还剩25页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
级高二下学期中考试2023英语试卷试卷满分150考试时间120分钟第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.Who keepsHarry Potterat presentA.The man.B.John.C.Mary.
2.How willthe mancelebrate hisbirthdayA.By goingon apicnic.B.By watchinga footballmatch.C.By invitinghis workmatesover.
3.What arethe speakerstalking aboutA.Lifestyles.B.An actor.C.A movie.
4.What willJane doA.Finish herhomework.B.Go to a concert.C.Join aband.
5.What doesthe womanimply about the restaurantA.It isvery popular.B.It iseasy tobook atable.C.It onlyaccepts reservations.第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.How longdid thefestival lastA.15days.B.9days.C.8days.
33.A.repair B.wonder C.describe D.inform
34.A.advantage B.absence C.innovation D.imperfection
35.A.guilty B.aware C.envious D.proud第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1In Ningbo city ayoung womanhas madethe bamboo product brandof herfamilys companyfamous aroundthe world,36helpa fairnumber of bamboo farmersincrease theirincome.Wang Xiaoqing,born in the1990s,37find thatin theUS,Chinese bambooproducts werepopularamong customers.38many of them carriedforeign brands,despite Chinabeing thekingdom ofbamboos”.She decidedtoreturn toChina andbuild a bambooproductbrand afterfinishing hereducation abroadin
2013.In2018,abambootable39produce bythe companyof Wangsfamily shinedat thefirst GlobalBamboo Congress/40fascinates westernersis theChinese bambooculture and its longhistory.It providesa soundfoundation for the global41expand ofChinas bambooindustry,Wang said.Her companyis42current engagedin thedesign,manufacturing andsalesofbambooproducts.It producesover10million bambooproducts eachyear,85percent ofwhich43sell in theglobal market.Serving44vice presidentof theentrepreneurship promotion association forreturned overseasstudents inNingbocity,Wang plansto contributemore torural vitalization.I hopethat we can turnvillages intomore beautifulplaces andmakevillagers get45rich,Wang said.第四部分写作共两节,满分40分第一节满分15分.假如你是李华,你因玩手机上瘾影响了学习和生活,决定改掉这个不良习惯请你给杂志的编辑46Healthy Life写一封邮件,内容包括一.简单介绍自己的不良习惯;
1.说明为摆脱不良习惯将要做的尝试;
2.表达期待3注意词数左右;
1.
80.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯4第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.It was a gloomyafternoon,with darkclouds hanginglow in the sky,making thealready old-fashioned campusseemeven moredeserted.After thelast classof theday,I walkedacross thecampus withmy closeclassmate,Tom.As weneared(猫叫声)a quietcorner besidethe oldlibrary,a series of faintmeowing soundspierced thestillness.Our curiositypiqued,we exchangeda glanceand immediatelytraced thesource of the noise.Behind amessy stackof oldboxes,we discovereda minuscule,emaciated cat.Its once-soft furwas nowcaked withdirt,anditssmall bodytrembled everso slightly,a clearindication thatit hadsuffered fromdays ofhunger andcold.Aprofound senseof pitywelled upwithin us.Tom bentdown slowly,his handextended gently,his voicesoft as he triedtolead thefrightened animalout.At first,the catwas frightened,its wide-eyed gazefixed onus infear.But gradually,after afewmoments ofcautious sniffing(嗅),ittimidly steppedout fromits hidingspot.(医务室),We knewwe couldntabandon thishelpless creature.Tom proposedtaking itto the school infirmarybelievingthe schooldoctor mightbe ableto assessits condition.I noddedin instantagreement,yet atinge ofworry creptinas wepondered howthe schoolauthorities wouldrespond tous bringinga catinto the infirmary.Just atthat moment,Lily,a classmatewith akind heartand askill of animal care,happened topass by.The momentshelaid eyeson thepitiful catin ourarms,her expressionsoftened.She informedus thatshe hadexperience indealing with(走失的)stray animalsand eagerlyoffered herassistance.With Lilyon board,our determinationto savethe catgrew注意tenfold.We heldthe catgently andmade ourway towardsthe infirmary,filled withhope and a touch of nervousness.续写词数应为左右;
1.150请按如下格式在答题纸相应位置作答
2.On reachingtheinfirmary,theschooldoctor greetedus witha surprisedlook.Over the next fewdays,we tookturns totake careof thecat.级高二下学期中考试2023英语试卷试卷满分150考试时间120分钟第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.Who keepsHarry Potterat presentA.The man.B.John.C.Mary.
2.How willthe mancelebrate hisbirthdayA.By goingonapicnic.B.By watchinga footballmatch.C.By invitinghis workmatesover.
3.What arethe speakerstalking aboutA.Lifestyles.B.An actor.C.A movie.
4.What willJane doA.Finish herhomework.B.Go toa concert.C.Join aband.
5.What doesthe womanimply about the restaurantA.It isvery popular.B.It iseasy tobook atable.C.It onlyaccepts reservations.第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.How longdid thefestival lastA.15days.B.9days.C.8days.
7.What didSusan doduring thefestivalA.She sawfilms fromdifferent countries.B.She didsome volunteerwork attheaters.C.She participatedin thefilming of a movie.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.What is the mandoingA.Preparing for a conference.B.Working outa schedule.C.Sharing amarketing plan.
9.When doesthe manplan togo onholidayA.In summer.B.In autumn.C.In winter.听第8段材料,回答第10至13题
10.What isJacks attitudetoward writingA.Enjoyable.B.Serious.C.Casual.
11.When didJack useto beginwriting asa teacherA.In themorning.B.In theafternoon.C.In theevening.
12.What doesJack usuallydo fromMonday toSaturdayA.He goesswimming.B.He goesfor awalk.C.He goesrunning.
13.Where doesJack usuallywriteA.In hisoffice.B.In thebedroom.C.In thesitting room.听第9段材料,回答第14至17题
14.What is the probablerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Mother andson.B.Teacher andstudent.C.Schoolmates.
15.What problemisthe man facingnowA.How tochoose hismajor.B.How tolook fora job.C.How toapply toa college.
16.What doesthe manwant to beA.A biologist.B.An ITengineer.C.A doctor.
17.What doesAlice suggestthe mandoA.Give uphis idea.B.Attend somelectures.C.Have atalk withhis father.听第10段材料,回答第18至20题
18.Which fieldis virtualreality widelyused inA.Education.B.Entertainment.C.Health care.
19.What areXinge Yuand hiscolleagues tryingto doA.Improve thetouch ofVR.B.Make hearingadvanced.C.Bring smellinto VR.
20.Where canpeople learnmore about the designA.In ajournal.B.In a movie.C.On aTV show.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项AScience Eventsfrom New ScientistSpace,Time andMotion withSean CarrollOnline|October20,2023|18:00-19:00“Where,when and how”are someof the most fundamentalquestions wecan ask,and knowledgeof space,time andmotion has been central to the biggest discoveries in physics.Join Sean Carroll,an expertin physics,as heexplores deepquestions about the nature of space,time andmotion,and laysout theframework ofclassical physicsfrom GalileoandEuclid to Newton and Einstein.Big ThinkersSeries2023Online|November10,2023The2023Big Thinkersseries from New Scientistevents featureseight online talks streamed throughout2023,covering awide rangeof topicsall ofwhich willbe broughtto youby world-class experts.If you are curiousabout yourbrain,your body,our planetor theuniverse,then thisseries isyour placeto hearthe latestresearch.Memory,the Brain and WhoWe AreOnline|November15,2023|18:00-19:00Psychiatrist VeronicaO9Keane will draw examples of thebroken memoriesof psychosis(精神失常)to explain the(专业知识).第页/共页complex human brain and offer you some expertiseHow doour brainsstore and then322(浮现)conjure uppast experiencesto makeus whowe areAre theresuch thingsas true”and“fhlse“memoriesThese exampleswill offera newway ofthinking aboutour ownpersonal experiences.Instant Expert:Understanding YourBrainThe BritishLibrary,London|November19,2023At thisevent,six expertswill guideyou ona tourof the most attractiveobject in the knownuniverse.On thewayyou911learn howour brainslearn languages,how theystore memoriesand why they needto sleep.Hosted bya NewScientist journalist,our one-day masterclassoffers thechance tolearn allabout thebrain directlyfrom theexperts.
1.Which eventfocuses ondiscoveries in physicsA.Big ThinkersSeries
2023.B.Memory,the Brain and WhoWe Are.C.Instant Expert:Understanding YourBrain.D.Space,Time andMotion withSean Carroll.A.On October20,
2023.B.On November19,
2023.C.On November10,
2023.D.On November15,
2023.
3.What dothe fourevents havein commonA.They areheld online.B.They offerexpert guidance.C.They mainlyfocus onmemory.D.They eachlast forone hour.【答案】l.D
2.C
3.B【解析】2When canyou attendlectures givenby first-rate experts【导语】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了四个科学活动的情况【题详解】1细节理解题根据部分中Space,Time andMotion withSean Carroll“Where,when and how”are someof themostfundamental questions wecan ask,and knowledgeof space,time andmotionhas beencentral to the biggestdiscoveries in(“在哪里,什么时候,如何发现的?”是我们可以提出的一些最基本的问题,而关于空间、时间和运physics.动的知识一直是物理学重大发现的核心)”可知,活动的重点是物理学Space,Time andMotion withSean Carroll的发现故选D【题详解】2细节理解题根据部分中Big ThinkersSeries2023“The2023Big Thinkersseries fromNew Scientistevents featureseight online talks streamed throughout2023,covering awide rangeof topicsall ofwhich willbe brought(《新科学家》活动的年大思想家系列活动包括个在线讲座,贯穿年,to youby world-class experts.202382023涵盖了广泛的主题,所有这些都将由世界级专家为您带来)”可知,你在年月日能参加一流专家的20231110讲座故选C【题详解】3细节理解题根据第一部分“Join SeanCarroll,an expertinphysics,as heexplores deepquestionsabout thenature ofspace,time andmotion,and laysouttheframework ofclassical physicsfrom Galileoand EuclidtoNewton andEinstein.(加入物理学专家肖恩•卡罗尔,他探索了关于空间、时间和运动本质的深刻问题,并展示了从伽利略和欧儿里得到牛顿和爱因斯坦的经典物理学框架)”;第二部分The2023Big Thinkersseries fromNew Scientisteventsfeatures eightonlinetalksstreamedthroughout2023,covering awide rangeof topicsall ofwhich willbe broughtto youby(《新科学家》活动的年大思想家系列活动包括个在线讲座,贯穿年,涵盖了world-class experts.202382023广泛的主题,所有这些都将由世界级专家为您带来)”;第三部分u Psychiatrist Veronica OKeane willdraw examples(精神失常)(专of thebroken memoriesof psychosisto explain the complex humanbrain andoffer yousome expertise业知识)(精神病学家维罗妮卡•奥基恩将以精神病患者的破碎记忆为例来解释复杂的人脑,并为你提供一些.专业知识)”以及最后一部分“Hosted bya NewScientistjournalist,our one-day masterclassoffers thechance tolearn all(由《新科学家》记者主持,我们为期一天的大师班提供了直接从专家那about thebrain directlyfrom theexperts.里了解大脑的机会)”可知,这四个活动的共同之处是都提供专家指导故选BBStaff atthe Thai Dynasty restaurantin Singaporenever thoughttheyd receivesuch ahuge tipduring theCOVID-19(流彳亍病),pandemic wheneconomic conditionseemed hard,let aloneone asbig as$
600.But believeit ornot,theydid.What wasmore surprising,however,was theperson wholeft thatmassive tipfor them.It wasntfrom acustomer whowas feeling extra generous that day.No,it wasJesse,a fooddelivery riderwho cameby to pick upan onlineorder.Being a familiar faceamong the staff dueto frequentorders from the restaurant,the delivery rider wanted to show hisbest appreciationfor theirhard workin ensuringorders areprepared ontime everytime he comes by to pick something up.Along withthe tip,he alsoleft aheartfelt writtennote.“Hello!I amwriting to you allbecause I am veryhappy with your foodand friendlycustomer service,“the note starts.“I want to saythat your food isreally delicious.You know,every daywhen Imworking,I seeyou allworking sohard,第页/共页which makesme feelproud of you all.Working isnot easy,and Iunderstand thatbecause I am522also working.Therefore,I want to thankyou allfor thegood foodand I want tohelp you all.Here insideis$600,for all ofyou.Share itamong yourselves.Thank you once again!”Speaking toShin MinDaily,Thai Dynastydirector JasonPay saidhe neverexpected such a thingfrom adelivery rider,despite Jessebeing a familiar face.Employees areallowed tokeep the tips for their goodservice,but theychose to returnit,which Imtouched by,“Pay said.Yes,they managedto returnthe supergenerous tipwhen Jesseswung bya fewhours laterto pick up anotherorder.But seeingthe hard work thatthe delivery rider highlightedin hisstaff,Pay decidedto rewardthem thenext daywith pizzaand other dishesfor lunch.
4.What doesthe underlinedword“It”in the second paragraphrefer toA.The tip.B.An note.C.A stranger.D.An order.
5.What impressedJesse mostabout the restaurantA.The deliciousfood.B.The familiar faces.C.The generouscustomers.D.The positiveworking attitude.
6.What didthe staffdo to show theirappreciationA.They toldthe storyto the newspaper.B.They gaveback thetip to the deliveryrider.C.They helpedthe deliveryrider getmore orders.D.They treatedthe riderwith deliciouspizza and other dishes.
7.Which sayingcan describethe textbestA.Experience mustbe bought.B.When inRome,do as the Romansdo.C.A herois knowninthetime ofmisfortune.D.Everyones lovewill makethe worlda betterplace.【答案】
4.A
5.D
6.B
7.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了在新加坡,一位送餐员给了一家餐厅的员工们一笔高额的小费作为对他们辛勤工作的感谢,而餐厅的员工们将这笔小费港还给了同样辛勤工作的送餐员的故事【题详解】4词句猜测题根据第二段第
一、二句uWhat wasmore surprising,however,was theperson wholeft thatmassive tipfor(然而,更令人惊讶的是那个给他第页/them.It wasntfrom acustomer whowasfeeling extragenerous thatday.6共页22们留下巨额小费的人这并不是一位那天感觉特别慷慨的顾客发出的)”可推知,It指代的是上文中提到的“tip”,即小费故选A【题详解】5推理判断题根据第三段第一句Being afamiliar faceamong thestaff dueto frequentorders from the restaurant,thedelivery rider wantedtoshowhisbest appreciationfor theirhard workin ensuringorders areprepared ontime everytime.(由于餐厅的订单频繁,夕卜卖骑手在工作人员中是一个熟悉的面孔,每次他hecomes by to picksomething up来取东西时,都想对他们的辛勤工作表示感谢,以确保订单按时准备好)”可推知,令印象最深的是这Jesse家餐厅里员工们积极的工作态度故选D【题详解】6细节理解题根据倒数第二段第二句中的uEmployees areallowed tokeep thetips for their goodservice,but theychose(员工可以保留小费以奖励他们的优质服务,但他们选择退还,这让我很感动)”to returnit,which Vmtouched by可知,员工们因其良好的服务而被允许保留小费,但他们选择退还小费由此可知,员工们通过将小费还给了送餐员来表示他们的感激故选B【题详解】7推理判断题通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了在新加坡,一位送餐员在经济状况困难的新型冠状病毒疫情期间给了一家餐厅的员工们一笔高额的小费作为对他们辛勤工作的感谢,而餐厅的员工们将这笔小费退还给了同样辛勤工作的送餐员的故事项“只要人人都献出一点爱,世界会变得更加美好”符合本文主旨故选D DCIn valleys with thick plants,different-sized roundand squarebuildings withfaded yellowclay wallsand woodenroofs,tulou liein mountainousvillages inLongyan,Fujian Province.There aremore than23,000tulou inYongding,whichbecame well-known after46were given World Heritage status by UNESCO in
2008.The structureswere awardedbecause they are exceptional examples of a building oftradition andfunction demonstrating a particular type of communal(共有的)living and defensive organization,and,in termsof their harmonious relationship with their environment,anoutstanding example of human settlement,UNESCO said.The giantmulti-storied tulou were builtwith woodand mudwalls.Constructed fromthe15th to20th centuries,thesemassive communalhomes weresited basedon fengshui principles,which claimto useenergy forcesto harmonizeindividualswith their environment.Tulou arealso purposefullyresting amidtea,tobacco,rice plantationsand abundantforestsof pineand bamboo.第页/共Throughout history,tulou residentshave mostlybeen Hakka-migrants insouthern China.Population722页7What didSusan doduring thefestivalA.She sawfilms fromdifferent countries.
8.She didsome volunteerwork attheaters.
9.She participatedinthefilming of amovie.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.What isthe mandoingA.Preparing fora conference.B.Working outa schedule.C.Sharing amarketing plan.
9.When doesthe manplan togo onholidayA.In summer.B.In autumn.C.In winter.听第8段材料,回答第10至13题
10.What isJacks attitudetoward writingA.Enjoyable.B.Serious.C.Casual.
11.When didJack useto beginwriting asa teacherA.In themorning.B.In theafternoon.C.In theevening.
12.What doesJack usuallydo fromMonday toSaturdayA.He goesswimming.B.He goesforawalk.C.He goesrunning.
13.Where doesJack usuallywriteA.In hisoffice.B.In thebedroom.C.In thesitting room.听第9段材料,回答第14至17题
14.What isthe probablerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Mother andson.B.Teacher andstudent.C.Schoolmates.
15.What problemisthe man facingnowA.How tochoose hismajor.B.How tolook fora job.C.How toapply toa college.16What doesthemanwant to beA.A biologist.B.An ITengineer.C.A doctor.pressures createdconflict betweenthe Hakkaand theirneighbors,so theybuilt their homes to double as defending.The buildingsare mainlyfour or five stories high.The firstfloor servesas thekitchen,the secondis usedfor grainstorage(对称的),andthe upper floors act as living areas.The structuresare mainlysymmetrical and their defensivefeaturesinclude ironcladgates,escape tunnels,narrow openingsfor weaponsunder thedark-tiled roofs,and awater well.For theirdefensivefunction,only roomson thethird floorand higherhave windows,which arevery small.With sufficientfood,theresidents could survive inthe event of a lengthy conflict.Communal livingis integrityto thesevillages,where theclosed walldesign boostssocial interaction.Residents gatherinthe courtyardfor ceremoniessuch asancestor worshipand weddings.Tulou is such an extraordinary piece of architecture,living upto thetitle givenby UNESCO.
8.What dowe knowabout tulouA.Over23,000tulou were given World Heritage status.B.Among23,000tulou,only46became famousglobally.C.Tulou isthemostoutstanding Chinesehuman settlement.D.Theyre exceptionalbuildings oftradition andfunction.
9.What ismost importantfor residentsduring along periodof conflictA.Enough food.B.Escape tunnels.C.Small windows.D.Defensive weapons.
10.What isprobably the authors attitudeto theprotection oftulouA.Unconcerned.B.Favorable.C.Negative.D.Unclear.
11.Which of the followingcould bethe besttitle for the textA.Tulou:Given theWorld HeritageStatus byUNESCO in2008B.Tulou:a SpecialChinese StructureCombining Livingand DefendingC.Tulou:Different-Sized Roundand SquareBuildingsD.Tulou:in Harmonywith TheirEnvironments【答案】
8.D9,A
10.B
11.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了中国的土楼建筑,介绍了其建造特点、功能等【题详解】8细节理解题根据第一段中“The structureswere awardedbecause they are exceptional examples of a building of(共有的)tradition andfunction demonstratinga particulartype ofcommunal living and defensive organization,and,interms of their harmoniousrelationship with their environment,an outstandingexample ofhuman settlement/9(联合国教科文组织表示“这些建筑之所以获奖,是因为它们是传统和功能建筑的杰出典范,展UNESCO said.示了一种特殊类型的社区生活和防御组织,而且就其与环境的和谐关系而言,它们是人类住区的杰出典范可知,土楼是传统和功能建筑的杰出典范故选D【题详解】细节理解题根据倒数第二段中9“With sufficientfood,the residentscouldsurvive inthe eventof alengthy.(有了充足食物,居民可以在发生长期冲突时生存下来)”可知,在长期的冲突中,居民最重要的是conflict足够的食物故选A【10题详解】推理判断题根据最后一段u Tulou issuch anextraordinary pieceof architecture,living upto thetitlegiven by(土楼是一座非凡的建筑,不负联合国教科文组织授予的称号)”可推知,作者对土楼保护的态度是UNESCO.支持的故选B题详解】[11主旨大意题根据第一段中“The structureswere awardedbecausetheyareexceptionalexamples of abuildingof(共有的)tradition andfunction demonstratinga particulartype ofcommunal livinganddefensiveorganization,and,interms of theirharmoniousrelationshipwiththeirenvironment,an outstandingexample ofhuman settlement/9(联合国教科文组织表示“这些建筑之所以获奖,是因为它们是传统和功能建筑的杰出典范,展UNESCO said.示了一种特殊类型的社区生活和防御组织,而且就其与环境的和谐关系而言,它们是人类住区的杰出典范以及全文可知,本文主要介绍了中国的土楼建筑,介绍了其建造特点、功能等由此可知,“土楼:中国特色的居住与防御相结合的建筑”最符合文章标题故选BVirtually allliving thingshave someway ofgetting fromhere to there.Animals maywalk,swim,or fly.(飘)Plants andtheir seedsdrift onwind orwater orare carriedby animals.Therefore,it isreasonable toexpect that,in time,all speciesmight spreadto everyplace onEarth wherefavorable conditionsoccur.Indeed,there are some cosmopolitan(分布)species.A goodexample isthe housefly,found almosteverywhere onEarth.However,such broaddistribution istherare exception.Just aswire fencesprevent cattlefrom leavingtheir grassland,biological barriersprevent thespread ofmany species.What formsbarriers dependson thespecies andits methodof spread.Some arephysical barriers,like watersor(水生)mountains forthe land animals,and strongcurrents foraquatic creatures.Some barriers involve(蒲competition withother species.Most placesthat aresuitable forthe growthof a newcomer,say adandelion seedling公英幼苗),are alreadyoccupied by other types of plants that are well adapted to the area.Facing suchfierce competition,the chancesof survivalforthe immigrant are slim.There arealso sometypes of natural pathwaysthrough whichorganisms canovercome barriers.One typeis calledacorridor.It consists of asingle typeof habitatthat passesthrough variousother types of habitat.North AmericasRockyMountains is an example.Various typesof trees,such asthe Engelmannspruce,can befound notonly atthe northernend ofthecorridor inAlaska butalso athigher altitudealong theentire lengthof thiscorridor.Another typeof naturalpathway is known asa filter route.It consists of aseries of habitats that are different from oneanotherbut aresimilar enoughto permit organisms togradually adaptto newconditions asthey spreadfrom habitattohabitat.The greatestdifference betweena corridorand a filter routeis thata corridorconsists ofone typeof habitat,while afilter consists of several similar types.
12.What doesthe underlinedword cosmopolitan“in paragraph1probably meanA.Worldwide.B.Ordinary.C.Famous.D.Ancient.
13.How doesthe authorexplain biological barriers inparagraph1A.By providingexamplesof them.B.By describingthe formingprocess ofthem.C.By comparingthem withafamiliarman-made barrier.D.By explaininghow houseflieshave beenaffected bythem.
14.What limitsthe chancesof survivalfor dandelion seedlingsA.The dangerof strongwinds.B.The lackof asuitable habitat.C.Inadaptation to the newareas.D.Competition withnative species.
15.What isthe essentialdifference betweena corridorand afilter routeA.The numberof habitatcategories.B.The speedto adaptto newconditions.C.The distancefrom oneend tothe other.D.The speciesspread throughthe routes.【答案】
12.A
13.C
14.D
15.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍的是动植物传播的不同屏障和通道,涉及较多实例和概念比较【12题详解】词句猜测题根据划线词后句(家蝇就是一个“A goodexample isthe housefly,found almosteverywhere onEarth.很好的例子,地球上几乎到处都有家蝇)”可知,有一些物种是广布普遍的所以划线词cosnK)politan第10页/共页22为“广布普遍的“,与意思相近故选worldwide A【题详解】13推理判断题根据首段尾句“Just aswire fencesprevent cattlefrom leavingtheir grassland,biological barriersprevent the(就像铁丝栅栏阻止牛群离开草原一样,生物屏障也阻止了许多物种的传播)”可知,作spread of manyspecies.者将生物屏障与铁栅栏做类比故选C【题详解】14细节理解题根据文章第二段(蒲“Most placesthat aresuitable forthe growthofanewcomer,say adandelion seedling公英幼苗),are alreadyoccupied byother typesof plantsthat arewell adaptedtothearea.Facing suchfierce competition,(大多数适合新植物生长的地方,比如蒲公英幼苗,已经被其他the chancesof survivalfortheimmigrant areslim.类型的植物占据了,这些植物很好地适应了该地区面对如此激烈的竞争,移民生存的机会渺茫”可知,大多数适宜蒲公英生长的地方已经被其他物种占据,因此有激烈竞争,这使得新物种存活几率有限故选D【题详解】15细节理解题根据文章最后——句话“The greatestdifference betweena corridorand afilter routeis thata corridor(通道和过滤路线的最大区别在于,通道consists ofone typeof habitat,while afilterconsistsofseveral similartypes.由一种栖息地组成,而过滤路线由几种相似的栖息地组成)”可知,通道和过滤路线的本质区别在于通道只有一种栖息地类型,而过滤路线可能由几种相近的栖息地类型组成,即栖息地的数量分类故选第二节(共A5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Talking with your doctorTalkingfreely with your doctor can make you feel better and gives your doctor the information she or he needs to giveyou the best care.Dont be afraid orembarrassed todiscuss somethingthat isbothering you.16•Stay positive.Go toyour doctors visits witha goodattitude.17Think teamwork!Think positive!•Keep trackof howyou arefeeling.18This will make iteasier foryou toanswer questionsabout yoursymptoms(症状)andhow medicinesmakeyou feel.It alsomakes iteasier foryou tobring upanything thatyou areworried about.Make sureto behonest about howyou feeland howlong youvefelt thatway.・19第页Your medical history is a list of yourillnesses,treatments,what the doctors toldyou todo,and anythingelse11/共页22(过敏)you think your doctor should know.Also,if you are allergicto anymedicines,be sureto mentionthat toyour doctor.•Ask questions.Do notbe afraidto askyour doctorany questions you have.To rememberall thequestions you have whenyou arenotin thedoctors office,write themdown andbring thelist withyou toyour appointment.20Remember-theres nosuchthing asa stupid question.If you dont understandthe answertoa question,ask thedoctor to explain it again until you do understand.A.This will make getting answers easier.B.Here are some tips for talking withyour doctor.C.You cantalk toanother doctorif thetreatments dontwork.D.Before your doctors visit,keep noteson howyou arefeeling.E.Remember,your doctorand othercaregivers areon yourside.F.Bring your medical history,including a list of your currentmedicines.G.Writing downwhat thedoctor sayswill help you rememberimportant information.【答案】
16.B
17.E
18.D
19.F
20.A【解析】【分析】这是一篇应用文,文章讲述了与医生谈话的几个小建议【题详解】16根据文章第——段uTalking freely withyour doctorcan makeyou feelbetter andgives your doctor theinformation sheor可知,与你heneeds togiveyou thebest care.Dont be afraid orembarrassed todiscuss somethingthat isbothering you.”的医生畅所欲言可以让你感觉好些,并向你的医生提供她或他需要的信息,以便为你提供最好的护理不要害怕或尴尬地讨论困扰你的事情再结合下文为几条具体的建议,所以项B Here aresome tips for talkingwithyour(这里有一些与你的医生交谈的小建议)符合题意,为顺承关系,故选doctor.B【题详解】17根据文章第二段意为团队可知,项(记“teamwork!”E Remember,your doctorandothercaregivers areon yourside.住,你的医生和其他护理人员都站在你这边)与此呼应,故选E【题详解】18根据文章(症状)“This willmake iteasier foryou toanswer questionsabout yoursymptoms andhow medicinesmake youfeel.It alsomakes iteasier foryou tobring upanything thatyou areworried about.Make sureto behonest abouthowyou feelandhowlong youvefelt thatway.n可知,这将使你更容易回答关于你的症状和药物第12页/共页22让你感觉如何的问题这也让你更容易提出你担心的任何事情一定要诚实地说出你的感受,以及你这种感觉持续了多久由此可知,这都是在讲感受,故项(在D Before your doctorsvisit,keep noteson howyou arefeeling.你的医生来之前,记下你的感受)与之呼应,故选D【题详解】19根据文章“Your medicalhistory is a list of yourillnesses,treatments,what thedoctors toldyou todo,and anythingelse you(过敏)thinkyour doctorshould know.Also,if you are allergicto anymedicines,be sureto mentionthat toyour doctor.可知,你的病史是你的疾病,治疗,医生告诉你做什么,以及你认为你的医生应该知道的任何事情的清单如果你有过敏的话,你也要提一下因此可知看出,这是关于病史和清单的,故项F Bring yourmedicalhistory,(带上你的病史,包括你目前的药物清单)符合题意,相呼应,故选including alistofyour currentmedicines.F【题详解】20根据文章“Do notbeafraidto askyour doctorany questions you have.To rememberall thequestionsyouhave whenyouare notinthedoctors office,write themdown andbring thelist withyou toyour appointment.,,可矢口,不要害怕问你的医生你有的任何问题当你不在医生办公室时,为了记住你的所有问题,把它们写下来,并带着清单去你的预约以及“Remember—theres nosuch thingasa stupidquestion.If youdont understandthe answertoa question,ask可知,己住,没有什么愚蠢的问题如果你不明白问题的答thedoctor to explain itagain untilyoudounderstand.t案,请医生再解释一遍,直到你明白为止因此中间缺少过渡句,故项:A This willmake gettinganswers easier.(这将使获得答案更容易)正好可以连接两句,故选A第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)I wasonce troubledby scarsBut nowI findit funnywhen peopleare21ofthescars they have ontheir bodies.To me,scars shinea lighton whoa person22is.I wasbom inthe year
2000.Ten daysafter I was born,I hadmy firstsurgery,23my firstof manyscars.I considermyself tobe quite different because my24are rareand very few people have the same scar as Ido.Its
25.like me.Then,after severalmore monthsof goinginandout ofthe hospitalI receivedmy biggestand most26scar from a six-hour open-heart surgery.This one27all theway verticallydown mychest.
28.the heartis asymbol oflove,so I see thisscar asrepresentative ofmy29to loveand myperseverance.Today,I amcompletely healthy.30I stillgo tothe hospitalfor yearlycheck-ups,my heartcondition doesnot(阻碍)、hinder myabilities inany way.If itwerent formy31nobody wouldknow I第页/共页1322am any differentfromthenext person.The thingis,I32my scars.I wearthem asbadges ofcourage andsurvival.I often33whythey would wanttohide theirbest stories.I dontknow whythey call their survivalan
34.If youhave ascar,big orsmall,be_
35.Its partof whoyou are.
21.A.emotive B.conscious C.ashamed D.independent
22.A.constantly B.naturally C.suddenly D.truly
23.A.removing B.gaining C.analyzing D.seizing
24.A.inferences B.emotions C.conditions D.divisions
25.A.shallow B.unique C.protective D.intense26A.meaningful B.mysterious C.tolerable D.cruel
27.A.runs B.disappears C.leads D.moves
28.A.Literally B.Eventually C.Typically D.Alternatively
29.A.ability B.dream C.application D.plan
30.A.When B.As C.Because D.Although31A.accidents B.wish C.scars D.nerves
32.A.love B.forget C.avoid D.cure
33.A.repair B.wonder C.describe D.inform
34.A.advantage B.absence C.innovation D.imperfection
35.A.guilty B.aware C.envious D.proud【答案】2LC
22.D
23.B
24.C
25.B
26.A
27.A
28.C
29.A
30.D
31.C
32.A
33.B
34.D
35.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文作者通过讲述自己的经历和感受,表达了对伤疤的态度和看法题详解】[21考查形容词词义辨析句意但现在我发现,当人们为自己身上的伤疤感到羞耻时,这很可笑情绪A.emotive的;有意识的;羞愧的;依赖的根据下文可B.conscious C.ashamed D.independent“theyhave on theirbodies.知,此处表示人对于自己身上的伤疤感到羞耻故选C【题详解】考查副词词义辨析句意对我来说,伤疤照亮了一个人的真面目立即地;22A.constantly B.naturally自然地;C.suddenly突然地;D.truly真正地根据下文“It,s partof whoyou are.”可知,一个人身上的伤疤能真正显示一个怎样的人故选D【题详解】23考查动词词义辨析句意出生天后,我做了第一次手术,留下了我的第一个伤疤移除;10A.removing获得;分析;抓住根据上文可知,我做了一个手术,所B.gaining C.analyzing D.seizing“I hadmy firstsurgery”以得到了这个伤疤故选B【题详解】24考查名词词义辨析句意我认为自己很不一样,因为我的情况很少见,很少有人有和我一样的伤疤A.推断;感情;状况;分开根据下文inferences B.emotions C.conditions D.divisions^veryfew peoplehave thesame scar可知,我的情况与别人不同故选as Ido.C题详解】[25考查形容词词义辨析句意:它是独一无二的,就像我一样肤浅的;独特的;保A.shallow B.unique C.protective护性的;D.intense紧张的根据上文I considermyself tobe quitedifferentv可知,我认为自己的与众不同,独特的故选B【题详解】26考查形容词词义辨析句意然后,在医院进进出出了几个月之后,我在一次六小时的心脏手术中留下了我最大也是最有意义的伤疤有意义的;神秘的;忍受的;A.meaningful B.mysterious C.tolerable D.cruel残忍的根据下文可知,我认为心脏象征着爱,因此这道在心脏辅音的伤疤对我来说“the heartisasymbol oflove”很有意义故选A【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意这从我胸口一直垂下来延续;消失;引导;移动A.runs B.disappears C.leads D.moves根据下文可知,这个伤疤是一个开胸手术之后留下伤疤,因此是在心脏位置自上而“a six-hour open-heart surgery.”下的样子垂下来故选A【题详解】28考查副词词义辨析句意一般来说,心脏是爱的象征,所以我把这个伤疤看作是我爱的能力和毅力的代表真正地;最终地;通常;或者根据下文0A.Literally B.Eventually C.Typically D.Alternatively“the heart可知,心对人们来说意味着爱,这是人们通常的认知故选isasymbol oflove”C【题详解】29考查名词词义辨析句意一般来说,心脏是爱的象征,所以我把这个伤疤看作是我爱的能力和毅力的代表A.ability能力;B.dream梦想;C.application运用;D.plan计划根据上文ufrom a six-hour open-heart第页/共页
152217.What doesAlice suggestthemandoA.Give uphis idea.B.Attend somelectures.C.Have atalk withhis father.听第10段材料,回答第18至20题
18.Which fieldis virtualreality widelyused inA.Education.B.Entertainment.C.Health care.
19.What areXinge Yuand hiscolleagues tryingto doA.Improve thetouchofVR.B.Make hearingadvanced.C.Bring smellinto VR.
20.Where canpeople learnmore about the designA.In ajournal.B.In amovie.C.On aTV show.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项AScience EventsfromNewScientistSpace,Time andMotion withSean CarrollOnline|October202023|18:00-19:00“Where,when andhow”aresomeofthemost fundamentalquestionswecanask,and knowledgeofspace,time andmotionhasbeencentraltothebiggestdiscoveries inphysics.Join SeanCarroll,an expertinphysics,asheexplores deepquestionsaboutthenatureofspace,time andmotion,and laysouttheframework ofclassical physicsfrom GalileoandEuclid toNewtonandEinstein.Big ThinkersSeries2023Online|November10,2023The2023Big Thinkersseries fromNewScientistevents featureseightonlinetalksstreamedthroughout2023,covering awide rangeof topicsallofwhich willbe broughttoyouby world-class experts.If you are curiousabout yourbrain,your body,our planetortheuniverse,then thisseries isyour placeto hearthe latestresearch.Memory,the Brainand WhoWe AreOnline|November15,2023|18:00-19:00(精神失常)PsychiatristVeronicaOKeanewilldrawexamplesofthebroken memoriesof psychosistoexplainthe(专业矢口识).(浮complexhumanbrainandofferyousomeexpertiseHow doour brainsstore andthen conjureup现)past experiencesto makeus whowe areAre theresuch thingsas“true andfhlse“memories Theseexamples willofferanewway ofthinking aboutour ownpersonal experiences.Instant Expert:Understanding YourBrainThe BritishLibrary,London|November19,2023At thisevent,six expertswill guideyouona tourofthemost attractiveobject inthe knownuniverse.On thewayyou911learn howour brainslearn languages,how theystore memoriesand whythey needto sleep.Hosted bya NewScientistjournalist,our one-day masterclassoffers thechance tolearn allaboutthebrain directlyfromtheexperts.
1.Which eventfocuses ondiscoveriesinphysicsA.Big ThinkersSeries
2023.B.Memory,the Brainand WhoWe Are.C.Instant Expert:Understanding YourBrain.D.Space,Time andMotion withSeanCarroll.
2.When canyou attendlectures givenby first-rate expertsA.On October20,
2023.B.On November19,
2023.C.On November10,
2023.D.On November15,
2023.
3.What dothe fourevents havein commonA.They areheld online.B.They offerexpert guidance.C.They mainlyfocus onmemory.D.They eachlast forone hour.BStaff atthe ThaiDynasty restaurantin Singaporenever thoughttheyd receivesuchahuge tipduring theCOVID-19(流彳亍病),pandemic wheneconomic conditionseemed hard,let aloneone asbig as$
600.But believeitornot,theydid.What wasmore surprising,however,was theperson wholeft thatmassive tipfor them.It wasntfrom acustomer whowasfeelingextragenerousthatday.No,it wasJesse,a fooddeliveryriderwho camebytopickupan onlineorder.Being afamiliar faceamong thestaff dueto frequentorders fromtherestaurant,the deliveryriderwantedtoshowhisbest appreciationfor theirhardworkin ensuringorders areprepared ontime everytime hecomesbytopicksomethingup.Along withthetip,he alsoleft aheartfelt writtennote.第页/“Hello!Iamwriting toyou allbecause Iam veryhappy withyourfoodand friendlycustomer service,“the4共页12notestarts.I wantto saythat yourfood isreally delicious.You know,every daywhen Imworking,Iseeyou allworkingso hard,which makesme feelproud ofyou all.Working isnot easy,and Iunderstand thatbecause Iam alsoworking.Therefore,Iwantto thankyouallforthegood foodand Iwanttohelpyouall.Here insideis$600,for allofyou.Share itamongyourselves.Thank youonce again!”Speaking toShin MinDaily,ThaiDynastydirector JasonPay saidhe neverexpected sucha thingfromadeliveryrider,despite Jessebeing afamiliarface.Employees areallowed tokeep thetipsfortheir goodservice,but theychose toreturnit,which Imtouched by,“Pay said.Yes,they managedtoreturnthe supergenerous tipwhen Jesseswung bya fewhours latertopickup anotherorder.But seeingthe hardwork thatthe deliveryrider highlightedin hisstaff,Pay decidedto rewardthem thenext daywith pizzaandother dishesfor lunch.
4.What doesthe underlinedword“It”inthesecond paragraphrefer toA.The tip.B.An note.C.A stranger.D.An order.
5.What impressedJesse mostabouttherestaurantA.The deliciousfood.B.The familiarfaces.C.The generouscustomers.D.The positiveworking attitude.
6.What didthestaffdo toshow theirappreciationA.They toldthe storytothenewspaper.B.They gaveback thetip tothe deliveryrider.C.They helpedthe deliveryrider getmore orders.D.They treatedthe riderwith deliciouspizza andother dishes.
7.Which sayingcan describethe textbestA.Experience mustbe bought.B.When inRome,do asthe Romansdo.C.A heroisknowninthetime ofmisfortune.D.Everyone9s lovewillmakethe worlda betterplace.CInvalleyswiththickplants,different-sized roundand squarebuildings withfaded yellowclay wallsand woodenroofs,tulou liein mountainousvillages inLongyan,Fujian Province.There aremore than23,000talon inYongding,whichbecame well-known after46weregivenWorld Heritagestatus byUNESCO in
2008.The structureswere awardedbecausetheyareexceptionalexamplesofabuildingoftradition andfunction第页决页512(共有的)demonstratingaparticulartypeofcommunallivinganddefensiveorganization,and,in termsoftheirharmoniousrelationship withtheirenvironment,an outstandingexampleofhuman settlement,UNESCO said.The giantmulti-storied tidouwere builtwith woodand mudwalls.Constructed fromthe15th to20th centuries,thesemassive communalhomes weresited basedon fengshut principles,which claimto useenergy forcesto harmonizeindividualswiththeirenvironment.Tulon arealso purposefullyresting amidtea,tobacco,rice plantationsand abundantforestsof pineand bamboo.Throughout history,tidou residentshave mostlybeen Hakka-migrants insouthern China.Population pressurescreatedconflict betweenthe Hakkaandtheirneighbors,so theybuilttheirhomestodoubleasdefending.The buildingsaremainly fourorfivestorieshigh.The firstfloor servesasthekitchen,thesecondis usedfor grainstorage andtheupper(对称的),floorsactaslivingareas.The structuresare mainlysymmetrical andtheir defensivefeatures includeironcladgates,escape tunnels,narrow openingsfor weaponsunder thedark-tiled roofs,and awater well.For theirdefensivefunction,only roomson thethird floorand higherhave windows,which arevery small.With sufficientfood,the residentscouldsurviveintheeventofalengthy conflict.Communal livingis integrityto thesevillages,where theclosed walldesign boostssocial interaction.Residents gatherinthe courtyardfor ceremoniessuch asancestor worshipand weddings.Tulou issuchanextraordinarypieceof architecture,living uptothetitle givenbyUNESCO.
8.What dowe knowabout tulouA.Over23,000tulouweregivenWorldHeritagestatus.B.Among23,000tulou,only46became famousglobally.C.Tulouisthemostoutstanding Chinesehumansettlement.D.Theyre exceptionalbuildings oftradition andfunction.
9.What ismost importantfor residentsduring along periodof conflictA.Enough food.B.Escape tunnels.C.Small windows.D.Defensive weapons.
10.What isprobably theauthors attitudetotheprotection oftulouA.Unconcerned.B.Favorable.C.Negative.D.Unclear.
11.Which ofthe followingcould bethebesttitle forthe textA.Tulou:Given theWorldHeritageStatus byUNESCO in2008B.Tulou:a SpecialChinese StructureCombining Livingand DefendingC.Tulou:Different-Sized Roundand SquareBuildings第页/共页612D.Tulou:in Harmonywith TheirEnvironmentsDVirtually allliving thingshave someway ofgetting fromhere tothere.Animals maywalk swim,or fly.(飘)Plants andtheir seedsdrift onwind orwater orare carriedby animals.Therefore,it isreasonable toexpect that,in time,all speciesmight spreadto everyplace onEarth wherefavorable conditionsoccur.Indeed,there aresome cosmopolitan(分布)species.A goodexample isthe housefly,found almosteverywhere onEarth.However,such broaddistributionis therare exception.Just aswire fencesprevent cattlefrom leavingtheir grassland,biologicalbarriersprevent thespreadof manyspecies.What formsbarriers dependson thespecies andits methodof spread.Some arephysical barriers,like watersor(水生)mountains forthe landanimals,and strongcurrents foraquatic creatures.Some barriersinvolve competitionwith(蒲公英幼苗),other species.Most placesthataresuitable forthe growthofanewcomer,say adandelionseedlingarealready occupiedbyother typesofplantsthatarewelladaptedtothearea.Facing suchfierce competition,the chancesofsurvival fortheimmigrantareslim.There arealso sometypesofnatural pathwaysthrough whichorganisms canovercome barriers.One typeis calledacorridor.It consistsofasingle typeof habitatthat passesthrough variousothertypesof habitat.North AmericasRockyMountains isan example.Various typesof trees,such asthe Engelmannspruce,can befound notonly atthe northernendof thecorridor inAlaska butalso athigher altitudealong theentire lengthof thiscorridor.Another typeofnaturalpathway isknown asafilterroute.It consistsofaseriesof habitats thatare differentfrom oneanotherbut aresimilar enoughto permitorganisms togradually adaptto newconditions asthey spreadfrom habitattohabitat.The greatestdifference betweena corridorandafilterrouteis thata corndorconsistsofone typeofhabitat,while afilterconsistsofseveralsimilartypes.
12.What doesthe underlinedword“cosmopolitan inparagraph1probably meanA.Worldwide.B.Ordinary.C.Famous.D.Ancient.
13.How doestheauthorexplain biologicalbarriersinparagraph1A.By providingexamplesofthem.B.By describingthe formingprocess ofthem.C.By comparingthem withafamiliarman-made barrier.D.By explaininghow houseflieshave beenaffected bythem.
14.What limitsthe chancesof survivalfor dandelionseedlings第页/共页712A.The dangerof strongwinds.B.The lackofasuitable habitat.C.Inadaptation tothenewareas.D.Competition withnative species.
15.What isthe essentialdifference betweena corridorandafilter routeA.The numberofhabitatcategories.B.The speedto adaptto newconditions.C.The distancefrom oneend tothe other.D.The speciesspread throughthe routes.第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Talking withyour doctorTalkingfreelywithyourdoctorcanmakeyoufeelbetterandgivesyourdoctortheinformationsheor heneedstogiveyou thebest care.Dont beafraid orembarrassed todiscuss somethingthat isbothering you.16•Stay positive.Go toyour doctorsvisits witha goodattitude.17Think teamwork!Think positive!•Keep trackof howyou arefeeling.(症状)18This willmake iteasier foryou toanswer questionsabout yoursymptoms andhow medicinesmakeyou feel.It alsomakes iteasier foryou tobring upanything thatyouareworried about.Make suretobehonestabouthowyou feelandhowlong youvefelt thatway.・19Your medicalhistory isalistofyourillnesses,treatments,what thedoctors toldyou todo,and anythingelse youthink(过敏)yourdoctorshouldknow.Also,if youare allergicto anymedicines,be sureto mentionthat toyourdoctor.•Ask questions.Do notbeafraidto askyourdoctorany questionsyouhave.To rememberall thequestionsyouhave whenyouarenotin thedoctors office,write themdown andbring thelist withyou toyour appointment.20Remember-theres nosuchthing asastupidquestion.If youdont understandthe answertoaquestion,ask thedoctortoexplainitagainuntilyoudounderstand.A.Thiswillmakegettinganswerseasier.B.Herearesometipsfortalkingwithyourdoctor.C.You cantalk toanother doctorif thetreatments dontwork.D.Beforeyourdoctorsvisit,keep noteson howyouarefeeling.E.Remember,yourdoctorandothercaregivers areon yourside.第页/共页812F.Bringyourmedicalhistory,including alistofyour currentmedicines.G.Writing downwhat thedoctor sayswill helpyou rememberimportant information.第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)I wasonce troubledby scarsBut nowI findit funnywhen peopleare21ofthescars theyhaveontheirbodies.To me,scars shinea lighton whoa person22is.Iwas born inthe year
2000.Ten daysafter Iwasborn,I hadmy firstsurgery,23my firstofmanyscars.I considermyselftobequitedifferentbecausemy24are rareand veryfewpeoplehavethesamescaras Ido.Its
25.like me.Then,after severalmore monthsof goinginandout ofthe hospitalI receivedmy biggestand most26scar fromasix-hour open-heart surgery.This one27alltheway verticallydown mychest.、28the heartisasymbol oflove,so Isee thisscarasrepresentative ofmy29to loveand myperseverance.Today,Iamcompletely healthy.30I stillgo tothe hospitalfor yearlycheck-ups,my heartcondition doesnot(阻石导)、hinder myabilities inany way.If itwerent formy31nobody wouldknow Iamanydifferentfromthenextperson.The thingis,I32my scars.I wearthem asbadges ofcourage andsurvival.I often33whytheywouldwantto hidetheirbest stories.I dontknow whythey calltheir survivalan
34.If youhave ascar,big orsmall,be
35.Its partof whoyouare.
21.A.emotive B.conscious C.ashamed D.independent
22.A.constantly B.naturally C.suddenly D.truly
23.A.removing B.gaining C.analyzing D.seizing
24.A.inferences B.emotions C.conditions D.divisions
25.A.shallow B.unique C.protective D.intense
26.A.meaningful B.mysterious C.tolerable D.cruel
27.A.runs B.disappears C.leads D.moves
28.A.Literally B.Eventually C.Typically D.Alternatively
29.A.ability B.dream C.application D.plan
30.A.When B.As C.Because D.Although
31.A.accidents B.wish C.scars D.nerves
32.A.love B.forget C.avoid D.cure第页/共页912。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0