还剩21页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年赣州市十八县(市)二十五校第五十三次期中联考2025高二英语试卷注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号、座位号填写在答题卡上
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上写在本试卷上无效
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍例Howmuch is the shirtA.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是C
1.How is the weathernowA.Rainy.B.Sunny.C.Windy.
2.What willthe speakersdo thisafternoonA.Buy someclothes.B.Go toa bookstore.C.Work in the supermarket.
3.When isthe earliesttime for the sunto setin the womans hometownA.At4:
45.B.At5:
15.C.At5:
30.
4.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.A competitor.B.An award.C.An artgallery.
5.What isthe probablerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Customer andwaiter.B.Teacher andstudent.C.Boss andemployee.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各()(由于它们的challenging,but theWorld Wildlife Fund WWF estimates that fewer than10,000remain in the wild.种群分散,要获得准确的数量是很有挑战性的,但世界自然基金会()估计,目前野生的小熊猫不到万WWF1只)”可知,野生小熊猫的数量很难统计是因为它们的种群分布在不同的地区故选D【题详解】13词句猜测题根据划线词后文(只吃营“only dine on the nutrient-rich tipsof theleaves and the tasty,tender shoots.养丰富的叶尖和美味嫩嫩的嫩芽)”可知,小熊猫只吃营养丰富的叶尖和美味嫩嫩的嫩芽,即它们对食物很挑剔,由此可知,意为“挑剔的”故选captious B【题详解】14主旨大意题根据第三段u Unfortunately,finding enoughbamboo hasbecome increasinglydifficult asred pandas7habitats continueto shrink.Human activitiessuch asdeforestation forhousing,farming,and mininghave ledto significant(家畜)habitat loss.Additionally,livestock inforests competeswith red pandas forbamboo.Natural disasters,including(入landslides,floods,and heavysnow,have furtherdamaged their habitats.Other threatsinclude forestfires,invasive侵的)plant species,and thenatural deathof bamboo.Red pandas also facedangers fromillegal hunting.The International()Union for Conservation of Nature IUCN reports that hunting is increasing,with red pandas beingkilled fortheir furand(不幸的是,随着小熊猫栖息地的不断缩小,要找到meat.Some hunterseven captureand sellthem asillegal pets.足够的竹子变得越来越困难人类活动,如为住房、农业和采矿而砍伐森林,导致了栖息地的显著丧失止匕外,森林中的家畜与小熊猫争夺竹子包括山体滑坡、洪水和暴雪在内的自然灾害进一步破坏了它们的栖息地其他威胁包括森林火灾、入侵植物物种和竹子的自然死亡小熊猫也面临着非法狩猎的危险国际自然保护联盟()报告称,狩猎活动正在增加,小熊猫被猎杀以获取皮毛和肉一些猎人甚至捕捉它们并作为非法宠IUCN物出售)”可知,第三段的主要思想是小熊猫濒危的原因故选C【题详解】细节理解题根据最后一段15“By supportingconservation efforts,individuals can help ensurea futurefor these endangered animals.Promising to protect the environment or virtually adopting a red panda can make adifference.(通过支持保护工作,个人可以帮助确保这些濒危动物的未来承诺保护环境或虚拟收养一只小熊猫都能带来改变)”可知,保护小熊猫的方法是鼓励当地人保护环境故选B第二节(共5小题每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项A supercommunicator seemsable toput hisopinions acrosswhile alsolistening toothers.With abit ofpractice,wecan alsobe moreeffective incommunicating.
16.Some ofthose aredesigned toinvite youin.But some special questions,which areknown asdeepquestions,are usedto digout moreinformation.A deep question iswhen aperson asksanother personabout hisvalues,、beliefs orexperiences.17but itseasier thanit sounds.In doingso,it allowshim tosay somethingmeaningfulabout himself.If youask adeep question and dont listen to the reply,then itsalmost asif youdidnt askthe question.、18the otherperson doesntrealise that youre listeningcarefully.It isequally bad.To avoidit,we canuse(使成环)a technique,which iscalled loopingfor understanding.By practicingit,we trulylisten andmake iteasier fortheother oneto continuethe conversation.When wereasking deep questions,looping fbrunderstanding andshowing thatwere listeningcanhelpus engage in(真实性和脆弱性).mutual authenticity and vulnerability
19.Lefs say,if someoneapproachesyour family and is inauthentic,then theymight presenta potential risk;if theyseem likea friendbut theyreactually anenemy,then theycan getinside yourdefence.So ensuringauthenticity iscritical in an effectiveconversation.The goalof a conversation isessentially connection.20・If youlook inside the brainsof peoplehaving(神经的)aconversation,you findthat theirneural activityis becoming more similar,which presentscommunication withconnection.The moreour brainsbecome entrained,the betterwe understandeach other.A.Whether itmakes senseor notwhen youthink aboutitB.People whocommunicate betterusually ask more questionsC.If youask adeep questionand listen to theanswer carefullyD.When yourein aconversation withsomeone,it isreflected inyour brainE.It soundsterrifying tosay thatyou shouldask someonea questionlike thatF.Connection isa visiblebond,helping youunderstand whatIm thinkingand feelingGHuman brainshave developedat pickingup on certain fake information tominimize losses【答案】
16.B
17.E
18.C
19.G
20.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了如何成为高效的沟通者【题详解】16根据下文“Some ofthose aredesigned toinvite youin.But somespecial questions,which areknown asdeep questions,.(其中一些问题的目的是邀请你加入但一些被称为深度问题的特殊问题,are usedto digout moreinformation是用来挖掘更多信息的)”可知,此处介绍问题目的并提到了深度问题,设空处应该引出“问题”这一话题选项“善于沟通的人通常会问更多的问题”符合语境,且与B“askmorequestions”下文的相呼应故选“somespecialquestions”B【题详解】17根据上文(深度问题“A deep question iswhen aperson asksanother personabout hisvalues,beliefs orexperiences.是指一个人问另一个人关于他的价值观、信仰或经历的问题)”可知,此处提到了深度问题是什么,设空处应该继续描述深度问题,且与下文.(但这比听起来容易)”形成转折选项“说“but itseasier thanit soundsE你应该问别人这样的问题听起来很可怕”符合语境,且“a questionlikethat”与前文的Adeepquestion,,相呼应,与后文的形成转折故选“terrifying”“easier”E【题详解】根据上文18“If youask adeepquestionand dontlistento the reply,then itsalmost asif youdidnt askthequestion4如果你问了一个深刻的问题,但没有听回答,那么这就好像你没有问这个问题一样)”可知,此处提到了问了一个深刻的问题但没有听回答的情况,设空处应该描述另一种情况,即问了问题并认真听了回答C选项“如果你问了一个深刻的问题并认真听了答案”符合语境,且ask adeepquestionand listento theanswercarefully v与上文的^ask adeepquestionand don9tlistento thereply v形成对比故选C【题详解】根据下文19“Lets say,if someoneapproaches yourfamilyandisinauthentic,then theymight presenta(比如说,如potentialrisk;if theyseem likea friendbut theyreactually anenemy,then theycan getinside yourdefence.果有人接近你的家人并且不真诚,那么他们可能会带来潜在的风险;如果他们看起来像朋友,但实际上却是敌人,那么他们就能突破你的防线)”可知,此处提到了不真诚的人可能会带来的风险,设空处应该描述人类大脑对虚假信息的识别能力选项“人类大脑在识别某些虚假信息以减少损失方面已经发展起来”符合语境,G且upicking uponcertainfakeinformationv与下文的“inauthentic”相呼应故选G【题详解】20根据下文(神经的)“If youlook insidethe brainsof peoplehaving aconversation,you findthat theirneural activityis(如果你观察正在交谈的人的大脑,你会发becomingmoresimilar,which presentscommunication withconnection.现他们的神经活动变得越来越相似,这表明交流是有联系的)”可知,此处提到了交谈时大脑神经活动的变化,设空处应该描述交谈时大脑的反映选项“当你和某人交谈时,这会在你的大脑中反映出来”符合语境,D且^inaconversation withsomeonev与下文的“having aconversation”相呼应,“inyour brainv与下文的“insidethebrains”相呼应故选D第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项Thomas hada talentfor running.As achild,he wonseveral races,and peopleoften21him,callinghim the best runner in the town.But as he grewolder,he gotfewer victories,and startedto lose
22.()One day,his coach,Mr Benson,pulled himaside aftera n23race.Thomas,what doyou knowdetermines your、future^^Mr Bensonasked.Thomas24“Hard workTalent Mr Benson smiledand said,(观念)“Your mindsetSuccess isntjust aboutwinning,but aboutgrowing.If you25learning andimproving,it willbehard tomake success.Fearing failuremeans fearingprogress/he added.Thomas rememberedthese andbegan tochange hisapproach.Instead offocusing merelyon winning,he startedpaying attention to his training and learningfrom hisfailures.He studiedhis weaknesses,corrected hismistakes,andsought advicefrom other
26.Time witnessedThomass changes.Though hestill lostsome races,he noticed that each time he ran,he wasfaster and(挫折)stronger.His setbacksno longer27him.Instead,he realizedthat greatnessisnt builtin28but thefire ofdifficulty.Years later,Thomas tookpart ina nationalchampionship.The crowdroared,but heremained29,Hehad already won in his mind,not becausehe was30first place,but becausehe hadtransformed intoabetter versionof himself.As therace began,Thomas ranwith everythinghe had,pushing pasthis limits.He didntfocus on the31around himbut onhis progress.Finally,he32the finishline,not just as a champion,butas someoneknowing what33really means.Thomass story34that successisnt about always winning-ifs aboutlearning and growing.Heunderstood thatyour mindsetisthearchitect ofyour destinyand this35shaped himinto thebestversion ofhimself.
21.A.ignored B.suspected C.respected D.praised
22.A.control B.money C.strength D.confidence
23.A.wonderful B.curious C.disappointing D.exciting
24.A.answered B.laughed C.screamed D.shouted
25.A.enjoy B.stop C.forbid D.try
26.A.doctors B.lawyers C.athletes D.actors
27.A.surprised B.discouraged C.confused D.moved
28.A.surprise B.anger C.comfort D.sight
29.A.generous B.proud C.calm D.nervous
30.A.awarded B.promised C.forbidden D.guaranteed
31.A.partners B.coaches C.competitors D.judges
32.A.crossed B.released C.repaired D.broke
33.A.competition B.success C.life D.happiness
34.A.concluded B.predicted C.proved D.described
35.A.responsibility B.ability C.curiosity D.belief【答案】
21.D
22.D
23.C
24.A
25.B
26.C
27.B
28.C
29.C
30.A
31.C
32.A
33.B
34.C
35.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了托马斯从一个有跑步天赋但因长大后比赛失利而失去信心的孩子,在教练的教导下,通过改变观念,从注重结果转向注重过程,不断学习和进步,最终在全国锦标赛中取得成功,领悟到成功真正含义的故事题详解】[21考查动词词义辨析句意作为一个孩子,他赢过几场比赛,人们经常称赞他,称他为镇上最好的跑步者A.忽视;怀疑;尊敬;赞扬根据下文ignored B.suspected C.respected D.praised“calling himthebestrunnerin thetown”可知,人们经常称赞他故选D【题详解】22考查名词词义辨析句意但随着年龄的增长,他赢得的胜利越来越少,开始失去信心A.cont⑹控制;金钱;力量;信心根据上文可知,B.money C.strength D.confidence“But ashe grewolder,he gotfewer victories他长大后获胜次数减少了,所以开始失去信心故选D【题详解】23考查形容词词义辨析句意一天,他的教练本森先生在一场令人失望的比赛后把他拉到一边A.精彩的;好奇的;令人失望的;令人兴奋的根据上文wonderful B.curious C.disappointing D.exciting“he gotfewer以及下文教练找他谈话可知,这场比赛的结果是令人失望的故选victories C【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意托马斯回答说“努力工作?天赋?回答;大笑;A.answered B.laughed C.尖叫;大喊根据上文可知,托马斯在回答教练的问题故选screamed D.shouted“MrBensonasked”Ao【题详解】25考查动词词义辨析句意如果你停止学习和进步,就很难取得成功享受;停止;A.enjoy B.stop C.禁止;尝试根据下文可知,教练告诉托马斯,如果停止学forbid D.try“Fearing failuremeans fearingprogress”习和提高,就很难取得成功故选B【题详解】26考查名词词义辨析句意他研究自己的弱点,改正自己的错误,并向其他运动员寻求建议医生;A.doctorsB.lawyers律师;C.athletes运动员;D.actors演员根据上文uhe startedpayingattentionto histrainingandlearning可知,托马斯开始注重训练并从失败中学习,他from hisfailures.He studiedhis weaknesses,corrected hismistakes研究自己的弱点,改正错误,还向其他运动员寻求建议故选C【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意他的挫折不再使他气馁使惊讶;使气馁;A.surprised B.discouraged C.使困惑;移动根据上文confused D.moved“Time witnessedThomass changes.Though hestill lostsome races,he可知,托马斯虽然仍会输掉一些比赛,但他每次都有进步,noticedthateachtimeheran,he wasfaster andstronger.所以他的挫折不再使他气馁故选B【题详解】28考查名词词义辨析句意相反,他意识到伟大不是建立在舒适中,而是建立在困难的火焰中惊讶;A.surprise生气;舒适;视力根据下文可知,托马斯意识到伟大不是在舒B.anger C.comfort D.sight“but thefire ofdifficulty”适中铸就的,而是在困难的烈火中铸就的故选C【题详解】29考查形容词词义辨析句意:人群欢呼起来,但他仍然保持冷静慷慨的;自豪的;A.generous B.proudC.calm冷静的;D.nervous紧张的根据上文“The crowdroared”以及下文uHe hadalreadywoninhismind”可知,尽管观众欢呼,但托马斯内心已经认定自己获胜了,所以他保持冷静故选C【题详解】30考查动词词义辨析句意他已经在脑海中获胜了,不是因为他一定会获得第一名,而是因为他已经变成了一个更好的自己A.awarded授予;B.promised答应;C.forbidden禁止;D.guaranteed保证根据上文uHe hadalreadywon inhismindv可知,托马斯内心已经认定自己获胜了,不是因为他必然会获得第一名,而是因为他已经成为了更好的自己故选A题详解】[31考查名词词义辨析句意他没有关注周围的竞争对手,而是关注自己的进步伙伴;partners B.教练;竞争对手;裁判根据上文coaches C.competitors D.judges“As therace began,Thomas ranwith everything可知,比赛开始后,托马斯全力以赴,突破自己的极限,他不关注周围的竞争对手,he had,pushing pasthis limits.”而是关注自己的进步故选C【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意最后,他越过了终点线,他不仅仅是一个冠军,而且是一个知道成功真正意义的人越过;释放;修理;打破根据上文可知,A.crossed B.released C.repaired D.broke“As therace began…Finally”托马斯最终冲过了终点线故选A【题详解】33考查名词词义辨析句意最后,他越过了终点线,他不仅仅是一个冠军,而且是一个知道成功真正意义的人竞争;成功;生活;幸福根据上文A.competition B.success C.life D.happiness“he hadtransformed intoa betterversionof himselfv以及u not just as achampionn可知,托马斯冲过终点线,不仅成为了冠军,还明白了成功的真正含义故选B【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意托马斯的故事证明,成功不是总是赢一一而是学习和成长总结;A.concluded B.predicted预测;C.proved证明;D.described描述根据下文usuccess isn^aboutalwayswinning一ifs aboutlearning托马斯的故事证明了成功不是总是赢,而是学习和成长故选【题详解】andgrowing^C35考查名词词义辨析句意他明白“你的心态是你命运的建筑师”,这种信念塑造了他成为最好的自己责任;能力;好奇;信念根据上文A.responsibility B.ability C.curiosity D.belief^your mindsetisthearchitect ofyour可知,这是一种信念,这种信念将托马斯塑造成了最好的自己故选destiny”D第二节共10小题每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Chinas NationalHealth CommissionNHC recentlylaunched a three-year“weight management“campaign,36hasgained nationwideattention.The campaignreflects apositive institutionalresponse to the37grow public health慢性的crises posedby obesityand chronic diseases.The documentoutlines severalmeasures tocreate a38support environmentfor weight management inChina.Itnoted that the abnormalweight conditionof certain39group ofpeople shouldbe improved.Employers areencouragedto provideinfrastructure andsupport fbr their employees9fitness.It recommends40establish healthycanteens andrestaurantsand restrictingthe saleof high-salt high-sugar,and high-fat foodson campuses.It alsoemphasizes thatstudents shouldengagein41least onehour ofphysical activitydaily,bothin andout ofschool.Weight levelsare believedto be42close relatedto peopleshealth.Abnormal weight,particularly overweightandobesity,is43major riskfactor forchronicdiseases.One majorobjective ofweightmanagementis toprevent andcontrolthese diseasesat thesource,and focusmore onmaintaining44people healthrather thanmerely treatingillnesses.However,it alsohighlighted thatunderweight peopleshould also45include in the weightmanagement efforts.【答案】
36.which
37.growing
38.supportive
39.groups
40.establishing
41.at
42.closely
43.a
44.peoples
45.be included【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了中国国家卫生健康委员会发起的为期三年的“体重管理”行动【题详解】36考查定语从句句意中国国家卫生健康委员会(NHC)最近发起了一项为期三年的“体重管理”运动,这项运动已经获得了全国范围的关注空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是“athree-year“weight managemenf,campaignv,指物,关系词在从句中作主语,需用关系代词which引导故填which【题详解】37考查形容词句意这项运动反映了对由肥胖和慢性疾病所带来的日益增长的公共卫生危机的一种积极的制度性回应修饰名词短语需用形容词作定语故填publichealthcrises,growing,growing【题详解】38考查形容词句意该文件概述了一些措施,以在中国为体重管理创造一个支持性的环境修饰名词需用形容词作定语故填environment supportive,supportive【题详解】39考查名词句意它指出某些人群的体重异常状况应该得到改善表示“某些”,后面接可数名词复数,certain是可数名词,所以用故填group groupsgroups【题详解】40考查非谓语动词句意它建议建立健康的食堂和餐厅,并限制在校园内销售高盐、高糖和高脂肪的食品是固定用法,意为“建议做某事”,所以用的动名词形式recommend doingsth.establish establishing故填establishingo题详解】[41考查介词句意它还强调学生应该每天在校内和校外都至少进行一小时的体育活动是固定短语,意at least为“至少”故填at【题详解】42考查副词句意人们认为体重水平与人们的健康密切相关修饰形容词需用副词作状语故related,closely,填closely【题详解】43考查冠词句意体重异常,尤其是超重和肥胖,是慢性疾病的一个主要风险因素是可数名词单数,factor此处表示“一个主要风险因素”,表泛指,是以辅音音素开头的单词,所以用不定冠词故填major aa0【题详解】44考查名词所有格句意体重管理的一个主要目标是从源头上预防和控制这些疾病,并且更多地关注维护人们的健康,而不仅仅是治疗疾病这里表示“人们的健康”,要用名词所有格形式,的所有格是people peoples故填peoples题详解】[45考查被动语态句意:然而,它也强调体重过轻的人也应该被纳入到体重管理的工作当中和underweight people之间是被动关系,是情态动词,情态动词的被动语态结构是“情态动词过去分词”故填include should+be+beincluded第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分).假定你是李华,上周二你校举办了“中国茶文化进校园”活动,邀请了相关专家给同学们讲解有关中国茶46文化的知识并进行了茶艺展示请你给你的外国朋友写一封邮件来分享此次活动,内容包括活动内容;Jack
1.•你的感想47注意写作词数应为个左右;
1.80请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.Dear Jack,Yours,Li Hua【答案】Dear Jack,I hopethis emailfinds youwell.Tm writingto sharean amazingevent withyou.Last Tuesday,our schoolheld anactivitythemed Chinese Tea Culture Enters Campus”.An expertwas invitedto givea vividlecture whichwas relatedtothelong historyand profoundmeaning ofChinesetea culture.We werealso luckyenough towatch awonderful teaart performance.T wasdeeply impressed.I realizedthat teaculture isnot justabout drinkingtea,but areflection ofChinese traditionsand values.I believeyoud befascinated too.Looking forwardto hearingfrom you.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语本篇书面表达是一篇应用文要求考生给外国朋友写一封邮件来分享“中国茶文化进校园”活动Jack【详解】.词汇积累1令人惊讶的amazing-^astonishing举办hold-host幸运的luckyf fortunate意识至realize-*^be awareof.句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句Last Tuesday,our schoolheld anactivity themedChinese TeaCulture EntersCampus”.拓展句Last Tuesday,our schoolheld anactivity whosetheme isChineseTeaCultureEntersCampus”.【点睛】[高分句型1]An expertwas invitedto givea vividlecture whichwas relatedtothelong historyand profoundmeaning of(运用了引导定语从句)Chinese teaculture.which[高分句型2](运用了I realizedthat teaculture isnotjustabout drinkingtea,but areflection ofChinese traditionsandvalues.that引导宾语从句)第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Leo andhis friendsall livedon thesame street.Theyd meeton thesidewalk dailyand walktowards the park,wheretheyd spendthe afternoonplaying basketball.During onewinter,Leo noticedthat of all thehouses onthe block,there wasone with a messy,dirty yardthat lookedunattended.Leo hadalways beena tidyperson,so passingby thehouse alwaysmade himuncomfortable.小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.When willthe planetake offA.In anhour.B.In50minutes.C.In15minutes.
7.How willthe speakersgo tothe airportA.By subway.B.By bus.C.By taxi.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.What isthe womanA.The mansstudent.B.The mansold teammate.C.The mansformer classmate.
9.What doesthe womanprefer nowA.Playing tennis.B.Playing thepiano.C.Playing basketball.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.What doesthe womanwant to do todayA.Go fishing.B.Go camping.C.Go shopping.
11.What makesthe manfeel proudA.His tea.B.His garden.C.His birds.
12.What willthe mando nextA.Give thewoman someadvice.B.Show thewoman aroundhis garden.C.Do outdooractivities withthewoman.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.What isthe mandoingA.Making aninterview.B.Answering questions.C.Reading anewspaper.
14.Why didthe womansfamily goto Beijinglast yearA.For abusiness trip.B.For avacation.C.For furthereducation.
15.What aboutthe tripto Beijingdisappointed thewomanA.The localfood.B.The hotelroom.C.The guidesservice.
16.Which placeimpressed thewoman mostA.The GreatWall.B.The ForbiddenCity.C.The TiananmenSquare.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.Why isJack unableto worktodayA.His sonis sick.B.He isntfeeling well.C.He isvisiting his sons school.One day,after all the snowhad meltedand thetrees werestarting tobloom justin timefor spring,Leo couldnthelpbut stareat his neighbors messyyard alittle longer.The meltedsnow showedalltheburied leaves,twigs fromfall,andother trash.“You guysgo aheadJ Leotold his friends whilewalking tothepark.I reallycant standseeing this yard dirty,“hesaid.Hearing this,hisfriendslaughed athim.Are yougoing toskip basketballto cleana yardthat isnteven yours”oneof them asked.I canttake itanymore;thisyardissodirty thatit ruinsthe appearanceof ourneighborhood.Til catchupwith youall later/9Leo insisted.(、推车)When Leosfriends left,Leo quicklygot towork.He wentback homeand filledhis wagon/J withthe toolsheneeded.It tookLeo theentire afternoonto clearthe yard.He scrapedthe meltingsnow outof thepathway andswept the(修剪)leaves from the ground.He alsotrimmed thebushes andleft themas neatashecould.When hefinished,Leo hesitatedto ringthe doorbelland informhis neighborthat hehad cleanedthe yard.However,(打扰).he realizedthat hehadnt seenhisneighborin agesand didntwant tointrude Afterall,he knewthat anold ladyina wheelchairlived therealone,withacaregiver visitingher everyother day.注意续写词数应为个左右;
1.150请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.The nextmorning,the oldwoman,Abigail,opened herdoor withdelight.When Abigailand her neighbors arrivedat Leoshouse,Leo wasstill asleep.【答案】The nextmorning,the oldwoman,Abigail,opened herdoor withdelight.She wasamazed to see heryardlooking soclean andtidy.For amoment,she stoodthere indisbelief,eyes wideopen.Then,she noticeda noteLeo hadleft,explaining hisactions.Touched byLeos kindness,Abigail decidedto showher gratitude.She calledher neighborsandtold them what Leo had done.They wereall impressedand proposeda specialsurprise forhim.When Abigailand herneighbors arrivedat Leoshouse,Leo wasstill asleep.They quietlyset upa smallparty inhisfront yard.There werecolorful balloons,a bigbanner thatread ThankYou,Leo!”,and atable filledwith delicioustreats.As thesun peekedthrough thecurtains,Leo wokeup tothe soundof laughterand chatter.Rubbing hiseyes,he walkedoutsideand wascompletely stunned.Abigail rolledforward inher wheelchair,a bigsmile onher face,and thankedhimsincerely.The neighborsclapped andcheered.Leo blushed,realizing thata simpleact ofkindness couldbring somuchwarmth and connection tothe community.【解析】【导语]文章以人物为线索展开,讲述了利奥和朋友们住在同一条街上,他们每天在人行道碰面后去公园打篮球一个冬天,利奥注意到街区有一家院子又乱又脏、无人照料,这让爱整洁的他很不舒服春天雪融化后,院子里的脏乱更加明显,利奥决定不顾朋友们的嘲笑,放弃打篮球去清理邻居家的院子他花了一下午的时间,回家取来工具,清理了积雪、树叶、垃圾,还修剪了灌木丛完成后,考虑到邻居是一位坐轮椅独自居住的老妇人,且不常见到她,利奥犹豫后没有按门铃告知对方自己清理了院子【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“第二天早上,老妇人阿比盖尔满心欢喜地打开了门”可知,第一段可描写阿比盖尔看到打扫干净的院子后的反应了解事情原委后,发动邻居们给利奥一个惊喜
②由第二段首句内容“当阿比盖尔和她的邻居们来到利奥家时,利奥还在睡觉”可知,第二段可描写邻居们给利奥准备的惊喜以及利奥的感悟.续写线索感到惊讶一一看到便条一一发动邻居准备惊喜一一发起小型聚会一一感悟
2.词汇激活3行为类
①注意到notice/pay attentionto
②解释explain/accountfor
③充满be filledwith/be fullof
④意识至I」realize/beaware of情绪类
①感到惊讶的amazed/astonished
②感谢thank/appreciate【点睛】[高分句型]1(运用了弓|导宾语从句)She calledherneighborsand toldthemwhatLeohaddone.what[高分句型]2Leo blushed,realizing thata simpleact ofkindness couldbring somuch warmthandconnectiontothecommunity.(运用了现在分词作状语,引导宾语从句)that
18.What doesJack askLaura todoA.Book ameeting room.B.Order lunchfor somepeople.C.Take notesof thetraining.
19.Who doesJack askLaura to turn tofor helpA.His programmer.B.His secretary.C.His trainer.
20.Where doesthe speechtake placeA.In theschool.B.In acoffee shop.C.On thephone.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项Georgia,America isfamous forits history,but it also hassome greatgetaways beyondits limits.Tybee IslandFora dayinthesun,head tothe softwhite sandand expansivebeaches ofthis island,where thewaves aregoodenough forbeginners tosurf.Surf shops,surf schoolsand othersurf-related businessesattract manyto come and boost thedevelopment.Locals lovecoming hereto combthe shoresfor afeast at the oceanfrontrestaurants.Wassaw IslandAsone ofGeorgias coastalbarrier islands,it wasofficially namedasaNational WildlifeRefuge.Boat toursorcharters arethe easiestway toreach theplace,which hasno roadaccess,but thisis alsoan idealdestination forthe more(戈皮艇人).experienced kayakerWhitemarsh Island(矮棕桐)This scenicplace cangive youa quickdose ofnature.The oakand palmettoforests of the islandare lacedwithdifferent trails.Especially,in itspreserve,there isa verybeautiful trail thatyou can explore.It isgreat forroad biking,running,or justwalking withyour dog.And itsunlikely thatyouH encountermany otherpeople.The trailis openyear-round andcan bevisited anytime.Skidaway IslandState Park(海的)Trails onthis sliceof landalong GeorgiasIntracoastal Waterwaycut throughmaritime forestand pastsaltmarshes,but thebest waytoseeit allis froma boat.You canchoose toursthat leadexploration whereyou,re likelyto spot(白鹭)deer,egrets andso on.The parkalso featureswell-maintained campingsites,making ita perfectdestination forovernight stays inthe peaceful coastal landscape
1.What dowe knowabout Tybee IslandA.The viewis morecharming onrainy days.B.The surfindustry ishelpful forits economy.C.The offshoreview inviteslocals to come.D.The islandreceives credit from thenation.
2.What makesWhitemarsh IslandspecialA.The experienceof exploringthe trail.B.The chanceof takinga boattravel.C.The chanceof spottingdolphins.D.The experienceof overnightstays.
3.Which issuitable fora campA.Tybee Island.B.Wassaw Island.C.Whitemarsh Island.D.Skidaway IslandState Park.【答案】l.B
2.A
3.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了美国乔治亚州一些很棒度假胜地【题详解】1细节理解题根据部分中的“TybeeIslandSurf shops,surf schoolsand othersurf-related businessesattract manyto(冲浪店、冲浪学校和其他与冲浪相关的企业吸引了许多人来这里,促进了发展)”comeandboostthedevelopment.可知,冲浪产业对其经济有帮助故选项B【2题详解】细节理解题根据Whitemarsh Island部分中的uEspecially,in itspreserve,there isa verybeautiful.(特别是,在它的保护区,有一条非常美丽的小径,你可以去探索)”可知,探索小径trailthatyoucanexplore的经历让变得特别故选项WhitemarshIslandA【题详解】3细节理解题根据部分中的Skidaway IslandState Park“The parkalso featureswell-maintained campingsites,(该公园还拥有维护良好的露营making ita perfectdestination forovernightstaysinthepeacefulcoastallandscape.地,是您在宁静的海岸景观中过夜的理想目的地)”可知,适合露营Skidaway IslandState Park故选项DDuring the last fewweeks,I spentnumerous hotnights standingbeside oron mybed,trying tocatch mosquitoesinmy room.After myfriend kepthearing aboutmy nightlyadventures,he showedup witha gift one morning:a mosquitonet.It washuge,white andheld thepromise ofa goodnights sleep.I askedmy fatherfor instructionsto hangit up,which heemailed ingreat detail—thinking Idbe abletoturnthescrew onwhich tohang the net intothe ceiling.That didntquite workout.(水电工)Luckily,a plumberhappened tocome tomy housethat day.After examiningthenetand myceiling,heassessed itwasnt goingto happenby hand.“Youll needan electricdrill.Then Ishowed himhow Icould borrowa drillonan app that lets us borrow things weneed fromyour neighborsand receivedthree responsesfrom peopleliving nearbywithin minutes,saying they9d happily lend out theirs.One of them turnedout tobe afriend whosehouse isonly200metersaway,and thedevice couldbe pickedup athis placeintheevening.Back athome,I starteddrilling butseemed tobe unableto getthrough the ceiling.My dadgot onspeakerphone andlistenedto whatit soundedlike.After threeminutes,he toldme tostop.I mightbe hittingiron andthe lastthing Iwantedto dowas tomess upthe drill.Well doit afterI comeback nextweek,he said.“Just bepatient.”Just thenI heardsomeone parkingtheir caroutside myhouse.I walkedup andasked forhelp.To mysurprise,theyagreed immediately.While hisgirlfriend andI lookedattheman inadmiration,he gotthrough theceiling within20seconds.The mosquitonet wasfinally upwithin aminute.
4.How didthe authorget themosquito netA.By receivingit asa prize.B.By borrowingit froma neighbor.C.By buyingitfroman app.D.By gettingit asa gift.
5.Why didthe authorturn tothe appA.To borrowa tool.B.To talktohisfamily.C.To borrowmoney.D.To asksomeone todo housework.
6.What didthe authorsfather suggestwhen realizingthe drillmight hitironA.Continuing drilling.B.Using astronger drill.C.Waiting untilhe cameback.D.Asking aneighbor forhelp.
7.What canwe learnfrom theauthors experienceA.Patience isthe keyto success.B.Sometimes,asking forhelp canbe moreeffective.C.Tools canmake a difference insolving problems.D.Its importantto waitfbrtheright persontocome.【答案】
4.D
5.A
6.C
7.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者在房间里挂蚊帐的经历【题详解】细节理解题根据第一段中4“After myfriend kepthearing aboutmy nightlyadventures,he showedup withagiftonemorning:a mosquitonet.(在我朋友不断听说我夜间冒险的故事后,一天早上,他带着一份礼物出现T蚊帐)”可知,作者得到蚊帐是作为礼物故选D【题详解】5细节理解题根据第三段中“Then Ishowed himhow Icould borrowa drillonanappthatletsusborrowthingswe needfromyour neighborsand receivedthree responsesfrom peopleliving nearbywithinminutes,saying theydhappilylend(然后我向他展示了如何在应用程序上借电钻,该应用程序允许我们从邻居那里借我们需要的东西,outtheirs.并在几分钟内收到了住在附近的三个人的回复,他们说他们很乐意借出他们的电钻)”可知,作者转向应用程序是为了借工具故选A【题详解】6细节理解题根据第四段中“After threeminutes,he toldme tostop.I mightbe hittingiron andthelastthing Iwanted(三分钟后,他让todowas tomess upthe drill.Well doit afterI comeback nextweek,“he said.Just bepatient.^^我停下来我可能碰到铁了,而我最不希望发生的事情就是把电钻弄坏”等我下周回来我们再弄,”他说道,“耐心点可知,当作者的父亲意识到电钻可能会撞到铁时,他建议等到他回来故选C【题详解】7推理判断题根据最后一段“Just thenI heardsomeone parkingtheir caroutside myhouse.I walkedup andasked forhelp.To mysurprise,they agreedimmediately.While hisgirlfriend andI lookedattheman inadmiration,he gotthrough(就在这时,我听到有人把车停在我theceilingwithin20seconds.The mosquitonet wasfinally upwithin aminute.家外面我走上前去寻求帮助令我惊讶的是,他们立刻同意了当他的女朋友和我用钦佩的目光看着他时,他在秒内穿过了天花板蚊帐终于在一分钟内挂了起来)”可推知,我们能从作者的经历中学到有时候,20寻求帮助会更有效故选BC(大衰Baseball has served as more than justa sport throughout its history.One suchperiod isthe Great Recession退)of2008,a timemarked byfinancial hardship,unemployment,and uncertainty.Baseball,however,managed notjust tosurvive but to provide hope,entertainment,and evena senseof normalityto many.As the Great Recessionspread aroundthe worldstarting in2008,every sectorfaced significantchallenges.For Major()League BaseballMLB,the impactwas visible.Fans foundthemselves tighteningtheir belts.Teams beganofferingflexible ticket pricing andpromotions tofamilies andindividuals hithardest by the economicdownturn.Dollar Nightpromotionsbecame morecommon,offering affordableentrance feesand snacksto ensurefamily visitsremained possible.(转变)While the Great Recessionposed numerouschallenges,italsocoexisted witha technologicaltransformationthat reshapedhow fansengaged withbaseball.MLB madeuse of the digitalwave,enabling fansworldwide towatchgames live.Moreover,the riseof socialmedia allowedfor morepersonalized andimmediate fanengagement.Teams andplayers usedplatforms tocommunicate directlywith fansthrough platforms,sharing behind-the-scenes content,hosting liveQA sessions,and offeringinsights intoplayers9life offthe field.These innovationsfurther increasedtherole ofbaseball asa comforting,unifying forceeven duringeconomic hardship.(实体)BasebalPs influenceasacultural andsocial entityremained deepduring theGreat Recession.The2008World Series,for instance,offered arare momentin economicrecession.As thePhiladelphia Phillieswon thegame andkepttheir title,the winsymbolized championshipand communityspirit,encouraging farbeyond thecityandshowingbasebalPs abilityto inspireunity acrossdifferent backgroundsand challenges.As wereflect onthe interactionbetween baseballand economiccrises from theGreat Recession to todays economiclandscape,it becomesclear thatthe sportstands asa remarkableproof toadaptation andcultural permanence.A.They werelittle affectedbythecrisis.B.It providedinspiration topeople.
8.Why didpeople gowatch baseballgames inthe crisisC.They didntwork sothey hadtime.D.It wasthe onlyamusement atthat time.A.By providingfree snacksto fans.B.By reducingthe numberof games.C.By increasingface-to-face interactions.D.By adoptingfamily-friendly promotions.
10.What didthe socialmedia bringto baseballA.Increasing fansengagements.B.Organizing largerfan events.C.Broadcasting gamesin realtime.D.Establishing aspecial community.
11.Whafs thebest titleforthetextA.The Impactsof SportsontheSocial Culture.B.The Adjustmentof MLBintheGreat Recession.C.The Roleof BaseballDuring EconomicCrises.D.The Importanceof UnitySpirit DuringHardship.【答案】
8.B
9.D
10.A
11.C【解析】
9.How didMLB attractaudiences duringtheGreatRecession【导语】这是一篇说明文本文主要讲述了棒球在经济危机中给人们带来的希望、娱乐,甚至是正常感,以及棒球在经济危机中的调整【8题详解】细节理解题根据第一段u Baseball,however,managed notjust to survive butto providehope,,棒球不仅成功地生存了下来,而且为许多人提供了希望、娱乐,entertainment,and evena senseof normalityto many.甚至是一种正常的感觉)”可知,在危机中人们去看棒球比赛是因为它给人们提供了希望和激励故选项B【题详解】9细节理解题根据第二段“Fans foundthemselves tighteningtheir belts.Teams beganoffering flexibleticketpricingand(球迷彳门发现自己勒紧了裤腰带各promotions tofamilies andindividuals hithardest bythe economicdownturn.支球队开始为受经济衰退打击最严重的家庭和个人提供灵活的票价和促销活动)”可知,美国职业棒球大联盟通过采取适合家庭的促销活动来吸引观众故选项D【题详解】10细节理解题根据第三段u Moreover,the riseof socialmedia allowedfor morepersonalized andimmediate fan.(此外,社交媒体的兴起让粉丝们可以进行更个性化、更即时的互动)”可知,社交媒体增加了engagement球迷的参与度故选项A【题详解】11主旨大意题根据第一段u Baseballhasservedasmorethanjustasportthroughoutitshistory.One suchperiod isthe(大衰退)GreatRecessionof2008,a timemarked byfinancial hardship,unemployment,and uncertainty.Baseball,(纵观however,managed notjust tosurvivebuttoprovidehope,entertainment,and evena senseof normalityto many.其历史,棒球不仅仅是一项运动年的大衰退就是这样一个时期,它的特点是经济困难、失业和不确定性2008然而,棒球不仅成功地生存了下来,而且为许多人提供了希望、娱乐,甚至是一种正常的感觉)”和最后一段“As wereflect onthe interactionbetween baseballand economiccrises,fromtheGreatRecessiontotodayseconomic.(当我们反landscape,it becomesclear thatthe sportstands asa remarkableproof toadaptation andcultural permanence思棒球和经济危机之间的相互作用时,从大衰退到今天的经济格局,很明显,这项运动是适应和文化持久性的一个显著证明)”可知,本文主要讲述了棒球在经济危机中给人们带来的希望、娱乐,甚至是正常感,以及棒球在经济危机中的调整,所以C选项“The Roleof BaseballDuring EconomicCrises.(棒球在经济危机中的作用)”概括了文章主旨,适合作为文章标题故选项CDPopular anddistinctive,known fortheir kitten-like facesand redcoats,red pandasare endangeredwith theirnumbers(分散的)decreasing.Due totheir fragmentedpopulations,obtaining anaccurate countis challenging,but theWorld()WildlifeFundWWFestimatesthatfewerthan10,000remain inthe wild.Alarmingly,their populationsare believedtohave decreasedby approximately40%over thepast twodecades.Red pandasrely heavilyon bamboo.About98%ofared pandasdiet isbamboo.But unlikegiant pandasthat eatalmostall partsof theplant,red pandasare captiousand onlydineonthenutrient-rich tipsoftheleaves andthe tasty,tender shoots.They needa lotof ittosurvive-around2kilograms eachday.Sometimes,if theyhave noother option,theywill eatfruit,roots,acorns,grasses,insects,and birdeggs,as wellas killsmall animals.Unfortunately,finding enoughbamboo hasbecome increasinglydifficult asred pandashabitats continueto shrink.Human activitiessuch asdeforestation forhousing,farming,and mininghave ledto significanthabitat loss.Additionally,(家畜)livestock inforests competeswith red pandas forbamboo.Natural disasters,including landslides,floods,and heavy(入侵的)snow,have furtherdamaged theirhabitats.Other threatsinclude forestfires,invasiveplant species,andthenatural deathof bamboo.Red pandasalso facedangers fromillegal hunting.The InternationalUnion()forConservationofNatureIUCNreportsthathuntingisincreasing,with redpandas beingkilled fortheir furand meat.Some hunterseven captureand sellthemasillegal pets.Efforts areunderway to protect redpandas andtheirhabitats.China hasestablished46protected areas,covering about65%ofthespecies9habitats.India,Bhutan,and Myanmarhave alsoestablished protectedareas.Organizations suchas theRedPanda Networkand WWFare workingwith localcommunities toraise awareness,train wildlifeguardians,andestablish conservationprograms.By supportingconservation efforts,individuals canhelp ensurea futurefortheseendangeredanimals.Promising toprotectthe environmentorvirtuallyadoptingaredpandacanmakeadifference.
12.What makesit difficultto countwild red pandasA.They frequentlymove fromdifferent habitats.B.They livein deepforests withlittle humanaccess.C.Their numbersare decreasingtoo quicklyto track.D.Their populationsspread acrossdifferent regions.A.Greedy.B.Picky.C.Careless.D.Generous.
14.What isthe mainidea ofparagraph3A.The impactof redpandas5issues.B.The difficultyin protectingredpandas.C.The causesfbr redpandas endangerment.D.The situationofthehabitats ofredpandas.
15.Which isone waytoprotectredpandasA.Adopting aredpandafromtheWWEB.Encouraging localstoprotecttheenvironment.C.Breeding themin zoosfor futurerelease.D.Stopping allhuman activitiesin theirhabitats.【答案】
12.D
13.B
14.C
15.B
13.What doesthe underlinedword captious“in paragraph2mean【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要围绕小熊猫的濒危现状、濒危原因以及保护措施展开【题详解】12细节理解题根据第——段中(分散的)“Due totheir fragmentedpopulations,obtaining anaccurate countis。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0