还剩22页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
第十届湖北省高三(月)调研模拟考试4英语试卷
2025.4全卷共12页,满分150分,考试时间120分钟★祝考试顺利★注意事项
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置
2.选择题的作答每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3.非选择题的作答用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
4.考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并上交第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍例How muchis theshirtA.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是C
1.How does the womanfeelA.Confused.B.Stressed.C.Satisfied.
2.When willthe newNational Geographicprobably arriveA.On Wednesday.B.On Thursday.C.On Friday.
3.What isthe womancomplaining aboutA.Her job.B.A report.C.A phone call.
4.Which placeattracted the man mostA.The church.B.The artgallery.C.The botanicalgarden.sections.Based on the shapeof thesection,a custom heart patchwould be3D printedto fitperfectly.Surgeons wouldthenopen thechest area and attachthe patchdirectly to the heart.The majorchallenge withthis methodis establishingelectrical connectivity“between thenew patchand theexistingheart to ensure they beat in harmony.Additionally,the costof developingand usingthese patchesis significant,whichcould impactaccessibility.However,if thesechallenges can be overcome,Sinha isoptimistic thatheart patchescouldtransform the lives ofmillions worldwide.
12.What isthe functionof paragraphIA.To reveala finding.B.To offera solution.C.To presenta problem.D.To outlinea research.
13.What isthe firststep ingrowing heart patchesA.Launching aclinical trialin humans.B.Testing theheartpatcheson animals.C.Culturing heartpatches inlab dishes.D.Generating stemcells fromblood cells.
14.What isthe purposeof usingultrasound and MRI scansA.To createa3D modelof theheart.B.To locatedamaged areasin theheart.C.To design the shapeof thecustomheart.D.To providereal-time guidancefor operations.
15.What isthe majorchallenge inemploying heartpatchesA.Promoting globalaccessibility.B.Reducing productioncosts.C.Securing functionalintegration.D.Finding asuitable material.【答案】
12.C
13.D
14.B
15.C【解析】【导语】本文是说明文文章主要介绍了关于治疗心脏病的一种新方法——培育“心脏补丁”的研究进展【题详解】12推理判断题根据第一段“Survivors of heart attacksfrequently sufferfrom permanent heart failure,with aworryingstatistic showing that50%of themmay notsurvive beyondfive years.Eventually,their heartsbecome soweak that theycant sustain sufficient blood flow,and theyultimately stopJ explainsSanjay Sinha,a cardiologistat Addenbrooke^(心脏病发作的幸存者经常遭受永久性心力衰竭,一项令人担忧的统计数据显示,其中Hospital inCambridge.的人可能活不过年剑桥阿登布鲁克医院的心脏病专家桑杰•辛哈解释说“最终,他们的心脏变得非常50%5虚弱,无法维持足够的血液流动,最终停止跳动“)”可知,本段通过数据揭示了当前心脏病治疗后的严峻问题,为后文介绍“心脏补丁”解决方案做铺垫故选项C【题详解】13细节理解题根据第二段“The processbegins bytaking bloodcells andreprogramming theminto aspecific typeof stem(这个过程首先是》辱血液细月包重新编程为一cell capableof developinginto any cell type within the human body.种特定类型的干细胞,这种干细胞能够在人体内发育成任何类型的细胞)”可知,培育心脏补丁的第一步是从血细胞中生成干细胞故选项D【题详解】14细节理解题根据第三段(超声波和核磁共振)“They envision a future procedure where ultrasound andMRI scans.(他们设想了一种未来的程序,利用超声波和核磁共振扫描来识别受损部位)”are used to identify damaged sections可知,使用超声波和核磁共振扫描的目的是定位心脏受损部位故选项B【题详解】细节理解题根据最后一段15“The majorchallenge withthis methodis establishingelectrical(这种方法的主要拟战是connectivity”between thenew patchand theexisting hearttoensure theybeatinharmony.K在新的贝占片和现有心脏之间建立“电连接”,以确保它们和谐地跳动)”可知,使用心脏贴片的主要挑战是确保补丁与原有心脏的电信号同步,即功能整合故选项C第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项As anenthusiastic reader,Ive alwaysbelieved that the keyto understandingthe worldlies in the pagesof a book.16They introduceus tocharacters who feel as real as the people around us.This connectionbetween readersand thetext iswhat makes literatureso powerful,and itswhy Ivalue mypersonal library.Its a collection thatreflects my journeythrough the world ofwords.My libraryis notvast,but eachbook iscarefully chosen.I havea mixof typesin mycollection,ranging fromclassicliterature to contemporary fiction.17Each typeoffers adifferent perspective,a newway oflooking atlife.While somebookschallenge mythinking,others providecomfort.Its importantto havea balance.A well-organized libraryis likeawell-balanced dietfor themind.Among myfavourites arethe worksof JaneAusten andGeorge Orwell.Austens sharpobservations onsociety and(冷峻的)relationships are timeless.Her charactersare imperfectyet charming.Orwell,on theother hand,offers astarkview of the world.18Both authors,though differentin style,have taughtme invaluablelessons abouthumanity.(传己)19Biographies tand lifestories offerinsights into the livesof extraordinaryindividuals.Theyremind us that greatness comes in many forms.Reading about the strugglesand successesof others can be incrediblyinspiring Its a reminder that we all have the potential to make a difference.These storiesencourage me to reflecton myown life and what I wish to leave behind.My libraryis areflection ofwho Iam.Its a sign of my love of learningand mydesire tounderstand the world.Eachbook is a stepping stone on myjourney of discovery.They arecompanions inloneliness andguides intimes ofuncertainty.20A.I also enjoy non-fiction.B.I believein thepower ofvariety.C.My librarygoes beyondacollectionof books.D.His storiesare awarning and a callto action.E.Through them,I continueto explore,to grow,and todream.F.The stories we read shape our world view and broaden our minds.G.Historical fiction,in particular,holds aspecial placein myheart.【答案】
16.F
17.B
18.D
19.A
20.E【解析】【导语】本文是记叙文主要讲述了作者对书籍的热爱,通过阅读,塑造了自己的世界观和人生观【题详解】16根据前文“As anenthusiastic reader,Tve alwaysbelieved that the keyto understandingthe worldlies in the pagesof a.(作为一个热心的读者,我一直认为,了解世界的关键在于一本书的页面)”以及后文book“They introduceus tocharacterswhofeelasrealasthepeoplearoundus.This connectionbetween readersand thetext iswhatmakesliterature(他们向我们介绍了一些和我们周围的人一样真实的人物so powerful,and itswhy Ivalue mypersonal library.读者和文本之间的这种联系使文学如此强大,这也是我珍惜我的个人图书馆的原因)”可知,这里是在说我们读到的故事会给我们带来什么,所以项.(我们F Thestorieswereadshapeourworldviewandbroadenourminds读的故事塑造了我们的世界观,开阔了我们的视野)”承接上文,塑造了我们的世界观也就是上文提到的了解世界,并引出下文,符合文意故选项F【题详解】17根据前文(我的藏书“I havea mixof typesin mycollection,ranging fromclassic literaturetocontemporaryfiction.种类繁多,从古典文学到当代小说都有)”以及后文“Each typeoffers adifferent perspective,a newway oflooking(每种类型都提供了不同的视角,一种看待生活的新方式)”可知,这里是说不同类型的书教会我们不同atlife.的东西,所以项.(我相信变化的力量)”承接上文,引出下B“I believein thepower ofvariety文,符合文意故选项B【题详解】18根据前文“Among myfavourites arethe worksof JaneAusten andGeorge Orwell.Austens sharpobservations onsociety(冷峻and relationshipsaretimeless.Her charactersare imperfectyet charming.Orwell,ontheother hand,offers astark的).(我最喜欢的是简•奥斯汀和乔治•奥威尔的作品奥斯汀对社会和人际关系的敏锐观察view of theworld是永恒的她的角色不完美,但很迷人另一方面,奥威尔提供了一种冷酷的世界观)”可知,本段主讲简•奥斯汀和乔治•奥威尔,简•奥斯汀已讲完,空处结构应是作者对奥威尔作品的评价,所以项D“His storiesare a.(他的故事是一个警告,也是一个行动的号召)”符合文意,指的就是奥warning and a callto actionHis stories威尔的作品故选项D【题详解】19设空位于段首,为本段中心句,根据后文uBiographies(传记)and lifestories offerinsights into thelivesofextraordinary individuals.They remindusthatgreatnesscomesinmanyforms.Reading about the strugglesand successesofotherscan beincrediblyinspiring.Itsareminderthatweallhavethepotentialtomakeadifference.These stories.(传记和生平故事提供了对非凡人物生活的encourage meto reflecton my ownlifeandwhatIwishtoleavebehind洞见他们提醒我们,伟大有多种形式阅读别人的奋斗和成功故事会给人以难以置信的鼓舞它提醒我们,我们都有潜力做出改变这些故事鼓励我反思自己的生活,以及我希望留下的东西)”可知,本段和上文呼应,上文提到作者喜欢的小说,本段为非小说书籍所以项“.(我也喜欢非小说类作品)”A Ialsoenjoynonfiction符合文意,为本段中心句故选项A【题详解】20设空位于段尾,是对前文的总结,根据前文uMy libraryis areflection ofwho Iam.It^asignofmyloveoflearning andmydesire tounderstand theworld.Each bookisasteppingstoneon myjourneyofdiscovery.They arecompanions in(我的图书馆反映了我是什么样的人这是我对学习的热爱和对了解loneliness andguides intimes ofuncertainty.世界的渴望的标志每本书都是我探索之旅的垫脚石它们是孤独时的伴侣,迷茫时的向导)”可知,此处讲述书籍对自己的帮助,所以E项aThrough them,I continueto explore,to grow,and todream.(通过它们,我继续探索、成长和梦想)”符合文意,为对前文的总结,在书籍的帮助下,作者继续前行故选项E第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项I grewup inpoverty,and thatwas prettyobvious to all myteachers.In8th grade,I wona contestfor21the yearbookcover,securing my22as“that one art kid”in myclass.I madethe designwith randompencilsand crayons in the classroom,because Ididnt haveany ofmyown.(涂鸦)My teachersnoticed I23enjoyed making art,because therewould alwaysbe doodles in my notes.Everyone wantedto24with mein anyassignment requiring
25.(辅导员).Well,the daybefore Christmasbreak Iwas toldto meetwith theguidance counsellorMy mindraced、with26thinking,What couldI possiblyhave donewrong”But whenI gotthere,there wasa hugewrapped boxonthe table.The counsellortold meit wasfor me and27metoopen it.It wasfull of art28coloured pencils,pens,etc.I remember29and crying.I askedwho gotit for me and the counsellortold meMr.Good”.I insistedon knowingwho it wasso Icould30them.She refusedto tellme.Those giftshelped mecreate artfor yearsto come and I graduated with the31—Most ArtisticPerson.I getall32thinking aboutthis everynow and then.Those supplieswere notjust toolsfor drawing——theylifelong35for art.
21.A.designing B.judging C.introducing D.discovering
22.A.future B.place C.privacy D.safety
23.A.suddenly B.gradually C.barely D.really
24.A.debate B.pair C.negotiate D.compare
25.A.speaking B.writing C.drawing D.reading
26.A.worry B.disappointment C.anger D.sympathy
27.A.directed B.forced C.encouraged D.ordered
28.A.commercials B.supplies C.paintings D.brochures
29.A.showing upB.hanging outC.pulling through D.breaking down
30.A.accept B.support C.recognise D.thank
31.A.assignment B.honour C.reward D.anticipation
32.A.sharp-eared B.clear-headed C.misty-eyed D.tight-lipped
33.A.track B.summary C.absence D.symbol
34.A.sowed B.lent C.moved D.wrapped
35.A.enthusiasm B.demand C.memory D.respect【答案】
21.A
22.B
23.D
24.B
25.C
26.A
27.C
28.B
29.D
30.D
31.B
32.C
33.D
34.A
35.A()were an33of hopeand beliefin me.That simpleact of kindness34a seedthat hasgrown into a【解析】【导语】本文是记叙文讲述了作者小时候在贫困环境中对艺术的热爱,以及一次意外的礼物如何激发并持续影响了他对艺术的热情题详解】[21考查动词词义辨析句意在八年级的时候,我赢得了设计年鉴封面的比赛,确保了我在班上“唯一的艺术孩子”的地位设计;判断;介绍;发现根据后文A.designing B.judging C.introducing D.discovering可知,是设计年鉴封面故选项【题“I madethe designwith randompencils andcrayonsin the classroomA22详解】考查名词词义辨析句意在八年级的时候,我赢得了设计年鉴封面的比赛,确保了我在班上“唯一的艺术孩子”的地位未来;位置;隐私;安全根据后文A.future B.place C.privacy D.safety“as“that oneart kid-in myclass可知,此处应是“确保了我在班上“唯一的艺术孩子”的地位”之意,符合语境故选项B【题详解】23考查副词词义辨析句意我的老师注意到我真的很喜欢做艺术,因为我的笔记上总是有涂鸦A.突然;逐渐;几乎不;真正地根据后文suddenly B.gradually C.barely D.really“because therewould alwaysbe(涂鸦)可知,作者真的很喜欢做艺术故选项doodlesin mynotes.”D【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意每个人都想和我一起完成任何需要画画的作业辩论;配对;A.debate B.pairC.negotiate谈判;D.compare比较根据前文uas thatoneartkid,9in myclass.v可知,作者是班上“唯一的艺术孩子”,所以每个人都想和作者配对完成任何需要画画的作业故选项B【题详解】25考查动词词义辨析句意每个人都想和我一起完成任何需要画画的作业说话;写作;A.speaking B.writing绘画;阅读根据前文C.drawing D.reading“Everyone wantedto4with mein any可知,因为作者是班上“唯一的艺术孩子”,所以当作任何需要画画的作业时,每个人都assignment requiring”想和作者配对故选项C【题详解】26考查名词词义辨析句意我的脑子里充满了担忧,想着“我可能做错了什么?担忧;A.worry B.disappointment失望;愤怒;同情根据后文可知,作者觉得自己C.anger D.sympathy“What couldI possiblyhave donewrong”可能做错了什么,所以是充满了担忧故选项A【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意辅导员告诉我这是给我的,并鼓励我打开它指导;强迫;A.directed B.forced C.encouraged鼓励;D.ordered命令根据前文uThe counsellortold meit wasforme^可知,盒子是送给作者的,所以应是鼓励作者打开它故选项c【题详解】28考查名词词义辨析句意里面装满了美术用品彩色铅笔、钢笔等广告;供应品;A.commercials B.suppliesC.paintings绘画;D.brochures手册根据后文ucoloured pencils,pens,etc”可知,盒子里的是美术用品,所以用固定搭配意为“美术用品”故选项art suppliesB【题详解】29考查动词短语辨析句意我记得我感情失控了,哭了起来出现;闲逛;A.showing upB.hanging outC.pulling渡过难关;感情失控根据后文可知,作者感情失控,大哭起来故选项throughD.breaking down“and crying”D【题详解】30考查动词词义辨析句意我坚持要知道是谁,这样我才能感谢他们接受;支持;A.accept B.support C.recognise认出;感谢根据前文D.thank“I askedwho gotit forme and the counsellortold meMr.Good”.I insistedon knowing可知,作者想知道谁送的,应是为了感谢故选项whoit was”D题详解】[31考查名词词义辨析句意这些礼物帮助我在接下来的几年里创作艺术,我毕业时获得了“最具艺术天赋的人”的荣誉任务;荣誉;奖励;预期根据后文A.assignment B.honour C.reward D.anticipation可知,作者被称赞为“最具艺术天赋的人”,这是一份荣誉故选项Most ArtisticPerson B【题详解】32考查形容词词义辨析句意我时不时想到这个就泪眼朦胧耳尖的;头脑清醒的;A.sharp-eared B.clear-headed泪眼朦胧的;守口如瓶的根据后文一C.misty-eyed D.tight-lipped“Those supplieswere notjust toolsfor drawing可知,作者对收到这份礼物非they werean13of hopeand beliefin me.”常感激,所以每次想到就泪眼朦胧故选项C【题详解】33考查名词词义辨析句意这些物品不仅仅是绘画的工具——它们是我希望和信念的象征轨道;A.track B.总结;缺席;象征根据后文结合选项可知,应是“希望和信念summary C.absence D.symbol“of hopeand belief”的象征”之意,符合语境故选项D【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意这个简单的善举播下了一颗种子,让我对艺术产生了终生的热情播种;A.sowed借出;移动;包裹根据后文可知,应是“播下了一颗种子”符合语境故B.lent C.moved D.wrapped“a seed”选项A【题详解】35考查名词词义辨析句意这个简单的善举播下了一颗种子,让我对艺术产生了终生的热情热A.enthusiasm情;需求;记忆;尊重根据前文B.demand C.memory D.respect“Those giftshelped mecreate artfor yearstocome一可知,这些礼物andIgraduatedwiththe11Most ArtisticPerson帮助作者在毕业时获得“最具艺术天赋的人”的荣誉,所以是让作者对艺术产生了终生的热情故选项A第二节共10小题每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Ieoh MingPei,a well-known ChineseAmerican architect,celebrated forhis innovativedesigns andgreat influenceonmodern architecture,made significantcontributions to the combinationof Eastern and Westernarchitectural styles.One architecturalcritic36enthusiastic remarked,“Peis workdemonstrates howmodern structurescan coexistharmoniouslywith classicalarchitecture,creating37dialogue betweenthe pastand thepresent.^^With thevision ofcombining culturalelements atits core,the Suzhou Museum,38design through the effortsof Peiandhis team,became avivid39prove ofhis architecturalphilosophy.The museum,with itselegant combinationoftraditional Chinesegardens andmodernist features,40draw over3million visitorsin itsfirst yearafter opening,many of41engaged inworkshops thatexplored theintersection oftraditional Chineseart andmodern design.Pei wasa consistentadvocatefor architecture42a mediumof culturalexchange,emphasizing thatbuildings shouldnot merelyserve functionalpurposes43act asbridges connectingdiverse culturesas well.44serve asevidence ofharmony betweenEasternand遗产Western styles,Peis legacyhighlights thepotential for architecture45bridge culturalgaps andinspireappreciation acrossgenerations astheworldbecomes increasinglyinterconnected.【答案
36.enthusiastically
37.a
38.designed
39.proof
40.drew
41.whom
42.as
43.but
44.Serving
45.to bridge【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了著名的华裔美国建筑师贝聿铭,他以创新的设计和对现代建筑的巨大影响而闻名,为东西方建筑风格的结合做出了重大贡献【题详解】36考查副词句意一位建筑评论家热情地评论道“贝聿铭的作品展示了现代建筑如何与古典建筑和谐共存,创造了过去与现在的对话”空处修饰空后的动词应用副词“热情地”,作状语故remarked,enthusiastically填enthusiastically题详解】[37考查冠词句意一位建筑评论家热情地评论道“贝聿铭的作品展示了现代建筑如何与古典建筑和谐共存,创造了过去与现在的对话意为“对话”时,为可数名词,句中用的单数,需用不定冠词修饰,dialogue dialogue为辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词故填aa【题详解】38考查非谓语动词句意在贝聿铭和他的团队的努力下,以融合文化元素为核心的苏州博物馆成为他建筑理念的生动证明本句已有谓语动词所以用非谓语形式,和逻辑主语之间是被动became,designtheSuzhouMuseum关系,应用过去分词故填designed题详解】39考查名词句意在贝聿铭和他的团队的努力下,以融合文化元素为核心的苏州博物馆成为他建筑理念的生动证明空前是形容词,所以空处应填名词作表语,的名词形式是根据可知,应用单数形式故填prove proof,aproof【题详解】40考查动词时态句意该博物馆将中国传统园林与现代主义特色优雅地结合在一起,在开放后的第一年就吸引了多万游客,其中许多人参加了探索中国传统艺术与现代设计交集的研讨会作本句谓语、根据时间300draw状语可知,句子描述过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时故填in itsfirst yearafter openingdrew题详解】41考查定语从句句意该博物馆将中国传统园林与现代主义特色优雅地结合在一起,在开放后的第一年就吸引了多万游客,其中许多人参加了探索中国传统艺术与现代设计交集的研讨会空处引导定语从句,先行词300是在从句中作主语,位于介词后面,应用关系代词引导故填visitors,of whomwhom【题详解】42考查介词句意贝聿铭一贯主张将建筑作为文化交流的媒介,强调建筑不应仅仅满足功能目的,还应作为连接不同文化的桥梁根据句意,此处表达“作为”之意,应用介词故填as as题详解】[43考查连词句意贝聿铭一贯主张将建筑作为文化交流的媒介,强调建筑不应仅仅满足功能目的,还应作为连接不同文化的桥梁固定搭配…意为不仅……而且……故填not merely…but but【题详解】44考查非谓语动词句意作为东西方风格和谐的证据,贝聿铭的遗产突出了建筑在弥合文化鸿沟和激发跨代欣赏方面的潜力,因为世界日益相互联系本句已有谓语动词所以用非谓语形式,和逻辑主语highlights,serve Peis之间是主动关系,应用现在分词,位于句首,首字母应大写故填legacy Serving题详解】[45考查非谓语动词句意作为东西方风格和谐的证据,贝聿铭的遗产突出了建筑在弥合文化鸿沟和激发跨代欣赏方面的潜力,因为世界日益相互联系本句已有谓语动词所以用非谓语形式,根据句意,highlights,bridge此处表目的,应用动词不定式,作后置定语故填t bridge第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)
46.假定你是李华,上周参加了你校举办的“文明礼仪伴我行(EtiquetteGuides MyJourney)英文手抄报设计大赛请你给新西兰笔友写一封邮件分享这次经历,内容包括Chris
(1)你设计的作品;()你的理由2注意()词数左右;I80
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答参考词汇手抄的handwrittenDear Chris,Yours,Li Hua【答案】Dear Chris,How areyou Im excited to share that I participated in ourschooPs Etiquette Guides MyJourney”handwrittennewspaper competitionlast week.My designfocused ondaily etiquette,like greetingteachers politelyand helpingothers.I usedgreen asthe maincolor,symbolizing harmony,and addedillustrations ofstudents practicinggood manners.I chosethis themebecause etiquetteis essentialfor buildinga respectfulcommunity.By highlightingpracticalexamples,I hopeto remindeveryone thatsmall actsofkindnesscan makea bigdifference.The interactivequiz
5.Why doesthe mancome tothe womanA.To fillout aform.B.To borrowabook.C.To geta librarycard.第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What isthe possiblerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Friends.B.Coworkers.C.Strangers.
7.What kindof filmsdoesthe woman likebestA.Documentaries.B.Action films.C.Sci-fi films.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.What isthe womansresearch paperaboutA.Renewable energy.B.The southernregion.C.Traditional architecture.
9.Where didthe womanget materialsfor herpaperA.From books.B.From theInternet.C.From journals.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.What isthe mansfavourite chocolateA.Milk chocolate.B.White chocolate.C.Dark chocolate.
11.Where doesthewomanbelieve thebest chocolatecomes fromA.France.B.Belgium.C.Germany.
12.What willthe mando nextA.Go home.B.Go toa supermarket.C.Go tothe chocolateworkshop.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.How oftenare privatemath lessonsofferedA.Once aweek.B.Twice aweek.C.Twice amonth.
14.What classesare givenon ThursdayeveningsA.Tennis classes.B.Math classes.C.Yoga classes.
15.What doesthemansay about the bookclubA.It isa newclub.B.It isaimed atteens.C.It isclosed atweekends.
16.How manydays perweek isthe centreopen sectionalso makeslearning fun!What doyou thinkLooking forwardto yourreply!Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇是应用文写作上周学校举办的“文明礼仪伴我行”英文手抄报设计大赛,要求考生给新西兰笔友写一封邮件分享这次参与经历Chris【详解】词汇积累
1.激动的excited—thrilled参力口一participate intake partin专注于focus on—concentrate on选择chose—select句式拓展
2.简单句变复合句原句I usedgreen asthe maincolor,symbolizing harmony,and addedillustrations ofstudents practicinggood manners.拓展句I usedgreen asthe maincolor,which symbolizesharmony,and addedillustrations ofstudents practicinggoodmanners.【点睛】[高分句型l]ImexcitedtosharethatIparticipatedinour schoofsEtiquetteGuidesMy Joumey^^handwritten(引导的宾语从句)newspaper competitionlast week.that[高分句型(引导的原2]I chosethis themebecause etiquetteis essentialfor buildinga respectfulcommunity.because因状语从句)第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.In myfreshman yearof college,I hada habitof sittingin thesame spotevery dayinmyeconomics class.It wasacomfortable littlecomer near the window,where thesunlight wouldstream inand warmthe desk.I lovedthis spotbecauseit gavemeasense ofroutine andcomfort duringthe busycollege life.One day,as Isettled intomy usualseat,I noticeda newface sittingnext tome.She wasa foreignexchange studentnamedMia,who hadjust arrivedfrom Italy.Her Englishwas basic,andthe most complexsentence Ihad heardher saywas,“I lovethis sunnyweather!Despite thelanguage barrier,Mia alwaysgreeted mewith abright smileandacheerfulMorning,Alex!”every day.Mia hada habitof spreadingher belongingsacross my desk space.Her notebooks,snacks,and evenher colourfulscarfwould somehowfind theirway ontomy side.Each timeI walked into class,Mia wouldquickly realizeher mistake,flash anapologetic smile,and say,“Oh,Alex!Sorry,sorry!”while hurriedlyclearing myspace.She wouldthen givea nodandask,Ready fbrclass,yeah,,Initially,I foundthis routinemildly annoying.I thoughtto myself,Why cantshe keepher thingson hersideDoesnt sheknow Isit hereevery day”The lastthing Iwanted wasto dealwith aguy whobarely spokemy languageateight in the morning.Just getyour stuffoff mydesk!One particularlybusy morning,I arriveda fewminutes lateto class.As Istood outsidethe classroom,finishing aquickphonecall,I noticedthrough thewindow thatmydeskwas,as usual,occupied byMias things.However,before I注意could enter,another student,also runninglate,walkedintothe roomand headedstraight formy seat.
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答I watchedas Mias eyes followed the newcomer.Then Irealized Miadidnt mean to inconvenience me.【答案】I watchedas Miaseyesfollowedthenewcomer.Her smilefaded instantly,and shesprang intoaction.No,no!Thisseat fbrAlex!”she exclaimedin brokenEnglish,waving herhands frantically.The confusedstudent hesitated,but Miahadalready grabbedher colorfulscarf from the chairand begunclearing textbookswith unusualurgency.Her cheeksflushedpink asshe pattedthe newlyemptied space,looking towardthe doorwaywhere Istood.Alexs place,“she repeatedfirmly,her determinedtone silencingtheclassroomchatter.I froze,phone stillpressed tomyear,suddenly understandingwhy mycorner alwaysstayed vacant despite the crowded lectures.Then Irealized Miadidn ftmeantoinconvenienceme.Those dailyinvasions“were herclumsy attemptsto guardmycherished spot.Her limitedEnglish couldntexplain thissilent guardianship,so sheresorted tomarking territorylike aprotectivefriend.My throattightened rememberinghow Idrolled eyesat herscattered belongings-the veryitems shenowclutched awkwardlyin herlap topreserve myroutine.When ourgazes metthrough thewindow,her relievedsmileoutshone the morning sunbeam onmydesk.From thatday,I startedarriving early-not for the seat,but tohelp Miaarrangeher thingsproperly on our shareddesk,bridging thelanguage gapwith patienceI shouldhave shownsooner.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了大学生是一个有着固定座位强迫症的经济学系新生,作为靠窗Alex阳光座位的长期占有者,他每天享受着阳光洒在课桌上的规律感,直到意大利交换生的出现打破这种宁静,Mia她总是不自觉地把笔记本、零食甚至彩色围巾侵占到他的桌面空间让感到烦躁,直到某个匆忙的早晨,Alex隔着窗户看见另一位迟到同学正要占据那个被物品“标记”的座位时,的改变了对的感觉Alex Mia Alex Mia【详解】段落续写
1.
①由第一段首句内容“我看着的眼睛盯着新来的人”可知,第一段可描写努力守护座位的过Mia MiaAlex程
②由第二段首句内容“然后我意识到并不是有意给我带来不便”可知,第二段可描写明白了误会,MiaAlex并和成为朋友Mia续写线索解释有人——守护座位——明白误会——成为朋友
2.词汇激活行为类
3.
①大喊exclaim/shout
②抓住grab/snatch
③清理情绪类clear/remove
①困惑的confused/bewildered
②感到宽慰的relieved/comforted[点睛】[高分句型]1I froze,phone stillpressed tomy ear,suddenly understandingwhy mycorner alwaysstayed(运用了引导的宾语从句)vacantdespitethecrowdedlectures.why[高分句型]2When ourgazes metthroughthewindow,her relievedsmile outshonethemorningsunbeamonmy.(运用了引导的时间状语从句)desk whenA.Five days.B.Six days.C.Seven days.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What isnew inBrown HallA.The gym.B.The library.C.The restaurant.
18.Which hallis accessibleonly togirlsA.Queens Building.B.Blake Residence.C.he ParkwayFlats.
19.What dowe knowabout theParkway FlatsA.It hasprivate showers.B.It isfamous forits design.C.It isthemostexpensive hall.20What mightattract studentsto TempleRiseA.The costof meals.B.The largerooms.C.The cleaningservice.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题,每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项Community GardenVolunteers Needed!Are youpassionate aboutsustainability and community buildingGreen Horizons,a localnon-profit organization,islooking forenthusiastic volunteersto joinour program!What YoullDo:・Educate visitorsabout thebenefits of locally grownfood.・Assist withplanting,weeding,and harvestingfresh produce.・Maintain garden tools andensurethegarden isa safeand welcomingspace for all.・Support thedelivery ofharvested produceto localfood banksand communitymembers inneed.What WereLooking For:・Commitment tomakingadifference inthe community.・Essential gardeningknow-how andwillingness tolearn.・Ability towork bothindependently andas partofa team.・A positiveattitude anda passionfor environmentalsustainability.What YoullGain:•Hands-on experiencein sustainablegardening andcommunity service.•A certificateof appreciationandareference letterfbr yourvolunteer work.•The satisfactionof contributingtoameaningful causethat benefitsboth peopleandtheplanet.Commitment:Volunteers are asked to commit at least4hours perweek duringthe programperiod.Shifts canbe tailoredto fityourschedule.How toApply:Send yourapplication tovolunteer@greenhorizons.org orvisit ourwebsite formore details.Join UsToday andHelp Cultivatea BetterTomorrow!A.Maintain localfood banks.B.Deliver locallygrown produce.
1.What willthe volunteersdoC.Teach sustainablegardening.D.Guide safeuse ofgardentools.A.Willingness toshare.B.Commitment tocharity.
2.What isrequired of the volunteersC.Strong leadershipskills.D.Basic gardeningknowledge.
3.What dowe knowabout thescheduling ofvolunteer shiftsA.It isregular.B.It isbalanced.C.It isflexible.D.It isweekend-only.【答案】l.B
2.D
3.C【解析】【导语】本文是应用文主要介绍这一非营利组织为发布的一则招募社区花园志愿者的公Green Horizons告【题详解】细节理解题根据下的1What YoullDo“Support thedelivery ofharvested produceto localfood banks(支持将收获的农产品运送给当地的食物银行和有需要的社区成员)”可知,志andcommunitymembers inneed.愿者会运送本地种植的农产品故选项B【2题详解】细节理解题根据What WereLooking For下的uEssential gardeningknow-how andwillingness tolearn.(具备基本的园艺知识和学习意愿)”可知,对志愿者的要求是基本园艺知识故选项D【3题详解】细节理解题根据Commitment下的u Volunteersareaskedtocommitatleast4hours perweek during(志愿者被要求在项目期间每周至少投入个小时the programperiod.Shifts canbe tailoredto fityour schedule.4轮班可以根据你的时间表进行调整)”可知,轮班的安排是灵活的故选项CNathan Sawayais indeedknown forhis impressiveartwork createdusing LEGObricks.Initially,he facedlegalchallenges from LEGO regarding the use of its products in his art.However,over time,he gainedrecognition andbecamea LEGO Certified Professional,which allowshim tocreate anddisplay hiswork withthe companyssupport.This titleisgiven toselect individualswho demonstrateexceptional skillin workingwith LEGOand contributetothecompanypositively.Sawayas uniqueapproach toart hashelped bridgethe gapbetween commercialproducts andcreativeexpression.Sawayas journeybegan ina ratherunconventional way.Originally acorporate lawyer,he foundhimself increasinglydrawntotheworld ofart.The turningpoint camewhen hedecided toleave hisstable joband pursuehis passionforcreating with LEGO.His firstmajor exhibition,The Artof theBrick,displayed his innovative sculpturesand earnedwidespreadpraise.Visitors wereamazed tosee iconicartworks,such asVan GoghsStarry Nightand Michelangelo^Dovid,reimagined entirelywith LEGObricks.What setsSawaya apartis notjust histechnical skill,but alsohis abilityto expressdeep emotionsthrough playfulmaterials.Each piecetells astory,inviting viewersto engagewith theirinner childwhile thinkingaboutthethemes ofcreativityand imagination.His workchallenges traditionalconcepts ofart,demonstrating thateven themost ordinaryitemscanbeturned intoextraordinary expressionsof humanexperience.In additionto hisexhibitions,Sawaya has also conductedworkshops andeducational programs,inspiring thenextgeneration of artists.He believesthat creativityshould be accessible toeveryone andencourages people to explore theirartistic potentialusing simplematerials.Through hisdevotion andpassion,Nathan Sawaya has not only carved out auniquespace inthe artworld buthas alsoencouraged agreater appreciationfor thecreative possibilitiesfound inLEGO.
4.What doesLEGO CertifiedProfessional meanto SawayaA.It expandshis namerecognition.B.It legalizeshis useof LEGO.C.It boostshis artisticcompetence.D.It financeshis LEGOcreation.
5.Which canbest describeSawayas firstmajor exhibitionA.Artistic andpractical.B.Professional andvivid.C.Novel andimpressive.D.Realistic andfashionable.
6.How doesSawayas workchallenge traditionalviews ofartA Bytransforming ordinaryobjects intoart.B.By featuringengagement andimagination.C.By takingfull advantageof playfulmaterials.D.By combininginner thoughtwith technology.
7.What canwe learnfrom SawayasexampleA.Follow yourpassion,and successwill follow.B.Share yourknowledge,and wisdomwill grow.C.Achievement isguaranteed forthose withtalent.D.Legal recognitionis essentialfor artisticfreedom.【答案】
4.B
5.C
6.A
7.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了利用乐高创造出独特的艺术作品,并因此获得Nathan Sawaya认可,取得成功的故事【题详解】4推理判断题根据第一段u Initially,he facedlegal challengesfromLEGOregardingtheuseofitsproductsinhisart.However,over time,he gainedrecognition andbecame aLEGOCertifiedProfessional”,which allowshim tocreate and(最初,他面临着来自乐高的法律挑战,因为他在自己的艺术作品中display hiswork withthe companyssupport.使用了乐高的产品然而,随着时间的推移,他获得了认可,成为了“乐高认证专家”,这使他能够在公司的支持下创作和展示他的作品)”可推知,乐高专业认证对来说意味着他使用乐高玩具是合法的故Sawaya选项B【题详解】5推理判断题根据第二段“His firstmajor exhibition,The Artof theBrick”,displayed hisinnovative sculpturesandearned widespreadpraise.Visitors wereamazed tosee iconicartworks,such asVan GoghsStarry Nightand(他的第一个大型展览“石专的艺术”展示了他的创新Michelangelo^Dovid,reimagined entirelywithLEGObricks.雕塑,赢得了广泛的赞誉游客们惊讶地看到了梵高的《星空》和米开朗基罗的《大卫》等标志性艺术品,这些艺术品完全是用乐高积木重新设计的)”可推知,的第一次大型展览用乐高积木重新设计了梵高的《星Sawaya空》和米开朗基罗的《大卫》,所以是新颖而令人印象深刻故选项C【题详解】6细节理解题根据倒数第二段“His workchallenges traditionalconcepts ofart,demonstrating thateven themost.(他的作品挑战了传统的艺ordinary itemscanbeturned intoextraordinary expressionsof humanexperience术观念,表明即使是最普通的物品也可以变成人类体验的非凡表达)”可知,通过把普通物品变成艺术Sawaya品,挑战了传统的艺术观念故选项A【题详解】7推理判断题根据最后一段“In additionto hisexhibitions,Sawayahasalso conductedworkshops andeducationalprograms,inspiring thenext generationofartists.He believesthat creativityshould beaccessible toeveryone andencouragespeopletoexploretheirartistic potentialusing simplematerials.Through hisdevotion andpassion,NathanSawaya hasnotonlycarvedouta uniquespace inthe artworld buthasalsoencouraged agreater appreciationforthe.(除了他的展览,还举办研讨会和教育项目,激励下一代艺术家creative possibilitiesfound inLEGO Sawaya他认为每个人都应该有创造力,并鼓励人们使用简单的材料探索自己的艺术潜力通过他的奉献和热情,Nathan不仅在艺术界开辟了一个独特的空间,而且还鼓励人们更好地欣赏乐高中发现的创造性可能性)”可推Sawaya知,我们能从的例子中学到追随你的热情,成功就会随之而来故选项Sawaya AC(树篱)A battlebroke outattheweekend overa hedgein Lincolnshire.The hedge,near thetown ofWinterton,wascovered in netting by Partner Construction,which hasapplied forplanning permissionto build40homes onthe site.Thisis standard practice,the developersaid,in orderto preventbirds fromnesting ina habitatthat mightbe damagedif buildingwork begins later inthe year.However,a groupof localpeople opposedtothedevelopment produceda videoshowing birdstrapped beneaththenets.Chris Packhamshared thevideo onTwitter.Packham saidthe netsshowed disregardof howto lookafter thecountryside,and said,if hewere there,he would“tear thosenets”.The Wildlife and Countryside Act1981makes itillegal tointentionally“take,damage ordestroy”the nestof anywild bird while it isin use or being built.In theory,this evenbans peoplefrom cuttingaway someof thebranches of theirfruit trees if doing so harms a nest that they know is there.Any treeor hedgebecomes aprotected sitethe momenta birdsettlesin it,which isoften thecase betweenFebruary andAugust——potentially shuttingdown anentire constructionsitefor thebusy halfoftheyear.To addressthe problem,conservationists andbuilders agreeto finda middleground.Netting anempty treeor abushin winter is certainly better than making the birds look fora new site inthe middle ofthe reproductionseason.Netting isprobably the lowest-impact optionif a habitat hasto beremoved duringthe reproductionseason J a spokesmanfor PartnerConstructionsaid.We appointedqualified andexperienced ecologiststo carryoutthework onour behalf.They haveconvinced us and provided photographic evidence that there were no birds inthe hedge after itwas netted.^^A Protectingbirds withhedges.B.Applying forplanning permission.
8.What isthe standardpractice accordingto paragraph1C.Removing hedgesfromthe site.D.Netting permittedconstruction sites.
9.What doesthe underlinedword“disregard“in paragraph2meanA.Evidence.B.Prospect.C.Ignorance.D.Inefficiency.
10.What dowe knowabouttheWildlifeand CountrysideAct1981A.It protectswild birds9nests.B.It permitsproper construction.C.It guidestree cuttingpractice.D.It prioritizesbird nestingseasons.
11.What doesthe lastparagraph mainlytalk aboutA.The settlementoftheconflict.B.The influenceofthebattle.C.The processof makinga deal.D.The significanceof nettinga hedge.【答案】
8.D
9.C
10.A
11.A【解析】【导语】本文是新闻报道报道了在林肯郡温特顿镇附近因树篱覆盖防护网而引发的一场争议【题详解】8田节理解题根据第——段2A battlebroke outattheweekend overa hedgein Lincolnshire.The hedge,nearthetownof Winterton,was coveredinnettingbyPartner Construction,which hasapplied forplanning permissionto build40homes onthesite.This isstandardpractice,the developersaid,in orderto preventbirds fromnesting inahabitatthat might.(周末,林肯郡的一处树篱引发了一场争端这处树篱位于be damagedif buildingworkbeginslaterintheyear温特顿镇附近,被公司用网罩了起来,该公司已申请在这块土地上建造栋住宅的规划许Partner Construction40可开发商表示,这是标准做法,目的是防止鸟类在可能因年底开工的建筑作业而遭到破坏的栖息地筑巢)”可知,标准做法是用网罩住树篱等使得建筑工地得以顺利施工故选项D【题详解】9词句猜测题根据前文“However,a groupoflocalpeople opposedtothedevelopment produceda videoshowing birds(然而,一群反对开发的当地人制作了一段视频,展示了被困在网下的鸟类)”可知,trapped beneaththe nets.开发商只是罩上了网,但是并不是出于保护鸟类的目的,显示了他们对对如何保护乡村的漠视,推知disregard应是“漠视”之意,和项意思相机故选项C C【题详解】10推理判断题根据第三段“The WildlifeandCountrysideAct1981makes itillegal tointentionally“take,damage ordestroy,,the nestof anywildbirdwhileitisinuseorbeingbuilt.In theory,this evenbans peoplefrom cuttingaway some(年的《野生动物和乡村法》ofthebranches oftheir fruittreesifdoingsoharmsanestthattheyknowisthere.1981规定,故意“拿走、破坏或摧毁”任何野生鸟类正在使用或建造的巢穴是非法的理论上,这甚至禁止人们砍掉果树的一些树枝,如果这样做会伤害到他们知道在那里的鸟巢)”可知,《1981年野生动物和乡村法》的核心是保护野生鸟巢故选项A【题详解】11主旨大意题根据最后一段“To addressthe problem,conservationists andbuilders agreeto finda middleground.Netting anempty treeorabush inwinteriscertainlybetterthanmakingthebirdslookforanewsiteinthemiddleof thereproductionseason.Netting isprobablythelowest-impact optionif ahabitat hasto beremoved duringthe reproductionseasonJaspokesman fbrPartner Constructionsaid.We appointedqualified andexperienced ecologiststo carryout theworkonourbehalf.They haveconvincedusandprovidedphotographicevidencethattherewerenobirdsinthehedge(为了解决这个问题,环保主义者和建筑商同意找到一个中间立场在冬天在一棵空树或一afteritwasnetted.”丛灌木上设置网,当然比在繁殖季节中期让鸟儿寻找新的栖息地要好的一位发言人说PartnerConstruction“如果在繁殖季节必须拆除栖息地,设置网可能是影响最小的选择”“我们任命了有资质、有经验的生态学家代表我们开展工作他们已经说服了我们,并提供了照片证据,证明篱笆被网住后没有鸟在里面“)”可知,本段主要讲述了冲突的解决办法故选项ADSurgeons oftenemphasize thatintheevent ofa heartattack,time iscrucial forsaving heartmuscle.The heartrelies(血管).onacontinuous supplyof oxygendelivered bythe heartsblood vesselsWhen thesevessels becomeblocked,theoxygen supplystops,andthehearts musclecells beginto diewithin minutes.Survivors ofheart attacksfrequently sufferfrompermanentheartfailure,with aworrying statisticshowingthat50%of themmay notsurvive beyondfive years.Eventually,their heartsbecome soweak thatthey cantsustainsufficientbloodflow,and theyultimately stop,“explainsSanjay Sinha,a cardiologistat AddenbrookesHospital inCambridge.(补However,within thenext fiveyears,there couldbeanew alternative——to growlive,beating heartpatches”丁).Sinha,along withateamof biologistsattheUniversity ofCambridges StemCell Institute,is working on thisinnovativeapproach.These heartpatches aretiny,beating piecesofheartmuscle.They aregrown inlab dishesover amonth.The processbegins bytaking bloodcells andreprogramming themintoaspecific typeof stemcell capableofdeveloping intoanycelltypewithinthehumanbody.Sinha iscurrently preparingto testthese patches,first inmice andthenin pigs.If successful,he hopesto setup ahuman trialwithin fiveyears.In theUnited States,scientists fromStanford Universityare alsoworkingoncreating heartpatches.They envisiona(超声波和核磁共振)futureprocedurewhereultrasoundandMRIscans areusedtoidentifydamaged。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0