还剩24页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
学年度上学期期末2024-2025新洲区部分学校高中二年级目标检测英语试卷考试时间120分钟满分150分第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面五段对话每段对话后有一小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.When willthe womandiscuss hercomposition withMr.WangA.In afew minutes.B.After school.C.The nextday.
2.What ismost probablythe manA.A taxidriver.B.A doctor.C.A policeman.
3.How oldis JohnA.ll.B.
12.C.
13.
4.What is the manasking the woman to doA.To tellhim Annstelephone number.B.To tellhim Annsaddress.C.To getAnn on the phonefor him.
5.What doesthe mansay about the trainto ShanghaiA.The sixoclock trainis alreadyfilled.B.Not manytrains goto Shanghai.C.He tellsthe womantwo piecesof information.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第6至7题
6.Why doesthewomanalways bringa lunchboxA.To keepfit.B.To savemoney.C.To havelunch alone.
7.What didthe bossgive to the womanAFood fromKFC.B.Pizza.C.A cake.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.Who wasblamed by the coachA.Sally.B Mike.C.Steve.A.The sideeffects ofemission cuts.B.The benefitsof globalcooperation.C.The serioussituation of the futureclimate changes.D.Other measuresto slowdown climate change.
15.Which of the followingcan be the besttitleA.What to do withdisasters.B.Preparing for extreme weather.C.Measures toreduce emissions.D.How tofight againstextreme events.【答案】
12.B
13.C
14.C
15.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文主要介绍了气候科学家预计,未来年内全球将有近的人口面临极端天气,需2075%要采取行动减少温室气体排放预计的变化将影响地球人口的对人类健康和生活造成威胁,减缓全球变暖70%,的影响对地球的未来至关重要【题详解】12细节理解题根据第一段“A newstudy predictsnearly75%of uswill faceextreme weatherin20years.In thebest case,we predictthat rapidchanges will affect
1.5billion people,“says physicist Bj0rn Samsetfrom Norway.This lower estimate(排放)一would only be reached by reducing greenhouse gas emissions in a large degree something that is yet to occur.(一项新的研究预测,近的人将在年内面临极端天气“在最好的情况下,我们预测快速变化将影响75%20亿人,”挪威物理学家说只有通过大幅减少温室气体排放才能达到这一较低的估计,而这一15Bjorn Samset目标尚未实现)”可知,在很大程度上减少温室气体排放可以帮助减少极端天气变化的影响故选项B【题详解】13推理判断题根据第三段中(我们已经经历过这些极端的“Wee alreadylived throughexamples of these extremes.例子)”以及“This globaltemperature increasehas broughtwith itfatal fires,floods,storms,and droughtsthat aredestroyingcrops andleading toincreasingly widespreadhunger,creating favorableconditions for the spreadof morediseasesas well.Like peopleliving in a warzone with the constantsounds ofbombs andguns,we arebecoming deaf towhat shouldbe alarmbells/9says climate scientist JenniferFrancis.(全球气温的升高带来了致命的火灾、洪水、风暴和干旱,它们摧毁了庄稼,导致越来越广泛的饥饿,也为更多疾病的传播创造了有利条件气候科学家珍妮弗•弗朗西斯说“就像人们生活在不断听到炸弹和枪炮声的战区一样,我们第页/共页1023套学科网京组卷网WWW.ZXXK.COM zujuan/xkMr.com对应该敲响的警钟越来越充耳不闻)”可推知,人们对极端天气充耳不闻是因为人们经历了太多的极端天气故选项C【题详解】14推理判断题根据最后一段中(缓解)These conclusionsemphasize theneed forboth continuedmitigation andadaptation to potentiallyunexpected changesover the next20years evenunder alow-emissions condition/9writes Iles.(“这些结论强调,即使在低排放条件下,也需要在未来年继续减缓和适应可能意想不到的变化,”写20Iles道)”可推知,作者在最后一段暗示了未来气候变化的严峻形势故选项C【题详解】15主旨大意题根据文章大意以及第一段“A newstudy predictsnearly75%of uswill faceextreme weatherin20years.Inthe best case,we predictthat rapidchanges willaffect
1.5billion peopleJ says physicistBj0rn Samsetfrom Norway.This(排放)一lowerestimate would onlybe reachedby reducinggreenhouse gas emissions ina largedegree somethingthat(一项新的研究预测,近的人将在年内面临极端天气”在最好的情况下,我们预测快速is yetto occur.75%20变化将影响亿人,”挪威物理学家说只有通过大幅减少温室气体排放才能达到这一较低的估15Bjorn Samset计,而这一目标尚未实现)”可知,文章主要讲的是气候科学家预计,未来年内全球将有近的人口面2075%临极端天气,需要采取行动减少温室气体排放,如极端减排措施可能引发直接问题预计的变化将影响地球人口的对人类健康和生活造成威胁,减缓全球变暖的影响对地球的未来至关重要故文章最好的标题是“为极70%,端天气做准备”故选项B第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项What technologieswill be in theclassroom of the futureCloud technologyThanks to the cloud,homework,educational resourcesand otherlearning materialscan be accessed from any devicewith an Internetconnection.
16.and theyalso willnot haveto worryabout carryingheavytextbooks and other educational materials around with them.Virtual reality()Virtual realityVR technologycan beused tocreate uniquelearning experiencesthat inspirea studentsimaginationand creativity.17but there are cost-efficient optionssuch asGoogle Cardboardthat canoffer educatorsan affordableway tointroduce this technology in their classrooms.(显示器)Flexible displaysOLED-based displayswould bemuch likea regularpiece ofpaper.They would be extremelythin andflexible.18This technologycould maketraditional paperproducts extinct.It couldhave ahuge impacton productivity(环境完整性)and on the environmental integrity of our planet.(互动的)Weve alreadyseen classroomstransition awayfrom thetraditional whiteboardto interactivesmart boards.What aboutsmart desksThis technologywould allowstudents to team up on projects and tasks with students all over thecountry and the world.
20.there arecurrently noavailable smartdesk deviceson themarket designed for education.A.Smart desksB.Gaming inclassC VR headsets can be costlyD.While thetechnology existsto makethis arealityE.Cloudtechnologybreaks thelimits studentsused tofaceF.The benefitsof this technology gobeyond theclassroomG.Students mayno longerclaim that their dogate theirhomework【答案】
16.G
17.C
18.F
19.A
20.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了未来课堂上可能应用的技术【题详解】16根据上文的“Thanks tothe cloud,homework,educational resourcesand otherlearning materialscan be accessed from any.(由于有了“云技术”,作业、教育资源和其他学习材料可以从任何连接互联device with an Internetconnection网的设备上访问)以及下文中的”and theyalso willnot haveto worryabout carryingheavy textbooksandother(他们也不必担心随身携带沉重的教科书和其他教育材料)”可知,设空educationalmaterialsaroundwiththem.处表明“云技术”带来的改变,G选项aStudents mayno longerclaim thattheir dogate theirhomework(学生们可能不会再声称他们的狗吃了他们的作业)”承接上文的内容,且与空后的内容为并列关系,下文中的指代该“they”项中的,且该选项中的与上文中的是原词复现故选项“Students”“homework”“homework”G【题详解】17根据下文中的“but thereare cost-efficient optionssuch asGoogle Cardboardthat canoffer educatorsan affordableway to.(但也有一些经济高效的选择,比如谷歌introducethistechnologyin theirclassrooms可以为教育工作者提供一种经济实惠的方式,将这项技术引入他们的课堂)”可知,设空处应与下Cardboard,文的内容为转折关系,表明技术昂贵,选项(耳机可能很昂贵)”与下文形VR C“VR headsetscanbecostly VR成转折关系,且其中的和上文中的()相呼应,和下文中的“VRheadsets”“Virtual realityVR technology”“costly”costefficientv形成对比故选C项【题详解】18根据上文的u OLED-based displayswouldbemuch likea regularpiece ofpaper.They wouldbe extremelythin andflexible.(基于的显示器就像一张普通的纸它们将非常薄且柔韧)”可知,此处介绍了基于的显示器的OLED OLED特征,结合下文中的“This technologycould maketraditional paperproducts extinct.It couldhave ahuge impacton(环境完整性)(这项技术可能会使传统的纸制品灭绝productivity andontheenvironmentalintegrityofourplanet.它可能会对生产力和地球的环境完整性产生巨大影响)”可知,作者介绍了显示器带来的影响,选项OLED F(这项技术的好处超越了课堂)”讲述的内容承接了上文的“The benefitsof thistechnology gobeyond theclassroom内容,且引出下文介绍的这项技术在课堂之外的影响,符合语境,其中的为解题的关键信息故“thistechnology选项F【题详解】19分析语篇可知,此处应为本段的主题句,根据下文中的“Wee alreadyseen classroomstransition awayfrom the(互动的)traditional whiteboardto interactivesmart boards.What aboutsmart desksThis technologywould allowstudents.(我彳门已经看至教室从传统的白toteam upon projectsand taskswith studentsall over the country and the worldU板过渡到交互式智能板智能课桌呢?这项技术将允许学生与来自全国和世界各地的学生合作完成项目和任务)”可知,该段主要介绍智能课桌技术,选项(智能课桌)”能概括该段主旨故选项A“Smart desksA【题详解】20根据下文中的(目前市场上“therearecurrently noavailable smartdesk devicesonthemarketdesignedforeducation.还没有为教育设计的智能桌面设备)”可知,目前智能课桌技术尚未应用于教育领域中,由此可知,该技术已存在,且已用于其它领域,选项(虽然现有的技术可以使这成为现D“While thetechnology existsto makethis areality实)”为引导的让步状语从句,符合句法结构,且表明了现实中存在智能课桌技术,该项中的指代while“this”上文中的u allowstudents toteamuponprojectsandtaskswithstudentsalloverthe countryand the world”,符合语境故选项D第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项In asmall villagelocated betweentowering mountains,there liveda young girl namedEliza.Every morning,she wouldwakeup before the sunand helpher familywith theirdaily housework.She21the cows,fed thechickens,and sweptthefloors of their dusty cottage.22the hard work,Eliza alwaysfound time to23about theworld beyondthe village.(商人)One day,a travelingmerchant arrivedwith talesof far-off landsand24cities.Eliza was attracted byhis25andlonged to see those places with her own26,She decidedthat she wouldsave every27she earnedto buya tickettothenearest city.Months turnedinto years,and Elizasdetermination never28,She workedtirelessly,always keepingher dream in sight.Finally,the daycame29she hadenough moneysaved.With amixture of30and nervousness,she saidgoodbye toher familyand setoff onher3j.As Elizatraveled,she was amazed atthe changinglandscapes.The32forests gaveway torollinghills,and thequiet ofthe villagewas replacedby the33sounds ofthe city.When shearrived,she wassurprised bythehuge sizeand energyoftheplace.But witheach new34,her confidencegrew,and sheknewthat herhardworkhad beenworth it.Elizas journeytaught herthat dreamsare within35if oneis willingto workhard.She returnedtoher village,not justwith stories,but withthe knowledgethat she could achieveanything sheset hermind to.
21.A.cleaned B.milked C.washed D.caught
22.A.Because ofB.Besides C.Despite D.Instead of
23.A.worry B.speak C.dream D.talk
24.A.dark B.deserted C.quiet D.shining
25.A.stories B.goods C.voice D.advice
26.A.hands B.eyes C.ears D.feet
27.A.gift B.check C.bill D.penny
28.A.shortened B.weakened C.failed D.lasted
29.A.which B.that C.where D.when
30.A.excitement B.sadness C.anger D.relief
31.A.sail B.task C.journey D.duty
32.A.thick B.wide C.empty D.short33A.musical B.low C.busy D.high
34.A.experience B.appearance C.problem D.lesson
35.A.thought B.reach C.mind D.time【答案】
21.B
22.C
23.C
24.D
25.A
26.B
27.D
28.B
29.D
30.A
31.C
32.A
33.C
34.A
35.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了是一个生活在大山之间小村庄的女孩,她通过辛勤工作和储Eliza蓄,实现了去城市旅行的梦想,并最终带回了信心和故事,证明只要努力,梦想就能成真题详解】[21考查动词词义辨析句意她挤牛奶,喂鸡,打扫尘土飞扬的小屋的地板清洁;挤奶;A.cleaned B.milked C.washed洗;D.caught抓住根据下文u thecows,fed thechickens,and sweptthe floorsoftheirdustycottage”可知,Eliza是在做日常家务,应该是挤牛奶故选B【题详解】22考查介词词义辨析句意尽管工作很辛苦,总能抽出时间幻想村子外面的世界因为;Eliza Because ofB.Besides此外;C.Despite尽管;D.Instead of代替根据下文4the hardwork,Eliza alwaysfound timeto可知,此处是让步关系,指尽管工作很辛苦,仍对村子外面3about theworld beyondthe village^Eliza的世界充满好奇故选C题详解】[23考查动词词义辨析句意尽管工作很辛苦,总能抽出时间幻想村子外面的世界担忧;Eliza A.worry B.说话;梦想;谈话根据上文speak C.dream D.talk“In asmall villagelocated betweentowering mountains,there liveda younggirlnamedEliza.v可知,Eliza住在高耸的群山之间的一个小村庄里,由此推知,年轻的她是对村子外面的世界有幻想故选C【题详解】24考查形容词词义辨析句意一天,一个旅行商人带着遥远国度和光辉城市的故事来到这里黑暗的;A.dark B.荒芜的;安静的;发光的根据下文deserted C.quiet D.shining“Eliza was attracted byhis.可知,被吸引了,渴望亲自去看那些地方,5and longedto seethoseplaceswithherown6Eliza由此推知,旅行商人所讲的故事里城市是光辉的故选D【题详解】25考查名词词义辨析句意被他的故事所吸引,渴望亲眼看到那些地方故事;货物;Eliza A.stories B.goods C.voice声音;D.advice建议根据上文uOne day,a travelingmerchant^A arrivedwith talesof far-off landsand4cities.可知,旅行商人讲了很多故事,被他的故事所吸引故选Eliza A套学科网京组卷网WWW.ZXXK.COM zujuan/xkMr.com【题详解】26考查名词词义辨析句意被他的故事所吸引,渴望亲眼看到那些地方手;眼睛;Eliza A.hands B.eyesC.ears耳朵;D.feet脚根据上文“see thoseplacesv可知,Eliza渴望亲眼看到那些地方故选B【题详解】27考查名词词义辨析句意她决定把挣来的每一分钱都省下来买一张去最近的城市的票礼物;支A.gift B.check票;账单;分根据下文可知,是决定把挣来的每一分钱都省下C.bill D.penny“she hadenough moneysaved”Eliza故选D【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意几个月过去了,几年过去了,的决心从未减弱缩短;削Eliza A.shortened B.weakened弱;失败;持续根据下文可知,C.failed D.lasted“She workedtirelessly,always keepingherdreaminsight”Eliza孜孜不倦地工作,始终保持着自己的梦想,由此可知,她的决心从未减弱故选B【题详解】29考查定语从句句意终于有一天,她攒够了钱哪一个;无实义,用于引导各种从句;A.which B.that哪里;什么时候根据上文可知,空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词先行C.where D.when“the daycame”day,词在从句中表示行为发生的时间,作时间状语,应用关系副词作引导词故选when D【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意带着既兴奋又紧张的心情,她告别了家人,开始了她的旅程兴奋;A.excitement悲伤;愤怒;宽慰根据上文可知,攒够了钱,可D.sadness C.anger D.relief“she hadenough moneysaved”Eliza以实现自己去城市的梦想了,因此心情是既兴奋又紧张故选A题详解】[31考查名词词义辨析句意带着既兴奋又紧张的心情,她告别了家人,开始了她的旅程航行;任务;A.sail B.taskC.journey旅程;D.duty责任根据下文“As Elizatraveled,she was amazed atthe changinglandscapes.n可知,Eliza开始了她的旅程故选C【题详解】32考查形容词词义辨析句意茂密的森林变成连绵起伏的山峦,村庄的宁静被城市的喧嚣所取代茂密的;A.thick宽阔的;空的;短的根据下文可推知,“茂密的”符合语境,适合形容森B.wide C.empty D.short“forests”thick林的性质,表示“茂密的森林”故选A【题详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意茂密的森林变成连绵起伏的山峦,村庄的宁静被城市的喧嚣所取代33A.musical音乐的;低的;热闹的;高的根据下文第页/B.low C.busy D.high“When shearrived,she wassurprisedbythe16共页23佥学科网蓝组卷网WWW.ZXXK.COM zujuan.xkw.com可知,城市规模巨大,充满活力,由此可知,村庄的宁静被城市的喧嚣所取代huge sizeand energyoftheplace.”故选C【题详解】34考查名词词义辨析句意但随着每一次新的经历,她的信心都在增长,她知道自己的努力是值得的A.experience经历;B.appearance外貌;C.problem问题;D.lesson课程根据下文uher confidencegrew”可推知,随着有了新的经历,知道的更多了,信心会增长故选Eliza A【题详解】35考查名词词义辨析句意的经历告诉她,如果一个人愿意努力,梦想是可以实现的想法;Eliza A.thought B.reach权力或能力能及的范围;思想;时间根据下文可推知,如果一个C.mind D.time“if oneis willingto workhard”人愿意努力,那么梦想是可以实现的,短语意为“可实现的”故选第二节共10小题;within reachB每小题
1.5分,满分15分Directions:After readingthe passagebelow,fill in the blanksto makethe passagescoherent andgrammatically correct.Forthe blankswithagiven word,fill ineach blankwith properform ofthe givenword;for theother blanks,use oneword thatbestfits eachblank.Make adifference tothe environmentIt is oftenhard todetermine whetherthe foodwe eatis eco-friendly ornot.However,it isclear thatsome typesof foodhave a36big environmentalimpact thanothers.What canwe doin oureveryday livesto makea differenceFirstly,we shouldavoid foodthat hastravelled along way.Food transportis abig source of C0,372causes globalwarming.In otherwords,it isbest toeat foodthat38produce locally.Secondly,we shouldeat lessfast food.39it is very convenient,fast foodhas becomevery popular,but it is unfortunatelyvery badfor theenvironment.Mosttakeaway containerswill probablyend upin therubbish dump.However,we canencourage restaurants40use recycledmaterialsto packtheir meals.Thirdly,weshould avoidthose typesof food41cause hugeenvironmental stress.For example,now rainforests aroundtheworld42burn downto makeroom forcattle farms.To protectthe rainforest,we43eat lessbeef and avoid foodthat containspalmoil.Pollution andclimatechangeare globalproblems,so weall needto worktogether.The good news is44every littlebitcounts.By usingour resources45a moreefficient way,we cansave alotof moneyatthe same timeas wesave theenvironment.
37.which
38.is produced
39.Because
40.to use
41.that##which
42.are beingburned
43.should
44.that
45.in【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了如何选择对环境友好的食物【题详解】36考查形容词比较级句意然而,很明显,某些类型的食物对环境的影响比其他类型的食物更大分析句子可知,为名词,空格处应用形容词,作定语,根据句中可知,空格处应用形容词比较级,表“impact”“than”“bigger”示影响更大故填bigger【题详解】37考查定语从句句意食品运输是导致全球变暖的二氧化碳的主要来源分析句子可知,句子为非限制性定语从句,先行词为,指物,在从句中作主语,故应用关系代词引导从句故填“CO”“which”which【题详解】38考查时态和语态句意换句话说,最好吃当地生产的食物根据句意和句中可知,句子陈述的是客观事实,“is”代指先行词,和为被动关系,故句子应用一般现在时的被动语态,”和连用,“that”“food”“produce”food“is”的过去分词为故空格处应填故填“produce”“produced”,“is produced”is produced【题详解】39考查原因状语从句句意因为它非常方便,快餐变得非常流行,但不幸的是,它对环境非常不利分析句子可知,句子为原因状语从句,“非常方便”是“快餐变得非常流行”的原因,应用引导从句,意为“因“Because”为”,句首单词首字母大写故填Because【题详解】40考查固定短语句意然而,我们可以鼓励餐馆使用可回收材料来包装他们的饭菜分析句子可知,句中涉及固定短语uencourage sb.to dosth/,意为“鼓励某人做某事”,故空格处应用“to useu故填to use题详解】[41考查定语从句句意第三,我们应该避免那些造成巨大环境压力的食物分析句子可知,句子为限制性佥学科网金组卷网WWW.ZXXK.COM zujuan.xkw.com定语从句,先行词为指物,在从句中作主语,故应用关系代词或引导从句故those typesof food,“which”“that”填that/whicho【题详解】42考查时态和语态句意例如,现在世界各地的雨林正在被烧毁,为养牛场腾出空间根据句意和句中“now”可知,句子为现在进行时,和为被动关系,故句子应用现在进行时的被动语态,“rainforests”“burn”urain forestsv和“are”连用,“bum”的过去分词为“burned”,故空格处应填“are beingburned”故填are beingburnedo【题详解】43考查情态动词句意为了保护雨林,我们应该少吃牛肉,避免食用含有棕稠油的食物分析句子可知,eat”为动词原形,空格处应用情态动词,根据句意可知,应用,意为“应该故填“should”should【题详解】44考查表语从句句意好消息是,每一点点努力都很重要分析句子可知,句子为表语从句,空格处单词引导从句,从句中不缺少成分,意义完整,故应用引导从句故填“that”that【题详解】45考查固定短语句意通过更有效地利用我们的资源,我们可以在保护环境的同时节省大量资金分析句子可知,句中涉及固定短语,意为“以……的方式”,故空格处应用故填“in+adj.+way”“in in第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分).假设你是李华,你打算利用假期出国旅游,请你就此给你的美国笔友写一封信,谈论一下你出国旅46Michael游的原因要点如下开阔眼界,了解国外的风俗和历史;
1.和来自不同文化背景的人交朋友,学习外语;
2.放松身心,欣赏美景
3.【答案】Dear Michael,
9.What is the mansadvice onhow to do witha mistakeA.Covering itto avoidbeing punished.B.Making the same oneagain.C.Telling othersin orderto fixit.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.What doesthe manwant thewoman todoA.Check the posters.B.Put uptheposters.C.Develop teamwork.
11.Why didthe manmake thesepostersA.To treathis headache.B.To remindpeople to take abreak.C.To practiceEnglish whilehe relaxes.
12.Whats trelationship betweenthe twospeakersA.Colleague B.Friends.C.Classmates.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.Where doesthe dialoguemost probablytake placeA.At apost officeB.In auniversity.C.At ashop.
14.What happenstotheradioA.It cantpick upany program.B.Her grandsondoesnt likeit.C.The manrefuses torepair it.
15.What doesthe manthink about the problemA.The radiois ofpoor quality.B.The radiois notused ina rightway.C.The radiomust havebeen leftin therain.
16.Whose faultis itA.The universitys.B.The postoffices.C.The shops.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.Which familyprobably buynewspaper everydayA.Chinese.B.American.C.French.
18.What dopeople readnewspapers mainlyforA.News.B.Films.C.Jobs.
19.What isthe newsin olddays likeA.Unmistakable.B.Believable.C.Unreliable.
20.How dopeople hunt for ahouse innewspapersA.By puttingadvertisements.B.By puttingnotices.C.By puttingphotos.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项How areyou Thesedays,I amplanning totravel abroadduring thevacation.I thinktraveling abroadisverymeaningful.First,traveling abroadcan broadenmy horizons.When Ivisit a foreigncountry,I canlearn moreabout thecustoms andhistory ofthe country.At the same time,I canmake lotsof friends.Besides,communicating withthe localpeople willgive me the chanceto learna foreignlanguage.The mostimportant thingis that Ican relax and enjoy the beautiful scenery.Michael,please cometo Chinawhen youare free.I dohope youcan witnessthe greatchanges inChina.Best Wishes!Yours truly,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达为一篇应用文要求学生给美国笔友写一封信,谈论一下假期选择出国旅游的Michael原因【详解】.词汇积累1此外:机会besidesf whatsmore/in addition/additionally chance-opportunity欣赏enjoy^appreciate空闲的freef available.句式拓展同义句转换原句2When Ivisit aforeign country,I canlearn moreabout thecustoms andhistory ofthe拓展句country.Visiting aforeign country,I canlearn moreaboutthecustoms andhistory ofthecountry.【点睛】【高分句型】1(运用了动名词作Besides,communicating withthe localpeople willgive methe chanceto learnaforeignlanguage.主语和不定式作定语)【高分句型】2(运用了弓【导表语从句)The mostimportant thingis thatI canrelaxandenjoythebeautifulscenery.that第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材.料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文续写的词数应为左
47.150右After graduatingfrom college,I haddecided totry for a job in radio,then workmy wayup tosports announcer.I(搭便车)hitchhiked toChicago andknocked onthe doorof everystation---and gotturned downevery time.In onestudio,a kindlady told me thatin mostcases bigstations couldntrisk hiringinexperienced person.“Go outin theremote areas andfind asmall stationthat willgive youa chanceJ she said.I wentback hometo Dixon,Illinois.While therewas noradio-announcing jobsin Dixon,my fathersaid MontgomeryWard hadopened astore andwanteda localathlete tomanage itssports department.Since Dixonwas whereI hadplayed highschool football,I applied.The jobsoundedjust rightfor me.But I wasnt hired.My disappointmentmust haveshown.Everything happensfor thebest,Mom remindedme“Ifyou carryon,one daysomething goodwill happen.Something wouldnt have happened if not for that previousdisappointment”.Dad offeredmethecar tohuntforjobs.I triedWOC Radioin Davenport,Iowa.The programdirector,awonderful Scotsmannamed PeterMacArthur,toldmethey hadalready hiredan announcer.As Ileft hisoffice,my frustrationboiled over.I askedaloud,How cana fellowget to beasport announcerif hecantget ajobina radiostation”I waswaiting forthe elevatorwhen Iheard MacArthurcalling,What wasthat yousaid aboutsportsDo youknow anythingabout football”Then heasked meto bethe announcerof animaginary game.注意续写词数应为左右;
1.150请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.Led into a studio,I stoodbefore themicrophone.Peter reachedout hishands to me,smiling enthusiastically.【答案】Led into a studio,I stoodbeforethemicrophone.It wasbeyond myexpectation thatI waseventuallygiven an opportunity.Despite feelingat aloss forthe requirement,I wasdetermined tograsp thisprecious chance.Suddenlyit occurred tome thatI watched a magnificent game last autumn in my college.In notime Ibegan.I wascompletelyabsorbed inmy announcementuntil Isaw Peter,who foldedhis armsbefore hischest,signal tometostop.Peter reachedout hishands tome,smiling enthusiastically.Then he said Iwas hired.I staredat him,mechanicallyuttering wordsof gratitudeand promisedhewouldnot regretlater.Bidding farewellto mynew boss,T wasin seventhheavenand couldnot waitto rush home andshare thegoodnewswith myparents.Surely momwas rightwhen shetold methatsomething goodwouldnthavehappenedifnotforthatpreviousdisappointment.That wasdefinitely thereason whyonemust carryon.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者大学毕业,希望找到自己喜爱的体育解说员的工作,但屡屡碰壁母亲鼓励作者,父亲支持作者,作者又一次被拒,忍不住懊恼发声,却意外引起注意,得到一次宝贵机会,作者把握住机会,终于如愿【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“我被领进演播室,站在麦克风前”可知,第一段可描写作者是如何把握机会,成功解说一场想象中的橄榄球比赛的
②由第二段首句内容“彼得向我伸出双手,热情地微笑着”可知,第二段可描写作者求职成功,以及求职之路给作者的感悟,续写线索作者决心把握机会——构思一场想象中的比赛——沉浸式解说——得到认可——如愿以偿得到工2作——回家和父母分享喜讯——感悟.词汇激活行为类3
①决心be determinedtodo/decide todo
③赶回家rushhome/hurry home情绪类
①感谢gratitude/thankfulness
②非常快乐in seventhheaven/on cloudnine【点睛】[高分句型(强调句)[高分句1]It wasbeyond myexpectation thatIwaseventually givenanopportunity.型(由作形第页/共2]Suddenly itoccurredtomethatIwatchedamagnificentgamelastautumninmycollege.it22页23盒呈科照/黑卷理式主语,引导主语从句)that
10.C
11.C
12.B
13.A听力答案
1.A2,B
3.C
4.A
5.A
6.C
7.B
8.A9,B
14.A
15.C
16.C
17.B
18.A
19.B20,AThe BestPlaces forCamping NearPortlandLost LakeWith148campsites,Lost Lakehas plentyof roomfor everyonewho wantsto gocamping nearPortland.In addition(码to aplace topark upforthenight,the parkalso hasnumerous trailsto explore,a publicboat launchand afishing dock头).But thereare noelectrical connectionsavailable.Price:Tent sitesrange from$29-$32depending ontheir location.The VintagesTrailer ResortLocated in theheart ofthe WillametteValley,camping ina vintagetrailer canbealot offun,offering auniquelodging experience.It is a prettyluxurious experience,with terryclothrobes,pour-over coffee,and breathtakingviews oftheneighboring vineyards.There areplenty thingstodoin thesurrounding valley,but primarilyit isone ofthe nationstopwine-producing regions.Price:Each trailervaries.Beaver Campground(悬铃木),Locatedinbetween hugeold mapletrees andsycamores Beaver Campground makesa greatplace tostay.The surrounding forest isa greatplace to explore,and asthe campgroundsare small,with only24campsites,you willreallyfeel asthough youare in the middleof nowhere.Price:Between$20-$100a night.Oxbow RegionalParkOne ofthe mostpicturesque placesto gocamping,the perfectplace forswimming,rafting,fishing andmuch more,the parkoffers74drive-up campsites,each ofwhich comeswithapicnic table,fire pit,and cookinggrill,and therearealso12RV sites.Price:$22a night
1.What canyou dointheLost LakeA.Swim inthe lake.C.Take partin wateractivities.D.Explore thesurroundingforest.B.Use yourrice cooker.
2.Where willa winelover mostwant togoA.Lost Lake.B.Beaver Campground.C.The VintagesTrailer Resort.D.Oxbow RegionalPark.
3.What canbe knownabouttheprice ofthe fourplacesA.Beaver Campgroundcharges themost.B.Price rangesfrom placeto place.C.All placescarry outthesamepricing policy.D.Oxbow RegionalPark enjoysthe lowestprice.【答案】l.C
2.C
3.B【解析】【导语】本文是应用文文章主要介绍波特兰附近的四个各具特色的露营地【题详解】1细节理解题根据部分Lost Lake“the parkalso hasnumerous trailstoexplore,a publicboat launchandafishing dock(码头)(公园里还有许多可供探索的小径、一艘公共游船和一个钓鱼码头)”可知,在有一艘公共.Lost Lake游船和一个钓鱼码头,所以可以进行水上活动故选C【题详解】2细节理解题根据部分The VintagesTrailer Resort“There areplenty thingstodointhesurrounding valley,but primarily(周围的山谷有很多事情可做,但主要是它是全国顶级的葡萄酒it isone ofthe nationstop wine-producing regions.产区之一)可知,是全国顶级的葡萄酒产区之一,所以爱喝红酒的人应该是会到这”The VintagesTrailer Resort个地方来体验故选C【题详解】3细节理解题根据部分(价格帐篷场Lost Lake“Price:Tent sitesrange from$29-$32depending ontheirlocation.地的价格从美元到美元不等,具体取决于它们的位置),部分2932The VintagesTrailer Resort“Price:Each trailer(价格:每辆拖车各不相同)“,部分(价格:每晚varies.BeaverCampground“Price:Between$20-$100a night.至美元)”和部分(价格:每晚美元)”可知,个地方的价20100Oxbow RegionalPark“Price:$22a night224格各不相同故选BBJuleus Ghuntaisapublished childrensauthor andaward-winning poet.But growingup,he couldbarely read.Ghuntasfamily livedinarural partof WesternJamaica.His motheroften hadto maketough choicesabout howto usetheir limitedresources,including adecision tosend hisoldest sisterto school.When Ghuntafinally wentto school,he couldntcatch upon his reading skills.Not onlyhad hebeen kepthome fromschool asa child,but hehad noaccess tobooks.By thetime heentered thesixth grade,hecouldspell hisname,but hestillcouldnt makeout wordsor readwith understanding.When Ghunta was about12,ayoungteacher decidedto starta specialreading programfor strugglingstudents.Ghuntawasthe firststudent tosign up.The teacherwas incrediblykind tohim.She didnot askanything ofGhunta,exceptthat heworked hardand believedin himself.Under herguidance,Ghunta9sreadingskills finallystarted toimprove.He started to feelmore confident.She hadleftme withthe gift of literacy,hesaid,and withthe valueasahuman being.His lifetook anew direction.He graduatedfrom elementaryschool witha numberof academicawards,including onefor“most improvedinreading^^.He wenton tocollege.Today,he isthe authorof twochildrens books,about overcomingdifficult experiencesinchildhood.Hes nowworking onhis firstfull-length collectionof poetry.Ghunta said,“I wouldlove herto seethe significantimpact thatshe hasmade onmy life,and theways inwhich Ihavecarried this memory of her——the hopeand thelight——with meand howit continuesto bea sourceof joy.
4.What causedGhuntas poorreading abilityA.Limited familyresources.B.Early disinterestin reading.C.Lacking enoughattention.D.Terrible memory.
5.Who inspiredGhunta greatlyin hisstudyA Hismother.B.His sister.C.A youngteacher.D.Other strugglingstudents.
6.What doesparagraph5mainly sayabout GhuntaA.His futurelife.B.His achievements.C.His familybackground.D.His self-taught experience.
7.Which ofthe followingcan bestdescribe GhuntasstoryA.Reading helpspeople findhappiness.B.Direction isthe keyto success.C.Poverty contributestoapersons success.D.A teachersbelief lightsa studentspath.【答案】
4.A
5.C
6.B
7.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章通过叙述的成长经历,特别是他从几乎无法阅读到成为儿童书作Ghunta家和获奖诗人的转变过程,展现了个人奋斗和老师的帮助对他人生路径的深刻影响°【题详解】4细节理解题根据第二段“Not onlyhad hebeen kepthome fromschoolasachild,but hehad noaccess tobooks.(他不仅小时候被关在家里不去上学,而且也没有机会接触到书)”可知,家庭环境的原因造成了较Ghunta佥学科网蓝组卷网WWW.ZXXK.COM zujuan.xkw.com差的阅读能力故选A【题详解】5细节理解题根据第四段uUnder herguidance,Ghuntas readingskills finallystartedtoimprove.He startedto feelmoreconfident.She hadleft mewiththegiftofliteracy Jhesaid,and withthe valueasahuman being.His lifetook anew.(在她的指导下,的阅读能力终于开始提高他开始觉得更自信了“她给我留下了识字的礼direction Ghunta物,”他说,“以及作为人的价值”他的生活有了新的方向)”可知,一位年轻老师的激励使阅读水Ghunta平提高,生活也有了新方向故选C【题详解】6主旨大意题根据第五段“He graduatedfrom elementaryschool witha numberof academicawards,including onefor〉“most improvedin readingHe wentontocollege.Today,he isthe authorof twochildrens books,about overcoming.(他从小学毕业时获difficult experiencesin childhood.Hes nowworking onhis firstfull-length collectionof poetry得了许多学术奖项,其中包括“阅读进步最大”奖他上了大学如今,他是两本关于克服童年困难经历的儿童书籍的作者他现在正在写他的第一部长篇诗集)”可知,第五段主要概括了的成就故选Ghunta B【题详解】7推理判断题根据最后一段“Ghunta said,I wouldlove hertoseethe significantimpact thatshe hasmade onmy life,andtheways inwhich Ihave carriedthismemoryofher-the hopeandthelight-with meand howit continuestobea(说“我希望她能看到她对我的生活产生的重大影响,以及我如何将对她的记忆一一希sourceofjoy.”Ghunta望和光明一一带在身边,以及它如何继续成为我快乐的源泉)结合本文叙述了从几乎无法阅读到成“”Ghunta为儿童书作家和获奖诗人的转变过程在此期间一个年轻老师的出现改变了的人生方向,由此可见,教Ghunta师的信念照亮学生成长之路故选DC(捕食者)Parrots areprey animals,which meansthat otherpredators inthe wild,such ashawks or snakes,are lookingto make them into a meal.This onefactor influencesparrots5behavior in your house more than any other.Parrots aremost easilyhurt whenfeeding onthe ground.Membership ina groupplays animportant functioninensuring their safety and improving their chances of survival from attacks by predators.The mostcommon predatorsofparrots includehawks,snakes,cats,monkeys,and bats.Some predatorsmake attacksonly duringthe daywhile othershuntin thenight.(本能地)As prey animals,parrots areconstantly watchingout fordanger andthey instinctivelyreact torisks.Their第页/共页first choice is totake flight.However,if thisis notpossible,they willfight withtheir powerfulbeaks to623defend themselves.Because theirbiggest enemyisthehawk,parrots areespecially reactiveto quickmovements fromabove andbehind.For thisreason,itiswise toavoid quick,sudden movementsnear your bird.This isa built-in reactionnot subjectto logicorreason.Simple andrelatively harmlesshousehold objectscan draw extreme fear responses froma bird.For example,a(吸尘器软管)balloon may represent a hawk or a vacuum hose may bethesame asa snake in your birds mind.As preyanimals,parrots areoften frightened by exposure to new household items or strangers.It isimportant toexpose yourbird to safeexperiences andchanges startingat avery youngage tobuild flexibilityand improvetheiradaptability.Variety indiet andtoys,travel,and exposureto newpeople andplaces allhelp tomake yourbird moreflexible and adaptable to change.
8.What isimportant forparrots tobetter survivefrom attacksinthe wildA.Living ina group.B.Growing beautifulfeathers.C.Feeding onthe ground.D.Avoiding comingout atnight.
9.What isparrots9first responseto animmediate riskA.To attackback.B.To getaway.C.To protectthe young.D.To playdead.
10.Why woulda balloonfrighten aparrotA.It mayexplode suddenly.B.It may beina strangeshape.C.It mayhaveastrong color.D.It maymove aroundquickly.
11.What isthe authorspurpose ofwriting thetextA.To explainwild parrots9behavior.B.To giveadvice onraising aparrot.C.To callfor actionto protectanimals.D.To introducea studyon birdecology.【答案】
8.A
9.B
10.D
11.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了鹦鹉作为被捕食动物的行为特性和生存策略【题详解】8细节理解题根据第二段uMembership ina groupplays animportant functionin ensuringtheirsafetyandimproving』群体中的成员在确保其安全和提高其从捕食者袭击中幸存下来theirchancesofsurvivalfromattacksbypredators的机会方面起着重要作用)”可知,鹦鹉要想更好地在野外躲避攻击,重要的是要进行集体生活,故选项A套学科网蓝组卷网WWW.ZXXK.COM zujuan/xkMr.com【题详解】9细节理解题根据第三段(本“As preyanimals,parrots areconstantly watchingout fordanger andthey instinctively能地)(作为猎物,鹦鹉会时刻警惕危险,并本能地对风险做出反react torisks.Their firstchoiceistotakeflight.应他们的第一反应是飞走)”可知,鹦鹉对直接风险的第一反应是逃跑,故选项B【题详解】10细节理解题根据倒数第二段“Because theirbiggest enemyisthehawk,parrots areespecially reactiveto quick(因为它们最大的敌人是鹰,鹦鹉对来自上方和后方的快速移动特别敏感)movements fromabove andbehind.”和下文“This isa built-in reactionnot subjectto logicor reason.Simple andrelatively harmlesshousehold objectscan(吸尘器软管)draw extremefear responsesfromabird.For example,a balloonmay representa hawkoravacuum hose(这是一种不受逻辑或理性约束的内在反应简单且相对无害的家maybethesameasasnake inyour birdsmind.居用品会引起鸟类的极度恐惧反应例如,在你的鸟心目中,气球可能代表鹰,或者真空软管可能与蛇相同)”可知,气球能够吓到鹦鹉是因为气球可能移动速度快,让使鹦鹉联想到鹰,故选项D【题详解】11推理判断题根据第一段(捕食者)“Parrots arepreyanimals,which meansthat otherpredators inthewild,such ashawksorsnakes,are lookingtomakethemintoameal.This onefactor influencesparrots behaviorinyourhousemore』鹦鹉是猎物,这意味着野生的其他捕食者,如鹰或蛇,正在寻找将它们作为食物这一个因素thananyother比任何其他因素都更能影响鹦鹉在家里的行为)”、倒数第二段“Simple andrelatively harmlesshousehold objectscan(吸尘器软管)drawextremefearresponsesfromabird.For example,a balloonmayrepresentahawkoravacuumhose(简单且相对无害的家居用品会引起鸟类的极度恐惧反应例如,maybethesameasasnakeinyourbirdsmind.在你的鸟心目中,气球可能代表鹰,或者真空软管可能与蛇相同)”以及最后——段“As preyanimals,parrots areoftenfrightenedbyexposureto newhouseholditemsorstrangers.Itisimportant toexposeyourbirdtosafe experiencesandchanges startingat avery youngage tobuild flexibilityand improvetheir adaptability.Variety indiet andtoys,travel,作为猎物,鹦and exposuretonewpeople andplaces allhelp tomake yourbird moreflexibleandadaptabletochanged鹉经常被新的家庭用品或陌生人吓到从很小的时候就开始让你的鸟接触安全的体验和变化,以建立灵活性并提高它们的适应性,这一点很重要饮食和玩具的多样性、旅行以及接触新的人和地方都有助于让你的鸟更灵活,更适应变化)”可知,本文的写作目的是对饲养鹦鹉提建议,故选项BDA newstudy predictsnearly75%of uswill faceextreme weatherin20years.In thebestcase,we predictthatrapid changes willaffect
1.5billion people,“saysphysicistBjorn Samsetfrom Norway.This lowerestimatewouldonlybe(排放)reachedbyreducinggreenhousegasemissionsinalargedegree—somethingthatisyettooccur.Otherwise,climatescientistCarley Ilesand hercolleagues,modeling findsthat ifwe continueon ourcurrent course,these dangerouschangeswillhit70percent ofthe Earth9s population.Their modelingalso suggeststhat muchof whatstocome isalready lockedin.Samset advisespreparing forunexpected extremeevents inthenext1-2decades.Weve alreadylived throughexamples ofthese extremes.Data fromEurope9s climateservice Copernicusshows Earthjusthad itshottest NorthernHemisphere summeron record.The SouthernHemisphere hasbeen experiencingarecord-breaking warmwinter too.This globaltemperature increasehas broughtwith itfatal fires,floods,storms,anddroughts thatare destroyingcrops andleading toincreasingly widespreadhunger,creating favorableconditions forthespread ofmore diseasesas well.Like peopleliving ina warzone withthe constantsounds ofbombs andguns,we arebecomingdeaf towhat shouldbe alarmbells,“says climatescientist JenniferFrancis.With extremeemissions cutswe canreduce someoftheseimpacts,but thiswill causesome regionsmore immediateissuestoo.While cleaningthe airis criticalfor healthreasons,air pollutionhas alsomasked someoftheeffects ofglobalwarming Jexplains professorLaura Wilcoxfrom England.But notacting meansthese worseningweather extremeswilllikely impactmost ofus withinthe verynear future.(缓解)“These conclusionsemphasize theneed forboth continuedmitigation andadaptation topotentiallyunexpected changesoverthenext20years evenunder alow-emissions condition,writes Iles.
12.What canhelp toreduce theimpact ofextreme weatherchangesA.Building moredisaster preventionprojects.B.Reducing greenhousegasemissionstoagreat extent.C.Increasing theuseofrenewable energysources.D.Improving earlywarning systemsforextreme weather.
13.Why arepeople gettingdeaftoextreme weatherA.As aresult ofsocial andeconomic pressures.B.Because ofthe mediasover-reporting ofextreme weather.C.Because peoplehave experiencedso manyweather extremes.D.Due toimproved technologythat canbetter predictextremeweather.
14.What doesthe authorimply inthe lastparagraph第页/共页923。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0