还剩10页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
学年度上学期期末2024-2025新洲区部分学校高中二年级目标检测英语试卷考试时间120分钟满分150分第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面五段对话每段对话后有一小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.When willthe womandiscuss hercomposition withMr.WangA.In afew minutes.B.After school.C.The nextday.
2.What ismost probablythe manA.A taxidriver.B.A doctor.C.A policeman.
3.How oldis JohnA.ll.B.
12.C.
13.
4.What is the manasking the woman to doA.To tellhim Annstelephone number.B.To tellhim Annsaddress.C.To getAnn on the phonefor him.
5.What doesthe mansay about the trainto ShanghaiA.The sixoclock trainis alreadyfilled.B.Not manytrains goto Shanghai.C.He tellsthe womantwo piecesof information.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第6至7题
6.Why doesthewomanalways bringa lunchboxA.To keepfit.B.To savemoney.C.To havelunch alone.
7.What didthe bossgive to the womanA.Food fromKFC.B.Pizza.C.A cake.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.Who wasblamed by the coachA.Sally.B Mike.C.Steve.should avoidthose typesof food41cause hugeenvironmental stress.For example,now rainforests()around the world42burn downto makeroom forcattle farms.To protectthe rainforest,we43eat lessbeef and avoidfood thatcontains palmoil.Pollution andclimate changeare globalproblems,so weall needto worktogether.The goodnews is44every littlebitcounts.By usingour resources45a moreefficient way,we cansave alotof moneyat the same timeas wesave theenvironment.第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)假设你是李华,你打算利用假期出国旅游,请你就此给你的美国笔友写一封信,谈论一下你出
46.Michael国旅游的原因要点如下开阔眼界,了解国外的风俗和历史;
1.和来自不同文化背景的人交朋友,学习外语;
2.放松身心,欣赏美景
3.第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整短文续写的词数应为左右
47.150After graduatingfrom college,I haddecided totry for a job in radio,then workmy wayup tosports announcer.I(搭便车)hitchhiked toChicago andknocked onthe doorof everystation---and gotturned downevery time.In onestudio,a kindlady told me thatin mostcases bigstations couldntrisk hiringinexperienced person.“Go outin theremote areas andfind asmall stationthat willgive youa chanceJ she said.I wentback hometo Dixon,Illinois.While therewas noradio-announcing jobsin Dixon,my fathersaid MontgomeryWard hadopened astore andwanteda localathlete tomanage itssports department.Since Dixonwas whereI hadplayed highschool football,I applied.The jobsoundedjust rightfor me.But I wasnt hired.My disappointmentmust haveshown.Everything happensfor the best,“Mom remindedme“Ifyou carryon,one daysomething goodwill happen.Something wouldnthave happenedif notfor thatpreviousdisappointment”.Dad offeredme thecar tohunt forjobs.I triedWOC Radioin Davenport,Iowa.The programdirector,awonderful Scotsmannamed PeterMacArthur,toldmethey hadalready hiredan announcer.As Ileft his office,my frustrationboiled over.I askedaloud,How cana fellowget to be asport announcerif hecantget ajobin a radiostation^^Iwaswaiting for the elevatorwhen Iheard MacArthurcalling,What wasthat yousaid aboutsportsDo youknow anythingabout fdotball”Then heasked meto bethe announcerof animaginary game.注意续写词数应为左右;
1.150,请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Led into a studio,I stoodbefore themicrophone.Peter reachedout hishands tome,smiling enthusiastically.听力答案l.A
2.B
3.C
4.A
5.A
6.C
7.B
8.A
9.B
10.C
11.C
12.B
13.A
14.A
15.C
16.C
17.B
18.A
19.B
20.A
9.What isthe mansadvice onhow todo with a mistakeA.Covering itto avoidbeing punished.B.Making the same oneagain.C.Telling othersin orderto fixit.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.What doesthe manwant thewoman todoA.Check the posters.B.Put uptheposters.C.Develop teamwork.
11.Why didthe manmake thesepostersA.To treathis headache.B.To remindpeople totake abreak.C.To practiceEnglish whilehe relaxes.
12.Whats trelationship betweenthe twospeakersA.Colleague B.Friends.C.Classmates.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.Where doesthe dialoguemost probablytake placeA.At apost officeB.In auniversity.C.At ashop.
14.What happensto theradioA.It cantpick upany program.B.Her grandsondoesnt likeit.C.The manrefuses torepair it.
15.What doesthe manthink about the problemA.The radioisofpoor quality.B.The radiois notused ina rightway.C.The radiomust havebeen leftin therain.
16.Whose faultis itA.The universitys.B.The postoffices.C.The shops.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.Which familyprobably buynewspaper everydayA.Chinese.B.American.C.French.
18.What dopeople readnewspapers mainlyforA.News.B.Films.C.Jobs.
19.What isthe newsin olddays likeA.Unmistakable.B.Believable.C.Unreliable.20How dopeople huntforahouse innewspapersA.By puttingadvertisements.B.By puttingnotices.C.By puttingphotos.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项第页/共页211The BestPlaces forCamping NearPortlandLost LakeWith148campsites,Lost Lakehas plentyof roomfor everyonewho wantsto gocamping nearPortland.In addition(码to aplace topark upfor thenight,the parkalso hasnumerous trailsto explore,a publicboat launchandafishing dock头).But there are noelectrical connectionsavailable.Price:Tent sitesrange from$29-$32depending ontheir location.The VintagesTrailer ResortLocated in theheart of the WillametteValley,camping ina vintagetrailer can be alot offun,offering auniquelodging experience.It is a prettyluxurious experience,with terryclothrobes,pour-over coffee,and breathtakingviews oftheneighboring vineyards.There areplenty thingstodoin thesurrounding valley,but primarilyit isone of the nationstopwine-producing regions.Price:Each trailervaries.Beaver Campground(悬铃木),Locatedinbetween hugeold mapletrees andsycamores Beaver Campground makesa greatplace tostay.The surrounding forest is a greatplace toexplore,and asthe campgroundsare small,with only24campsites,you willreallyfeel asthough youare in the middleof nowhere.Price:Between$20-$100a night.Oxbow RegionalParkOne ofthe mostpicturesque placesto gocamping,the perfectplace forswimming,rafting,fishing andmuch more,the parkoffers74drive-up campsites,each ofwhich comeswithapicnic table,fire pit,and cookinggrill,and therearealso12RV sites.Price:$22a night
1.What canyou doin theLost LakeA.Swim in the lake.C.Take partin wateractivities.D.Explore thesurroundingforest.B.Use yourrice cooker.
2.Where willa winelover mostwant togoA.Lost Lake.B.Beaver Campground.C.The VintagesTrailer Resort.D.Oxbow RegionalPark.
3.What can be knownabouttheprice ofthe fourplacesA.BeaverCampgroundcharges themost.B.Price rangesfrom placeto place.C.All placescarry outthesamepricing policy.D.Oxbow RegionalPark enjoysthe lowestprice.BJuleus Ghuntaisapublished childrensauthor andaward-winning poet.But growingup,he couldbarely read.Ghuntas familylived ina ruralpart ofWestern Jamaica.His motheroften hadto maketough choicesabout howto usetheirlimited resources,including adecision tosend hisoldest sisterto school.When Ghuntafinally wentto school,he couldntcatch upon hisreading skills.Not onlyhad hebeen kepthome fromschoolas achild,but hehad noaccess tobooks.By thetime heentered thesixth grade,he couldspell hisname,but hestillcouldnt makeout wordsor readwith understanding.When Ghunta was about12,a youngteacher decidedto starta specialreading programfor strugglingstudents.Ghuntawasthe firststudent tosign up.The teacherwas incrediblykind tohim.She didnot askanything ofGhunta,exceptthat heworked hardand believedin himself.Under herguidance,Ghuntas readingskills finallystarted toimprove.He startedto feelmore confident.She hadleftme withthe giftof literacyJ hesaid,“and withthe valueas ahuman being.^^His lifetook anew direction.He graduatedfrom elementaryschool witha numberof academicawards,including onefor“most improvedinreading”.He wenton tocollege.Today,he isthe authorof twochildrens books,about overcomingdifficult experiencesinchildhood.Hes nowworking onhis firstfull-length collectionof poetry.Ghunta said,I wouldlove herto seethe significantimpact that she hasmade onmy life,and theways inwhich Ihavecarried thismemory ofher-the hopeand thelight-with meand howit continuestobea sourceof joy.”
4.What causedGhuntas poorreading abilityA.Limited familyresources.B.Early disinterestin reading.C.Lacking enoughattention.D.Temble memory.
5.Who inspiredGhunta greatlyin hisstudyA.His mother.B.His sister.C.A youngteacher.D.Other strugglingstudents.
6.What doesparagraph5mainly sayabout GhuntaA.His futurelife.B.His achievements.C.His familybackground.D.His self-taught experience.
7.Which ofthe followingcan bestdescribe GhuntasstoryA.Reading helpspeople findhappiness.B.Direction isthe keyto success.C Povertycontributes toa personssuccess.D.A teachersbelief lightsa student9s path.C(捕食者)Parrots areprey animals,which meansthat otherpredators inthe wild,such ashawks orsnakes,are lookingto make theminto ameal.This onefactor influencesparrots9behavior inyour housemore thanany other.Parrots aremost easilyhurt whenfeeding onthe ground.Membership ina groupplays animportant functioninensuring theirsafety andimproving theirchances ofsurvival from attacks bypredators.The mostcommon predatorsofparrots includehawks,snakes,cats,monkeys,and bats.Some predatorsmake attacksonly duringthe daywhile othershuntin thenight.(本能地)As preyanimals,parrots areconstantly watchingout fordanger and they instinctivelyreact torisks.Theirfirst choiceis totake flight.However,if thisis notpossible,they willfight withtheir powerfulbeaks todefend themselves.Because theirbiggest enemyisthehawk,parrots areespecially reactiveto quickmovements fromabove andbehind.For thisreason,it iswise toavoid quick,sudden movementsnear your bird.This isa built-in reactionnot subjectto logicorreason.Simple andrelatively harmlesshousehold objectscan drawextreme fearresponses froma bird.For example,a(「吸尘等软管)balloon mayrepresent ahawk ora vacuumhose3may bethesameasasnake inyour birdsmind.As preyanimals,parrots areoften frightenedby exposureto newhousehold itemsor strangers.It isimportant toexposeyourbirdto safeexperiences andchanges startingat avery youngage tobuild flexibilityand improvetheiradaptability.Variety indiet andtoys,travel,and exposureto newpeople andplaces allhelp to make yourbird moreflexibleand adaptableto change.
8.What isimportant forparrots tobetter survivefromattacksinthewildA.Living ina group.B.Growing beautifulfeathers.C.Feeding onthe ground.D.Avoiding comingout atnight.
9.What isparrots9first responseto animmediate riskA.To attackback.B.To getaway.C.To protectthe young.D.To playdead.
10.Why woulda balloonfrighten aparrotA.It mayexplode suddenly.B.It maybe ina strangeshape.C.It mayhave astrong color.D.It maymove aroundquickly.
11.What isthe authorspurpose ofwriting thetextA.To explainwild parrots9behavior.B.To giveadvice onraising aparrot.C.To callfor actionto protectanimals.D.To introducea studyon birdecology.DA newstudy predictsnearly75%of uswill faceextreme weatherin20years.In thebest case,we predictthat rapidchanges will affect
1.5billion people,“says physicistBjorn Samsetfrom Norway.This lowerestimate wouldonly be(排放)reached byreducing greenhousegas emissionsinalarge degree-something thatis yetto occur.Otherwise,climate scientistCarley Ilesand hercolleagues,modeling findsthat ifwe continueon ourcurrent course,these dangerouschangeswillhit70percent ofthe Earth9s population.Their modelingalso suggeststhat muchof whatstocome isalready lockedin.Samset advisespreparing forunexpected extreme events inthe next1-2decades.Weve alreadylived throughexamples of these extremes.Data fromEurope9s climateservice Copernicusshows Earthjusthad itshottest NorthernHemisphere summeron record.The SouthernHemisphere hasbeen experiencingarecord-breaking warmwinter too.This globaltemperature increasehas broughtwith itfatal fires,floods,storms,anddroughts thatare destroyingcrops andleading toincreasingly widespreadhunger,creating favorableconditions for thespread ofmore diseasesas well.Like peopleliving ina warzone withthe constantsounds ofbombs andguns,we arebecomingdeaf towhat shouldbe alarmbells Jsays climatescientist JenniferFrancis.With extremeemissions cutswe canreduce someoftheseimpacts,but thiswill causesome regionsmore immediateissuestoo.While cleaningthe airis criticalfor healthreasons,air pollutionhas alsomasked someoftheeffects of globalwarming,explains professorLaura Wilcoxfrom England.But notacting meansthese worseningweather extremeswilllikely impactmost ofus withinthe verynear future.(缓解)“These conclusionsemphasize theneed forboth continuedmitigation andadaptation topotentiallyunexpected changesover thenext20years evenunder alow-emissions conditionJ writesIles.
12.What canhelp toreduce theimpact ofextreme weatherchangesA.Building moredisaster prevention projects.B.Reducing greenhousegas emissionstoagreat extent.C.Increasing theuse ofrenewable energysources.D.Improving earlywarning systemsfor extreme weather.
13.Why arepeople gettingdeaf toextreme weatherA.As aresult ofsocial andeconomic pressures.B.Because ofthe mediasover-reporting ofextreme weather.C.Because peoplehave experiencedso manyweather extremes.D.Due toimproved technologythat can better predictextreme weather.
14.What doesthe authorimply inthe lastparagraphA Theside effectsof emissioncuts.B.The benefitsofglobalcooperation.C.The serioussituation ofthe futureclimate changes.D.Other measuresto slowdown climatechange.
15.Which ofthe followingcan bethebesttitleA.What todo withdisasters.B.Preparing forextremeweather.C.Measures toreduce emissions.D.How tofight againstextremeevents.第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项What technologieswill beintheclassroom ofthe futureCloud technologyThanks tothe cloud,homework,educational resourcesand otherlearning materialscanbeaccessed fromany device、with anInternet connection.16and theyalso willnot haveto worryabout carryingheavytextbooks andother educationalmaterials aroundwith them.Virtual reality()Virtual realityVR technologycanbeused tocreate uniquelearning experiencesthat inspirea studentsimaginationand creativity.17but thereare cost-efficient optionssuch asGoogle Cardboardthat canoffer educatorsan affordablewayto introducethis technologyin theirclassrooms.(显示器)Flexible displaysOLED-based displayswould bemuch likea regularpiece ofpaper.They wouldbe extremelythin andflexible.第页/共18This technologycould maketraditional paperproducts extinct.It couldhave ahuge impacton711页佥学科网蓝组卷网WWW.ZXXK.COM zujuan.xkw.com不境完整性)productivity andontheenvironmental integrityof ourplanet.(互动的)Weve alreadyseen classroomstransition awayfrom thetraditional whiteboardto interactivesmart boards.What aboutsmart desksThis technologywould allowstudents toteam uponprojectsand taskswith studentsall overthecountry andtheworld.20,therearecurrently noavailable smartdesk deviceson themarketdesigned foreducation.A.Smart desksB.Gaming inclassC.VR headsetscanbecostlyD.While thetechnology existsto makethis arealityE.Cloudtechnologybreaks thelimits studentsused tofaceF.The benefitsof thistechnology gobeyond theclassroomG.Students mayno longerclaim thattheir dogate theirhomework第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项In asmall villagelocated betweentowering mountainsthere liveda younggirl namedEliza.Every morning,she wouldwake upbefore thesun andhelp her family withtheir dailyhousework.She21the cows,fed thechickens,andswept thefloors oftheir dustycottage.22the hardwork,Eliza alwaysfound timeto23abouttheworld beyondthe village.(商人)One day,a travelingmerchant arrivedwith talesof far-off landsand24cities.Eliza wasattracted byhis25and longedto seethose placeswith herown
26.She decidedthat shewouldsave every27she earnedto buya tickettothenearest city.Months turnedinto years,and Elizasdetermination never
28.She workedtirelessly,always keepingherdream insight.Finally,the daycame29she hadenough moneysaved.With amixture of30and nervousness,shesaidgoodbye toherfamilyand setoff onher3j.As Elizatraveled,she wasamazed atthe changinglandscapes.The32forests gaveway torollinghills,andthequiet ofthe villagewas replacedby the33sounds ofthe city.When shearrived,she wassurprisedbythehuge sizeand energyoftheplace.But witheach new34,her confidencegrew,and sheknew thather hardworkhad beenworth it.Elizas journeytaught herthat dreamsare within35if oneis willingto workhard.She returnedtoher village,not justwith stories,but withthe knowledgethatshecould achieveanything sheset hermind to.
21.A.cleaned B.milked C.washed D.caught
22.A.Because ofB.Besides C.Despite D.Instead of
23.A.worry B.speak C.dream D.talk
24.A.dark B.deserted C.quiet D.shining
25.A.stories B.goods C.voice D.advice
26.A.hands B.eyes C.ears D.feet
27.A.gift B.check C.bill D.penny
28.A.shortened B.weakened C.failed D.lasted
29.A.which B.that C.where D.when
30.A.excitement B.sadness C.anger D.relief
31.A.sail B.task C.journey D.duty
32.A.thick B.wide C.empty D.short
33.A.musical B.low C.busy D.high
34.A.experience B.appearance C.problem D.lesson
35.A.thought B.reach C.mind D.time第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)Directions:After readingthe passagebelow,fill inthe blankstomakethe passagescoherent andgrammatically correct.For theblanks witha givenword,fill ineach blankwith properform ofthe givenword;fortheother blanks,use onewordthat bestfits eachblank.Make adifference tothe environmentItis oftenhard todetermine whetherthe foodwe eatis eco-friendly ornot.However,it isclear thatsome typesoffood havea36big environmentalimpact thanothers.What canwe doin oureveryday livestomakea differenceFirstly,we shouldavoid foodthat hastravelled along way.Food transportisabig sourceof C0,372causes globalwarming.In otherwords,it isbest toeat foodthat38produce locally.Secondly,we shouldeat lessfastfood.39it isvery convenient,fast foodhas becomevery popular,but itis unfortunatelyvery badfortheenvironment.Most takeawaycontainers willprobably endup inthe rubbishdump.However,we canencourage restaurants40userecycled materialsto packtheir meals.Thirdly,we。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0