还剩21页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
湖北省部分高中协作体学年下学期期中联考2024-2025高二英语试题本试卷共10页,全卷满分150分,考试用时120分钟★祝考试顺利★注意事项:
1、答题前,请将自己的姓名、准考证号、考场号、座位号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的制定位置
2、选择题的作答每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3、非选择题作答用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡对应的答题区域内,写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
4、考试结束后,请将答题卡上交第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案写到答题栏上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.Where does the conversationtake placeA.In acollege.B.In abank.C.In asupermarket.
2.What will the speakersprobably doA.Have awalk.B.Go swimming.C.Ride abike.
3.How muchwillthe man payfor theticketsA.$
18.B.$
20.要介绍了一些动物为了适应气候等环境变化,发生身体某些部位的变形,推测文章可能出自报纸的环境部分故选项cDFor thousands of years,Chinese writershave travelledall overthe country to takedown notesabout thegeographicalconditions ofeach city.Among them,well-known Chinesegeographer andwriter LiDaoyuan,in theNorthern Wei()Dynasty386-534,composed hisbook,Commentary on the Water Classics,after studyingthe originalliterary version,Water Classics.He laterexpanded the river recordsto1,252from the original
137.The bookis nowbeing studiedagain byProfessor LiXiaojie andhis team from FudanUniversity.They havebeenusing drawing software and3D modellingto recreatethe waterway situations on a map based on the book description.Sofar,they havecompleted researchon fourrivers.“Ancient peopleknew reallywell howto applythe powerof natureto technicalconsiderations,5,Li said,giving theexample of Qianjine,one of the mostfamous ancientwater conservationprojects inLuoyang,Henan.In orderto lead the(灌溉)river into the cityfor irrigationin ancientLuoyang,the officialsbuilt acanal branchby separatinganorthwest-southeast river.However,the canalwater wasntenough tosupport thecitizens indry seasons.To solvethat,on(水库)the northern side of the canal branch,the officialsbuilt areservoir and a channel to leadthe water to the canalbranch,where thewaterways wouldconverge andflow togetherto thecity.In Commentary on the Water Classics,a totalof2,800cities arerecorded withdetails.Still,the processof recreationtakes much effort.After doinga lot of textanalysis andfieldwork,the teamhas graduallycreated themodel with3D(推论).modelling software based on repeated deductionsForProfessor Li,the bookis notonly arecord of the naturallandscape over1,000years ago,but alsoa detaileddescriptionof humanityand cultureand atreasure fortodays reference.
12.What can we learnabout thebook Commentaryon theWater ClassicsA.It has been outof date.B.It explains3D modelling.C.It keepsrecords of137rivers.D.It isbased onprevious studies.
13.What doesthe underlinedword“converge“in paragraph3meanA.Join.B.Pass.C.Cross.D.Begin.
14.What doesparagraph4mainly tellus aboutmodel recreationA.Its majorproblems.B.Its detailedanalysis.C.Its complexprocess.D.Its successfulapplication.
15.Which of the followingcan bethe besttitle for the textA3D TechnologyFuels ModernResearchB.Ancient ClassicsInspire ModernResearchC AnEffective Approachto ModelRecreationD.A FamousWriter of Chinese AncientClassics【答案】
12.D
13.A
14.C
15.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要讲述了复旦大学李晓杰教授及其团队根据古代著作《水经注》的描述,使用绘图软件和建模重现了水道情况3D【题详解】12田节理解题根据第——段中2“Among them,well-known Chinesegeographer andwriter LiDaoyuan,in theNorthern()Wei Dynasty386-534,composed hisbook,Commentaryon theWaterClassics,after studyingtheoriginalliterary其中,中国著名地理学家、作家郦道元在北魏()对《水经》原著进行研究后,version,WaterClassics4386-534撰写了《水经注》一书)”可知,《水经注》是基于对之前《水经》一书的研究故选项D【题详解】13词义猜测题根据划线词前(水“To solvethat,on thenorthernsideof thecanalbranch,the officialsbuilt areservoir库)(为了解决这个问题,官员们在运河支流的北侧建了一个水and achanneltoleadthewaterto thecanalbranch库和一个渠道,把水引到运河支流)”及划线词后(一起流向城市)”可知,此处指水“flow togetherto thecity在支流汇合然后一起流入城市,意为“汇合”故选项converge A【题详解】14主旨大意题根据第四段“Still,the processof recreationtakesmucheffort.After doinga lot of textanalysis and(推论).fieldwork,the teamhas graduallycreated themodel with3D modellingsoftwarebasedonrepeateddeductions(然而,娱乐的过程需要很多努力经过大量的文本分析和实地调查,团队在反复推演的基础上,用建模软3D件逐步建立模型)”可知,本段主要讲述重建模型的复杂过程故选项C【题详解】15主旨大意题通读全文,结合第二段中“They havebeen usingdrawingsoftwareand3D modellingto recreatethe(他们一直在使用绘图软件和建模,在地图上根据waterwaysituationson amapbasedon thebookdescription.3D书中的描述重现水道情况)”可知,文章主要讲述复旦大学李晓杰教授及其团队根据《水经注》的描述,使用绘图软件和建模重现了水道情况故项“古代经典启发现代研究”适合作为文章标题故选项3D BB第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项As thesnowmelt sandflowers beginto bloom,many ofus lookforward toexperiencing warmerweather andbrighter,longer days.16While the act ofsorting anddusting arentnecessarily fun,getting thehouse cleaned and organized is goodforyour mentalhealth forseveral reasons.17Spring cleaning is an exampleof what psychologists refer to as temporal landmarks”.Those arethemoments in the timethat signifya change,like a new termat school.A well-organized orredecorated living room mighthelp your brain make that shift that youre entering into a new phase of the year.It givesyou a sense ofcontrol.18Cleaning yourhouse isa great way to achieve that.After all,you mightnot beableto control the price of groceries,but you can control how organized your desk is.And whileyou cantcontrol theweather,you can control howcomfortable your home feels.It mayset othergood habitsin motion.19Getting yourhouse in order maymotivate youto getother areasof yourlife(跑步机),inorder.You mightfeel inspiredto getmore exercisenow thatyouve removedthe stuffon yourtreadmillor you might goto sleepearlier becauseyour roomfeels morepeaceful.It canimprove sociallife.If youveever feltuneasy about the conditionof yourhome tolet anyonecome inside,youre notalone.20However,a cleanerspace mighthelpyoufeel morecomfortable aboutopening upyourhome toothers.A.It signalsa freshstart.B.Good habitscan havea snowballeffect.C.You mayexperience anxietywhen focusingon thingsyou cantcontrol.D.We feel best when we take charge of the things that we do have control over.E.Spring cleaningis thepractice ofthoroughly cleaninga housein thespringtime.F.But thisseason canalso bringwith ita sense of anticipationfor spring cleaning.G.Sometimes,the embarrassmentof amessy housekeeps peoplefrom hosting dinner parties.【答案】
16.F
17.A
18.D
19.B
20.G【解析】【导语这是一篇说明文主要介绍了春季清洁的好处文章介绍了春季清洁对心理健康的益处,如获得一定程度的控制感,帮助我们建立好习惯和促进社交生活,清洁和整理房间能够让人充满活力,提高幸福感题详解】36根据空前“As thesnowmelt sandflowers beginto bloom,many ofus lookforward toexperiencing warmerweather(随着融雪的沙花开始绽放,我们中的许多人都期待着经历温暖的天气和更明亮、更andbrighter,longerdays.长的日子)”可知,期待的是“spring”,空后uWhile theact ofsorting anddusting arentnecessarily fun,getting thehouse.(虽然分类和除尘的彳亍为不一定很有趣,cleanedandorganizedisgood foryour mentalhealth forseveral reasons但出于多种原因,打扫和整理房屋对您的心理健康有益),关键词与项”“theact”F.(但这个季节也会带来对春季大扫“But thisseason canalso bringwith itasenseof anticipationfor springcleaning除的期待感)中的上下文一致,故选项”“springcleaning”F【题详解】17根据空后u Spring cleaningisanexampleofwhatpsychologistsreferto astemporallandmarks”.Those arethe momentsin the timethat signifya change,like anew termat school.A well-organized orredecorated livingroom mighthelp your(春季大扫除是心理学家所说的“时间地标”brainmakethatshiftthatyoureenteringinto anewphaseof the year.的一个例子这些时刻意味着变化,就像学校的新学期一样一个井井有条或重新装修的客厅可能会帮助你的大脑做出转变,让你进入一年的新阶段)”可知,本段主要讲述的是是一种时间标志,可以Springcleaning让人感觉到处于一种新的状态与项(它标志着一个新的开始)”上下文一致,故选A“It signalsa freshstart.项A【题详解】18根据空前主题句(它给你一种控制感)与空后“It givesyou asenseofcontrol.”Cleaning yourhouse isa greatwayto achievethat.After all,you mightnot beable to control theprice ofgroceries,but you can control how organizedyour(打扫房子是实现desk is.And whileyou cantcontrol theweather,you cancontrolhowcomfortable yourhome feels.这一目标的好方法毕竟,您可能无法控制杂货的价格,但您可以控制办公桌的井井有条程度虽然您无法控制天气,但您可以控制家的舒适度)”可知,们对于那些我们无法控制的事情可能会感到焦虑,但是我们想要感到最好的状态就是掌握我们能够控制的事情与项D Wefeelbestwhenwetakechargeofthethingsthatwedo(当我们负责我们能控制的事情时,我们感觉最好)”上下文一致,故选项havecontrolover.D【题详解】19根据空前(它可能会让其他好习惯开始运转),及空后“It mayset othergood habitsin motion.”Cleaning yourhouseis a greatway toachievethat.After all,youmightnot beable tocontrol thepriceofgroceries,but youcancontrolhow.(打organizedyourdeskis.And whileyou cantcontroltheweather,youcancontrolhowcomfortable yourhome feels扫房子是实现这一目标的好方法毕竟,您可能无法控制杂货的价格,但您可以控制办公桌的井井有条程度虽然您无法控制天气,但您可以控制家的舒适度)”可知,清洁房间之后能够激励我们在生活中的其他方面也更有条理和计划,然后更加积极向上与项.(良好的习惯可以产生滚B“Good habitscan havea snowballeffect雪球效应)”上下文一致,故选项B根据空前“It canimprove sociallife.If yoiTveever feltuneasy about the conditionof yourhome tolet anyonecome inside,you5re notalone.(它可以改善社交生活如果您曾经对房屋的状况感到不安,不让任何人进入,那么您并不孤单)”可知,有些人因为家里乱,没有办法邀请客人过来这对于很多人来说都是很棘手的问题与social lifeG项uSometimes,the embarrassmentof amessy housekeeps peoplefrom hostingdinnerparties.(有时,凌乱的房子的尴尬使人们无法举办晚宴)”中为关键词,上下文一致,故选项hostingdinnerparties G第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑Growing up,I wasfortunate to travel with my parentsand Imextremely21to themfor openingmy eyesto theworld.Travel isone ofthe22things becausewe canvisit beautifulplaces andit teachesus alot.Three weeksago,I hadthe biggest23of mylife.I wentto London alone.It was24to enterthat airplaneat6:40a.m.,leaving myparents behindand knowingthere wasnobody25me onthe otherside.Watching thesun risefrom theplanemade me remember why I wasthere.
26.1was about to realizeadream.I hadtried makingtravel planswith friendsbut was27answers likeits notthe best time orI cant28it”.The ideaof going alone was scarybut29,I wantedto prove that I was capable of30that fearand doing something I wanted.It felt great to be31everything,from32my alarmto decidingwhich museum to visit.This senseof33was oneof thebestthings abouttraveling alone.、By thisjourney,I learnedto bemore34realizing whatIm capable of and that Ican35thejourney oflife onmy own.
21.A.faithful B.thankful C.helpful D.respectful
22.A.craziest B.humblest C.best D.easiest
23.A.adventure B.trouble C.celebration D.show
24.A.embarrassing B.astonishing C.puzzling D.temfying
25.A.waiting forB.turning toC.believing inD.relying on
26.A.In additionB.For instanceC.After allD.As aconsequence
27.A.reminded of B.warned againstC.faced withD.attached to
28.A.deny B.predict C.accept D.afford
29.A.unhappy B.unrealistic C.exciting D.crucial
30.A.ignoring B.expressing C.identifying D.hiding
31.A.in honorofB.in possessionof C.in needof D.in chargeof
32.A.repairing B.setting C.purchasing D.finding
33.A.freedom B.achievement C.relief D.security
34.A.enthusiastic B.ambitious C.independent D.creative
35.A.record B.complete C.witness D.cancel【答案】
21.B
22.C
23.A
24.D
25.A
26.C
27.C
28.D
29.C
30.A
31.D
32.B
33.A
34.C
35.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者独自旅行伦敦的经历和成长感悟题详解】[21考查形容词词义辨析句意在成长过程中,我很幸运能和父母一起旅行,我非常感激他们让我开阔了眼界忠诚的;感激的;有帮助的;尊敬的根据上文A.faithful B.thankful C.helpful D.respectful“Iwas fortunatetotravel和下文可知,作者很感激父withmyparents“to themfor openingmy eyesto theworld母故选Bo【题详解】22考查形容词词义辨析句意旅行是最好的事情之一,因为我们可以参观美丽的地方,它教会我们很多A.craziest最疯狂的;B.humblest最谦逊的;C.best最好的;D.easiest最容易的根据下文ubecause wecan visitbeautifulplaces andit teachesus alotv可知,可以参观美丽的地方,它教会作者很多,所以旅行是最好的事情之一故选C【题详解】23考查名词词义辨析句意三周前,我经历了人生中最大的一次冒险冒险;麻烦;A.adventure B.trouble庆祝;展示根据下文可知,作者独自去伦敦是一次冒险故选C.celebration D.show“I wentto Londonalone”A【题详解】24考查形容词词义辨析句意早上点分登上那架飞机,把父母留在身后,并且知道在另一边没有人在等我,640这是很可怕的令人尴尬的;令人惊讶的;令人困惑的;令A.embarrassing B.astonishing C.puzzling D.terrifying人害怕的根据下文可知,把父母“leaving myparents behindand knowingthere wasnobody5me onthe otherside留在身后,知道另一边没有人可以依靠,作者感到害怕故选D【题详解】25考查动词短语辨析句意同上等待;求助于;相信;依靠A.waiting forB.turning toC.believing inD.relying on根据上文uleaving myparents behind,,和下文ume onthe otherside,,可知,作者独自去伦敦,所以在那边没人等待自己故选A【题详解】26考查介词短语辨析句意毕竟,我即将实现一个梦想此;外;例如;毕A.In additionB.For instanceC.After all竟;因止匕才艮据上文D.As aconsequence“Watching thesun risefrom theplane mademerememberwhyI wasthere.和下文I wasabouttorealize adream,,可知,这里表示作者想起自己去伦敦的原因,毕竟是为了实现梦想故选C【题详解】27考查动词短语辨析句意我曾试图和朋友们一起制定旅行计划,但得到的回答都是“现在不是最好的时机”或“我负担不起”提醒;警告;面对;附属于根A.reminded ofB.warned againstC.faced withD.attached to据下文可知,作者面对的是朋友们的拒绝故选“answers likeitnot the besttime”C【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意同上否认;预测;接受;负担得起根据上文A.deny B.predict C.accept D.afford“I cant”可知,“负担不起”是朋友拒绝旅行的理由之一故选D【题详解】29考查形容词词义辨析句意独自旅行的想法很可怕,但令人兴奋不快乐的;不现实A.unhappy B.unrealistic的;C.exciting令人兴奋的;D.crucial至关重要的根据上文aThe ideaofgoingalonewasscaryv和下文“I wantedtoprovethatIwascapableof10that fearand doingsomething I wanted.n可矢口,此处与“scary”形成对比,独自旅行虽然可怕但也令人兴奋故选C【题详解】30考查动词词义辨析句意我想证明我有能力忽略那种恐惧,去做我想做的事情忽视;A.ignoring B.表达;识别;隐藏根据下文可知,作者要忽略恐惧expressing C.identifying D.hiding“doingsomethingI wanted”去做想做的事,符合语境故选ignoring A题详解】[31考查介词短语辨析句意从设置闹钟到决定参观哪个博物馆,一切都由我负责,这感觉很棒为A.in honorof了纪念;拥有;需要;负责根据下文B.in possessionofC.in needof D.in chargeof“from12my alarmto decidingwhichmuseumtovisitn可知,作者负责安排各种事情故选D【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意同上修理;设置;购买;找到根据下文A.repairing B.setting C.purchasing D.finding可知,是设置闹钟“设置闹钟”常用故选“my alarm”set thealarm B题详解】33考查名词词义辨析句意这种自由感是独自旅行最棒的事情之一自由;成就;A.freedom B.achievement C.relief宽慰;安全根据上文可知,根据上D.security“It feltgreat tobe11everything”文独自旅行以及安排各种事情可知,作者感受到自由故选A【题详解】34考查形容词词义辨析句意通过这次旅行,我学会了更加独立,意识到自己的能力,也意识到我可以独自完成人生的旅程热情的;有雄心的;独立的;有创造力的A.enthusiastic B.ambitious C.independent D.creative根据上文u Itfeltgreattobe11everything n和下文arealizing whatTm capableofw可知,作者独自旅行以及安排各种事情,作者学会了独立故选C【题详解】35考查动词词义辨析句意同上记录;完成;见证;取消根据下文A.record B.complete C.witness D.cancel可知,作者能独自完成人生旅程故选“thejoumeyoflifeonmyown”B第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1On acool dayin winter,I boardeda smallbus forNuanquan Town,or WarmSpring Townin Zhangjiakou.Itis anold townwith ancientwalled36village datingfrom theMing andQing dynasties,37relative untouchedby theinfluence ofmodern redevelopment.I wentthere notfor itssprings orwell-preserved buildings,but forits performances of Dashuhua,literally38translate asstriking treeflowers.It isusually performedat theLantern Festival,when ironworkersthrow hot火花,melted ironagainst acold brickwall tocreate asplendid showerof sparksjust likethe39flower branchesof alarge tree,and hencethe name.When thefreezing coldnight fell,the visitorssat aroundthe stage40the fireshow wasperformed.As theperformers tookcenter stage,all thoughtsaboutthebone-cracking temperatures41forget.And inthe following hour,we witnessedfirework-like sparkslight upthe town.Dashuhua isa gameforthebrave.42requires notonly professionalskills but also physical43strong andcourage.Maybe that is thereason whyfewer andfewer youngpeople want to learnthis skilland takebetter-paying jobsin44large towns.非物质文化遗产Luckily,the traditionhasbeenlisted45an intangiblecultural heritageinChina.【答案】
36.villages
37.relatively
38.translated
39.flowering
40.where
41.were forgotten
42.It
43.strength
44.larger
45.as【解析】【导语】本文是一篇旅游日志文章主要讲述作者去张家口的暖泉镇看打树花的经历【题详解】36考查名词的数句意这是一个古老的城镇,有明清时期的古城墙村庄,相对来说没有受到现代重建的影响分析句子结构和意思可知,是可数名词,前面没有限定词修饰,所以用复数形式,表示泛指village故填villageso【题详解】37考查副词句意见第题详解分析句子结构和意思可知,这里需要副词作状语,修饰后面的形容词1untouchedo故填relativelyo【题详解】38考查非谓语动词句意我去那里不是因为它的泉水或保存完好的建筑,而是因为它的打树花表演,字面意思是“引人注目的树花”分析句子结构和意思可知,动词和被修饰的名词translate itsperformancesofDashuhua是逻辑上的动宾关系,所以用过去分词形式,表示被动故填translated【题详解】39考查形容词句意它通常在元宵节上表演,当钢铁工人将熔化的热铁扔到冰冷的砖墙上,产生灿烂的火花,就像一棵大树开放的花枝一样,因此得名分析句子结构和意思可知,这里需要形容词作定语,修饰后面的名词意为“开花的故填branches,flowering【题详解】40考查定语从句句意当寒冷的夜晚来临时,观众们围坐在舞台周围,看那里的打树花表演分析句子结构和意思可知,是定语从句,先行词在从句中作地点状语,用5the fireshow wasperformed stage关系副词引导故填where whereo题详解】[41考查谓语动词句意当演员们走到舞台中央时,所有关于骨头碎裂温度的想法都被遗忘了分析句子结构和意思可知,这句话描述的是过去的事情,句子主语和动词之间是被动关系,所以用一般过去temperatures forget时的被动语态结构,动词用故填be werewere forgotten【题详解】考查代词句意它不仅需要专业技能,还需要身体强壮和勇气分析句子结构和意思可知,42这里考查代词指代上文提到的故填it,Dashuhua It【题详解】考查名词句意见第题详解分析句子结构和意思可知,空格前面是形容词所以这437physical,里用名词作宾语,是不可数名词故填strength,strength【题详解】考查形容词比较级句意也也许这就是为什么越来越少的年轻人想学习这项技能,并在更大44的城镇从事收入更高的工作的原因分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查形容词比较级,和前面的对应better-故填paying olargero【题详解】考查介词句意幸运的是,这一传统在中国被列为非物质文化遗产分析句子结构和意思可45知,这里考查介词意为“作为”故填as,as第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分).你是学校排球队长,即将结束在国外中学的交流访问,你将代表球队在答谢宴会上致辞,请准备一篇答谢辞,46内容包括.感谢接待;
1.你们的收获;
2.表达祝愿3注意词数左右80【答案】Dear friends,I ammore thandelighted to have thechance tospeak hereon behalfof ourschool volleyballteamfromChina.With our exchange program drawing to an end,I wantto expressour sinceregratitude toyou foryour kindnessandgenerosity.But foryour help,we wouldnthave hadsuch aneye-opening experience.All ofus havelearnt fromeach otherandbecome attachedto eachother.During ourstay here,we wereso thrilledtohaveparticipated in
4.Why doesthe womanprefer to go bycarA.It isfast.B.It ischeap.C.It isconvenient.
5.Why didthe manwant hismoney backA.The foodwas toospicy.B.The waiterwas dishonest.C.There wasa hairin thefood.第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What arethe speakerstalking aboutA.A party.B.A picnic.C.Sunbathing.
7.Whats theprobable relationshipbetween thespeakers A.Husband andwife.
8.Hostess andguest.C.Customer andwaitress.听第7段材料,回答第8至10题
8.What doesthe womansay aboutthe newtoy carA.It isa bargain.
8.1tisbrightly colored.C.It makesvarious sounds.
9.Who didthe womanbuy thetoy carforA.Her son.B.Her nephew.C.Her grandson.
10.What is the mansreal worryaboutthetruck excitingvolleyball competitions,inspiring lecturesand wonderfulfieldtrips.Not onlyhave wedeveloped friendship,but alsowe haveimproved ourculture awareness.So mydear friends,I wantto tellyou thatthis isjust thebeginning ofour friendship.We believethat itwill continuetoflourish inthe future.Thank you!【解析】【导语】这篇写作是一篇应用文要求考生就国外中学在交流期间的接待进行感谢致辞考生要囊括题目要求的几个要点,还要补充合理细节【详解】词汇积累
1.高兴的delighted—pleased感激一gratitude appreciation,thankfulness开阔视野的eye-opening fenlightening,revealing蓬勃发展flourish fthrive,prosper句式拓展
2.同义句原句With ourexchange programdrawing to an end,I wantto expressour sinceregratitude toyou foryour kindnessandgenerosity.拓展句As ourexchange programdraws toan end,Iwantto expressour sinceregratitude toyou foryour kindnessandgenerosity.【点睛】【高级句型1J Withourexchangeprogramdrawingtoanend,Iwantto expressour sinceregratitude toyou for(的复合结构)your kindnessand generosity.with【高级句型(运用了部2]Not onlyhave wedeveloped friendship,butalsowe haveimproved ourculture awareness.分倒装)第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Iwasterrified ofheights.Of course,it wasnot reallya fearof beingin ahigh place.Rather,it wasthe viewof alongway tofall,of rocksfar belowme andno firmwall betweenme and the edge.My senseof securitywas screaminglyabsent.!could relyonly onmy ownsure-footedness.Despite myfear,two summersago Isomehow foundmyself climbingtoahigh place,while quakinginside andout.Most ofour highschool hadcome alongonaday tripto theBoqueron,a beautifuland pleasantspot inthe foothillsof Peru.Its chiefattraction isthe mainwaterfall,about100feet high,that thundersintoacrystal clearpool feedingthe Aguaytia(布黄)River.All aroundthe pooland ondown to the rushingriver arerocks largeand small.The beachis strewn7withrocks.On bothsides ofthe fall,the junglestretches tomeet it,rising parallelto itonagentler slope.After eatingour lunches,many ofus wantedto makethe climbtoanarea aboveit.We knewothers haddone soonprevious trips.A fewguys wentfirst to make surethey wereontheright path.But afterthey left,my groupof sevendecided togoahead withoutwaiting forthem toreturn.I suspectedwe weregoing thewrong way,but Ikept silent,figuringthat theothers knewbetter.We wentalong thebase ofthe hilluntil wereached the climb.It stoppedme in my tracks.The climbrose steeplyabove us.Along theright edge,the junglehugged therocks;passage throughits treesseemedunlikely tobe achieved.The majorityof myview wasfilled withrocks.Peering backdown towardtheriver,I sawa steep注意slope ofrocks allthe wayto thewater.All I could thinkabout washow farit wouldbe tofall..续写词数应为左右;
1150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2My tensethoughts wereinterrupted bythe realizationthat my friends werealready beginningto climb!My friendskept righton climbingbut they did not forget me.【答案】My tensethoughts wereinterrupted bythe realizationthat myfriends werealready beginningtoclimbi Myanxietyincreased asI watchedthem.“Do Iturn backMy wholebeing shouted,““Yes!”“Will Iregret itlater Ireallywant toget tothe top,but...”I voicedmy uncertaintiesto myfriends.They dismissedmy fearsand encouragedme tostickit out.Questioning myown ability,I decidedat leastto attempttheclimb.I chosea paththat seemedeasiest withmyfriends aheadof me.When thepath ledup toan extremelynarrow area,the difficultiesincreased,with scaryspots oneafter another.My breathingsped up,and myheart poundedeven faster,growing loudinmyears.My friendskept rightonclimbing buttheydidnotforgetme.Someone wasalways behindme to help holdmy feetsteady whennecessary,whilesomeone else was aheadto offera handup.I trustedthem morethan myself.With friendssupporting meby wordsandactions,I slowlygained ground.Finally wecame tothe toughestplace.Once againI shrankwhen Ipeered backat thesteepslope ofrocks.uYou canmake it!We wontlet youfall.My friendsassurances gaveme thestrength togo on.When myfeetmade contactwith thesolid rockonthetop,I heaveda hugesigh ofrelief.Icouldfeel allthe feardraining outof me.I neverfelt soalive,and sothankful formyfriendsandthatlife.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者有恐高症,但在一次去山里旅游的时候,在朋友们的鼓励和帮助下,作者最终登上了山顶克服了自己的恐高症【详解】段落续写
1.
①由第一段首句内容“当我意识到我的朋友们已经开始攀登时,我紧张的思绪被打断了!”可知,第一段可描写作者在朋友的鼓励下,决定尝试去攀登山峰
②由第二段首句内容“我朋友们继续攀爬,但他们没有忘记我”可知,第二段可描写作者在朋友们的帮助下成功登上了山顶续写线索决定去爬山——到达山脚下——犹豫——朋友们鼓励——开始攀登——朋友们帮助——成功登上
2.山顶词汇激活行为类
3.
①提高increase/grow/enhance
②表达voice/express/put intowords
③鼓励encourage/inspire/inspirit情绪类
①焦虑
②恐惧anxiety/worry/disquiet fear/panic/scare【点睛】[高分句型l]When thepath ledup toan extremelynarrow area,the difficultiesincreased,with scaryspots one(引导的时间状语从句)afteranother.when[高分句型2]Someone wasalways behindmetohelp holdmy feetsteady whennecessary,while someoneelsewasahead(引导的时间状语从句)to offera handup.whileA.Its safety.Bits cost.C.Its speed.听第8段材料,回答第11至13题
11.Why didthe teamlose thefirst matchA.Two starplayers wereinjured.B.The judgesmade terriblecalls.C.The opposingteam wasstronger.
12.Which matchwas particularlyembarrassing forthe mansteam A.The first.B.The second.C.The final.
13.What hasthe mandecidedtodo nextA.Go tocheer histeam.B.Support anotherteam.C.Watch chessonline.听第9段材料,回答第14至16题
14.What isthe manmost interestedinA.Cleaning.B.Customer service.C.Housekeeping.
15.What isthe mansmajor atcollegeA.Opera.B.Hi story.C.Spanish.
16.When doesthemanexpect tostart workA.On25th.B.On26th.C.On27th.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What isRachid Bouanouat presentA.A sailor.B.A bookseller.C.A repairman.
18.How manybook standsare openalong theSeine RivernowA.
230.B.
247.C.
500.
19.What arethe booksellersallowed todoA.Use thespots forever.B.Pay therent bytheyear.C.Close upat mostthree daysa week.
20.How doesKubilai Ikselfeel aboutthe returnofthebook standsA.Excited.B.Shocked.C.Worried.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑Monthly educationalsubscription boxesfor studentscan beagreatwaytodevelop aninterest ina particularsubject.If youwanttolearn somethingat homewhile havingfun,youcanhave educationalsubscription boxesdelivered monthlystraightto yourhouse.Spangler BoxesSpangler Boxes featurea rangeof hands-on scientificexperiments designedby Steve Spangler,who previouslyhosted a popular science education program onNews forKids Projectsfocus onSTEM-science,technology,engineering(岩浆)and mathExamples ofprojects includeexploring lavascience,the soundwaves,and physicallaws.Finders Seekers BoxesAfter receivinga Finders Seekers Box,youll explorecharacters of anew city and culture every month while solvingpuzzles.Think of a Finders SeekersBoxas anescape roomchallenge thattakes placein yourlivingroom.Clues andonlineresearch toolsare availabletohelpin caseyou getstuck solvingthe mystery.Each puzzletakes approximatelytwoto fourhours tocomplete.Creation BoxesCreation Boxes teachstudents electronics,digital tipsand high-level problem-solving.Each boxteaches alesson andisprogressively morechallenging.A samplingoftheprojects includesa moodlamp,an electronicmemory game,and a(超声传感器).distance detectorusing anultrasonic sensorKiwi Doodle BoxesKiwi Doodle Boxesare amongthe mostpopular boxesonthemarket.They featurea varietyof themescustomized tostudents aged from8to18and focuson artand designwith projectssuch asa feltbotanic garden,an artificialleathersample set,and ahandmade soap.These projectsintroduce studentsto newcrafting materialsand techniquesand allcraftsupplies areincluded inthe box.
1.What didSteve Spangleruse tobeA.A scientist.B.An educator.C.A TVhost.D.An engineer.
2.Which ofthefollowingis includedin Finders Seekers BoxesA.Features ofcities.B.Online instructions.C Historicalmysteries.D.Escape roomchallenges.
3.If youare interestedin handicraftart,which boxwould yousubscribeA.CreationBoxes.B.Spangler Boxes.C.FindersSeekersBoxes.D.Kiwi DoodleBoxes.【答案】
1.C
2.A
3.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇应用文文章主要介绍四种“教育盒子”题详解】11细节理解题根据部分的SpanglerBoxes“Steve Spangler,who previouslyhostedapopularscienceeducationprogram(史蒂夫・斯潘格勒曾主持过一个科普教育节目)”可知,SteveSpangler过去是一个电视节目主持人故选C【题详解】2细节理解题根据部分的FindersSeekersBoxes“After receivinga FindersSeekers box,youll explorecharacters ofanewcityandcultureeverymonthwhilesolvingpuzzles.(在U攵至u FindersSeekers盒子后,每
4、月可以一边解开谜题,一边探索新城市的人物和文化)可知,包括了城市的特点,故选”FindersSeekersBoxes A【题详解】3细节理解题根据部分的KiwiDoodleBoxes“They featurea varietyof themescustomized tostudentsagedfrom8to18and focuson artand designwith projectssuch asa feltbotanic garden,an artificialleather sampleset,.(他们的特色是为至岁的学生定制各种主题,并专注于艺术和设计项目,如体验植andahandmade soap818物园、人造皮革样品集和手工肥皂)”可知,如果你对手工艺术感兴趣,你会订阅故选KiwiDoodleBoxes,DBA famousspringboard driverwas defeated by hiscompetitor inthe finalsofaworld championship,offeringcongratulations tothe winner and waving a tearful goodbye tothe audience.It iscommon inthe athleticworld.Sportsmen spendthe bestpart oftheir liveson hardtraining andcompetitions.When itbecomes evidentthat they are onthe declinethey stillmake greatefforts togive theirbest soas tobring asatisfactoryend totheir career.Chances tocompete forthe championshipare fewand farbetween.Life isshort.Still shorteristhe time foran athletetryingto wingames.An athleticcontestant reallyfeels thatthere areso fewopportunities andtime flies.He treasureseveryminute,makes fulluse ofit andtries tograsp anychance cominghis way.He getsas muchas hegives,winninghonors notonly forhimself butalso forhis country.To participateand to win-------that isthe Olympicspirit.It findsexpression inthe weakdaring tochallenge thestrong,and thestrong searchingforever betterperformance.Ever better-the idealalways makesa sportsmanforward.Hewill doeverything hecan forit,never relax,never giveup.It issaid thatnone ofthe competitorscan avoidbeing一defeated-even thebest isbound tobe defeatedby someone still stronger.This isthe rule of sportsthousands oflosersset off one winner who in turn willeventually bereplaced bysomeone onthe honorlist.However,he isalways tryingto dothebest hecan.When thetime comesand heknows hecant,he willstep downhappily togive placetotheyounger winner,aware contentedlyofthefact thathe hasdone hisbest forthe“ever better“records ofthe OlympicGames.He willsayproudly thathe hasnot livedhis youthin vain.
4.What isthe functionofthefirst paragraphA.To explaina phenomenon.B.To describea competition.C.To leadinthetopic ofthis passage.D.To expressworries aboutsportsmen.
5.According tothe passage,what kindof idealpushes anathlete forwardA.He wantsto winpeoples respect.B.He wantstowinhonor forhis nation.C.He wantstomakegreater achievementsthan ever.D.He wantsto earnmore andmore moneyand fame.
6.What canbe learntfrom the ruleof sportsA.Whatever difficultiesyou havemet,never giveup.B.Even thestrongest athletewill bedefeated oneday.C.You can9t liveinthesports fieldwithout anyeffort orprogress.D.You arethe winnerif youare braveenough tochallenge thestrong.
7.What isthe passagemainly aboutA.Sportsmen9s spirit.B.Sportsmens life.C.Sportsmens honor.D.Sportsmens pride.【答案】
4.C
5.C
6.B
7.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是运动员在职业生涯中不懈追求的精神【题详解】4推理判断题根据第一段的“A famousspringboard driverwas defeatedby hiscompetitor inthe finalsofaworld一位著名的跳板选championship,offering congratulationstothewinnerandwavingatearfulgoodbyetotheaudience/手在世界锦标赛的决赛中被对手击败,他向获胜者表示祝贺,并含泪向观众挥手告别)”和第二段的“It is这在体育common inthe athleticworld.Sportsmen spendthebestpart oftheir liveson hardtraining andcompetitions4界很常见运动员把生命中最美好的时光花在艰苦的训练和比赛上)”可知,第一段的作用是引出这篇文章的主题故选C【题详解】5细节理解题根据最后一段的“Ever better—the idealalways makesa sportsmanforward.(做到更好---------这个理想总是使运动员前进)”可知,推动运动员前进的理想是他想取得比以往更大的成就故选C【题详解】6细节理解题根据最后一段的一“It issaid thatnone ofthe competitorscan avoidbeing defeatedeven thebest isboundto bedefeatedbysomeonestillstronger.This istheruleofsports-thousandsoflosers setoffonewinnerwhointurnwill(据说,没有一个竞争者能够避免被打败,即使是最好的也一eventually bereplaced bysomeone onthe honorlist.定会被更强的人打败这就是体育运动的规律——成千上万的失败者造就了一个胜利者,而这个胜利者最终会被荣誉名单上的某个人所取代)”可知,我们可以从体育运动的规律中了解到即使是最强的运动员也有被打败的一天故选B【题详解】7主旨大意题通读全文,尤其是最后一段的^To participateand towin---------that isthe Olympicspirit.It finds(参与并取expression inthe weakdaring tochallenge thestrong,andthestrong searchingforever betterperformance.胜——这就是奥林匹克精神它表现在弱者敢于挑战强者,而强者永远寻找更好的表现)”可知,本文主要讲的是运动员精神,故选AC“A lot ofthetime when climate change is discussed in mainstream media,people areasking can humans overcomethis’,or whattechnology cansolve this’.Its hightime werecognized that animals alsohave to adapt tovarious changes.We knowsome animalschange theirskin colorsto escapefrom naturalenemies ordue toenvironment pollution,“saysRyding.The climatechange thatwe havecreated isputting alot ofpressure onthem,and somespecies tryto adapt by(变形).“shapeshiftingStrong shapeshiftinghas particularlybeen reportedin birds.Several speciesof Australianparrot haveshown,on(鸟喙)average,a4%—10%increase inbeak sizesince1871,and thisis positivelylinked withthe summertemperatureeach year.North Americandark-eyed juncos,a typeof smallsongbird,had alink betweenincreased beaksize andshort-term temperatureextremes incold environments.There havealso beenreported changesin mammalianspecies.(鼬鼠青).Researchers havereported taillength increases in woodmice andleg sizeincreases inmasked shrews“The increasesin some body partssize wesee sofar arequite small—less than10%—so thechanges areunlikely tobeimmediately noticeable/9says Ryding.However,somebody parts suchas earsare predictedto increase.Ryding intendsto investigateshapeshifting in Australian birdsfirsthand by3D scanningmuseum birdspecimensfrom thepast100years.It willgive herteam abetter understandingof whichbirds arechanging theirbodypartsand why.而Shapeshifting doesnot meanthatanimalsare copingwith climatechange andthat allis neJsays Ryding.It justmeansthey areadapting tosurvive it-but werenot surewhat theother ecologicalconsequences ofthese changesare,orindeed that all species are capableof changing and surviving.
8.What maycause animals shapeshifting accordingto RydingA.Human hunting.B.Climate change.C.Natural enemies.D.Polluted surroundings.
9.What methoddoestheauthor mainlyuse todevelop paragraph2A.Giving examples.B.Cause-effect analysis.C.Making comparison.D.Process analysis.
10.What canwe knowfrom Rydingswords inthe lastparagraphA.Animals canwell adaptto changesand survive.B.Influence of animalsshapeshiftingis uncertain.C.Rdying willresearch intobird museumsinAustralia.D.All adaptationsofanimalsto climatechange arebeneficial.
11.In whichsection ofa newspapercanwefind thetextA.Technology.B.Health care.C.Environment.D.Education.【答案】【解析】
8.B
9.A
10.B
11.C【导语】这是一篇说明文主要介绍了一些动物为了适应气候等环境变化,发生身体某些部位的变形【题详解】8细节理解题根据第一段“The climatechange thatwe havecreated isputting alotofpressure onthem,and somespecies(我们造成的气候变化给它们带来了很大的压力,一些物种试图通过变形来适应)”trytoadaptby shapeshifting.可知,动物变形是为了适应气候变化,即气候变化可能导致了动物的变形故选项B【题详解】9推理判断题根据第二段Several speciesof Australianparrot haveshown,on average,a4%—10%increase inbeak sizesince1871,and thisis positivelylinked withthe summertemperature eachyear.North Americandarkeyed juncos,a type(几of smallsongbird,had alink betweenincreased beaksize andshort-term temperatureextremes incold environments.种澳大利亚鹦鹉已经展示出,自年以来,鸟喙尺寸平均增加了这与每年的夏季温度呈正相关18714%-10%,北美黑眼灯芯草是一种小型鸣禽,喙的增大与寒冷环境中的短期极端温度有关)”以及u Researchershave(研究人员报告说,木老鼠的尾巴reported taillength increasesin woodmice andleg sizeincreasesinmasked shrews.长度增加,曲鼠青的腿尺寸增加)”可知,本段通过举例子的方式进行说明故选项A【题详解】10推理判断题根据最后一段u Itjust meanstheyareadapting tosurvive it一but werenot surewhat theother ecological.(这只是意味着它consequences ofthese changesare,or indeedthatallspeciesarecapableofchangingandsurviving们正在适应生存,但我们不确定这些变化的其他生态后果是什么,或者说所有物种都有能力改变和生存)”可知,动物变形会带来怎样的影响,现在尚未可知故选项B【题详解】11推理判断题根据第一段u Alotofthetimewhenclimatechangeisdiscussedinmainstreammedia,people areasking(很多时候,当主流媒体讨论气候变化时,人们canhumansovercome this’,or whattechnology cansolve this.都在问‘人类能克服这个问题吗?或者什么技术可以解决这个问题?‘)、The climatechange thatwe have.(我们造成的气候变化给created isputting alotofpressure onthem,and somespecies trytoadaptbyshapeshifting它们带来了很大的压力,一些物种试图通过变形来适应)”以及文章内容可知,本文主。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0