还剩15页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
滁州市学年第二学期高二期中考试2024〜2025英语试题考生注意:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分满分150分,考试时间120分钟
2.答题前,考生务必用直径
0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚
3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径
0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效
4.本卷命题范围至北师大版选择性必修第三册Unit
8.第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What canwe learnabout the womanA.Her sisterlives inItaly.B.She willstay inItaly fora month.C.Her tripto Italyis onlyfor business.
2.What isthe mostprobable relationshipbetween the speakersA.Friends.B.Husband andwife.C.Shop assistantand customer.
3.What does the womanthink the man mightlike aboutMatts coffeeshopA.The bookson offer.B.The varietyof coffee.C.The comfortableatmosphere.
4.What arethe speakerstalking aboutA.A movie.B.A friend.C.A lifestyle.
5.What does the manthink of the restaurantA.Its great.B.Its cheap.C.Its unsatisfying.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题my38faith companion,Conseil.Soon Ifelt sotired thatour39preserve dependedon Conseilalone.I askedConseil40leave meand thenI heard41human voice.But I was tooexhausted to move anymore.Iwasunconscious andwoke upsoon,and thenI foundour anotherfellow,Ned.It wason alarge whalethat he wassaved.He recognisedit andmoved quicklyto the top of the being and kickedit42immediate,Incredible thoughit maybe,it seemedas ifit wasmade ofmetal43plate,Finally wewere lyingon theback of a sortof underwaterboat.Isearched everywherefor anopening,but nothing44find.At lastthis longnight passed.Daybreak appeared.Suddenly anoisecame frominside the boat.A manappeared,uttered anodd cryand disappeared.Some momentslater,eight strongmen45had theirfaces coveredappeared noiselessly,and drewus downinto theirincredible machine.第四部分写作共两节,满分40分第一节满分15分.假定你是李华,你的朋友最近在交友方面遇到了困难,感到很焦虑,请你给他写封建议信,帮助他改46Tom善人际关系,内容包括.你的建议
1.你的祝愿2注意写作词数应为个左右
1.
80.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答3Dear Tom,I know youve beenfeeling anxiouslately becauseyoure facingdifficulties inmaking friends.Here aresomesuggestions thatmight help.Best regards.Li Hua第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.42-year-old ChristineDawn Kinghas worked at a pet hospitalfor10years.She is apetdoctor andloves workingwithpets.As sheis warm-hearted andprofessional,pet ownersliving in the neighbourhoodalso loveto askher totreat theirpets.One Thursdaymorning,Christine washurrying to her job.The trafficon theroad wasthick-no surprisefor this(车道),stretch ofhighway.She pulledinto theexit lanewhere carswere movingat aslow speed.That waswhen Christinenoticed awoman standingnear carswith adog besideher.Christine sawthe causeof the(栅栏)traffic jam:The smalldog hadsomehow gottenout ofthe car and wasnow stuckin themetal fencesin themiddleof thehighway.The littledog wasobviously frightenedin thesmall space,unable tobreak free.Despite hisowners bestefforts,he wasstill struggling.(项圈)The womancaught the dogs collarbut couldntmove him.Her handswere shakingand herface wascoveredwith sweat.She wasobviously verypanicked,not knowingwhat to do.Some driversimpatiently honkedtheir(掘喇叭).horns Otherswere toofocused on their ownschedules tooffer assistance.Christine couldsee theanxiety onthe womans faceas shelooked around.Without hesitation,Christine openedthe cardoor.She quicklywalked towards the dog.Let mesee ifI canhelp JChristinesaid to the woman.The womanwas alittle hesitantbut stillwalked asideto allowthe strangerto have a try.Christine carefullychecked on the situation.She foundthat the dog wasscared,but notinjured.She spokegently to thedog,trying tocalm himdown.Next,she tookout atool carriedwith her carandtried herbest towiden the gap between thefences.The dogseemed torealize thatChristine washere to help him,not strugglinganymore.Tn no time,thegapbetween thefences becamelarger.There wasenough spacetomovethe dog.Christine gentlyliftedhim out,taking greatcare not to hurthim.注意.续写词数应为个左右;
1150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2The womanstepped forwardand carefullyheld her dog.Christine arrivedat heroffice,expecting tosee the woman again.滁州市学年第二学期高二期中考试2024〜2025英语试题考生注意:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分满分150分,考试时间120分钟
2.答题前,考生务必用直径
0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚
3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径
0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效
4.本卷命题范围至北师大版选择性必修第三册Unit
8.第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What canwe learnabout the womanA.Her sisterlives inItaly.B.She willstay inItaly fora month.C.Her tripto Italyis onlyfor business.
2.What isthe mostprobable relationshipbetweenthe speakersA Friends.B.Husband andwife.C.Shop assistantand customer.
3.What doesthe womanthink the man mightlike aboutMatts coffeeshopA.The bookson offer.B.The varietyof coffee.C.The comfortableatmosphere.
4.What arethe speakerstalking aboutA.A movie.B.A friend.C.A lifestyle.
5.What doesthe manthink ofthe restaurantA.Its great.B.Its cheap.C.Its unsatisfying.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.How manypieces ofluggage doesthemanhaveA.One.B.Two.C.Three.
7.Where doesthe conversationmost probablytake placeA.At ahotel.B.At anairport.C.At atrain station.听第7段材料,回答第8至10题
8.What sportdoestheman likebestA.Swimming.B.Basketball.C.Soccer.
9.Where doesthe woman like torunA.In thegym.B.In herneighborhood.C.Near theWest Lake.
10.Why doesthe womanrefuse themans invitationA.She mightwork late.B.The weatheris bad.C.She hasto meeta friend.听第8段材料,回答第11至13题
11.What isthe girlgoing todo afterschoolA.See thelittle cats.B.Eat out.C.Go to the petclinic.
12.Whafs theproblem withthe boyscatA.Its lost.B.Its toonoisy.C.Its sick.
13.Why isthe girlunable tohave acat LilyA.Her houseis toosmall.B.Her momdoesnt agree.C.She hasno timeto carefor it.听第9段材料,回答第14至16题
14.Why wasBill criticizedby hisleaderA.He madea mistake.B.He waslazy atwork.C.He waslate forwork.
15.What doesthe womansuggest BilldoA.Quit hisjob.B.Look fora newjob.C.Enrich hisknowledge.
16.What didthe womanmajor inA.Education.B.Computer science.C.Economics.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.How oldwas the speaker whenhe wantedto climbthe wallsA.Six.B.Eight.C.Ten.
18.What was the generalresponse ofthe adultsin theroom to the speakersideaA.They encouragedhim.B.They werestrongly againstit.C.They hesitatedbut finallyagreed.
19.What didthe speakersgrandfather sayto the speakerA.He shouldnot climbthe walls.B.He shouldlearn todo thingsby himself.C.He wouldget hurtif heclimbed the walls.
20.What isthespeakernowA.An athlete.B.A teacher.C.A TVprogram host.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、D四个选项中选出最佳选项第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)【答案】
1.B
2.A
3.D【题答案】1〜3【答案】
4.D
5.B
6.C
7.B【题答案】4〜7【答案】
8.A
9.A
10.D
11.D题答案】[8-11【答案】
12.C
13.B
14.B
15.C【题答案】12〜15第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项【题答案】16〜20【答案】
16.B
17.F
18.C
19.D
20.G第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项【题答案】21〜35【答案】2LB
22.C
23.A
24.D
25.A
26.B
27.C
28.D
29.B
30.D
31.A
32.A
33.C
34.A
35.D第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)【题答案】36〜45【答案】
36.disappearing
37.in
38.faithful
39.preservation
40.to leave
41.a
42.immediately
43.plates
44.was found
45.who##that第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)题答案】[46【答案】Dear Tom,I knowyouve beenfeeling anxiouslately becauseyoure facingdifficulties inmaking friends.Here aresomesuggestions thatmight help.First,actively participatein groupactivities whereyou canmeet variouspeople.For examplejoining areading clubis agreatway toconnect withbook lovers.Second,when communicatingwith others,listen attentively.This showsyourrespect andinterest,making iteasier toform goodrelationships.I trulyhope thesetips canrelieve youranxiety andbring youmore wonderfulfriendships.Best regards,Li Hua第二节(满分25分)【题答案】47【答案】One possibleversion:The womanstepped forwardand carefullyheld herdog.She thankedChristine heartilyfor whatshe haddone,withtears rollingdown hercheeks.She saidthat withoutChristines generoushelp,everything wouldhave beenmuch worse.Christine introducedherself,and gavethe womanher businesscard,saying shecould takethedogtoherpet hospitalfor acheckupif shestill feltworried.The womantook thecard andwalked tohercar.After the womans carmoved away,thetraffic quicklyreturned tonormal.Christine arrivedat heroffice,expecting tosee the woman again.In theafternoon,she sawthe womanwalking intothehospital withthedogand abouquet offlowers asher gift.The womantold Christinethat thedog wasimportant toher,hoping everythingwould beOK withherdog.After athorough examinationofthedog,Christine toldthewomanthe dogwasfine.Hearing Christineswords,thewomanfelt gratefuland totallyrelieved.
6.How manypieces ofluggage doesthemanhaveA.One.B.Two.C.Three.
7.Where doesthe conversationmost probablytake placeA.At ahotel.B.At anairport.C.At atrain station.听第7段材料,回答第8至10题
8.What sportdoesthemanlikebestA.Swimming.B.Basketball.C.Soccer.
9.Where doesthewomanlike torunA.In thegym.B.In herneighborhood.C.Near theWest Lake.
10.Why doesthewomanrefuse themans invitationA.She mightwork late.B.The weatheris bad.C.She hasto meeta friend.听第8段材料,回答第11至13题
11.What isthe girlgoing todo afterschoolA.See thelittle cats.B.Eat out.C.Go tothe petclinic.
12.Whafs theproblem withthe boyscatA.Its lost.B.Its toonoisy.C.Its sick.
13.Why isthe girlunable tohave acat LilyA.Her houseis toosmall.B.Her momdoesnt agree.C.She hasnotimeto carefor it.听第9段材料,回答第14至16题
14.Why wasBill criticizedby hisleaderA.He madea mistake.B.He waslazy atwork.C.He waslate forwork.
15.What doesthewomansuggest BilldoA.Quit hisjob.B.Look fora newjob.C.Enrich hisknowledge.
16.What didthewomanmajor inA.Education.B.Computer science.C.Economics.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.How oldwas thespeaker whenhe wantedto climbthe wallsA.Six.B.Eight.C.Ten.
18.What was the generalresponse ofthe adultsin theroom tothespeakersideaA.They encouragedhim.B.They werestrongly againstit.C.They hesitatedbut finallyagreed.
19.What didthespeakersgrandfather saytothespeakerA.He shouldnot climbthewalls.B.He shouldlearn todo thingsby himself.C.He wouldget hurtif heclimbed thewalls.
20.What isthespeakernowA.An athlete.B.A teacher.C.A TVprogram host.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项Four BestBooks forTeensEverything WeNever HadInRandy Ribaysbook,we witnessfour generationsof Filipino American boys—Francisco in1929,Emil in1965,一Chris in1983,and Enzoin2020and howthe immigrantstory in the UnitedStates shapesthem all.Every TimeYou HearThat SongInspiredby DollyParton9s real-life time capsule(胶囊),which sitsin Dollywood,waiting to be openedon Dollys100th birthday,Every TimeYou HearThat Songis writtenby JennaVoris fromtwo pointsof view.The firstis thatof17-year-old DarrenPurchase,a journalistfrom thesmall townof Mayberry,Arkansas,who wants to unearththe storybehindcountry musiclegend DeckleeCassels emptytimecapsule.The secondis thatof DeckleeCassel in the1960s,coming upin themusic world,and whatshe hadto giveup tosucceed.SnowglobeIn Soyoung Parks award-winning novelall isnot whatit seemsin Snowglobe—the sunny,green,celebrity-filled()city and the lastplace onearth thatisnt frozen.Residents ofthe frozenworld theresult ofthe climatecrisiswork hardto keepSnowglobe warm.This bookis translated from the original Korean.Gita Desai Is Not Here to Shut UpGitaDesai IsNot Hereto ShutUp writtenby Sonia Patel isconsidered as a toughread thafsworth thediscomfort.In it,18-year-old GitaDesai,a freshmanat Stanford,dreams of beingadoctor butis pulledoff herpath bya seriesofsituations thatunearth anawful secretfrom herpast.It isbased on the authorsown experiences.
1.Who wroteEverything WeNever HacT!A.SoniaPatel.B.Randy Ribay.C.SoyoungPark.D.Jenna Vbris.
2.What isDecklee CasselA.A musician.B.A novelist.C.A student.D.A journalist.
3.What isa featureof GitaDesaiIsNotHeretoShutUpA.It iswritten fromtwo pointsof view.B.It tellsstories ofFilipinoAmericanboys.C.It istranslatedfrom theoriginalKorean.D.It isbased onthe authorsown experiences.B(居民)NeSmith andMaxwell arelong-time residentsof OglethorpeCounty,Georgia,and theyhave knowneachother foralmost50years.In2021,Maxwell calledNeSmith tolet himknow thatbecause ofhealth problems,he wouldbeclosing hisweekly newspaper,The OglethorpeEcho.NeSmith decided to preventthe nearly150-year-old localnewspaperfrom beingforgotten.NeSmith rememberedwaking upat6a.m.after thatphone call,He jumpedinto histruck anddrove toThe Echooffices.Upon arriving,he suggestedthat hisfriend thinkofanew solution.“Well,what arewe going todo”Maxwell askedhim.Are yougoingtobuy the newspaper”NeSmith lookedup,searching foran answer,Then,a suddenidea hithim.He wouldcreate anorganization andMaxwell woulddonate The Echo toit.After leavingthe office,NeSmith calledCharlesDavis,director ofthe Universityof GeorgiasGrady College.Ive gotan idea,“NeSmith toldhim.“I wantto turnThe Echointo areal-life experiencefor students at GradyCollegewho wantto bereporters.Davis lovedthe idea,and heand NeSmithdeveloped acourse withThe Echoas itsfoundation.Students couldexperience aworking newsroomwhich wouldact as a steppingstone into their careers.Of course,they neededsomeone torun thenewspaper.Then AndyJohnston,who hadbeen teachingat Gradyfor amonth,appeared,believe in the project.Weve heardabout othernewspapers closing,especially inrural counties/9Johnston said,“When thathappens,it meanstheir onlysource ofnews and the onlything thatholds peopletogether isclosing.Johnston teamedup withAmanda Bright,who taughtthe course.Bright,a communityreporter,helped createnewdigital platformsfor The Echo,including anemail newsletterand awebsite.TheEchoalso ranon ateam of12volunteers thatworkedat the mainoffice.The reasonTheEchowas abletocontinue isthat everyoneworked together—the students,Grady College,NeSmith,Maxwell,andtheresidents ofOglethorpeCounty.
4.For whatpurpose didMaxwell callNeSmithA.To preventhis beingforgotten.B.To keephim upto dateon hishealth.C.To askhim tocome andpay hima visit.D.To tellhim abouta decisionhe hadmade.
5.What maystudentsatGrady Collegeget fromThe EchoA.Skills forrunning newspapersB.Work experienceasareporter.C.Donations to continue theireducation.D.Chances tostudy famousnewspapers.
6.Why doesJohnston placeimportance onThe EchoA.It hasa longhistory.B.It offersfun tonatives.C.It unitesthe localpeople.D.It isowned byhis family.
7.What isthe besttitle forthe textA.Newspapers aredying B.A countysaves anewspaperC Friendshelp outa manin needD.A projectbreathes newlife intoa countyCIn1973,when Melissa Greene wasin6th grade,her parentsbought thefirst flaton Hutchinson Island.The firsttimeshe randown tothe wildshore,she wasshocked by the contrasttotheirearlier beachtrips toDaytona,a people-packed(海贝).spectacle ofcars.On Hutchinson,the spectaclewasthe seashells Today,onthesame stretchof beach,she rarelyfindslarge wholeshells.Among themost amazingnatural objects,seashells representboth thesurprise andwonder stillpromised bya triptothe beach-andthemajor changesunderway onour coasts.(海洋软体动物)-Many ofthe largestand best-known marine mollusks theanimal architectsthat buildseashells-have declinedunder fishingpressure.They arealso harmedby risingocean temperatures,and bypollution andrunoff(侵蚀)from theland.And theycan bedisplaced bythe severeerosion causedby inlets-a growingproblem on HutchinsonIsland-as wellas effortsto repaireroded beachesby recoveringlost sand.(禁止)Twenty-five yearsago,Sanibel Island became thefirst cityin theU.S.to banlive shelling”,the practiceofcollecting andkilling mollusksfor theirshells.The moveto protectthe individuallives ofsoft-bodied mollusksseemsalmost strangegiven oceanwarming andother toughrealities ofthe changingworld,“acknowledges Jose H.Leal,science directorat SanibelsBailey-Matthews NationalShell Museum.But helpingbeach goersappreciate theanimals insidethe shellas muchastheshiny exteriorturns outtobe a crucialsteptoward helpingthem understandwhafs happeningin thesea,Leal says.If peopleunderstand thecomplexityof theseanimals andtheir importance,they willalso realizethe need to protectmarine environments.(赶海)Delaware Seashore State Parkis takingso-called low-impact beachcombing astep further:asking visitorstoleave emptyshells alone,too.At thepark,signs advisevisitors toleave shellswhere theylie ortake aphoto ofa marinecreatureinthesand.After all,the pointof enjoyingnature isthat itis ina naturalstate.
8.What impressedMelissaGreeneonHutchinsonIsland whenshe wasyoungA.The seashells.B.The tourists.C.The flats.D.The cars.
9.What isparagraph3mainly aboutA.The dangersmarinemollusksface.B.The changesseashells haveexperienced.C.The effortsmade tosave marinemollusks.D.The currentsituation ofHutchinsonIsland.
10.What doesJoseH.Leal thinkof banninglive shelling”?A.It slowsdown oceanwarming.B.It keepspeople awayfrom beaches.C.It popularizesthe collectingof seashells.D.It raisespeoples awarenessof oceanprotection.
11.What isthe purposeof DelawareSeashoreStateParks adviceA.To providehabitat forsmall creatures.B.To protectvisitors frombeing harmed.C.To attractmarine creaturestothe beach.D.To preservethe naturalstate ofthebeach.DOne yearago,in anart competitionattheColorado StateFair inthe UnitedStates,an artworkcreated withhelp fromartificialintelligence(AI)called Theatre D9opera Spatial“won thefirst prizeinthe digital artcategory andsparkeddiscussions online.Now,officials withthe151-year-old fairhave revisedthe contesfsrules:Artists mustclaim whethertheyused AIto maketheir entries,reports theDenver PosfsJohn Wenzel.(事件)The sagabegan lastAugust,when gamedesigner JasonAllen wonthetopspot inthe fairsdigital artscompetition.When heshared hisvictory online,he mentionedthat hedused Midjoumey-an AIprogram thatturns textintoimages-to helpcreate hispiece,titled Th eatreD,opera Spatial”.Allen maintainedhewasopen aboutusing AIfrom thebeginning,though thejudges saidthey didntknow untilafterthe fact.Either way,claim wasntnecessary atthe time,meaning Allennever brokeany rules.(争议的)一His victorywas controversialW andnow,asaresult,officials havedecidedtotweak thesubmissionrequirements.At this years fair,which tookplace inPueblo betweenAugust26and September4,artists neededto“tell ifart orartwork wascreated usingan ArtificialIntelligence Generator,according tothisyearsrequirements.Allen wasnthappy aboutthenewrequirement,telling theDenver Postthat itwas essentiallya discriminatorymark“against AIartworks.Despite thechange,he decidedto submitonce againtothedigital arts category.The fairsleaders saythey plantocontinueadapting astechnology advances.As ScottStoller,the fairsgeneralmanager,tells theDenver Post,thedigitalartscategoryitself hasonly beenaround fora fewdecades.In the future,officials mayeven decideto adda separateAI category,depending onhow populartools likeMidjourney become.“Thats thebeauty ofart-that its always evolvingJ saysStoller.Art can be anything,and anythingcanbemade intoart.”
12.What canbe learntabout JasonAllenA.He developedan AIprogram.B.He revisedthe rulesof anarts contest.C.He wonfirst placein anart competition.D.He wasthe leaderoftheColorado StateFair.
13.What doesthe underlinedword tweak“in paragraph4meanA.Select.B.Revise.C.Continue.D.Create.
14.What canbe inferredfrom thetextA.Allen brokethe artcompetition rules.B.Some peoplethought Allendeserved thevictory.C.Artists cantuse AIto maketheir entries.D.TheatreD9opera Spatialwas completelycreated byAL
15.Whafs Stollersattitude towardsthe AIartworksA.Unclear.B.Doubtful.C.Approving.D.Unconcerned.第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Advice tothe Hard-working GirlYouare nota superwoman.No matterhow muchyou thinkyou couldhandle,sometimes youneed to take astep backandrealize when youre takingon too much.No onewantstobe theone toquit,but sometimestaking abreak isnecessaryto getwork doneeffectively.Practice thefollowing thingstohelpyou accomplishthis:In orderto pleaseeveryone,you try to say“yes”andbenice,not knowingthat yourehurting yourselfinthe long run.Saying yesto everythingadds pressure.You alwaysneed tomake surenottolet anyonedown andforget thatyou havetotake careof yourself,too.
17.Take onwhat youcan handleLook,everyone knowsyou havethe powertotake on whateveryou putyour mindto,but dontlet thatmake you feellike youhave totakeoneverything atonce.18・For example,if thereare twentythings youneed todo,do tentoday andten atanother time.Its allabout balance
19.Taking ontoomuchat timesmakes youforget thatthere isa lifeto live.Everyone isproud ofthework youvedone butthey missyou,too.Take aday tohang outwith friendsand family.The workwill stillbe there,andbalancing workwith funwill actuallymake youmore efficient.Sleepless nightsare awfulWhenit comesto notbeing ableto sleep,it shouldbeawake-up call.
20.Usually,when yourmind isrestless,itsasign thatsomething iswrong.Over stressingcould bethe reasonwhy youYelosing outon sleepand notsleepingmakes youhaveabad day.No onewants that,so dontdo itto yourself.A.Take adeep breathB.Stop saying“yes”to everythingC.You shouldlearn tobreak thingsupD.Work isgood,but makesure tosave timefor funE.Keep thatin mindwhenyoutrytobe therefor familyF.You shouldknowyoucan sayno whenyoufeeloverloadedG.It meansyour bodyis offand youneedtoget itback inorder第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项Kenny LakeSchool inCopper,Alaska,is small,with about60students fromkindergarten tohigh schoolseniors.Itseven21in winterwhen someparents teachtheir childrenat homebecause ofthelongdrives and22roads.Jennifer Hodgesisathird,fourth andfifth gradeteacher.She saysher three-grade classsits onlyat desksfor20minutes aday.They doa lotof23learning,such asraising salmonfrom eggs and then24them to lakes.Salmon layeggs inthe fall,when manyschools25,The fishstay withher studentsintheclassroom foraboutsix monthsbefore theyare senttolakes.Many ofher studentsalready haveexperience fishing salmon,which isatraditional26in NativeAlaskan communities.uThough manyof themgrow upfishingsalmonfor food,few have27them aspets,“Hodges says.“During themonths thatthe salmonare inthe
28.students liketo sitbythetank toobserve and29when theywill hatch fromtheeggs basedonthedata theyhave30,To them,its notpracticing mathproblems:ifs31thefuture.”Each yearin May,she takesher studentsontheSalmon FieldTrip tosend thefish tothe wildand never32them again.“But itsnot33,Instead,its thehighlight ofthe year,“says Fisher,one ofthe students.You gettosay34to them.The bestpart iswatching themhatchfromeggsand
3521.A.colder B.smaller C.prettier D.faster
22.A.dry B.wide C.icy D.old
23.A.practical B.repeated C.boring D.quick
24.A.throwing B.referring C.kicking D.sending
25.A.start B.fail C.disappear D.end
26.A.gift B.dish C.holiday D.medicine
27.A.bought B.hugged C.raised D.cooked
28.A.lake B.community C.zoo D.classroom
29.A.care aboutB.figure outC.rely onD.account for
30.A.ignored B.valued C.received D.collected
31.A.predicting B.creating C.delaying D.missing
32.A.see B.love C.teach D.eat
33.A.important B.possible C.sad D.lawful
34.A.goodbye B.hello C.thanks D.sorry
35.A.die B.fly C.sing D.grow第二节共10小题;每小题L5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1The crashwas soviolent thatI haveno clearrecollection offalling fromtheboat.I onlysaw ourship36disappear inthe east.I triedmy bestto swimtowardstheboat37desperation.I struggledagainst beingdrawndeeper inthe water.Suddenly Iwas consciousofbeingdragged uptothesurface ofthesea.I grabbed。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0