还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
河北区学年度高二年级第一学期期中质量检测2024-2025英语第一部分听力(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.When will the footballgame beheldA.This morning.B.Tomorrow morning.C.Tomorrow afternoon.
2.What is the mansfavourite sportnowA.Volleyball.B.Tennis.C.Baseball.
3.Where doesthe womanprefer tospend herholidayA.In warmplaces.B.In theAlro.C.In aski resort.
4.What willPaul dothis WednesdayeveningA.Play tennis.B.Look afterhis sister.C.Go outshopping.
5.Which divingboard willthe mandive fromA.The lowestone.B.The middleone.C.The topone.第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)听下面几段材料每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段材料读两遍听下面一段对话,回答第6至8题
6.How longwillthe mans cyclingtrip lastA.Fourteen days.B.Ten days.C.Eight days.
7.Which mealis notincluded in the tripA.Breakfast.B.Lunch.C.Dinner.
8.What willthe mando duringthe tripA.Cook meals.B.Feed animals.C.Visit somefarms.听下面一段对话,回答第9至11题
9.Why doesthe womanmake thephone callA.To finda job.B.To confirmthe advertisement.C.To knowabout theorganization.
10.Which positionis the woman interestedinA.An accountant.B.A teacher.C.A computerprogrammer.
11.What shouldthewomanprovide firstA.Her nameand address.B.Her nameand emailaddress.C.Her nameand phonenumber.听下面一段独白,回答第12至15题
12.Where wasMichael JordanbornA.In Brooklyn.B.In Chicago.C.In Carolina.Bethany Hamiltonis afamous professionalsurfer.She surfsin competitionsaround the world.But lifefor herisqueer with twists and turns.She hasfought her way throughups anddowns.And nowshe has become asource ofinspirationfor millionsthrough herstory offaith,determination andhope.Her storyhasbecome a majormovie whichisnamed SoulSurfer.On October31,2003,at theage of13,Bethany was attacked bya15-foot tigershark whilesurfing justoff theshoreof Hawaii.Bethany said,It cameout of the blue.I hadno warningat all;not overthe slightestsign ofdanger.Thats allit(猛拽).took:a splitsecond.I felta lot of pressureand acouple oflightning fastfugs ThenI watchedin shockas thewateraround meturned brightred.Somehow,I stayedcalm.My left arm wasgone alongwith ahuge pieceof mysurfboard..After losing more than40percent of her bloodand making it throughseveral surgeries,Bethany waswell onher wayto recovery due to an unbelievably positive attitude.She determinedto goback again.In January2004,Bethany madeherreturn tosurf competitionand withno intentionof stopping,Bethany continuedto shinein competitions.Initially,she(定制的)adopted a custom-made boardthat waslonger andslightly thickerthan standard and had a handle for her rightarm,making iteasier topaddle,and shelearned tokick moreto makeup for the lossof herleft arm.Just overa yearafter theattack,she tookfirst place——winning herfirst NationalTitle.Now she competes with theworlds bestand travelsthe globe.She saysthat she has learneda lotabout life,love,and beingstrong.However,althoughso manythings havehappened toher,she saysshe isstill justa surfer.
36.What didBethany sayabout theattackA.It happenedunexpectedly.B.It madeher disappointed.C.It happenedbecause of the strangewaves.D.It occurreddue toher unusualsurfing gestures.
37.When Bethanystarted surfingagain,she.A.adopted awider boardB.used herfeet moreC.couldnt paddleD.added twohandles onthe board
38.Which of the followingword canbest describeHamiltonA.Cruel.B.Honest.C.Strong-willed.D.Strict.
39.What canwe learnfrom thestoryA.Bad newstravels fast.B.Smiles brightenpeople up.C.People shouldrespect theorder ofnatureD.Determination canhelp peopleovercome difficulties.
40.What isthe authorspurpose inwriting thetextA.To advertisea movie.B.To explain the dangerof surfing.C.To tellus anencouraging story.D.To informthe readersabout sharkattacks.[答案】
36.A
37.B
38.C
39.D
40.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了著名的职业冲浪运动员贝瑟尼•汉密尔顿在被虎鲨咬掉一条胳膊后,仍然坚持冲浪,并取得成功的励志故事【题详解】细节理解题根据第二段关键句36Bethany said,“It cameout of the blue.I hadno warningat all;not over(贝瑟尼说“这是突然发生的我根本没有得到任何警告;没有丝毫危险的迹象the slightestsign ofdanger.”)可知,鲨鱼袭击是突然发生的,贝瑟尼没有得到任何警告,由此可知,这次袭击出乎意料地发生了故选项A【题详解】37细节理解题根据第三段关键句(定制的)Initially,she adoptedacustom-made boardthat waslonger andslightlythicker thanstandardandhadahandlefor herrightarm,makingiteasier topaddle,and shelearned tokick moreto make(最初,她采用了一种定制的板,比标准板长,略厚,右臂有把手,更容易划水,up forthe lossofherleftarm.她学会了踢更多的水来弥补左臂的损失)”可知,她学会多用脚踢水来弥补左臂的损失,由此可知,当贝瑟尼再次开始冲浪时,她更多地使用脚故选项B【题详解】38推理判断题根据第三段关键句u Afterlosing more than40percent ofher bloodand makingit throughseveral surgeries,「(在Bethany waswell onher way to recoverydue toan unbelievablypositive attitude.She determinedto goback again失去了以上的血液并通过几次手术后,由于难以置信的积极态度,贝瑟尼正在康复的路上她决定再次40%回去)”可知,在经历了鲨鱼袭击和治疗痛苦后,贝瑟尼决定重新开始冲浪,由此可知,她是一个意志坚强的人故选项C【题详解】39推理判断题根据第三段关键句u Afterlosingmorethan40percent ofher bloodand makingit throughseveral surgeries,(在Bethany waswell onherwaytorecoverydue toanunbelievablypositiveattitude.She determinedto goback again.失去了以上的血液并通过几次手术后,由于难以置信的积极态度,贝瑟尼正在康复的路上她决定再次40%回去)”和最后一段关键句uJust overa yearafter theattack,she tookfirst place一winning herfirst NationalTitle.Now.(的在袭击发生——年多后,她获得了第一名,赢得了shecompeteswiththe worlds bestand travelsthe globet她的第一个全国冠军现在,她与世界上最好的选手竞争,环游世界)”可知,在经历了鲨鱼袭击和治疗痛苦后,她的决心让她重新开始冲浪,并获得了全国冠军,由此可知,我们能从这个故事中学到决心可以帮助人们克服困难故选项D【题详解】40推理判断题通读全文,结合第一段关键句Bethany Hamiltonis afamous professionalsurfer.She surfsincompetitions around theworld.But lifeforheris queerwithtwistsandturns.She hasfought herway throughups(贝瑟尼•汉密尔顿是一位著名的职业冲浪运动员她参加世界各地的冲浪比赛但对她来说,生活anddowns.”充满了曲折她经历了起起落落)”可知,文章主要讲述了著名的职业冲浪运动员贝瑟尼•汉密尔顿在被虎鲨咬掉一条胳膊后,仍然坚持冲浪,并取得成功的励志故事,由此可知,作者写这篇文章的目的是给我们讲一个鼓舞人心的故事故选项CC(宙斯).The ancient Olympic Games were primarilyceremonies heldin honourof ZeusThe eventstook placeinOlympia,Greece.The athleteswere allmale citizensof thecity-states fromevery cornerof theGreek world.Women werenoteven allowedto watchthe games.The firstOlympics wereorganised in776BC,when Koroibos,a cookfrom thenearby cityof Elis,won a(竞走),600-foot-long foot race theonly event at that Olympics.This raceremained theonly athleticevent at the first13Olympics,until724BC whena newfootracewas added.The Olympics were heldin Olympiaevery fouryears andbecamea splendidpart ofAncient Greek culture forabout12centuries.Although Olympiawas the first placewhere theancient Olympic Games werestaged,it tookabout1,500years forthe Olympics to return.Pierre deCoubertin,who camefrom France,got theidea ofresuirectine the Olympics in
1889.(代表)His ideawas originallyfor educationalpurposes,but itwas approvedby theparticipating delegates of aninternationalconference inParis in1894,and thenthe first modern Olympics were heldtwo yearslater.Athens,the capitalof Greece served as the first host.The marathoncompetition wasfirst introducedamong the43events at the1896Athens Olympics.The longdistancerunningis inmemory ofPheidippides,an ancientmessenger whois saidto haverun from the battlefield of MarathontoAthens toannounce that the Persianshad beendefeated in the Battleof Marathon.The longdistance thatPheidippides ranandhis deathisthesource of the modernmarathon,a symbolof enduranceand spirit in sport.Today themarathon hasbecome an important event for Olympic Games and otherindependent long-distance runningcompetitions inmodern()society.The distanceof26miles385yards
42.195km wasfirst usedat the1908Olympic Games in London,measuredbetween thestarting-point atWindsor Castleand thefinish atWhite CityStadium,and waslater adoptedas thestandard in
1921.
41.Which of the followingis true about theancient OlympicGames A.Koroibos was the firstwinner of the ancientOlympicGames.B.People fromall areasoftheGreek worldcould join the Olympics.C.The Olympicswere originallyheld byZeus,according toGreek Myth.D.Before724BC,the athletescould attendtwo typesof racesin the Olympics.
42.What isthe meaningofthe underlinedword resurrectingin Paragraph3A.Taking up.B.Setting out.C.Turning down.D.Bringing back.
43.What hadhappened beforethe internationalconference inParis in1894A.The traditionof havingtheOlympicGames hadbeen longlost.B.The OlympicGames hadbeen heldin Olympiafor1500years.C.Athens servedasthehost cityofthefirstmodern Olympics.D.Pierre deCoubertin askedto organizetheOlympicGamesinParis.
44.What dowe knowabout themarathon from thearticleA.The distancePheidippides ranwas
42.195kilometres.B.The marathonwas one ofthe43ancient Olympicevents.C.Marathon competitionsare notjust heldinthe Olympics.D.The marathonaims atmemorizing abattle Greekarmy won.
45.Who arethe intendedreaders ofthis articleA.People wholike toread newson education.B.People whoare interestedin sportshistory.C.People whowant to learn aboutGreekculture.D.People whohope toparticipate intheOlympics.【答案】4LA
42.D
43.A
44.C
45.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了奥运会的发展历史和比赛项目等【题详解】41细节理解题根据第二段“The firstOlympicswereorganised in776BC,when Koroibos,a cookfromthenearby city(竞走),.(第——届奥运会于公元前年of Elis,won a600-foot-long footrace theonly eventat thatOlympics776举办,当时来自附近城市埃利斯的厨师科罗伊博斯赢得了一场英尺长的竞走比赛,这是那届奥运会上唯一600的比赛)”可知,第一届奥运会只有一项比赛,科罗伊博斯赢得了比赛由此可知,科罗伊博斯是古代奥林匹克运动会的第一位获胜者故选项A【题详解】42词句猜测题根据划线词下文“His ideawas originallyfor educationalpurposes,but itwas approvedby theparticipating(代表)delegatesofan internationalconference inParis in1894,and thenthefirstmodernOlympicswere heldtwo years(他的想法最初是出于教育目的,但年在巴黎举行later.Athens,the capitalofGreeceservedasthefirsthost.1894的一次国际会议的与会代表批准了这一想法,两年后举行了第一届现代奥运会希腊首都雅典是第一个东道主)”可知,巴黎举行的一次国际会议批准了他的想法,两年后举行了第一届现代奥运会由此可知,他的想法是复兴停止多年的奥运会,意为恢复(某事物)”,能够表达划线单词在句中所要表达的意思故Bringing back选项D【题详解】43细节理解题根据第三段Although Olympiawas thefirst placewhere theancientOlympicGameswerestaged,it took(虽然奥林匹亚是古代奥运会的第一个举办地,但奥运会大约花了about1,500years fortheOlympicstoreturn.1500年才得以回归)”可知,奥运会大约花了年才得以回归由此可知,年巴黎国际会议之前,举办奥15001894运会的传统早已失传故选项A【题详解】44细节理解题根据最后一段“Today themarathon hasbecome animportanteventforOlympicGamesandother.(如今,马拉松已成为现代社会奥运会和其他独independent long-distance runningcompetitions inmodern society立长跑比赛的重耍项目)”可知,马拉松是现代社会奥运会和其他独立长跑比赛的重要项目由此可知,马拉松比赛不仅在奥运会期间举行故选项C【题详解】45推理判断题通读全文,结合第一段关键句uThe ancientOlympicGameswere primarilyceremonies heldin honour(宙斯)(占代奥运会主要是为纪念宙斯而举行的仪式)”和第二段关键句of Zeus.The firstOlympicswere(竞走),organised in776BC,when Koroibos,a cookfromthenearby cityof Elis,won a600-foot-long footrace theonly.(第一届奥运会于公元前年举办,当时来自附近城市埃利斯的厨师科罗伊博斯赢得eventatthatOlympics776了一场英尺长的竞走比赛,这是那届奥运会上唯一的比赛)”可知,文章主要介绍了奥运会的发展历史600由此推知,这篇文章的目标读者是对体育史感兴趣的人故选项B第四部分写作(共两节,满分25分)第一节阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题At acomedy nightat JohnsHopkins Universityin Baltimore,Maryland,members ofthe schooPsStand-up Comedy(单口喜剧俱乐夸)Club Bbring lotsof laughterto theirschoolmates.They givefunny speeches,tell jokesand makehumorousbody movements.These collegestudent comediansmay feelunsure ofthemselves atfirst,but theexperience ishighlyenjoyable.Their humorentertains theirschoolmates andhelps relievethe stressof theseyoung,busy audience.Ariella Shua joined the club last year.She saysshe hasbecomeabetter observerof what is going on around her.Shedoes not go anywhere without bringing something on which she can take notes.Later,when shestrying towrite herownset,she canlook throughit tosee ifthere is anything thatshe canuse.Every schoolwants its students toperform bestin theirstudies,but somecolleges anduniversities alsomotivatetheir students to exploretheir abilitiesand developinterests beyond their fieldof study.Joining anon-campus clubis agoodwayto do that.Nicholas Scandura,the presidentofthecomedy club,finds thatwriting isoneofthe manyskills hehas developedsincejoining the club.Writing jokesis reallyfun/9he said.It takesmuch criticalthinking.The clubgives itsmembers asense ofcommunity.When theymeet,they sharefunny experiences,tell jokesandlaugh.Over thepast tenyears,stand-up comedyclubs havebecome commonon collegecampuses inAmerica.He saidnoweveryone wantstodoit becausethe cultureof stand-up hasgotten a lotof media attentionand becomemore popular.Last year,Harry Kupersteinjoined theclub anddiscovered itwas anatural fit.Noticing thefunny qualitiesofdifferent situationsimproved hisway oflooking at theworld.Becoming anactive memberalso helpedhim workon thefutureskills hewill needas amedical doctor.When talkingto patientsas adoctor,I thinkthat havingjokes ready to gomighthelp smooththese interactions.he said.
46.According tothe passage,what isthe contributionofthestudent comediansat JohnsHopkins Universityno morethan15words
47.Why doesAriella Shuatry totake noteswherever shegoes no morethan10words
48.What doestheunderlinedword meanin Paragraph31word
49.How willtheclubexperience benefitHarry Kuperstein^with hisfuture careerno morethan10words
50.Do youthink laughterplays anessential role in yourlife Pleaseexplain it.nomorethan25words【答案】
46.Their humorentertains theirschoolmates andhelps relievethe stressof theseyoung,busy audience.
47.Because shecan recordwhat isgoing onaround her.
48.Inspire.
49.Having jokes ready to go willhelp communicatewith patients.
50.Yes,I do.Because laughternot only allows me to face life optimistically,but alsogives methe courageto overcomedifficulties.【解析】【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道文章主要介绍了一所高校的单口喜剧俱乐部,并介绍了俱乐部给成员带来的帮助【题详解】46考查细节理解根据第一段关键句Their humorentertains theirschoolmates andhelps relievethe stressof theseyoung,他们的幽默逗乐了同学们,并帮助缓解了这些年轻、忙碌的观众的压力”可知,约翰•霍普busy audience.金斯大学的学生喜剧演员们用他们的幽默逗乐了同学们,并帮助缓解了这些年轻、忙碌的观众的压力,由此可知,约翰•霍普金斯大学学生喜剧演员的贡献是“他们的幽默逗乐了同学们,并帮助缓解了这些年轻、忙碌的观众的压力”故答案为Their humorentertains theirschoolmates andhelps relievethe stressof theseyoung,busyaudience.【题详解】47考查细节理解根据第二段关键句u AriellaShuajoined theclublastyear.She saysshehasbecomeabetter observerofwhat isgoing onaround her.She doesnotgoanywherewithoutbringingsomethingonwhichshecantakenotes.(去年加入了俱乐部她说,她对周围发生的事情有了更好的观察她无论去哪里都带上可以记笔AriellaShua记的东西)”可知,她记笔记是为了记录下周围发生的事情,由此可知,无论走到哪里都要记笔AriellaShua记是为了记录下周围发生的事情故答案为Because shecan recordwhatisgoingonaroundher.【题详解】48考查词义猜测根据划线单词句中udevelop interestsbeyondtheirfieldofstudy(培养学习领域之外的兴趣)”可知,学校也会培养学生学习领域之外的兴趣,由此可知,一些学校也激励学生探索自己的能力,意为“激励,能够表达划线单词在句中表达的意思故答案为【题详解】“inspire motivateInspire49考查细节理解根据最后一段关键句“When talkingto patientsasadoctor,I thinkthat havingjokesreadytogomight(他说作为一名医生与患者交谈时,我认为准备好笑话可能有助于使help smooththese interactions.he said.这些互动更加顺畅)”可知,准备好笑话可能有助于和病人的互动更加顺畅,由此可知,俱乐部的经历对哈里•库珀斯坦未来的职业生涯的帮助在于“准备好笑话帮助他与病人的互动更加顺畅”故答案为o Havingjokesreadytogo willhelp communicatewith patients.【题详解】50考查开放题本题为开放性试题,答案合理即可,可参考文中内容,例如“Yes,I do.Because laughternot onlyallows(是的,我这样认为因为微me toface lifeoptimistically,but alsogives methe courageto overcomedifficulties.笑不仅能够让我乐观面对生活,而且让我拥有克服困难的勇气)故答案为Yesjdo.Because laughternot onlyallowsmetofacelifeoptimistically,but alsogives methe courageto overcomedifficulties.第二节书面表达(满分15分).假设你是某国际学校的学生会主席李华你将要在学校体育节的开幕式上发言,倡议大家积极参加体育活51动请你用英语写一篇发言稿,内容包括()你的倡议;1()体育节的内容;2()体育节的意义3注意()词数不少于;1100()可适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯2Hello,everyone!Thats all.Thank you!【答案】Hello,everyone!Its agreat honorto standhere todayattheopening ofour schoolsSports Festival.I wouldlike tosincerely inviteall ofyou to actively participate inthe various sports activitieswe haveplanned.Our SportsFestival includesexciting eventssuch as basketball,soccer,track andfield,and manymore.These activitiesare not only fun but also essential for ourphysical and mental well-being.Engaging insports helpsus builda strongbody,enhances ourteamwork skills,andteaches usperseverance.Moreover,participating inthese eventsfosters asense ofcommunity andschool spirit.Lefsembrace thisopportunity tomake sportsa vitalpart ofour lives.Thats all.Thank you!【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文考生将要在学校体育节的开幕式上发言,倡议大家积极参加体育活动请考生用英语写一篇发言稿【详解】.词汇积累1参力口participate in—take partin帮助help-bassist拥抱embracef hug机会opportunityf chance,句式拓展2合并简单句原句Our SportsFestival includesexciting eventssuch asbasketball,soccer,track andfield,and manymore.Theseactivities arenotonly funbut alsoessential forour physical andmental well-being.拓展句Our SportsFestival includesexciting eventssuch asbasketball,soccer,track andfield,and manymore,whichare notonlyfunbutalsoessentialforourphysicalandmentalwell-being.【点睛】[高分句型]1I wouldlike tosincerely inviteall ofyoutoactivelyparticipateinthevarioussportsactivities(运用了省略或者引导的定语从句)we haveplanned.that which[高分句型(运用了动名词2|Moreover,participating inthese eventsfosters asense ofcommunity andschool spirit.作主语)
13.When did Michael Jordanbegin to become famousA.After hejoinedtheuniversity basketballteam.B.When hewas inthe highschool.C.Since hewas veryyoung.
14.Which titledidMichael Jordan winin1987A.Air Jordan.B.Rookie ofthe Year.C.Most ValuablePlayer.
15.Who toppedthe listofthe20th centurysgreatest athletesintheUSA.Babe Ruth.B.Roger Federer.C.MichaelJordan.第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项一
1.Do youfeel disappointedabout gettinga smallroleinthe schooldrama—.Its betterthan nothing.A.Not reallyB.AbsolutelyC.Dont mentionit D.Of course【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查交际用语句意一一在学校戏剧表演中只当一个小角色,你会感到失落吗?一一并不完全如此,有总比没有好并不完全是;绝对地,完全地;不用客气(礼A.Not reallyB.Absolutely C.Dont mentionit貌用语);D.Of course当然了根据回答后半句Its betterthannothing,,可知回答着并不失落到了极点,而是有些失落但又处于自我宽慰的状态,只有符合题意,故选Not reallyA
2.When LiuWei hadto stopduetohealth problems,he decidedhow toplay thepiano withhistoes.A.to swim;to learnB.to swim;learning C.swimming;to learnD.swimming;learning【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意当刘伟因为健康问题不得不停止游泳时,他决定学习如何用脚趾弹钢琴根据句意及udue tohealth problems,,可知,第一空应用短语stop doingsth.表示“停止正在做事情”;根据第二空前可知,第二空应用短语.表示“决定做某事”,即第一空应填第二空应填“decided”decide todo sthswimming,故选tolearnC
3.Laughter isthe bestmedicine,means keepinga goodmood ishelpful toour health.A.what B.which C.that D.it【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查定语从句句意笑是最好的药,这意味着保持一个好心情对我们的健康是有帮助的分析句子结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是前面整个句子,在从句中作主语,用引导故选which B项
4.Frn afraidthat yourapplication willface fromthe managerif youdo notmake any changes.A.innovation B.cooperation C.rejection D.expectation【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意如果你不做任何修改,恐怕你的申请会被经理拒绝创新,A.innovation改革;合作;拒绝,否决;期望根据以及B.cooperation C.rejection D.expectation Imafraid”“if youdo notmake可知,此处指如果不作修改,恐怕会遭到拒绝,故选anychanges.C
5.Zhang Bolihas devotedall his life to promoting Traditional Chinese Medicine,for whichhe thetitle“Peoples Hero”.A.impresses B.defeats C.examines D.deserves【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查动词词义辨析句意张伯礼毕生致力于推广中医药事业,不愧是“人民英雄”A.给留下深刻印象;打败;检查;值得,应得根据impresses B.defeats C.examines D.deserves“Zhang Bolihas devotedallhis lifetopromotingTraditionalChineseMedicine v可知,此处指他毕生致力于推广中医药事业,值得“人民英雄”这个称号,故选D
6.You donthave toworry aboutyour future.Your effortswill surely.A.fall behindB.cheer up C.pay offD.give away【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查动词短语辨析句意你不必担心你的未来你的努力一定会取得成功落后;A.fallbehind B.cheer振作起来;取得成功;赠送,泄露根据可知,upC.pay offD.give away“You donthave toworry aboutyour future.此处指未来会取得成功,故选C
7.with greataccuracy wasanother thingStephen Currylearnt.A.Shoot B.Shooting C.Shot D.Having shot【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查动名词句意精准投篮是叩学到的另一件事此处需要用动名词形式作主语,St henCurry表示泛指的动作故选项B
8.With lifebeing madeup ofups anddowns,it isnot alwayseasy tomaintain agood and attitude.A.enthusiastic B.abstract C.frequent D.essential【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查形容词辨析句意生活是由起起落落组成的,要保持良好热情的态度并不总是容易的热情的;抽象的;频繁的;必要的根据上文可知,要保A.enthusiastic B.abstract C.frequent D.essential“good”持良好热情的态度并不总是容易的故选A
9.1went tothe ArtMuseum last Friday,only tobe toldthat it.A.decorated B.is decoratedC.was beingdecorated D.will decorate【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查动词时态和语态句意我上周五去了艺术博物馆,却被告知它正在被装修根据可lastFriday知,描述的是过去的情况,谓语动词用过去时;主语指代艺术博物馆,与谓语动词之间是动宾关系,谓语动it词应用被动语态;结合语境可知,装修的动作当时正在进行,故谓语动词应用过去进行时的被动语态故选C项
10.Tve preparedthe foodforthepicnic andyou bringanything toeat.A.neednt B.cant C.mustnt D.darent【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查情态动词句意我已经为野餐准备好了食物,你不需要带任何吃的东西不必,不A.neednt需要;不能;禁止;不敢根据句意“我已经为野餐准备好了食物”可知,你没必要带B.cant C.mustnt D.darent吃的了故选A第三节完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从2645各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项〜During mytrip inNew York,I visitedan artmuseum ona sunnyday.I wasexpecting a11view ofthe artworksanda relaxing afternoon.As I was appreciatingthe paintings,a youngcouple aheadofmewere12endlessly.I watchedthem fora momentand13thatthe lady was doing all the talk.How didthe man14herconstant streamof words15by theirnoise,I movedon.I met them severaltimes16I movedthrough thedifferent roomsof art.Each timeT heardher continuous flow ofwords,I movedaway
17.But I metthemagain atthe18shop.I boughtsome移己念品)souvenirs andwas waitingatthecheckout whilethe couplewere19the doorway.Before theyleft,theman(使变长)(轻敲)reached intohis pocketand pulledout awhite object.He lengthenedit intoa long20and thentappedhis wayinto thecoatroom toget his wife*s jacket.()Hes an21man,the clerkatthecounter said,“Most ofus wouldgive22if wesuddenly became blind at sucha young age.During hisrecovery,he madea23that his life wouldn*t change.So,as before,he andhis wifecome inwhenever thereis anew artshow.”“But whatdoes he24out ofthe art”I asked.“He can*t see.“Cant seeYou are
25.He seesa lot.More thanyou andI do,the clerksaid,“His wife26each paintingso hecan seeit inhis head.”Iwasdeeply movedand alsolearned somethingabout patience,27and lovethat day.I saw thepatience ofa youngwife describingpaintings toa personwithout
28.1saw the courage ofa husbandwhowould not allow blindness to29his life.And I sawthelove30by twopeople as Iwatched thiscouple walkaway,arm inarm.
11.A.folkB.quiet C.worthy D.gentle
12.A.talking B.watching C.asking D.smiling
13.A.remembered B.imagined C.found D.suggested
14.A.translate B.believe C.understand D.stand
15.A.EncouragedB.Surprised C.Touched D.Troubled
16.A.asB.unless C.since D.until
17.A.helplesslyB.hopelessly C.quickly D.secretly
18.A.gift B.fruit C.book D.pet
19.A.turning offB.carrying onC.setting upD.heading for
20.A.umbrella B.stick C.coat D.rope
21.A.brave B.lonely C.strange D.wise
22.A.up B.out C.away D.off
23.A.habit B.consideration C.dream D.promise
24.A.imagine B.replace C.get D.noticeD.unique
25.A.wrong B.silly C.impolite
26.A.shows B.draws D.praisesC.describes
27.A.interest B.courage C.hope D.kindness
28.A.support B.sight C.expectation D.confidence
29.A.save B.end C.change D.risk
30.A.discovered B.received C.switched D.shared【答案】1LB
12.A
13.C
14.D
15.D
16.A
17.C
18.A
19.D
20.B
21.A
22.A
23.D
24.C
25.A
26.C
27.B
28.B
29.C
12.It is an Englishschool that(包含)embraces Frenchin andout ofthe classroom.It is also uniquelyplaced toopen doorsto topuniversities andcollegesintheUnited States,Canada andaroundtheworld.Oakwood AcademyClassSize:1to4Grades:Junior Kindergartento Grade12Gender:Open toboth sexesLiving:DayOakwood Academyisaprivate schoolfor studentswho requirean individualized education plan and small class sizetomeet theirunique learningstyles.Direct instructionis usedto teachacademics insmall groupsandameaningful(课程)curriculum allowsstudents totruly learn.TEAM SchoolClassSize:8to12Grades:Grade1to Grade12Gender:Open toboth sexesLiving:DayTEAM Schoolprovides anacademic programfor students in Grades1through12,Students from ages6to14()benefit fromsmall class sizes8students and an individualized academic program to provide an educational upgrading.
31.Which ofthe followingisasingle-gender schoolA.TEAM School.B.Branksome Hall.C.Stanstead College.D.Oakwood Academy.
32.How isStanstead Collegedifferent fromthe othersA.It isfor preschoolers.B.If isfeatured bysmall classsizes.C.It involvestwo languagesin class.D.It providesplaces for studentstostay overnight.
33.Which ofthe followingstatement istrueaboutOakwood AcademyA.It hasits ownwebsite.B.Its aboardingschool.C.It offersjob opportunities.D.It hasa small classsize.
34.What canwe learnfrom TEAM SchoolA*It isjust opento childrenof schoolage.B.There areat least12studentsina class.C.Students canlearn howto worktogether asa teamthere.D.Most ofitsstudentsenter topuniversities aftergraduating.
35.What doOakwood Academyand TEAM School bothvalueA.Personalized waysof studying.B.A senseof servingthe community.C.Preparing studentsfor topuniversities.D.Designing meaningfullessons for students.【答案】
31.B
32.C
33.D
34.A
35.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文主要介绍了四所学校的情况,分别是、Branksome HallStanstead CollegeOakwood以及Academy TEAM Schoolo【题详解】31细节理解题根据部分中(性另)(全部是女孩)”可知,Branksome Hall“Gender U:AllgirlsBranksome Hall是单性别学校故选B【题详解】32细节理解题根据部分中(包含)Stanstead College“It isan Englishschool thatembraces Frenchin andout ofthe(这是一所在教室内外都接受法语的英语学校)”可知,与其他学院不同之处在于classroom.Stanstead College在课堂上涉及两种语言故选Stanstead CollegeCo【题详解】33细节理解题根据部分中(班级人数至人)”以及分析其他学校可知,Oakwood Academy“ClassSize:1to4:14的班级规模很小故选Oakwood AcademyD【题详解】34细节理解题根据部分中TEAM School“TEAM Schoolprovides anacademic programforstudentsinGrades1()through
12.Students fromages6to14benefit fromsmall classsizes8students andan individualizedacademic(为至年级的学生提供学术项目面向岁到program toprovidean educationalupgrading.TEAMSchool1U126岁的学生的小班(名学生)和个性化的学术项目提供教育升级)”可知,只对学龄儿童开放148TEAMSchool故选A【题详解】35细节理解题根据Oakwood Academy部分中uOakwood Academyisaprivate schoolforstudentswho requirean(是一所私individualizededucationplanandsmallclasssize tomeet theirunique learningstyles.Oakwood Academy立学校,学生需要个性化的教育计划和小班教学来满足他们独特的学习风格)”以及部分中TEAM SchooluStudentsfromages6to14benefit fromsmallclasssizes(8students)andanindividualizedacademicprogramtoprovide(面向岁到岁的学生受益于小班(名学生)和个性化的学术项目提供教育升级)”aneducationalupgrading.6148可知,和两者都看重个性化的学习方式故选Oakwood AcademyTEAMSchoolA。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0