持情绪控制的能力是所有生活技能中最重要的一项”,压力前面应该搭配“面对”故选择confronted其他的cheated欺骗,defeated打败,confused困惑均不符合
18.【答案】B hard【解析】此处考察表语形容词主要参照跟前面的incredible加起来表示“不可避免的.•・一直对孩子保持耐心”可以先看选项terrible糟糕的,strange奇怪的,wrong错误的,这三个都不能放在此处形成合理搭配,所以hard更合适
19.【答案】A trying【解析】本题考察修饰关系根据原文语境“一个更实际的目标是去尝试,尽你最大的能力,当你面对涉及孩子的..•情况时,尽可能地宽容和冷静”需要父母宽容和冷静的应该是不太好的情况,答案trying做形容词表示“令人厌烦的”最合适changing变化,exciting激动人心的suprising令人惊讶的,均不能体现这里的含义
20.【答案】B emerge【解析】考察动宾搭配,这里的句义是“朝着这个目标努力的结果是,你和你的孩子将受益并从很有压力的这些时候.・・,在身体和情感上感觉更好”只有“浮现,出现”最符合,所以选择emerge,而hide隐藏,withdraw撤退,escape逃避均为负面含义,故不符合Section IIReadingComprehension PartA Directions:Readthefollowing fourtexts.Answer thequestions beloweach textby choosingA,B,C orD.Mark youranswers ontheANSWERSHEET.40points Text1Rats andother animalsneedtobe highlyat tunedto social signals fromothers sothat canidentifyfriends tocooperate withand enemiesto avoid.To findout ifthis extendsto non-living beings,Loleh Quinnat theUniversity ofCalifornia,San Diego,and her colleagues testedwhether ratscan detect socialsignals formrobotic rats.They housedeight adultrats withtwo typesof roboticrat-one socialand oneasocial一for5our days.The robotsrats werequite minimalist,resembling achunkier versionof acomputermouse withwheels-to movearound andcolorful markings.During theexperiment,the social robot ratfollowed the living ratsaround,played withthesame toys,and openedcaged doorsto lettrapped ratsescape.Meanwhile,the asocial robot simplymoved forwards and backwards andside tosideNext,the researcherstrapped the robots incages andgave the rats theopportunity toreleasethem bypressing alever.Across18trials each,theliving rats were52percent morelikely onaverage toset the socialrobot freethan the asocial one.This suggeststhatthe rats perceivedthe socialrobot as agenuine socialbeing.They mayhave bondedmore withthe socialrobot becauseit displayedbehaviourslike communalexploring andplaying.This couldlead tothe ratsbetter rememberinghavingfreed itearlier,and wantingthe robotto returnthe favourwhen theyget trapped,saysQuinn.The readinessofthe rats tobefriend the socialrobotwas surprisinggiven itsminimal design.The robotwasthesame sizeasaregular ratbut resembleda simpleplastic box on wheels.Wed assumedwe dhavetogive ita movinghead andtail,facial features,and puta sceneon ittomake itsmell likea realrat,but thatwasn tnecessary,says JanetWiles atthe UniversityofQueensland inAustralia,who helpedwiththeresearch.The findingshows howsensitive ratsare to social cues,even when they come frombasic robots.Similarly,children tendto treatrobots asif theyare fellowbeings,even whentheydisplay onlysimple socialsignals.We humansseem tobe fascinatedby robots,and itturns out other animals are too,“says Wiles.
21.Quin and hercolleaguesconducted a test tosee ifrats can[A]pickup socialsignals fromnon-living rats[B]distinguish afriendly ratfrom ahostile one[C]attain sociabletraits throughspecial training[D]send outwarning messagesto theirfellow
22.What didthe socialrobot doduringtheexperiment[A]It followed the socialrobot.[B]It playedwith sometoys.[C]It setthe trapped rats free.[D]It moved around alone.
23.According toQuinn,theratsreleased thesocialrobotbecause they[A]tried topractice ameans ofescape[B]expected it to do thesame in return[C]wanted todisplay theirintelligence[D]considered thatan interestinggame
24.James Wilesnotes thatrats[A]can rememberother ratsfacial features[B]differentiate smellsbetter thansizes[C]respond more to cationsthan to looks[D]can bescared bya plasticbox onwheels
25.It canbe learnedfrom thetext thatrats[A]appear tobe adaptableto newsurroundings[B]are moresocially C]active thanother animalsfrom childrenin socializingto social cuesbehave differently[D]are thanexpected socialsignals fromnon-living ratsmore sensitive
21.【答案】解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词Quinn andherA pickup colleagues和atest定位至U第一段第二句To findout ifthis extendstonon-living beings,Loleh QuinnattheUniversity ofCalifornia,SanDiego,andhercolleagues testedwhether ratscandetectsocialsignalsfrom roboticrats,为了查明这是否延伸到了非生物,Quinn利她的同事测试了老鼠能否从机器老鼠身上探测到社会信号正确答案A是原文的同义替换选项B的distinguish afriendly ratfromahostile one区分友好的老鼠和敌对的老鼠,并未提及,是常识性干扰选项C的attain sociabletraitsthrough specialtraining通过特殊训练获得社交品质,原文并未提及,属于无中生有选项D的send outwarning messagesto theirfellow向它们的同伴发出警告信息,原文并未提及,属于无中生有
26.【答案】D Itmovedaroundalone.解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词the asocialrobot和experiment定位至lj第三段最后一句Meanwhile,theasocialrobot simplymovedforwardsandbackwardsand sidetoside.同时,不具有社交能力的机器人只能进行简单的前后左右移动正确答案D Itmovedaround alone.是原文的同义替换选项A的It followedthesocialrobot,它跟随具备社交能力的老鼠,与原文thesocialrobot ratfollowedthelivingratsaround不符,原文说的是具备社交能力的老鼠跟随真老鼠,属于张冠李戴选项B的It playedwithsometoys.它玩一些玩具,与原文不符,原文中说的是具备社交能力的老鼠玩同样的玩具,属于张冠李戴选项C的It setthetrappedratsfree.它释放了被困的老鼠也与原文内容不符,原文说的同样是具备社交能力的老鼠,而题干问的是不具备社交能力的老鼠在实验中做了什么,属于张冠李戴
27.【答案】B expectedit to do thesame inreturn解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词Quinn和theratsreleased thesocialrobots往下定位到第四五段,第五段最后一句This couldlead totheratsbetter rememberinghavingfreed itearlier,and wantingtherobotto returnthe favourwhentheyget trapped,saysQuinn.Quinn说这可能会让老鼠更好地记住早些时候已经释放了机器人,并希望机器人在它们被困住时能回报它们的恩惠正确答案B expectedittodothesameinreturn是原文的同义替换干扰项A的tried topractice ameans ofescape试图尝试一种逃跑的方法,原文并未提及,属于无中生有选项C的wanted todisplay theirintelligence想要展示它们的智慧,文中并未提到,属于无中生有选项D的considered thatan interestinggame觉得是个有趣的游戏在原文当中也没有体现,属于无中生有
28.【答案】C respondmore toactions thanto looks解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词James Wiles定位到第六七段,尾段尾句We humansseem tobe fascinatedby robots,and itturnsoutotheranimalsare too,saysWiles.Wiles说“我们人类似乎对机器人很着迷,事实证明其他动物也很着迷”再结合尾段前面部分的阐述,会发现正确答案C respondmoretoactions thantolooks对行动的反应多于对外表的反应,是原文的类似表达干扰项A的can rememberother ratsfacial features能够记住其他老鼠的面部特征,与原文内容不符,原文第六段说的是假设赋予机器老鼠面部特征,那都不重要,属于偷换概念选项B的differentiate smellsbetter thansizes与体型大小相比,能够更好地区分气味,原文中只提到赋予机器老鼠真老鼠的气味,与原文不符,属于偷换概念选项D的canbescared bya plasticboxonwheels会被装有轮子的塑料盒子吓坏,文中机器老鼠只是装有轮子的塑料盒子,还是属于偷换概念
29.【答案】D are more sensitiveto socialcues thanexpected解析本题目为推断题,考察基于全文主旨进行推断题干并没有具体关键词,因此需要通过选项回到文中逐一对应正确答案D aremoresensitivetosocialcues thanexpected对社交线索比预期更敏感,与原文尾段首句The findingshows howsensitive ratsaretosocialcues,evenwhen theycomefrombasic robots.(这——发现显示了老鼠对社交暗示的敏感程度,即使是来自基本机器老鼠的社交暗示)属于类似表达选项A的appear tobe adaptableto newsurroundings似乎能适应新环境,在文中并未提及,属于无中生有选项B的aremoresocially activethanother animals比其他动物更活跃,文中只提到其他动物也一样会对机器人着迷,属于偷换概念干扰项C的behave differentlyfrom childrenin socializing在社交活动中表现得与孩子不同,与原文内容相反,原文内容指的是孩子们倾向于把机器人当作人来对待,即使他们只显示简单的社会信号这一点与老鼠是一样的,属于正反混淆Text2It istrue that CEO pay has gone up-top onesmay make300times thepay oftypical workersonaverage,and sincethe mid-1970s CEO pay forlarge publiclytraded American corporations has,by varyingestimates,gone upby about500%The typicalCEO ofa topAmericancorporationnowmakes aboutS
18.9million ayear.The bestmodel forunderstanding thegrowth ofCEO pay isthatof limited CEO talent ina worldwhere business opportunities forthe top firms aregrowing rapidly.The effortsof Americashighest-earning1%havebeenoneofthe moredynamic elementsoftheglobal economy.Its notpopularto say,but onereason theirpayhasgoneupsomuchisthatCEOs reallyhave uppedtheirgame relativeto manyother workersin theU.S.economy.Todays CEO,at leastfor major American firms,must havemany mereskills thansimply beingableto“nm the company〃CEOs musthaveagood senseof financialmarkets andmaybe evenhowthe companyshould tradein them.They alsoneed betterpublic relationsskills thantheirpredecessors,asthecosts ofeven a minor slipup canbe significant.Then there,sthe factthat large American companies are much more globalized than ever before,with supplychains spreadacrossa largernumber ofcountries.To leadin thatsystem requiresknowledge that is farlymind-boggling plus,virtually allmajorAmericancompanies arebeyond thismajor CEOsstill havetodo allthe day-to-day workthey havealways done.The commonidea that high CEO payismainly aboutripping peopleoff doesn,t explainhistoryvery well.By mostmeasures,corporate governmancehas becomea lottighter andmore rigoroussincethe1970s.Yet it is principally during this period of stronger govemnancethatCEO payhas beenhigh andrising.That suggestsitisinthebroader corporateinterest torecruit topcandidatesfor increasinglytough jobs.”Furthermore,the highestCEO salariesare paidto outsidecandidates,nottothe cozyinsiderpicks,another signthathighCEO payis notsomekindof depredationattheexpense ofthe restofthecompany.And thestock marketreacts positivelywhen companiestie CEO pay to,say,stockprices,a signthat thosepractices buildup corporate value notjust forthe CEO.
30.Which ofthefollowinghas contributedto CEOpay rise[A]The growthinthenumber ofcorporations[B]The generalpay risewithabetter economy[C]Increased business opportunities for topfirms[D]Close cooperationamong leading economies
31.Compared withtheir predecessors,todays CEOsare requiredto[A]foster astronger senseof teamwork[B]finance moreresearch anddevelopment[C]establish closerties withtech companies[D]operate more globalized companies
32.CEOpayhasbeenrising sincethe1970s despite[A]continual internalopposition[B]strict corporate governance[C]conservative businessstrategies[D]Repeated governmentwarnings
33.High CEOpay canbe justifiedbythefact thatit helps[A]confirm thestatus ofCEOs[B]motivate insidecandidates[C]boost theefficiency ofCEOs[D]increase corporate value
34.The mostsuitable titlefor thistext wouldbe[A]CEOs Are Not Overpaid[B]CEO Pay:Past andPresent[C]CEOs,challenges ofToday[D]CEO Traits:Not Easyto Define
26.【答案】C Increasedbusinessopportunities for topfirms解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词CEOpay rise及题干中对CEO薪酬增加原因的提问,定位到第二段首句The bestmodel forunderstanding thegrowth ofCEOpayis thatoflimitedCEOtalentinaworldwhere businessopportunitiesforthe topfirms aregrowing rapidly.了解CEO薪酬增长的最佳模式是,CEO人才在一个顶级公司的商业机会迅速增长的世界里是有限的正确答案C Increasedbusinessopportunitiesfortopfirms增加顶级公司商业机会的增加干扰项A的The growthinthenumber ofcorporations公司数量的增长,文中并不是说公司数量而是商业机会,属于偷换概念选项B的The generalpayrisewithabetter economy好转的经济带来的普遍加薪,文中并未提到better economy,属于无中生有选项D的Close cooperationamongleadingeconomies主要经济体之间的密切合作,文中也并未提到经济体之间的何做,属于无中生有
27.【答案】D operatemore globalizedcompanies解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词predecessors及todays CEOs定位到第三段第二句They alsoneed betterpublic relationsskills thantheir predecessors,asthecostsof evenaminorslipupcanbesignificant.他们还需要比他们的前任更好的公关技巧,因为即使是一个小失误的成本也可能是巨大的选项中并未提至U,继续往后看Then theresthefactthatlargeAmericancompaniesaremuchmoreglobalizedthaneverbefore,with supplychains spreadacrossalargernumber ofcountries.还有一个事实是,美国的大公司比以往任何时候都更加全球化,供应链遍布更多的国家正确答案D operatemoreglobalizedcompanies经营更全球化的公司是该句内容的同义替换干扰项A的foster astronger senseof teamwork培养更强的团队合作意识,文中提到意识,只有对金融市场有很好的了解,甚至公司应该如何进行交易的意识,属于偷换概念选项B的finance moreresearch anddevelopment资助更多的研发,定位段并没有提到,属于无中生有选项D的establish closerties withtech companies与科技公司建立更紧密的联系,定位段并未提到,属于无中生有
28.【答案】B strictcorporategovernance解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词the1970s定位到第四段第三句Yet itisprincipallyduringthisperiodofstrongergovernance thatCEOpayhasbeenhigh andrising.然而,首席执行官的薪酬主要是在这一治理更加有力的时期一直居高不下正确答案B strictcorporategovernance严格的公司管理,属于原文内容的替换表达干扰项A的continual internalopposition持续的内部对立在文中并未提到,属于无中生有选项C的conservative businessstrategies保守的商业策略,定位段并没有提到,属于无中生有选项D的repeated governmentwarnings政府的再三警告定位段并未提到,属于无中生有
29.【答案】D increasecorporatevalue解析本题目为细节题,考察具体细节根据题干关键词High CEOpay及顺序出题规则,继续看尾段,定位句是And thestock marketreacts positivelywhen companiestie CEOpay to,say,stock prices,a signthat thosepractices buildup corporatevalue notjust forthe CEO•当公司把首席执行官的薪酬与股票价格挂钩时,股票市场的反应是积极的,这表明这些做法不仅为首席执行官带来机制,而且创造了公司价值正确答案D increasecorporatevalue增加公司价值,是原文内容的替换表达干扰项A的confirm thestatus ofCEOs证实CEO的地位,定位段并未提到,属于无中生有选项B的motivate insidecandidates激发内部候选人的积极性,文中尾段首句首席执行官的最高薪水是付给外部候选人的,而不是付给那些舒适的内部人选,属于偷换概念选项C的boost theefficiency ofCEOs提高CEO的效率,定位段未提到,属于无中生有
30.【答案】A CEOs AreNot Overpaid解析本题目为主旨题,考察文章主旨根据题干分析文章主题词为CEO的薪酬,所以排除C项、D项选项A的CEOsAreNotOverpaid首席执行官的薪水并不高选项B的CEO Pay:Past andPresentCEO的薪酬过去和现在,而CEO过去的薪酬并不是原文中心,属于偏离主题,因此正确选项为AText3Madrid washailed asa publichealth beaconlast Novemberwhen itrolled outambitious restrictionsonthemostpolluting cars.Seven monthsand oneelection daylater,a newconservative citycouncilsuspended enforcementofthecleanairzone,a firststep towardits possibledemise.Mayor JoseLuis Martinez-Almeida madeopposition tothe zonea centrepieceof hiselectioncampaign,despite itssuccess inimproving airquality.A judgehas nowoverruled thecity sdecision tostop levyingfines,ordering themreinstated.But withlegal battlesahead,thezone,s futurelooks uncertainat best.Among otherweaknesses,the measurescities mustemploy whenleft totackledirtyair ontheirown arepolitically contentious,and thereforevulnerable.That sbecause theyinevitably putthecostsofcleaning theair onto individualdrivers一who mustpay feesor buybetter vehicles一rather thanontothecarmanufacturerswhosecheating istherealcauseofourtoxicpollution.Its nothard toimagine asimilar reversalhappening inLondon.The newultra-low emissionzoneUlez islikely tobeabig issuein nextyear*s mayoralelection.And ifSadiq Khanwins andextendsittotheNorthandSouthCircularroadsin2021as heintends,itissure tospark intenseoppositionfromthefarlargernumberofmotoristswhowill thenbe affected.Its notthat measuressuch asLondon,sUlezare useless.Far fromit.Local officialsare usingthelevers thatare availableto themto safeguardresidents,health inthe faceofaseriousthreat.The zonesdo deliversome improvementsto airquality,and thescience tellsus thatmeansreal healthbenefits-fewer heartattacks,strokes andpremature births,less cancer,dementia andasthma.Fewer untimelydeaths.But mayorsandcouncillorscan onlydosomuch abouta problemthatisfar biggerthan anyonecity ortown.They areacting becausenational governments一Britain sandothersacrossEurope-have failedtodoso.Restrictions thatkeep highlypolluting carsout ofcertain areas-city centres,。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0