还剩22页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年学考适应性模拟测试九年级英语
20242024.05本试题分选择题部分和非选择题部分,共10页,满分为150分,考试用时120分钟答题前,请考生务必将自己的姓名、班级和座号填写在答题卡上,并同时将姓名、班级和座号填写在试卷上答题时,选择题部分每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号非选择题部分,用
0.5毫米黑色签字笔在答题卡上题号所提示的答题区域作答直接在试题上作答无效考试结束后,将本试题和答题卡一并交回选择题部分共100分I.听力测试(30分)
1.A.My hatis on the sofa.B.His uncleis amath teacher.C.Its timeto havedinner.
2.A.We dontneed eggs.B.She isnta teacher..The waterisnt clean.
3.A.Did you go to the zooB.Does heplay soccerC.Do theyoften gofishing
4.A.Lets takea busthere.B.Do whatyou like.C.Welcome toJinan!
5.A.What didhe sayB.Who won the first prize C.When is the competitionA)听录音,在每组句子中选出一个你所听到的句子每个句子听一遍B在录音中,你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案每段对话听两遍
6.What doesLucy wantto bein the futureA.A footballplayer.B.A doctor.C.An astronaut.
7.What wasLily doingjust nowA.Washing thedishes.B.Folding theclothes.C.Sweeping thefloor.
8.How willTed buyvegetablesA.By shoppingonline.B.By orderingfrom farmers.C.By going to theshop.
9.What isthe possiblerelationship betweenthe twospeakersA.Waiter andcustomer.B.Doctor andpatient.C.Taxi driverand passenger.
10.What doesthe girlmeanA.She wontgo climbingthis time.B.She thinksgoing climbingis tiring.【题详解】19词句猜测题根据However,others havesuggested hatextrinsic motivatorscan helpstudents feelmore knowledgeable.”可矢口,然而,其他人认为,外在激励因素可in theclassroom,which inturn buildsup theirintrinsic motivation以帮助学生在课堂上感觉(自己)更博学,这反过来又建立了他们的内在动机由此可知,划线词所在句表示专家们认为,教育传统上对外部奖励(如成绩、成绩单和金色星星)的强调逐渐削弱了学生们可能已经有的任何内在动机一词应意为“逐渐削弱”,与项意思相近故选“undermines”AAo【题详解】20观点态度题通读倒数第二段尤其是最后一句Put simply,rewards,rightly given,can increaseenjoyment andmotivate可知,作者认为给予得当,奖励可以增加乐趣并激励(人们)更好地表现故选high performance.”DHL阅读理解七选五(10分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项(代)What willthe worldof thenext generation——look likeMany peopletoday areconfident thattechnology isgoingto help solve some of the most challenging problems we have on Earth today.21But itmayalso create new ones.No technology is perfect.When wedream about the future,many of us liketo thinkthat we will be able to fly to the skyin our own personalflyingcar.The advantagesare clear.This technologywould allowtotal freedomof movement.We couldfly at480km perhour,avoiding trafficlights andbusy roads.22If thecars becomepopular,it is likelyto cause a very heavy traffic.And whatwill happenif thecars breakdown3D printingis anothernew technologywith excitingpossibilities for the future.3D printersare alreadyused to makelife-size modelsof carparts,and man-made bodyparts,such asears.As wemove into the future,3D printingwill changethe way we make things and the way we treat sickpeople.23Finally,imagine havingyour ownIron Mansuit.Several companiesare tryingto builda practicalrobot suit.This isanelectronic suitwith robotarms andlegs whichfollows thewearers movements.It allowsyou tolift heavyobjects and(星巨离).walk longdistances24However,one disadvantageat themoment iscost.Even asimple robotsuit cancost hundredsof thousandsof pounds.25One day,we will be able to flyto work,print outa newpair ofshoes orlift acar aboveour heads.Although thereare someproblems tosolve beforeall ofthis ispossible,we cancertainly dreamof aworld wheretechnologymakes lifeeasier andsafer.A.New technologymay solveold problems.B.These areproblems wemust expectin thefuture.C.Looking ahead,it is not difficult to imaginea future.(疾病).D.And iteven mighthelp peoplewalk again after diseaseE.The disadvantageis thatsuch amachine isvery expensive.F.An advantageof3D printingis thatyou can make productsanywhere.G.However,some peoplebelieve therewill beproblems withtraffic control.【答案】2LA
22.G
23.E
24.D
25.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,作者通过三个例子,向读者介绍了未来科技对生活的改变题详解】[21根据上文“Many peopletoday areconfident thattechnologyisgoingtohelpsolvesomeof themostchallengingproblems可知技术将有助于解决我们今天在地球上面临的一些最具挑战性的问题;再根据we haveonEarthtoday.”I,But it可知,技术也会滋生出新的问题;结合选项,选项“新技术可以解决老问题“符may alsocreatenewones.”A合语境故选A【题详解】22根据下文可知,如果飞行汽车变得普及,很可“If thecars becomepopular,it islikely tocauseaveryheavytraffic.”能会造成交通堵塞;由此推知此处是说飞行汽车带来的交通问题;选项“然而,一些人认为交通管制会出现G问题”符合语境故选G【题详解】23根据上文“・・・As wemove into thefuture,3D printingwill changethewaywemakethingsandthewaywetreatsick介绍了打印优点可知,此处是介绍它的缺点;选项“缺点是这种机器很贵”符合语境故选people.”3D EE【题详解】24根据上文(距离).“是介绍机器人套装的优点,和下文“It allowsyou tolift heavyobjects andwalk longdistances“However,one disadvantageat themoment iscost.Even asimple robotsuit cancost hundredsof thousandsof pounds.”开始介绍机器人套装的缺点,可知此处是继续介绍套装的优点;选项“它甚至可能帮助人们在疾病后再次行D走”符合语境故选D题详解】[25根据下文.”可知,“One day,wewill beable toflyto work,print outa newpair ofshoes orlift acar aboveour heads此处对未来科技改变生活充满希望;选项”展望未来,想象未来并不难”符合语境故选C CIV.补全对话阅读对话,从每题A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案完成对话(5分)A:Cindy,where didyougothis winterholidayB:I went to Harbin.A:26B:Fine.But I had abad experienceon thehigh-speed train.A:27B:Some peopletalked andplayed videostoo loudly.(车厢).A:28Next time,if possible,youd betterchoose thequiet carriageB:The quietcarriage29A:There are some quiet carriages on some high-speed railwaysin China.Passengers theremust followsome rulesto keepa quiet environment.C:Oh,thafs great!30A:Yes,you canhave atry.But westill needto keepquiet in a commonone.B:Youre right.A.How areyou B.How didyou makeitC.How was the tripD.When wasyour tripA.What happenedC.Can Ihelp youB.How do you likeitA.Go ahead.D.What didthey doC.You arewelcome.A.How areyou goingto dothatB.Sounds temble!C.Where canI findthemD.Thafs forsure.A.I willtry thatcarriage nexttime.C.I willtry toask forhelp.B.Are youfree【答案】
26.C
27.A
28.BD.Whats that【解析】B.I willbring abook nexttime.D.I willtake theplane nexttime.
29.D
30.A
26.【导语】本文是二人就一次旅行途中的经历进行了一系列问答【题详解】26根据『和可知,询问对方旅行如何,选项“这次旅行怎么样?”符合语境,故选wenttHarbin Fine.”C C【题详解】根据.和27But I had abad experienceon thehigh-speed trainSome peopletalked andplayed videostoo可loudly.知,询问对方发生了什么,选项”发生了什么?”符合语境,故选A A【题详解】28根据可知,周围吵闹是很糟糕的,选项听起来很糟糕!”Some peopletalked andplayed videostoo loudly.”B符合语境,故选B【题详解】根据和29The quietcarriage Therearesomequietcarriagesonsomehigh-speed railwaysin China.可知,询问什么是安静车厢,选项那是什Passengers theremust followsome rulesto keepaquietenvironment.”D“么?符合语境,故选D【题详解】30根据『可知,表示想尝试一下安静车厢,选项“下次我试试那节车厢”符合语境,“Yes,you canhave atry A故选AoV.完形填空阅读短文,从每题A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个能填入文章中相应空白处的最佳答案(15分)Peng Jingxuanis a29-year-old Chinesegirl whoonce studiedabroad ina musicuniversity inParis.She hasbeenworking atspreading traditional Chinese31tothe world.She canoften be32on Frenchstreets,wearing asilk HanDynasty-style dressand playing the guzhengto passers-by.Born in1995,Peng beganto learnthe guzheng33she wasseven years old.After34in Francein late2017,she sawmanypeople dostreet performances,but fewof themknew about35music.So shedecided to play the guzheng on the
36.Peng madeher firstperformance infront of a theater in October,
2018.I wasvery37at thattime,but alot ofpeoplesaid theyenjoyed myperformance JPeng said.Then shestarted to38during weekendsand holidays.After beingaskedplenty oftimes bylocal peopleaboutthe guzheng,Peng nowcarries abook that39the instrumentto foreigners.Later,sheposted her first video of playing the guzheng online and it spread
40.From thenon,Peng hasposted manyvideos ofherstreet performances.The videoshave gotmany likesand madeher avery popularguzheng artist.She hasmillions offans on the Internetnow.More andmore peopleshow great41in the guzheng afterwatchingPengs performances.People cometo me and praiseme42the beautyof the guzheng andthe music.Every timethey askme which43the guzhengcomes from,I am very happy to tell44its fromChina.”(责任)Peng feelsshe hasmore responsibilityto spreadtraditionalChineseculture.What isnational isuniversal(世界的).I hopeto play a45role inmaking Chinesemusic known by theworld.said Peng.
31.A.culture B.food C.history D.festival
32.A.took B.found C.brought D.sent
33.A.if B.though C.when D.so
34.A.losing B.thinking C.cleaning D.arriving
35.A.American B.French C.Chinese D.Russian
36.A.floor B.corner C.streets D.island
37.A.excited B.nervous C.bored D.angry
38.A.paint B.repair C.check D.perform
39.A.explains B.sends C.appears D.collects
40.A.luckily B.quickly C.slowly D.carefully
41.A.habit B.interest C.ability D.part
42.A.from B.of C.for D.by
43.A.village B.city C.state D.country
44.A.them B.him C.her D.you
45.A.thinner B.smaller C.worse D.bigger【答案】
31.A
32.B
33.C
34.D
35.C
36.C
37.B
38.D
39.A
40.B
41.B
42.C
43.D
44.A
46.lucky
47.to study
48.about
49.an
50.cares
51.has helped
52.illnesses
53.my
54.really
56.B:Yes,its mine.A:What willthe weatherbe liketomorrowB:____________________________________A:Ihad a fightwith myfriend Tom.What shouldI doB:.A:B:Yes,I have.I wentthere lastyear.C.She wantsto cleanthe house.C)在录音中,你将听到一段对话,对话后有五个小题,从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案对话听两遍(听对话前,你将有40秒钟的读题时间;听完后,你将有40秒钟的答题时间)A.Her father.B.Her classmate.C.Her cousin.
11.Who wasMary angrywithA.A pen.B.A ruler.C.A book.
12.What didMary lendto hercousinA.Yes,she did.B.No,she didnt.C.We dontknow.
13.Did Marycall hercousinA.The childrenshome.B.The oldpeoples home.C.The cousinshome.
14.Where willthey gonext SundayA.By bus.B.By car.C.By bike.
15.How arethey goingthereD)在录音中,你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个小题,从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案短文听两遍(听短文前,你将有40秒钟的读题时间;听完后,你将有40秒钟的答题时间)
16.How oldisthe speakerA.13years old.B.14years old.C.15yearsold.
17.Why didthe speakerstay athome forthree monthsA.Because shemoved toa newcity.B.Because shelooked afterher mother.C.Because shehadaserious illness.A.Last Monday.B.Last Wednesday.C.Last Friday.
18.When didthe speakergo backto schoolA.Bad.B.Surprised.C.Worried.
19.How didthe speakerfeel whenEric offeredher help
20.What doesthespeakermainly talkaboutA.Being thankfulto parents.B.Kindness is around us.C.Try ourbest tolearn.II.阅读理解阅读下列材料,从每题A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案(40分)【答案]
56.Is this math book yours
57.It willbe cloudy
58.You shouldwrite tohim andsay youre sorry
59.What arechopsticks made of
61.等方面发生了很多变化学校公众号的英语写作栏目正在开展“我的成长”征文活动,请分享你初中三年中的成长故事,具体讲述其中一个变化要点如下变化是什么?
1..变化过程是什么?
2.你从中得到了什么启发?3注意.词数左右;110,可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.不得抄袭试卷原文不得出现真实的人名、校名等相关信息3【答案】例文We grow up inchange.Growth makesour lifefull ofmeaning.Looking backonthethree yearsof juniorhigh school,I haveexperienced manychanges in my study,thoughts,personality,life andso on.The biggestpersonal changeIve evermade is that I have fallen in love with reading.When I was achild,I didntenjoy booksat all.Later,my motheralways readstories fbrme andbought mebooks.Gradually,I beganto lovereading.While reading,I feellike talkingwith awise man.Reading is also afantastic waytoenjoy myfree time.Books aremy friends.And theywill benefitmealot.【解析】【详解】[总体分析]
①题材本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态一般现在时、一般过去时和现在完成时;
③提示写作要点已给出,耍求根据提示内容进行写作,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点[写作步骤]第一步,介绍变化是什么;第二步,介绍变化过程是什么;第三步,介绍从中得到了什么启发[亮点词汇]
①成长growup
②回顾look backon
③爱上fall inlove with
④根本不not...at all[高分句型]
①(定语从句和表语从句)The biggestpersonal changeIve evermadeisthatIhavefalleninlovewithreading.
②(引导的时间状语从句)When I was achild,I didntenjoy booksat all.whenFun cookingclasses atCooking ClubVisit www.cookingclub.com tosign upfor theclasses!Easy hamburgerWednesdayJiaozi magic5:00a.m.or Thursday5:00a.m.Tuesday5:00p.m.or Thursday4:30p.m.Making hamburgersis easy!All youneed areWhatfillings doyou likein yourjiaozi,vegetables,bread,beef,chicken,lettuce andsalad cream.eggs,meat orfish Doyou wanttomakejiaozi inCome and learnhow tomake hamburgers.different colorsComeandjoin us.Teacher:Mr LiTeacher:Mrs.SmithTel:5788766Email:Tasty zongziCupcake funMonday5:00p.m.or Friday4:30p.m.Friday4:00p.m.or Saturday2:30p.m.DoWhat kindof zongzidoyoulike,sweet orsalty youlike cupcakesWe canteach youhow toYou canmakeyour ownzongzi withdifferent tastes.make allyour favoritecupcakes!Teacher:Teacher:Ms.Wang Ms.GreenWeChat:Wang6126Tel:5789665Note:You mayuse theoven orthe knife.The boilingwater mayalso benecessary.Be careful!
1.How willAmy doif shewantstosign upfor thecooking classesA.Visit thewebsite.B.Make atelephone call.C.Send anemail.D.Leave amessage onWeChat.原料
2.Which isNOT theingredients tomake hamburgersA.Milk.B.Beef.C.Bread.D.Lettuce.
3.Who shouldyou learnfrom inthe Tasty zongzi“classA.Mr.Li.B.Mrs.Smith.C.Ms.Wang.D.Ms.Green.
4.Which classcan Alenjoin ifheisonly freeontheweekendA.Jiaozi magic.B.Easy hamburger.C.Tasty zongzi.D.Cupcake fun.
5.Which isNOT trueaccording tothe textA.Having cookingclasses isfun.B.There is a cookingclass everyday.C.You shouldbe carefulin cookingclasses.D.Youcanlearn tocook bothChinese andwestern food.【答案】LA
2.A
3.C
4.D
5.B【解析】【导语】本文是一则烹饪课的广告信息【题详解】1细节理解题根据可知,可以浏览网站,然后报名“Visitwww.cookingclub.com tosign upfor theclasses!”Amy故选A【题详解】2细节理解题根据和可知,牛奶不“Easy hamburgerAll youneed arebread,beef,chicken,lettuce andsalad cream.”是制作汉堡的原料故选A【题详解】3细节理解题根据和亡可知,在粽子课是向王女士学习故选“Tastyzongzi”Teache Ms.Wang”C【题详解】4细节理解题根据和可知,如果只有周末有空,他“Cupcake ftin”“Friday4:00p.m.or Saturday2:30p.m.Alen可以去参加纸杯蛋糕课故选D【题详解】5细节理解题根据”Tuesday5:00p.m.or Thursday4:30p.m.,Wednesday5:00a.m.or Thursday5:00a.mJ,Monday5:00p.m.or Friday4:30p.m.^OuFriday4:00p.m.or Saturday2:30p.m.”可知,星期天没有烹饪课,不是每一天都有烹饪课,选项表述有误故选B BBIjoined aband asa drummerinmymiddle school.At firstit waseasy,but amonth later,it gotdifficult.I wasthe节奏only one who couldnt keep pace with the other players.单独拟出Our teacher,Angie,singled Kme outto keeppracticing whileeveryone elsegot torelax.I feltashamed羞愧的.Finally Igot sotired ofpracticing thatI didntcare aboutdoing itright.“Are yougiving up on me,Steve”Angie asked.“Yes,I am,I shouted.Angie sentme insidethe musicroom whereI criedout.Then shecame in and toldme nevertogive up.She leftme aloneand Irealized Angiewas right—by givingup,I wasalso givinguponthe teamand myself.With hercomfort,I decidedto goon practicing.However,I stillcouldnt playwell.Knowing mydifficulties,myteammates gavemea hand.Thanks totheir supportand help,I beganto keeppace withthem.Later,we performedwonderfullyin animportant show.In thewhole process,I wastaught thatalthough weeach hadourownjob to do ina show,it wouldtake all of usworkingtogether tomake theshow great.I feltaccepted andmade greatprogress.I loveeveryone inthe band.A.Easy.B.Funny.C.Exciting.D.Difficult.
6.How did Steve feelplayingthedrum atfirst
7.What problemdidStevehave inthe bandA.He hadno friends.C.He wasgiven upbytheteacher.D.He waslaughed atby hisfriends.B.He felthe wasleft behind.
8.What didSteve decideto dowith AngiescomfortA.Have agood rest.B.Start anotherband.C.Give othersahand.D.Keep on practicing.
9.What didSteve learnfrom hisexperienceA.The valueof teamwork.B.The reasonfor shows.C.The importanceof hobbies.D.The powerof music.A.A newspaper.B.A report.C.A storybook.D.A notice.
10.Where isthe textprobably takenfrom【答案】
6.A
7.B
8.D
9.A
10.A【解析】【导语】本文讲述了作者加入了乐队当鼓手,中途差点放弃,最后在队友的鼓励下努力练习的事情【题详解】细节理解题根据可知,一开始觉得打鼓很容易故选6“At firstit waseasy”Steve A【题详解】细节理解题根据“(节奏).”可7Iwasthe onlyonewhocouldntkeeppacewiththeotherplayers知,是唯Steve个跟不上队员节奏的人故选B【题详解】细节理解题根据可知,在的安慰下,决8With hercomfort,I decidedto goonpracticing.”Angie Steve定继续练习故选D【题详解】9推理判断题根据In thewhole process,Iwastaught thatalthough weeach hadourownjob to do ina show,it wouldtake可知,作者从这次经历中学到了团队合作的价值故选allofus workingtogether tomake theshow great.A【题详解】10推理判断题通读全文可知,本文讲述了作者加入了乐队当鼓手,中途差点放弃,最后在队友的鼓励下努力练习的事情;结合选项推知,本文可能来自一封报纸故选AC(激光)(路线)(闪电)(攻Scientists inSwitzerland haveused lasersto changethe path of alightning strike击).The experimentsuggests thatinthefuture,lasers mightbe usefulfor protectinglarge buildings from lightning.Lightning can be verypowerful andcause seriousproblems onthe ground.Lightning strikecan causefires,destroy(损害)buildings,and evenkill people.The damagefrom lightningcosts billionsof dollarsevery year.In theUS,lightningstrikes killedclose to450people between2006and
2021.Scientists havebeen tryingto finda wayto protectbuildingsfromlightning foralongtime.Now thebest wayis by(竿)(吸弓)putting metalrods onthe buildings.These rodsare connectedtothe ground.The lightningis attractedIto therods,which safelyguide theelectricity intothe ground.But lightning rods canonly protecta smallarea.Somebuildings-such asairports areso largethat itsdifficulttoprotect thewhole buildingusing lightning rods.Another ideais touse lasersto guidelightning.Scientists hadbeen workingontheidea forover20years.Using apowerful laserthat canfire about1,000times asecond,scientists inSwitzerland were able to guide lightningstrikesfor164feet.The heatfrom the laser createsa pathof airthatisless thickthan theair aroundit.The pathalso hasa(电荷).special chargeThe lightningcan followthis pathalmost asif itwerealightning rod.Scientist MatteoClerici said,The factthat wemanaged to do itin anoutdoor environmentisavery bigstep.”But thelaser stilldidnt guidethe lightningas farasthe scientists wouldlike.Besides,thelaserisalsovery expensive.Scientists sayit costabout$2billion.Itwill probably take10or moreyears beforea laserlike thisis trulyabletoprotectlarge buildings.
11.What didthescientistsuse thelaser forA.Changing the pathof lightning.B.Protecting thelightningrod.C.Reducing theheat of lightning.D.Slowing downthe speedof lightning.A.The useof thelaser.B.The costof thelaser.
12.What isparagraph2mainly aboutC.The poweroflightning.D.The waytoguidelightning.(缺点)
13.What isthe disadvantageoflightningrodsA.Their materialis expensive.B.They haveshort servicelife.C.Their speedof guidingelectricity islow.D.Its noteasy forthem toprotect largeareas.(推断)
14.What canwe inferfrom thelast paragraphA.The laserworks betterinalab.B.The technologyhas yetto beperfected.C.The scientiststhink poorlyofthelightningrod.D.The researchresult willsoon dogood tohumans.
15.What canbe thebest titleforthetextA.Use Lasersto StopLightning.B.Lightning RodsAre Outof Date.C.Guide LightningWith aLaser.D.Lightning CanBe Usedto ServePeople.【答案】ILA
12.C
13.D
14.B
15.C【解析】【导语】本文主要介绍了科学家正尝试使用激光技术来改变雷击的路径,以便保护更大的区域范围【题详解】11细节理解题根据(激光)(路线)(闪“Scientists inSwitzerland haveused lasersto changethepathofalightning电)(攻击).”可知,科学家利用激光改变了闪电的路线故选strike A【题详解】12段落大意题根据可知,从第二段我们“Lightning canbe veiypowerful andcause seriousproblems ontheground.”可以知道闪电有多强大故选C【题详解】13细节理解题根据可知,避雷针只能保护一小块区域故选“But lightningrods canonly protecta smallarea.Do【题详解】14推理判断题根据判willprobablytake10or moreyears beforea laserlike thisis trulyabletoprotect large可知,在激光真正发挥作用之前,还有很长的路要走,所以这项技术还有待完善故选buildings.”B【题详解】15最佳标题题本文主要介绍了科学家正尝试使用激光技术来改变雷击的路径,以便保护更大的区域范围选项“用激光引导闪电“符合主题,故选C C(行为)?Why dowe dothe thingswe doWhat drivesour behaviorPsychologists havesuggested differentways(动机),()of thinkingabout motivation including lookingat whethermotivation comesfrom outsideextrinsic orinside()intrinsic aperson.Extrinsic motivation is whenyou aremotivated toperform abehavior ortake partinan activity because you wantto(奖赏)get a reward oravoid punishment.You willtake actionbecause youexpect toget somethingin returnor avoidsomethingunpleasant.Intrinsic motivationis whenyou decidetodosomething becauseyou findit satisfying.You are(夕卜部的)performing anactivity forwhat itis notbecauseyouare aftersome externalreward.The behavioritself isitsown reward.(在内部)Studies haveshown thatoffering toomany external rewards foran alreadyinternally rewarding behavior(奖励过当)can reduceintrinsic motivation-------------------which isknown asthe overjustification effect.Forexample,ina2008study,children whowere rewardedfor playingwith atoy theyhad alreadyexpressed interestinplaying withbecame lessinterested inthe toyafter beingexternally rewarded.(有益的)This isnot tosuggest thatextrinsic motivationisabad thing—it canbe beneficialin somesituations.Forexample,extrinsic motivationcanbeespecially helpfulwhen aperson needsto completea taskthat theyfind unpleasant.Most peoplewould acceptthat intrinsic motivationisbest,but itisnotalways possiblein everysituation.Bothextrinsic andintrinsic motivationplayakey rolein learning.Experts haveargued thateducations traditionalstress on()external rewardssuch asgrades,report cards,and goldstars underminesany intrinsic motivation thatstudents mightalreadyhave.However,others havesuggested hatextrinsic motivatorscan helpstudents feelmore knowledgeablein theclassroom,which inturn buildsup theirintrinsic motivation.(贿As professorDavid Myersput ita personsinterest oftenremains whenarewardis usedneither tobribe赂)nor tocontrol butto showajobwell done,as ina mostimproved playeraward.Put simply,rewards,rightly given,can increaseenjoyment andmotivate highperformance.Understanding howeach typeof motivation works andwhen itislikelyto beuseful canhelppeopleperform tasksandimprove theirlearning.(话题)
16.In whatway doesthe writerstart thetopic aboutmotivationin paragraph1A.By tellingstories.B.By givingexamples.C.By listingnumbers.D.By askingquestions.
17.Which ofthe followingis intrinsicmotivationA.You doschoolwork toget agood grade.B.You practicechess toget thefirstprize.C.You studymath hardbecause itsinteresting.D.You cleanyour roomto avoidpunishment fromyour parents.
18.Why doesthe writermention the2008study inparagraph3A.To explainthe benefitsof offeringtoys asrewards.(证明)B.To proveexternalrewardscan influenceones interest.C.To introducehow intrinsicmotivationworksin children.D.To stressthe importanceof understandingintrinsicmotivation.
19.What doesthe underlinedword“undermines“inparagraph6probably meanA.Reduces.B.Argues.C.Encourages.D.Suggests.
20.Which ofthe followingmay thewriter agreeA.Extrinsic motivationis keyto onesachievement.B.Intrinsic motivationhas littletodowith enjoyinga task.C.Offering rewardsof anykind takesthe funout ofanactivity.D.Properly-given rewardscan encouragefurther improvement.【答案】
16.D
17.C
18.B
19.A
20.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要探讨了内在动机和外在动机的特点、它们之间的联系及其对人类行为的影响【题详解】细节理解题根据(行为)”可知,16“Why dowe dothe thingswe doWhat drivesour behavior作者是通过提问开始关于动机的话题故选D【题详解】推理判断题根据17“Intrinsic motivationis whenyou decidetodosomething becauseyou finditsatisfying.^nT知,内在动机是当你决定做某事时,因为你觉得它令人满意;结合选项推知,选项“你努力学习数学是因为C它很有趣”属于内在动机故选C【题详解】细节理解题根据18“Studies haveshown thatoffering toomany externalrewards foran alreadyinternally(在内部)(奖励过当)rewardingbehaviorcan reduceintrinsicmotivation--------which isknown asthe overjustification以及第二句中可知,作者在第三段提到年的研究是为了证明外部奖励可以影响一个人effect.”“For example”2008的兴趣故选B。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0